Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched All India Radio's special FM channel 'Kumbhvani' and 'Kumbh Mangal Dhwani' in Prayagraj today
During entire Prayagraj MahaKumbh period, Kumbhvani channel to broadcast live commentary of the event and promote it’s tradition to the country and the world and will provide important information to the devotees
10 JAN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath today launched a special FM channel of All India Radio Kumbhvani (103.5 MHz), dedicated to Maha Kumbh 2025, at Circuit House, Prayagraj. On this historic occasion, the Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan also joined the event online. CM Adityanath also inaugurated the Kumbh Mangal Dhwani on this occasion.
Shri Yogi Adityanath thanked Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi and the Information and Broadcasting Ministry for starting the Kumbhvani channel and said that this FM channel will not only attain new heights of popularity, but will also take Mahakumbh to those remote villages where people have not been able to reach kumbh site despite all their willingness.
Addressing the programme virtually, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan expressed his happiness and gratitude to CM Yogi Adityanath and thanked everyone for their help in launching this special FM channel in a short span of time.
The live commentary on Kumbhvani will be especially beneficial for those who would not be able to come to Prayagraj to participate in the Kumbh. This will also be helpful in bringing the ambience of this historic Mahakumbh to the country and the entire world. This initiative of Prasar Bharati, the country's public service broadcaster, will not only promote the historical tradition of faith in India, but will also disseminate important information to the devotees and make them feel the cultural vibes at their homes.
Kumbhvani at a glance
Kumbhvani Channel: Introduction and Broadcast Duration
Broadcast Period: 10 January 2025 to 26 February 2025
Broadcast Time: 5:55 AM to 10:05 PM
Frequency: FM 103.5 MHz
Special Events of Kumbhvani:
Live Broadcast:
Live Broadcast of the main bathing rituals (14 and 29 January, 3 February).
Daily live reporting on Kumbh area activities.
Special Presentation on Cultural Heritage:
Broadcast of Serial 'Shiva Mahima'.
Special programmes based on Indian cultural heritage.
Talk Shows:
'Namaskar Prayagraj' (9:00-10:00 A.M.).
'From the Bank of Sangam' (4:00-5:30 P.M.).
Special Health Counselling:
Live health consultation by doctors from the studio in the 'Hello Doctor' program.
Kumbh News:
Main News Bulletins (8:40 AM, 2:30 PM and 8:30 PM).
Special Coverage:
Coverage of cultural programmes organized by the state government and various departments.
Special program on youth, women and Foreign visitors.
Important Notices:
Information related to travel, health, hygiene, lost and found, and do's and don'ts will be Broadcast.
All India Radio has always played special role of a public broadcaster and have promoted Indian cultural heritage and traditions. During the 2013 Kumbh and 2019 Ardh Kumbh, the Kumbhvani channel gained high popularity among listeners. In keeping with the same tradition, this special channel has been re-established for Maha Kumbh 2025.
Uttar Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister Brajesh Pathak, Cabinet Minister Swatantra Dev Singh, Cabinet Minister Nand Gopal Gupta (Nandi), Cabinet Minister Om Prakash Rajbhar, Chairman, Prasar Bharati Board Navneet Sehgal, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati, Gaurav Dwivedi, Director General All India Radio Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Director General Doordarshan Kanchan Prasad, Director General Doordarshan News Priya Kumari and other senior officials were present on the occasion.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے آج پریاگ راج میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے خصوصی ایف ایم چینل ’کمبھ وانی‘ اور ’کمبھ منگل دھوَنی‘ کا آغاز کیا
