Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal
01 JAN 2025 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Saddened by the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal Ji. His rich work in botany will continue to be a guiding light for generations of upcoming botanists and researchers. He was equally passionate about the history and culture of Kerala. My thoughts are with his family and friends in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పద్మ పురస్కార గ్రహీత, ప్రముఖ వృక్షశాస్త్ర నిపుణులు డా. కేఎస్ మణిలాల్ మృతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం
01 JAN 2025 10:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
పద్మ పురస్కార గ్రహీత, ప్రముఖ వృక్షశాస్త్ర నిపుణుడు డాక్టర్ కేఎస్ మణిలాల్ మృతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
‘‘పద్మ పురస్కార గ్రహీత, ప్రముఖ వృక్ష శాస్త్ర నిపుణులు డాక్టర్ కేఎస్ మణిలాల్ మరణం దిగ్భ్రాంతి కలిగించింది. వృక్షశాస్త్రంలో ఆయన చేసిన కృషి భవిష్యత్తులో వృక్షశాస్త్ర నిపుణులకు, పరిశోధకులకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తుంది. కేరళ చరిత్ర, సంస్కృతిపై సైతం ఆయన ఆసక్తి చూపించేవారు. ఈ విషాద సమయంలో ఆయన కుటుంబానికీ, స్నేహితులకూ నా సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఓం శాంతి’’ అని ఎక్స్ లో చేసిన పోస్టులో పేర్కొన్నారు.