Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal
01 JAN 2025 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Saddened by the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal Ji. His rich work in botany will continue to be a guiding light for generations of upcoming botanists and researchers. He was equally passionate about the history and culture of Kerala. My thoughts are with his family and friends in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পদ্ম বঁটা বিজয়ী তথা বিশিষ্ট উদ্ভিদ বিজ্ঞানী ড০ কে এছ মণিলালৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
01 JAN 2025 10:29PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পদ্ম বঁটা বিজয়ী তথা বিশিষ্ট উদ্ভিদবিদ ড° কে এছ মণিলালৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এক্সৰ ওপৰত এটা পোষ্টত তেওঁ লিখিছে-
"পদ্মা বঁটা বিজয়ী তথা বিশিষ্ট উদ্ভিদবিদ ড° কে এছ মণিলাল জীৰ মৃত্যুত দুঃখিত হৈছো। উদ্ভিদ বিজ্ঞানত তেওঁৰ চহকী কাম আগন্তুক উদ্ভিদবিদ আৰু গৱেষকৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক হৈ থাকিব। কেৰালাৰ ইতিহাস আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁ সমানেই আবেগিক আছিল। এই শোকৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধু-বান্ধৱসকলক মোৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।। ওম শান্তি।"