پریاگ راج مہا کمبھ کے دوران، کمبھ وانی چینل میلے کا آنکھوں دیکھا حال نشر کرے گا اور اس کی روایت کو ملک اور دنیا میں فروغ دے گا نیز عقیدت مندوں کو اہم معلومات فراہم کرے گا
10 JAN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے آج، سرکٹ ہاؤس، پریاگ راج میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو کمبھ وانی کے خصوصی ایف ایم چینل(103.5 میگا ہرٹز) کا آغاز کیا، جو کہ مہاکمبھ 2025 کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف ہے۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن بھی اس تاریخی موقع پر آن لائن موجود تھے۔ وزیر اعلیٰ آدتیہ ناتھ نے اس موقع پر کمبھ منگل دھوَنی کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کمبھ وانی چینل شروع کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایف ایم چینل نہ صرف مقبولیت کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا بلکہ مہاکمبھ کو ان دور دراز دیہاتوں تک بھی لے جائے گا جہاں لوگ اپنی تمام تر خواہشات کے باوجود کمبھ کے مقام تک نہیں پہنچ سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے ورچووَل طریقے سے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ سے اپنی مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے مختصر وقت میں اس خصوصی ایف ایم چینل کو شروع کرنے میں ان کی مدد کے لیے سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
کمبھ وانی پر براہ راست تبصرہ خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگا جو کمبھ میں شرکت کے لیے پریاگ راج نہیں آسکیں گے۔ یہ اس تاریخی مہاکمبھ کے ماحول کو ملک اور پوری دنیا تک پہنچانے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ ملک کے پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر پرسار بھارتی کی یہ پہل نہ صرف ہندوستان میں عقیدے کی تاریخی روایت کو فروغ دے گی بلکہ عقیدت مندوں تک اہم معلومات بھی پہنچائے گی اور انہیں ان کے گھروں میں ثقافتی ماحول کا احساس دلائے گی۔
کمبھ وانی ایک نظر میں:
کمبھ وانی چینل: تعارف و نشریات کا دورانیہ
نشریات کا دورانیہ: 10 جنوری 2025 سے 26 فروری 2025 تک
نشریات کا وقت: صبح 5:55 سے رات 10:05 بجے تک
فریکوینسی: ایف ایم 103.5 میگاہرٹز
کمبھ وانی کے خصوصی پروگرامس
راست نشریات:
اہم اسنان کی تقریبات (14 اور 29 جنوری) کا آنکھوں دیکھا حال
کمبھ کے علاقے کی سرگرمیوں پر روزانہ براہِ راست رپورٹنگ
خصوصی ثقافتی ورثہ جاتی پیشکش:
سیریل ’شیو مہیما‘
بھارتی ثقافتی ورثے پر خصوصی پروگرامس
گفت وشنید پر مبنی شوز:
’نمسکار پریاگ راج‘ (9:00- 10:00 بجے صبح)
’سنگم تٹ سے‘ (4:00 – 5:30 شام)
خصوصی صحتی مشاورتیں
ہیلو ڈاکٹر: اسٹوڈیو میں موجود ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ براہِ راست صحت سے متعلق مشورے دیے جائیں گے۔
کمبھ سے متعلق خبریں:
اہم خبروں کے بلیٹن (صبح 8:40 بجے،دوپہر 2:30 بجے،شام 8:30 بجے)
خصوصی کوریج:
ریاستی حکومت اور مختلف محکموں کے زیر اہتمام ثقافتی پروگراموں کی کوریج۔
نوجوانوں، خواتین اور دنیا بھر سے آئے عقیدت مندوں پر خصوصی پروگرام۔
اہم معلومات:
سفر، صحت، صفائی ستھرائی، کھویا اور پایا، اور کیا کرنا ہے اور کیا نہیں کرنا، اس سے متعلق جانکاری۔
آل انڈیا ریڈیو نے ہمیشہ ایک عوامی براڈکاسٹر کا کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے بھارتی ثقافتی ورثے اور روایات کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ سال 2013 کے کمبھ اور 2019 کے اَردھ کمبھ میں کمبھ وانی چینل نے سامعین کے درمیان مقبولیت حاصل کی تھی۔ اسی روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مہا کمبھ 2025 کے لیے یہ خصوصی چینل ایک مرتبہ پھر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ برجیش پاٹھک، کابینہ کے وزیر سواتنتر دیو سنگھ، کابینہ کے وزیر نند گوپال گپتا (نندی)، کابینہ کے وزیر اوم پرکاش راج بھر، پرسار بھارتی بورڈ کے چیئرمین نونیت سہگل، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، پرسار بھارتی، گورَو دویدی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آل انڈیا ریڈیو ،ڈاکٹر پرگیہ پالیوال گوڑ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل دور درشن کنچن پرساد، ڈائریکٹر جنرل دوردرشن نیوز پریا کماری اور دیگر سینئر عہدیدار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