Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav in New Delhi
06 DEC 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma Ji; Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Conrad Sangma Ji; Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha Ji; Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang Ji; my cabinet colleagues Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Ji and Shri Sukanta Majumdar Ji; Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh; Ministers from the Governments of Mizoram and Nagaland; other public representatives; brothers and sisters from the North East; ladies and gentlemen!
Friends,
Today marks the Mahaparinirvan Diwas of the architect of our Constitution, Baba Saheb Ambedkar. The Constitution drafted by Baba Saheb, enriched with the experiences of the last 75 years, serves as a profound source of inspiration for every citizen of the country. On behalf of the entire nation, I pay tribute to Baba Saheb and bow in respect to his memory.
Friends,
Over the past two years, Bharat Mandapam has hosted numerous significant national and international events. We have witnessed the grandeur and success of the G-20 Summit here. However, today’s event is even more extraordinary. Today, Delhi has become Northeast-oriented. The diverse and vibrant colours of the North East have created a magnificent rainbow in the capital. We have gathered here to celebrate the inaugural Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav. Over the next three days, this festival will present the immense potential of the North East to the entire country and the world. There will be agreements fostering trade, showcasing North Eastern products, its rich culture, and its delectable cuisine, which will undoubtedly captivate everyone’s attention. The inspiring stories of North Eastern achievers, including many Padma awardees who are present here, will resonate far and wide. This event is unprecedented, as it opens the doors to large-scale investment opportunities in the North East. It is a remarkable moment not only for the farmers, artisans, and craftsmen of the region but also for global investors. The potential of the North East is extraordinary, and those who visit the exhibitions and markets here will experience its immense diversity and richness. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the organisers of the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav, the residents of all North Eastern states, the investors, and all the esteemed guests present here.
Friends,
Reflecting on the last 100-200 years, we have observed the rise of the Western world. The West has exerted significant influence globally—economically, socially, and politically. Interestingly, within Bharat too, the western region has played a pivotal role in shaping our growth story. Now, as we step into the 21st century, it is often said that this century belongs to the East—Asia, and particularly Bharat. In this context, I strongly believe that the future of Bharat also belongs to Eastern Bharat, especially the North East. In past decades, cities like Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Delhi, Chennai, Bengaluru, and Hyderabad have emerged as major urban centres. However, in the decades to come, cities like Guwahati, Agartala, Imphal, Itanagar, Gangtok, Kohima, Shillong, and Aizawl will showcase their immense potential. Events like the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will play a significant role in this journey.
Friends,
In our tradition, Maa Lakshmi is revered as the goddess of happiness, health, and prosperity. Whenever we worship Lakshmi Ji, we honour her in eight forms: Adi Lakshmi, Dhana Lakshmi, Dhanya Lakshmi, Gaja Lakshmi, Santan Lakshmi, Veera Lakshmi, Vijaya Lakshmi, and Vidya Lakshmi. Similarly, the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat's North East comprises the eight states: Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim. These eight states beautifully embody the essence of Ashtalakshmi. The first form is Adi Lakshmi, symbolising the cultural richness deeply rooted in every state of the North East. Each state takes immense pride in its unique traditions and vibrant culture. The Cherry Blossom Festival of Meghalaya, the Hornbill Festival of Nagaland, the Orange Festival of Arunachal Pradesh, the Chapchar Kut Festival of Mizoram, Assam’s Bihu, and the world-famous Manipuri Dance are but a glimpse of the North East's cultural splendour.
Friends,
The second Lakshmi is Dhana Lakshmi, representing wealth and natural resources. The North East is blessed with a wealth of minerals, oil reserves, tea gardens, and incredible biodiversity. Additionally, it holds vast potential for renewable energy. This blessing of Dhana Lakshmi is a boon for the entire North East.
Friends,
The third form, Dhanya Lakshmi, signifies agricultural abundance, and she too is exceptionally kind to the North East. The region is renowned for natural farming, organic agriculture, and the cultivation of millets. We take great pride in Sikkim being Bharat's first fully organic state. Crops such as rice, bamboo, spices, and medicinal plants showcase the agricultural strength of the North East. The North East plays a vital role in providing the solutions Bharat aims to offer the world in promoting a healthy lifestyle and better nutrition.
Friends,
The fourth form of Ashtalakshmi is Gaja Lakshmi, who is depicted seated on a lotus surrounded by elephants. The North East, with its vast forests, national parks such as Kaziranga, Manas, and Mehao, as well as its wildlife sanctuaries, mesmerising caves, and captivating lakes, is abundantly blessed by Gaja Lakshmi. These gifts have the potential to establish the North East as one of the most breathtaking tourist destinations in the world.
