प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित और प्रख्यात वनस्पति विज्ञानी डॉ. के.एस. मणिलाल के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
01 JAN 2025 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित एवं प्रख्यात वनस्पति विज्ञानी डॉ. के.एस. मणिलाल के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने एक्स पर पोस्ट में लिखाः
"पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित और प्रख्यात वनस्पति विज्ञानी डॉ. केएस मणिलाल जी के निधन से दुखी हूं। वनस्पति विज्ञान में उनका समृद्ध कार्य आने वाली पीढ़ियों के वनस्पतिविदों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए मार्गदर्शक बना रहेगा। वह केरल के इतिहास और संस्कृति के प्रति समान रूप से भावुक थे। दुःख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और दोस्तों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal
01 JAN 2025 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Saddened by the demise of Padma Awardee and eminent botanist, Dr. KS Manilal Ji. His rich work in botany will continue to be a guiding light for generations of upcoming botanists and researchers. He was equally passionate about the history and culture of Kerala. My thoughts are with his family and friends in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”