इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्मार्टफोनपासून लॅपटॉपपर्यंत : आयटी हार्डवेअर उत्पादनात भारत अग्रस्थानी
11 JAN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, रेल्वे तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी काल चेन्नई येथे, भारताच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्राच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण विकास प्रवासात उल्लेखनीय असलेल्या, Syrma SGS तंत्रज्ञानाच्या अत्याधुनिक लॅपटॉप असेंब्ली लाइनचे उद्घाटन केले.
मद्रास एक्सपोर्ट प्रोसेसिंग झोन (MEPZ) मध्ये असलेली ही सुविधा, भारताच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ प्रवासातला एक निर्णायक बदल दर्शवते. यामुळे मोबाईल फोनपासून माहिती तंत्रज्ञान हार्डवेअरच्या उत्पादनापर्यंत आणि त्यातही विशेषकरून लॅपटॉप उत्पादनापर्यंत भारताचे वर्चस्व विस्तारल्याचे दिसून येते.
‘मेक इन इंडिया’मधील महत्वाचा टप्पा
नवीन असेंब्ली लाइन सुरुवातीला वार्षिक 1,00,000 लॅपटॉप तयार करेल, ज्याची क्षमता पुढील 1-2 वर्षांत 10 लाख एककांपर्यंत वाढेल. Syrma SGS चेन्नईमध्ये सध्या चार उत्पादन एकके चालवत आहे, आणि त्याचे एकक 3 आता लॅपटॉप उत्पादन सुरू करत आहे.
"येत्या काळात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कंपोनंट परिसंस्था देखील विकसित होईल याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी आपण काळजीपूर्वक काम केले पाहिजे” असे अश्विनी वैष्णव उद्घाटन प्रसंगी म्हणाले. यामुळे भारताची एक मोठी विकासगाथा अग्रेसर होईल आणि हे पाऊल आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या आपल्या दृष्टीकोनाशी देखील सुसंगत असेल. यामुळे आत्मनिर्भरता वाढवण्यास आणि जागतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्रात भारताचे स्थान मजबूत होण्यास चालना मिळेल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
आयटी हार्डवेअरसाठी हा उपक्रम उत्पादन आधारित अनुदान (PLI) 2.0 योजनेचा भाग असून तो उच्च-मूल्याच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनात भारताच्या वाढत्या क्षमतांवर प्रकाश टाकतो तसेच आयटी हार्डवेअरमध्ये देशाच्या आत्मनिर्भरतेला बळकटी देतो.
असेंब्ली लाईनची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये
• जागतिक भागीदारी: Syrma SGS ने मायक्रो-स्टार इंटरनॅशनल (MSI) या अग्रगण्य तैवान तंत्रज्ञान कंपनीसोबत भागीदारी केली आहे. या भागिदारीतून भारतात उच्च-गुणवत्तेचे लॅपटॉप तयार केले जातील, जे देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेसाठी उपलब्ध करून दिले जातील.
• स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना: या सुविधेमुळे आर्थिक वर्ष 2026 पर्यंत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्रात 150-200 विशेष नोकऱ्या निर्माण होतील असा अंदाज आहे, ज्यामुळे तामिळनाडूच्या प्रादेशिक आणि भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेवर मोठा परिणाम होईल, परिणामी या क्षेत्रातील भविष्यातील मनुष्यबळाला आकार मिळेल आणि त्यांची संख्या वाढेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.’
• जागतिक दर्जाची मानके: उत्पादित केलेले लॅपटॉप आंतरराष्ट्रीय दर्जाच्या मानकांची पूर्तता करतील, जी भारताच्या विकसित होत असलेल्या तांत्रिक आणि उत्पादन कौशल्याचे प्रदर्शन करतील.
भारतातील वाढते इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्र
गेल्या दशकात भारतातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्र झपाट्याने वाढले आहे. एकूण उत्पादन 2014 वर्षातील 2.4 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून 2024 मध्ये 9.8 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढले आहे. केवळ मोबाईल उत्पादन 4.4 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचले आहे. 2024 मध्ये निर्यात 1.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचली आहे. भारतात वापरले जाणारे 98% मोबाईल फोन आता भारतात उत्पादित केले जात आहेत आणि स्मार्टफोन ही भारतातील चौथ्या क्रमांकाची सर्वात जास्त निर्यात वस्तु ठरली आहे.
लॅपटॉप उत्पादनासाठी उज्ज्वल भविष्य
सिरमा एसजीएसच्या लॅपटॉप असेंब्ली लाईनचे उद्घाटन हा भारताच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रवासातील एक नवीन अध्याय आहे, ज्यामुळे आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल, रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढतील आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या उत्पादन क्षमता वाढतील. या सुविधेमुळे उत्पादन वाढेल, त्यामुळे भारत आयटी हार्डवेअर उत्पादनात जागतिक नेता बनण्यास सज्ज आहे.
आयटी हार्डवेअरसाठी पीएलआय 2.0 ची स्थिती
29 मे 2023 रोजी सुरू झालेल्या आयटी हार्डवेअरसाठीच्या उत्पादन लिंक्ड इन्सेन्टिव्ह (पीएलआय) 2.0 चा उद्देश पात्र कंपन्यांना 5% प्रोत्साहन देऊन भारतातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन परिसंस्था अधिक मजबूत करणे, हा आहे.