Friends,
The fifth Lakshmi is Santan Lakshmi, the symbol of productivity and creativity. The North East is synonymous with creativity and exceptional craftsmanship. Visitors to exhibitions and markets here will witness the region’s artistic brilliance. The handlooms and handicrafts of the North East, including Assam’s Muga Silk, Manipur’s Moirang Phi and Wankhei Phi, and Nagaland’s Chakheshang Shawl, capture hearts everywhere. Many of these products have earned GI (Geographical Indication) tags, highlighting the unparalleled creativity and craftsmanship of the North East.
Friends,
The sixth form of Ashtalakshmi is Veera Lakshmi, embodying courage and strength. The North East stands as a beacon of women power. The Nupi Lan Movement of Manipur is a testament to the indomitable spirit of women, as they bravely fought against oppression. The contributions of icons like Rani Gaidinliu, Kanaklata Barua, Rani Indira Devi, and Lalnu Ropuiliani to our freedom struggle are etched in golden letters in Bharat's history. These stories of bravery continue to inspire the entire nation. Even today, the daughters of the North East uphold this proud legacy. During my visit to the stalls here, I noticed that most were managed by women. This remarkable entrepreneurial spirit of North Eastern women adds unparalleled strength to the region.
Friends,
The seventh form of Ashtalakshmi is Jai Lakshmi, symbolising fame and glory. Today, the North East stands as a vital region where the world’s growing expectations of Bharat converge. As Bharat prioritises global connectivity in culture and trade, the North East serves as a bridge, connecting Bharat with the immense opportunities of South Asia and East Asia.
Friends,
The eighth Lakshmi of Ashtalakshmi is Vidya Lakshmi, representing knowledge and education. Many of the leading educational institutions shaping modern India are situated in the North East. IIT Guwahati, NIT Silchar, NIT Meghalaya, NIT Agartala, and IIM Shillong are just a few examples of prominent centres of learning in the region. The North East now has its first AIIMS, and Bharat's first National Sports University is under construction in Manipur. The region has also given Bharat exceptional sports icons such as Mary Kom, Baichung Bhutia, Mirabai Chanu, Lovlina Borgohain, and Sarita Devi. Additionally, the North East is emerging as a hub for technology-driven start-ups, service centres, and industries like semiconductors, creating employment for thousands of youngsters. As Vidya Lakshmi, this region is becoming a significant centre for education and skills development for our youth.
Friends,
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav is a celebration of the North East’s promising future. It is a celebration of a new dawn of development that will accelerate our mission of building a Viksit Bharat. Today, there is unparalleled enthusiasm for investment in the North East.
Over the past decade, we have witnessed an extraordinary journey of growth in the region. However, reaching this point has not been without challenges. We have made every possible effort to integrate the North East states into Bharat's growth story. For a long time, development efforts were measured by the number of votes a region could offer. The North East, with fewer votes and parliamentary seats, was often neglected by previous governments. It was during Atal Ji’s tenure that, for the first time, a separate ministry for the development of the North East was established.
Friends,
Over the past decade, we have made dedicated efforts to bridge the emotional and developmental gap between Delhi and the North East. Central government ministers have visited the North Eastern states more than 700 times, spending significant time with the people. This has fostered a deep emotional connection between the government and the region, accelerating its development at an extraordinary pace. Let me share a statistic with you. In the 1990s, a policy was introduced to expedite the North East's progress. It mandated over 50 central government ministries to allocate 10% of their budgets to the region. Remarkably, the funds allocated to the North East during the last decade exceed the total budget received under this policy from its inception until 2014. In just 10 years, more than ₹5 lakh crore has been invested in the North East under this single policy. This is a clear demonstration of the current government’s commitment to the development of the region.
Friends,
Beyond this scheme, we have launched several other significant initiatives tailored to the North East. Programmes like PM-DevINE, the Special Infrastructure Development Scheme, and the North East Venture Fund have generated numerous employment opportunities. To harness the region’s industrial potential, we have introduced the UNNATI Scheme, aimed at creating a conducive environment for industries to flourish, thereby paving the way for more job creation. The semiconductor industry, a burgeoning sector for Bharat, has been strategically introduced in the North East, specifically in Assam, to provide a strong impetus to this emerging field. The establishment of such industries in the North East is expected to draw investors from across the country and the world, unlocking new opportunities and potential for the region.
