Ministry of Electronics & IT
From Smartphones to Laptops: India powers ahead in IT Hardware Manufacturing
State-of-the-Art Laptop Assembly Line of Indian company Syrma SGS inaugurated by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Chennai
Within a short span of 18 months of PLI 2.0, first unit now up and running in Tamil Nadu; Marks the beginning of "Made in India" laptops
Union Minister calls for indigenous development of electronic component ecosystem now to propel Atmanirbhar Bharat vision
With the support of MeitY, Tamil Nadu emerging as powerhouse in Electronics Manufacturing, driving ₹1.3 Lakh crore production and 30% of India’s exports
PLI 2.0 fueling India’s IT Hardware Revolution: ₹10,000 crore production and 3,900 jobs generated in 18 months
11 JAN 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking development for India’s electronics manufacturing sector, Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated Syrma SGS Technology’s state-of-the-art laptop assembly line in Chennai today.
This facility, located in the Madras Export Processing Zone (MEPZ), marks a pivotal shift in India’s ‘Make in India’ journey, extending its dominance from mobile phones to IT hardware manufacturing especially the Laptops.
A Milestone in ‘Make in India’
The new assembly line will initially produce 100,000 laptops annually, with a scalable capacity of up to 1 million units within the next 1-2 years. Syrma SGS currently operates four manufacturing units in Chennai, with its Unit 3 now initiating laptop production.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, "We must work meticulously to ensure that the electronic component ecosystem is also developed in the coming time. This will not only drive a major growth story for India but also align with our vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, fostering self-reliance and strengthening our position in the global electronics manufacturing landscape."
The initiative, part of the PLI 2.0 scheme for IT Hardware, highlights India’s growing capabilities in high-value electronics production and reinforces the nation’s self-reliance in IT hardware.
Key Highlights of the Assembly line
• Global Partnership: Syrma SGS has partnered with Micro-Star International (MSI), a leading Taiwanese technology company, to manufacture high-quality laptops in India, catering to both domestic and global markets.
• Boosting Local Economy: The facility is projected to generate 150-200 specialized jobs in electronics manufacturing by FY26, making a substantial impact on both Tamil Nadu’s regional and India’s national economy. These roles are anticipated to have a ripple effect, shaping and enhancing the future workforce in the sector.
• World-Class Standards: The laptops produced will meet international quality benchmarks, showcasing India’s evolving technical and manufacturing prowess.
India’s Rising Electronics Manufacturing Sector
India’s electronics manufacturing sector has grown exponentially over the past decade, with total production increasing from ₹2.4 lakh crore in 2014 to ₹9.8 lakh crore in 2024. Mobile manufacturing alone has reached ₹4.4 lakh crore, with exports at ₹1.5 lakh crore in 2024. 98% of the mobile phones used in India are now being manufactured in India with Smartphones becoming the fourth largest export item from India.
Tamil Nadu: A Key Contributor
Tamil Nadu has over 47 manufacturing units supported under various schemes of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). The state is one of the largest beneficiaries of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, with seven out of the 27 approved units under PLI 2.0 located here. The first unit under this initiative was inaugurated yesterday.
Additionally, Tamil Nadu has seen significant support through programs such as Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS), with four applications receiving MeitY backing of ₹1,200 crore, and Modified Special Incentive Package Scheme (M-SIPS), which has attracted 33 applications with an investment potential of ₹15,000 crore, supported by ₹1,500 crore from MeitY. Together, these initiatives have enabled companies in Tamil Nadu to achieve a total production exceeding ₹1.3 lakh crore to date.
The state is also home to the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) at Pillaipakkam Village, Sriperumbudur, established by M/s State Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu (SIPCOT). With a project cost of ₹420 crore, including ₹210 crore in support from the Government of India, this cluster is expected to attract investments worth ₹8,700 crore and create 36,300 jobs. Tamil Nadu contributes around 30% of India’s electronics exports, underscoring its pivotal role in the sector. Notably, the latest iPhone 16 Pro is proudly "Made in India" and manufactured in Tamil Nadu.