या योजनेत लॅपटॉप, टॅब्लेट, ऑल-इन-वन पीसी, सर्व्हर आणि अल्ट्रा-स्मॉल फॉर्म फॅक्टर डिव्हाइसेस यासारख्या उत्पादनांचा समावेश आहे. तीन हजार कोटी रूपयांच्या अंदाजित गुंतवणुकीसह, PLI 2.0 द्वारे साडेतीन लाख कोटी रूपयांचे उत्पादन वाढेल आणि देशभरात 47,000 नोकऱ्या निर्माण होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
या योजनेने आधीच उल्लेखनीय प्रगती साधली आहे, एकूण 520 कोटी रूपयांची गुंतवणूक, 10000 कोटी रूपयांचे उत्पादन आणि 3900 नोकऱ्या निर्माण केल्या आहेत (डिसेंबर 2024).

Ministry of Electronics & IT
From Smartphones to Laptops: India powers ahead in IT Hardware Manufacturing
State-of-the-Art Laptop Assembly Line of Indian company Syrma SGS inaugurated by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Chennai
Within a short span of 18 months of PLI 2.0, first unit now up and running in Tamil Nadu; Marks the beginning of "Made in India" laptops
Union Minister calls for indigenous development of electronic component ecosystem now to propel Atmanirbhar Bharat vision
With the support of MeitY, Tamil Nadu emerging as powerhouse in Electronics Manufacturing, driving ₹1.3 Lakh crore production and 30% of India’s exports
PLI 2.0 fueling India’s IT Hardware Revolution: ₹10,000 crore production and 3,900 jobs generated in 18 months
11 JAN 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking development for India’s electronics manufacturing sector, Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated Syrma SGS Technology’s state-of-the-art laptop assembly line in Chennai today.
This facility, located in the Madras Export Processing Zone (MEPZ), marks a pivotal shift in India’s ‘Make in India’ journey, extending its dominance from mobile phones to IT hardware manufacturing especially the Laptops.
A Milestone in ‘Make in India’
The new assembly line will initially produce 100,000 laptops annually, with a scalable capacity of up to 1 million units within the next 1-2 years. Syrma SGS currently operates four manufacturing units in Chennai, with its Unit 3 now initiating laptop production.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, "We must work meticulously to ensure that the electronic component ecosystem is also developed in the coming time. This will not only drive a major growth story for India but also align with our vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, fostering self-reliance and strengthening our position in the global electronics manufacturing landscape."
The initiative, part of the PLI 2.0 scheme for IT Hardware, highlights India’s growing capabilities in high-value electronics production and reinforces the nation’s self-reliance in IT hardware.
Key Highlights of the Assembly line
• Global Partnership: Syrma SGS has partnered with Micro-Star International (MSI), a leading Taiwanese technology company, to manufacture high-quality laptops in India, catering to both domestic and global markets.
• Boosting Local Economy: The facility is projected to generate 150-200 specialized jobs in electronics manufacturing by FY26, making a substantial impact on both Tamil Nadu’s regional and India’s national economy. These roles are anticipated to have a ripple effect, shaping and enhancing the future workforce in the sector.
• World-Class Standards: The laptops produced will meet international quality benchmarks, showcasing India’s evolving technical and manufacturing prowess.
India’s Rising Electronics Manufacturing Sector
India’s electronics manufacturing sector has grown exponentially over the past decade, with total production increasing from ₹2.4 lakh crore in 2014 to ₹9.8 lakh crore in 2024. Mobile manufacturing alone has reached ₹4.4 lakh crore, with exports at ₹1.5 lakh crore in 2024. 98% of the mobile phones used in India are now being manufactured in India with Smartphones becoming the fourth largest export item from India.
Tamil Nadu: A Key Contributor
Tamil Nadu has over 47 manufacturing units supported under various schemes of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). The state is one of the largest beneficiaries of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing, with seven out of the 27 approved units under PLI 2.0 located here. The first unit under this initiative was inaugurated yesterday.
Additionally, Tamil Nadu has seen significant support through programs such as Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS), with four applications receiving MeitY backing of ₹1,200 crore, and Modified Special Incentive Package Scheme (M-SIPS), which has attracted 33 applications with an investment potential of ₹15,000 crore, supported by ₹1,500 crore from MeitY. Together, these initiatives have enabled companies in Tamil Nadu to achieve a total production exceeding ₹1.3 lakh crore to date.
The state is also home to the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) at Pillaipakkam Village, Sriperumbudur, established by M/s State Industries Promotion Corporation of Tamil Nadu (SIPCOT). With a project cost of ₹420 crore, including ₹210 crore in support from the Government of India, this cluster is expected to attract investments worth ₹8,700 crore and create 36,300 jobs. Tamil Nadu contributes around 30% of India’s electronics exports, underscoring its pivotal role in the sector. Notably, the latest iPhone 16 Pro is proudly "Made in India" and manufactured in Tamil Nadu.
Scheme-wise beneficiaries in the state of Tamil Nadu can be accessed from here
A Bright Future for laptop manufacturing Manufacturing
The inauguration of Syrma SGS’s laptop assembly line marks a new chapter in India’s electronics journey, paving the way for reduced dependency on imports, enhanced employment opportunities, and world-class manufacturing capabilities. As the facility ramps up production, India is poised to become a global leader in IT hardware manufacturing.
Status of PLI 2.0 for IT Hardware
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) 2.0 for IT Hardware, launched on May 29, 2023, aims to further strengthen India’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem by offering a 5% incentive to eligible companies.
The scheme covers products like laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers, and ultra-small form factor devices. With a projected investment of ₹3,000 crore, PLI 2.0 is expected to drive production worth ₹3.5 lakh crore and generate 47,000 jobs across the country.
The scheme has already achieved remarkable progress, with total investments of ₹520 crore, production worth ₹10,000 crore, and has generated 3,900 jobs (As on Dec 2024).