Friends,
We are connecting the North East through the triveni of emotions, economy, and ecology. In this region, we are not merely constructing infrastructure; we are laying the foundation for a brighter and more sustainable future. Over the decades, connectivity has been the North East's greatest challenge. Travel to distant cities often took days, even weeks, and several states lacked basic train services. Recognising this, since 2014, our government has prioritised the development of physical and social infrastructure, leading to remarkable improvements in both the quality of infrastructure and the quality of life in the North East.
Additionally, we have expedited the completion of long-pending projects. Take the Bogi-Beel Bridge as an example. Before its completion—after years of delay—it used to take an entire day to travel from Dhemaji to Dibrugarh. Today, this journey takes just one to two hours. Many such transformative examples can be cited.
Friends,
In the past decade, approximately 5,000 kilometres of national highway projects have been completed in the North East. Landmark projects like the Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh, the India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway, and the border roads in Nagaland, Manipur, and Mizoram have significantly strengthened road connectivity in the region. Last year, during the G-20 summit, Bharat presented its vision of I-MAC—the India-Middle East-Europe Corridor—which will connect the nation's North East with the world.
Friends,
Rail connectivity in the North East has expanded exponentially. The work to connect all state capitals in the region by rail is nearing completion. The first Vande Bharat train has already begun operating in the North East, marking a historic milestone. Over the last ten years, the number of airports and flights in the North East has nearly doubled, vastly improving air travel. We are also enhancing waterways, with ongoing projects on the Brahmaputra and Barak rivers. Additionally, water connectivity through the Sabroom Landport is being improved.
Friends,
Work is progressing rapidly on mobile and gas pipeline connectivity in the North East. Every state in the region is being connected through the North East Gas Grid, with over 1,600 kilometres of gas pipeline being laid. Simultaneously, we are focusing on enhancing internet connectivity. Over 2,600 mobile towers are being installed across the North Eastern states, and more than 13,000 kilometres of optical fibre have already been laid. I am pleased to share that 5G connectivity has now reached all the states in the North East.
Friends,
Remarkable progress has also been made in social infrastructure across the North East. The number of medical colleges in the region has increased significantly, and modern facilities are being established for the treatment of diseases such as cancer. Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, lakhs of patients in the North East have received free treatment. During the elections, I assured you that senior citizens over the age of 70 would receive free medical care. The government has fulfilled this promise through the introduction of the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Card.
Friends,
In addition to improving connectivity, we have placed great emphasis on preserving and promoting the North East’s traditions, textiles, and tourism. This has encouraged people from across the country to explore the region in large numbers. Over the past decade, the number of tourists visiting the North East has almost doubled. The rise in both investment and tourism has created new businesses and opportunities in the region. From infrastructure to integration, connectivity to closeness, and economic to emotional bonds, this journey has elevated the development of the North East—our Ashtalakshmi—to unprecedented heights.
Friends,
The youth of the Ashtalakshmi states are a major priority for the Government of India. The youth of the North East have always aspired to see their region develop. Over the last decade, public support for lasting peace has been remarkable in every state of the North East. Through the combined efforts of the central and state governments, thousands of young people have chosen to abandon the path of violence and embrace a new path of development.
Several historic peace agreements have been signed in the North East over the past ten years, and border disputes between states have been addressed amicably. As a result, cases of violence in the region have significantly declined, and AFSPA has been lifted from many districts. Together, we are shaping a bright future for the North East, and the government is committed to taking every necessary step to achieve this.
Friends,
We all aspire for the unique products of the North East to reach markets across the globe. To achieve this, the 'One District One Product' initiative is being implemented to promote the distinctive products of each district. These items can be seen and purchased at exhibitions and grameen haat bazaars. I advocate the mantra of 'Vocal for Local', particularly for the incredible products of the North East. I often gift these products to my foreign guests, bringing global recognition to the region’s exquisite art and craftsmanship.I also urge my f ellow countrymen, especially the people of Delhi, to make North Eastern products a part of their everyday lives.
Friends,
Today, I would like to share something special with you. In recent years, our brothers and sisters from the North East have been visiting a significant cultural event in Gujarat. Near Porbandar, Gujarat, there is a grand fair called the Madhavpur Fair, which I warmly invite you to attend in advance. The Madhavpur Fair is a celebration of the marriage of Lord Krishna and Goddess Rukmini, and as you may know, Goddess Rukmini is regarded as a daughter of the North East.
I earnestly request all my family members from the North East to participate in this fair, held every year during March-April, coinciding with Ram Navami. I also propose that a similar fair should be organised in Gujarat during this time, creating a vibrant marketplace where our talented brothers and sisters from the North East can showcase and sell their products, generating income and promoting their exceptional craftsmanship. With the blessings of Lord Krishna and the Ashtalakshmi, I am confident that the North East will establish a new benchmark for development in the 21st century. On this hopeful note, I conclude my speech, wishing the event and the region great success.
Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں اشٹلکشمی مہوتسو کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
06 DEC 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما جی؛ میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلی، کونراڈ سنگما جی؛ تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب مانک ساہا جی؛ سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پریم سنگھ تمانگ جی؛ میرے کابینہ کے ساتھیوں جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا جی اور جناب سکانتا مجومدار جی؛ اروناچل پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ؛ میزورم اور ناگالینڈ کی حکومتوں کے وزراء؛ دیگر عوامی نمائندے؛ شمال مشرق کے بھائیو اور بہنو؛ خواتین و حضرات!
دوستو،
آج ہمارے آئین کے معمار بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا مہاپری نروان دیوس منایا جا رہا ہے۔ بابا صاحب کا تیار کردہ آئین، جو پچھلے 75 سالوں کے تجربات سے مالا مال ہے، ملک کے ہر شہری کے لیے زبردست امنگ کا ذریعہ ہے۔ میں پوری قوم کی طرف سے بابا صاحب کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں اور ان کی یاد میں احتراماً سر جھکاتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
گزشتہ دو سالوں میں، بھارت منڈپم نے متعدد اہم قومی اور بین الاقوامی تقریبات کی میزبانی کی ہے۔ ہم نے یہاں جی - 20سربراہی اجلاس کی عظمت اور کامیابی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ تاہم، آج کی تقریب اس سے بھی زیادہ غیر معمولی ہے۔ آج دہلی شمال مشرق پر مبنی بن گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرق کے متنوع اور متحرک رنگوں نے دارالحکومت میں ایک شاندار قوس قزح پیدا کر دی ہے۔ ہم یہاں افتتاحی اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو منانے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ اگلے تین دنوں میں یہ فیسٹیول شمال مشرق کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو پورے ملک اور دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرے گا۔ تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معاہدے ہوں گے اور شمال مشرقی مصنوعات، اس کی بھرپور ثقافت، اور اس کے لذیذ کھانوں کی نمائش ہوگی جو بلاشبہ ہر کسی کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کرے گی۔ شمال مشرق سے تعلق رکھنے والے کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں بشمول بہت سے پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان جو یہاں موجود ہیں، کی متاثر کن کہانیاں دور دور تک گونجیں گی۔ یہ تقریب بے نظیر ہے، کیونکہ یہ شمال مشرق میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کے دروازے کھولتی ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف خطے کے کسانوں، کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لیے بلکہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بھی ایک قابل ذکر لمحہ ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی صلاحیت غیر معمولی ہے، اور جو لوگ یہاں کی نمائشوں اور بازاروں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں وہ اس کے بے پناہ تنوع اور فراوانی کا تجربہ کریں گے۔ میں اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کے منتظمین، تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے باشندوں، سرمایہ کاروں اور یہاں موجود تمام معزز مہمانوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
پچھلے 100-200 سالوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے، ہم نے مغربی دنیا کے عروج کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ مغرب نے عالمی سطح پر - معاشی، سماجی اور سیاسی طور پر نمایاں اثر و رسوخ پیدا کیا ہے۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ بھارت کے اندر بھی مغربی خطے نے ہماری ترقی کی کہانی کو تشکیل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اب، جیسے ہی ہم 21ویں صدی میں قدم رکھتے ہیں، اکثر یہ کہا جاتا ہے کہ یہ صدی مشرقی ایشیا اور خاص طور پر بھارت کی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ بھارت کا مستقبل بھی مشرقی بھارت، خاص کر شمال مشرق سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ پچھلی دہائیوں میں، ممبئی، احمد آباد، دہلی، چنئی، بنگلورو اور حیدرآباد جیسے شہر بڑے شہری مراکز کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ تاہم، آنے والی دہائیوں میں، گوہاٹی، اگرتلہ، امپھال، ایٹا نگر، گنگٹوک، کوہیما، شیلانگ، اور ایزول جیسے شہر اپنی بے پناہ امکانات کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو جیسی تقریبات اس سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