Scheme-wise beneficiaries in the state of Tamil Nadu can be accessed from here
A Bright Future for laptop manufacturing Manufacturing
The inauguration of Syrma SGS’s laptop assembly line marks a new chapter in India’s electronics journey, paving the way for reduced dependency on imports, enhanced employment opportunities, and world-class manufacturing capabilities. As the facility ramps up production, India is poised to become a global leader in IT hardware manufacturing.
Status of PLI 2.0 for IT Hardware
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) 2.0 for IT Hardware, launched on May 29, 2023, aims to further strengthen India’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem by offering a 5% incentive to eligible companies.
The scheme covers products like laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers, and ultra-small form factor devices. With a projected investment of ₹3,000 crore, PLI 2.0 is expected to drive production worth ₹3.5 lakh crore and generate 47,000 jobs across the country.
The scheme has already achieved remarkable progress, with total investments of ₹520 crore, production worth ₹10,000 crore, and has generated 3,900 jobs (As on Dec 2024).

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
স্মার্টফোন থেকে ল্যাপটপ: তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি হার্ডওয়্যার উৎপাদনে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে ভারত
চেন্নাইয়ে ভারতীয় কোম্পানি সির্মা এসজিএস-এর অত্যাধুনিক ল্যাপটপ আসেম্বলি লাইন উদ্বোধন করলেন শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব
11 JAN 2025 2:20PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য-প্রযুক্তি, রেলওয়ে এবং তথ্য-সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব চেন্নাইয়ে সির্মা এসজিএস টেকনোলজির অত্যাধুনিক ল্যাপটপ আসেম্বলি লাইনের উদ্বোধন করলেন। যার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতে বৈদ্যুতিন বা ইলেকট্রনিকস উৎপাদন খাতে একটি মাইলফলক অর্জিত হল। মাদ্রাজ এক্সপোর্ট প্রসেসিং জোন (এমইপিজেড)-এ অবস্থিত এই আসেম্বলি লাইনটি, ভারতের 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া'র অভিযাত্রার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তন সূচিত করছে, যে অভিযাত্রা মোবাইল ফোন থেকে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি হার্ডওয়্যার উৎপাদন, বিশেষ করে ল্যাপটপের দিকে তার আধিপত্য প্রসারিত করছে।
‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগে একটি মাইলফলক:
নতুন আসেম্বলি লাইনটি প্রাথমিকভাবে প্রতি বছর ১,০০,০০০ ল্যাপটপ উৎপাদন করবে, এবং আগামী ১-২ বছরের মধ্যে এর ক্ষমতা ক্রমেই বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১০ লাখ ইউনিটে পৌঁছাতে সক্ষম হবে। সির্মা এসজিএস বর্তমানে চেন্নাইয়ে চারটি উৎপাদন ইউনিট পরিচালনা করছে, যার মধ্যে ‘ইউনিট-৩’ এখন ল্যাপটপ উৎপাদন শুরু করেছে।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, "আমাদেরকে যত্নসহকারে কাজ করতে হবে, যাতে আগামী দিনে ইলেকট্রনিক বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রাংশ-সামগ্রীর একটা বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে উঠতে পারে। এটি শুধুমাত্র একটি বড় উত্থানের কাহিনি সৃষ্টি করবে না, বরং আমাদের আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে তা সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ হবে| এই উদ্যোগ আত্মনির্ভরতাকে সুনিশ্চিত করবে এবং বৈশ্বিক ইলেকট্রনিক্স উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রেও আমাদের অবস্থানকে শক্তিশালী করবে।"
এই উদ্যোগটি তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি (আইটি) হার্ডওয়্যারের ক্ষেত্রে পিএলআই—২.০ প্রকল্পের অংশ, যা ভারতের উচ্চমূল্যমান ইলেকট্রনিক্স উৎপাদনে বাড়তি সক্ষমতা এবং আইটি হার্ডওয়্যারে দেশের আত্মনির্ভরতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করছে।
আসেম্বলি লাইনের প্রধান আকর্ষণীয় দিক:
বিশ্বব্যাপী অংশীদারিত্ব: সির্মা এসজিএস, তাইওয়ানের শীর্ষ প্রযুক্তি কোম্পানি ‘মাইক্রো-স্টার ইন্টারন্যাশনাল’ (এমএসআই)-এর সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে ভারতের অভ্যন্তরীণ এবং বৈশ্বিক বাজারের জন্য উচ্চমানের ল্যাপটপ উৎপাদন করবে।
স্থানীয় অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করা: এই উদ্যোগটি অর্থবর্ষ-২০২৬ -এর মধ্যে ইলেকট্রনিকস উৎপাদন খাতে ১৫০-২০০টি ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষায়িত কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে, যা তামিলনাড়ুর আঞ্চলিক এবং ভারতের জাতীয় অর্থনীতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রভাব ফেলবে।
বিশ্বমানের মানদণ্ড: উৎপাদিত ল্যাপটপগুলো আন্তর্জাতিক গুণমান সম্পন্ন হবে, যা ভারতের উন্নত প্রযুক্তি এবং উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাকে প্রদর্শন করবে।
ভারতের উদীয়মান ইলেকট্রনিক্স উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র:
গত দশকে ভারতের ইলেকট্রনিক্স উৎপাদন খাত ব্যাপকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে| এই ক্ষেত্রে মোট উৎপাদন ২০১৪ সালের ২.৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪ সালে ৯.৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে। শুধুমাত্র মোবাইল উৎপাদনই ৪.৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে, এবং ২০২৪ সালে মোবাইলের রফতানি হয়েছে ১.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। বর্তমানে ভারতে ব্যবহৃত ৯৮% মোবাইল ফোন দেশেই উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে এবং ভারত থেকে রফতানিজাত পণ্যগুলোর মধ্যে চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম স্থানে আছে এই স্মার্টফোন।
তামিলনাড়ু: একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানকারী:
কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য-প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের অধীনে তামিলনাড়ুতে ৪৭টিরও বেশি উৎপাদন ইউনিট রয়েছে। রাজ্যটি বৃহৎ আকারের ইলেকট্রনিক্স উৎপাদনের জন্য উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত প্রণোদনা (পিএলআই) প্রকল্পের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম উপকারভোগী| ‘পিএলআই—২.০’-এর অধীনে অনুমোদিত ২৭টি ইউনিটের মধ্যে সাতটি ইউনিট এখানে অবস্থিত। যার প্রথম ইউনিটটি শুক্রবার উদ্বোধন করা হল।
ল্যাপটপ উৎপাদনে একটি উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যত:
সির্মা এসজিএস-এর ল্যাপটপ আসেম্বলি লাইনের উদ্বোধন ভারতের ইলেকট্রনিকস পণ্য তৈরির অভিযাত্রায় একটি নতুন অধ্যায় সূচিত করেছে| এই উদ্যোগ আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমানোর, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়ানোর এবং বিশ্বমানের উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে। তাছাড়া উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে, ভারত তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি হার্ডওয়্যার উৎপাদনে বিশ্বে নেতৃত্বস্থানীয় একটি শক্তি হয়ে উঠতে প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে।
আইটি হার্ডওয়্যারের ক্ষেত্রে পিএলআই-২.০-এর অবস্থান:
আইটি হার্ডওয়্যারের জন্য ‘উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত প্রণোদনা’ পিএলআই-২.০, যা ২০২৩ সালের ২৯ মে চালু করা হয়েছিল, এই ইনসেনটিভটি ভারতীয় ইলেকট্রনিক্স উৎপাদন বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্য নিয়ে যোগ্য কোম্পানিগুলিকে ৫% প্রণোদনা প্রদান করছে।
এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে ল্যাপটপ, ট্যাবলেট, অল-ইন-ওয়ান পিসি, সার্ভার এবং অতিরিক্ত ছোট আকারের ডিভাইসগুলোও রয়েছে। ‘পিএলআই-২.০’ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৩,০০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়ে ৩.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার উৎপাদন এবং দেশব্যাপী ৪৭,০০০ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির আশা করা হচ্ছে।
প্রকল্পটি ইতোমধ্যেই উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি অর্জন করেছে| এখন পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে ৫২০ কোটি টাকা মোট বিনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকার উৎপাদন এবং ৩,৯০০টি নতুন চাকরি সৃষ্টি হয়েছে (ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত)।