Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal
01 JAN 2025 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Saddened by the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal Ji. His rich work in botany will continue to be a guiding light for generations of upcoming botanists and researchers. He was equally passionate about the history and culture of Kerala. My thoughts are with his family and friends in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পদ্ম পুরস্কার প্রাপ্ত বিশিষ্ট উদ্ভিদবিদ ডঃ কে এস মণিলাল-এর প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
01 JAN 2025 10:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পদ্ম পুরস্কার প্রাপ্ত বিশিষ্ট উদ্ভিদবিদ ডঃ কে এস মণিলাল-এর প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় তিনি লিখেছেন :
“পদ্ম পুরস্কার প্রাপ্ত এবং বিশিষ্ট উদ্ভিদবিদ ডঃ কে এস মণিলাল জি-র প্রয়াণে দুঃখিত। উদ্ভিদ বিজ্ঞানে তাঁর সমৃদ্ধ কাজ আগামীদিনের উদ্ভিদবিদ এবং গবেষকদের জন্য আলোকবর্তিকার কাজ করবে। তিনি কেরলের ইতিহাস এবং সংস্কৃতি নিয়েও একই রকম উৎসাহী ছিলেন। এই শোকের সময়ে আমি তাঁর পরিবার-পরিজনের পাশে আছি। ওঁ শান্তি।”