دوستو،
ہماری روایت میں، ماں لکشمی کو خوشی، صحت اور خوشحالی کی دیوی کے طور پر مانا جاتا ہے۔ جب بھی ہم لکشمی جی کی پوجا کرتے ہیں، ہم ان کی آٹھ شکلوں میں تعظیم کرتے ہیں: آدی لکشمی، دھن لکشمی، دھنیہ لکشمی، گجا لکشمی، سنتان لکشمی، ویر لکشمی، وجے لکشمی، اور ودیا لکشمی۔ اسی طرح، بھارت کے شمال مشرق کی اشٹ لکشمی آٹھ ریاستوں پر مشتمل ہے: آسام، اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ، اور سکم۔ یہ آٹھ ریاستیں اشٹ لکشمی کے جوہر کو خوبصورتی سے مجسم کرتی ہیں۔ پہلی شکل آدی لکشمی ہے، جو شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست میں گہری جڑوں والی ثقافتی فراوانی کی علامت ہے۔ ہر ریاست اپنی منفرد روایات اور متحرک ثقافت پر بے پناہ فخر کرتی ہے۔ میگھالیہ کا چیری بلاسم فیسٹیول، ناگالینڈ کا ہارن بل فیسٹیول، اروناچل پردیش کا اورینج فیسٹیول، میزورم کا چپچار کٹ فیسٹیول، آسام کا بیہو، اور دنیا کا مشہور منی پوری ڈانس شمال مشرق کی ثقافتی شان کی ایک جھلک ہیں۔
دوستو،
دوسری لکشمی دھن لکشمی ہے جو دولت اور قدرتی وسائل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ شمال مشرق کو معدنیات، تیل کے ذخائر، چائے کے باغات اور ناقابل یقین حیاتیاتی تنوع کی دولت سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے وسیع امکانات کا حامل ہے۔ دھن لکشمی کی یہ برکت پورے شمال مشرق کے لیے ایک نعمت ہے۔
دوستو،
تیسری شکل، دھنیہ لکشمی، زرعی کثرت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، اور وہ بھی شمال مشرق کے لیے غیر معمولی طور پر مہربان ہے۔ یہ خطہ قدرتی کاشتکاری، نامیاتی زراعت اور موٹے اناج کی کاشت کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ ہمیں سکم کو بھارت کی پہلی مکمل طور پر نامیاتی ریاست ہونے پر بہت فخر ہے۔ چاول، بانس، مصالحہ جات اور طبی خصوصیات کے حامل پودے جیسی فصلیں شمال مشرق کی زرعی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ بھارت کے مقصد دنیا کو صحت مند طرز زندگی اور بہتر غذائیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حل فراہم کرنے میں شمال مشرق ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
دوستو،
اشٹلکشمی کی چوتھی شکل گجا لکشمی ہے، جسے ہاتھیوں سے گھرے ہوئے کمل پر بیٹھے ہوئے دکھایا گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرق، اپنے وسیع جنگلات، قومی پارکوں جیسے کازیرنگا، مانس اور مہاؤ کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے جنگلی حیات کے محفوظ مقامات، مسحور کن غاروں اور دلفریب جھیلوں کے ساتھ، گجا لکشمی کی کثیر نوازش سے مالا مال ہے۔ یہ تحائف شمال مشرق کو دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ دلکش سیاحتی مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
پانچویں لکشمی سنتان لکشمی ہے جو کہ پیداواریت اور تخلیق کی علامت ہے۔ شمال مشرق تخلیقی صلاحیت اور غیر معمولی دستکاری کا مترادف ہے۔ یہاں کی نمائشوں اور بازاروں کے زائرین خطے کی فنکارانہ حسن کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ شمال مشرق کے ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری، بشمول آسام کی موگا سلک، منی پور کی مویرنگ فی اور وانکھی فی، اور ناگالینڈ کی چاکھیشانگ شال، ہر جگہ دلوں کو اپنی طرف مائل کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سی مصنوعات نے شمال مشرق کی بے مثال تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور دستکاری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جی آئی (جغرافیائی اشارے) کی ٹیگ حاصل چکی ہیں۔
دوستو،
اشٹ لکشمی کی چھٹی شکل ویر لکشمی ہے، جو ہمت اور طاقت کو مجسم کرتی ہے۔ شمال مشرق خواتین کی طاقت کے منارہ نور کے طور پر قائم ہے۔ منی پور کی نوپی لان تحریک خواتین کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کا ثبوت ہے، کیونکہ انہوں نے جبر کے خلاف بہادری سے مقابلہ کیا۔ ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد میں رانی گیڈینلیو، کنک لتا بروا، رانی اندرا دیوی، اور لالنو روپولیانی جیسی مشہور شخصیات کی شراکتیں بھارت کی تاریخ میں سنہری حروف میں لکھی ہوئی ہیں۔ بہادری کی یہ داستانیں پورے ملک کو مسلسل متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ آج بھی شمال مشرق کی بیٹیاں اس قابل فخر ورثے کی حامل ہیں۔ یہاں کے اسٹالز کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، میں نے دیکھا کہ زیادہ تر کا انتظام خواتین نے کیا تھا۔ شمال مشرقی خواتین کا یہ قابل ذکر کاروباری جذبہ خطے میں بے مثال طاقت کا اضافہ کرتا ہے۔
دوستو،
اشٹ لکشمی کی ساتویں شکل جئے لکشمی ہے، جو شہرت اور عظمت کی علامت ہے۔ آج، شمال مشرق ایک اہم خطہ کے طور پر قائم ہے جہاں بھارت سے دنیا کی بڑھتی ہوئی توقعات یکجا ہو رہی ہیں۔ چونکہ بھارت ثقافت اور تجارت میں عالمی رابطے کو ترجیح دیتا ہے، شمال مشرق ایک پل کا کام کرتا ہے، جو بھارت کو جنوبی ایشیا اور مشرقی ایشیا کے بے پناہ مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے۔
دوستو،
اشٹ لکشمی کی آٹھویں لکشمی ودیا لکشمی ہے جو علم اور تعلیم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ جدید ہندوستان کی تشکیل کرنے والے بہت سے سرکردہ تعلیمی ادارے شمال مشرق میں واقع ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی، این آئی ٹی شلچر، این آئی ٹی میگھالیہ، این آئی ٹی اگرتلہ، اور آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ اس خطے میں سیکھنے کے نمایاں مراکز کی چند مثالیں ہیں۔ شمال مشرق کے پاس اب اپنا پہلا ایمس ہے، اور بھارت کی پہلی نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی منی پور میں زیر تعمیر ہے۔ اس خطے نے بھارت کو غیر معمولی کھیلوں کی مشہور شخصیات بھی دی ہیں جیسے میری کوم، بیچنگ بھوٹیا، میرا بائی چانو، لولینا بورگوہین، اور سریتا دیوی۔ مزید برآں، شمال مشرق ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس، سروس سینٹرز، اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز جیسی صنعتوں کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جس سے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ ودیا لکشمی کے طور پر، یہ خطہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی کا ایک اہم مرکز بن رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو شمال مشرق کے امید افزا مستقبل کا جشن ہے۔ یہ ترقی کی ایک نئی صبح کا جشن ہے جو وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے ہمارے مشن کو تیز کرے گا۔ آج شمال مشرق میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بے مثال جوش جذبہ موجود ہے۔
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، ہم نے خطے میں ترقی کے ایک غیر معمولی سفر کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ تاہم، اس مقام تک پہنچنا چیلنجوں کے بغیر نہیں رہا۔ ہم نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی سے مربوط کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ ایک طویل عرصے سے، ترقی کی کوششوں کی پیمائش ایک خطہ کے ووٹوں کی تعداد سے کی جاتی تھی۔ شمال مشرق کوکم ووٹوں اور چند پارلیمانی نشستوں کی وجہ سے پچھلی حکومتوں نے اکثر نظر انداز کیا تھا۔ یہ اٹل جی کے دور میں ہوا جب پہلی بار شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لیے ایک الگ وزارت قائم کی گئی ۔
دوستو،
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران، ہم نے دہلی اور شمال مشرق کے درمیان جذباتی اور ترقیاتی فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے سرشار کوششیں کی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کے وزراء نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا 700 سے زیادہ مرتبہ دورہ کیا ہے اور لوگوں کے ساتھ اہم وقت گزارا ہے۔ اس نے حکومت اور خطے کے درمیان گہرے جذباتی تعلق کو فروغ دیا ہے اور اس کی ترقی کو غیر معمولی رفتار سے تیز کیا ہے۔ میں آپ کے ساتھ ایک اعداد و شمار کا اشتراک کرتا ہوں۔ 1990 کی دہائی میں، شمال مشرق کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک پالیسی متعارف کرائی گئی تھی۔ اس نے مرکزی حکومت کی 50 سے زیادہ وزارتوں کو اپنے بجٹ کا 10فیصد حصہ خطے کے لیے مختص کرنے کا حکم دیا۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران شمال مشرق کے لیے مختص کیے گئے فنڈز اس پالیسی کے آغاز سے لے کر 2014 تک موصول ہونے والے کل بجٹ سے زیادہ ہیں۔ صرف 10 سالوں میں، اس واحد پالیسی کے تحت شمال مشرق میں5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ یہ خطے کی ترقی کے لیے موجودہ حکومت کے عزم کا واضح ثبوت ہے۔
دوستو،
اس اسکیم کے علاوہ، ہم نے شمال مشرق کے لیے کئی دیگر اہم اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ پی ایم- ڈوائین، خصوصی انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم، اور نارتھ ایسٹ وینچر فنڈ جیسے پروگراموں نے روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ خطے کی صنعتی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے، ہم نے انّتی اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے، جس کا مقصد صنعتوں کے پھلنے پھولنے کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے، اس طرح مزید ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری، جو بھارت کے لیے ایک بڑھتا ہوا شعبہ ہے، اس ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے کو مضبوط ترغیب فراہم کرنے کے لیے، شمال مشرق، خاص طور پر آسام میں، حکمت عملی کے ساتھ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں اس طرح کی صنعتوں کے قیام سے ملک اور دنیا بھر سے سرمایہ کاروں کی اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کی توقع ہے، جس سے خطے کے لیے نئے مواقع اور امکانات کھلیں گے۔
دوستو،
ہم شمال مشرق کو جذبات، معیشت اور ماحولیات کی تریوینی کے ذریعے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ اس خطے میں، ہم محض بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر نہیں کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ہم ایک روشن اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں۔ کئی دہائیوں کے دوران، کنیکٹوٹی شمال مشرق کا سب سے بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے۔ دور دراز شہروں کے سفر میں اکثر دن، یہاں تک کہ ہفتے بھی لگتے تھے، اور کئی ریاستوں میں ٹرین کی بنیادی خدمات کا فقدان تھا۔ اس کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، 2014 سے، ہماری حکومت نے فزیکل اور سوشل انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار اور زندگی کے معیار دونوں میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ہم نے طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا منصوبوں کی تکمیل میں تیزی لائی ہے۔ بوگی-بیل پل کی مثال لے لیں۔ اس کی تکمیل سے پہلے - سالوں کی تاخیر کے بعد - اسے دھیماجی سے ڈبرو گڑھ تک سفر کرنے میں پورا دن لگتا تھا۔ آج اس سفر میں صرف ایک سے دو گھنٹے لگتے ہیں۔ ایسی بہت سی تبدیلی کی مثالیں پیش کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
دوستو،
پچھلی دہائی میں شمال مشرق میں تقریباً 5000 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ کے منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اروناچل پردیش میں سیلا ٹنل، انڈیا-میانمار-تھائی لینڈ سہ فریقی ہائی وے، اور ناگالینڈ، منی پور اور میزورم میں سرحدی سڑکوں جیسے تاریخی منصوبوں نے خطے میں سڑک کے رابطے کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔ پچھلے سال، جی -20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران، بھارت نے آئی – ایم اے سی – انڈیا- مڈل ایسٹ-یورپ کوریڈور کا اپنا وژن پیش کیا جو ملک کے شمال مشرق کو دنیا سے جوڑے گا۔
دوستو،
شمال مشرق میں ریل رابطے میں تیزی سے توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ خطے کے تمام ریاستی دارالحکومتوں کو ریل کے ذریعے جوڑنے کا کام مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہے۔ پہلی وندے بھارت ٹرین پہلے ہی شمال مشرق میں چلنا شروع کر چکی ہے، جو ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں، شمال مشرق میں ہوائی اڈوں اور پروازوں کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے، جس سے ہوائی سفر میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔ برہم پترا اور بارک ندیوں پر جاری منصوبوں کے ساتھ ہم آبی گزرگاہوں کو بھی بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سبروم لینڈ پورٹ کے ذریعے آبی رابطے کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
شمال مشرق میں موبائل اور گیس پائپ لائن کنیکٹیوٹی پر تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ خطے کی ہر ریاست کو نارتھ ایسٹ گیس گرڈ کے ذریعے جوڑا جا رہا ہے، جس میں 1,600 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ گیس پائپ لائن بچھائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 2,600 سے زیادہ موبائل ٹاور لگائے جا رہے ہیں، اور 13,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ آپٹیکل فائبر پہلے ہی بچھایا جا چکا ہے۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ 5جی کنیکٹیویٹی اب شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
دوستو،
پورے شمال مشرق میں سماجی انفراسٹرکچر میں بھی قابل ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ خطے میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کینسر جیسی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے جدید سہولیات قائم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرق میں لاکھوں مریضوں کا مفت علاج ہوا ہے۔ انتخابات کے دوران، میں نے آپ کو یقین دلایا تھا کہ 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت طبی نگہداشت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ حکومت نے آیوشمان ویا وندنا کارڈ متعارف کروا کر اس وعدے کو پورا کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے علاوہ، ہم نے شمال مشرق کی روایات، ٹیکسٹائل اور سیاحت کے تحفظ اور فروغ پر بہت زور دیا ہے۔ اس نے ملک بھر کے لوگوں کو بڑی تعداد میں اس خطے کو تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، شمال مشرق کا دورہ کرنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری اور سیاحت دونوں میں اضافے نے خطے میں نئے کاروبار اور مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ انفراسٹرکچر سے انضمام تک، کنیکٹیویٹی سے قربت تک، اور اقتصادی سے جذباتی بندھنوں تک، اس سفر نے شمال مشرق — ہماری اشٹ لکشمی — کی ترقی کو بے مثال بلندیوں تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔
دوستو،
اشٹ لکشمی ریاستوں کے نوجوان حکومت ہند کی ایک بڑی ترجیح ہیں۔ شمال مشرق کے نوجوان ہمیشہ اپنے علاقے کو ترقی کرتے دیکھنے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست میں پائیدار امن کے لیے عوامی حمایت قابل ذکر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہزاروں نوجوانوں نے تشدد کا راستہ چھوڑ کر ترقی کے نئے راستے کو اپنانے کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔
شمال مشرق میں گزشتہ دس سالوں میں کئی تاریخی امن معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، اور ریاستوں کے درمیان سرحدی تنازعات کو خوش اسلوبی سے حل کیا گیا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، خطے میں تشدد کے واقعات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے، اور کئی اضلاع سے اے ایف ایس پی اے کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ مل کر، ہم شمال مشرق کے لیے ایک روشن مستقبل کی تشکیل کر رہے ہیں، اور حکومت اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر ضروری قدم اٹھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
دوستو،
ہم سب شمال مشرق کی منفرد مصنوعات کی پوری دنیا کے بازاروں تک پہنچنے کی آرزو رکھتے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر ضلع کی مخصوص مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ‘ اقدام کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان اشیاء کو نمائشوں اور گرامین ہاٹ بازاروں میں دیکھا اور خریدا جا سکتا ہے۔ میں ’وکل فار لوکل‘ کے منتر کی وکالت کرتا ہوں، خاص طور پر شمال مشرق کی ناقابل یقین مصنوعات کے لیے۔ میں اکثر اپنے غیر ملکی مہمانوں کو یہ مصنوعات تحفے میں دیتا ہوں، جس سے خطے کے شاندار فن اور دستکاری کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملتی ہے۔ میں اپنے ہم وطنوں خصوصاً دہلی کے لوگوں سے بھی گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ شمال مشرقی مصنوعات کو اپنی روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں۔
دوستو،
آج، میں آپ کے ساتھ ایک خاص بات شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، شمال مشرق سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہمارے بھائی اور بہنیں گجرات میں ایک اہم ثقافتی تقریب کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ پوربندر، گجرات کے قریب، ایک عظیم الشان میلہ ہے جسے مادھو پور میلہ کہا جاتا ہے، جس میں شرکت کے لیے میں آپ کو پیشگی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ مادھو پور میلہ بھگوان کرشن اور دیوی رکمنی کی شادی کا جشن ہے، اور جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہوں گے، دیوی رکمنی کو شمال مشرق کی بیٹی کے طور پر مانا جاتا ہے۔
میں شمال مشرق سے تعلق رکھنے والے اپنے تمام کنبہ کے افراد سے دل کی گہرائیوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس میلے میں شرکت کریں جو ہر سال مارچ-اپریل کے دوران رام نومی کے موقع پر منعقد ہوتا ہے۔ میں یہ تجویز بھی پیش کرتا ہوں کہ گجرات میں اس وقت کے دوران اسی طرح کا میلہ منعقد کیا جانا چاہئے،جس میں ایک متحرک بازار پیدا کیا جائے جہاں شمال مشرق کے ہمارے باصلاحیت بھائی اور بہنیں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت کر سکیں اور آمدنی پیدا کر سکیں اور اپنی غیر معمولی دستکاری کو فروغ دے سکیں۔ بھگوان کرشن اور اشٹ لکشمی کے آشیرواد سے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ شمال مشرق 21ویں صدی میں ترقی کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کرے گا۔ اس پُر امید نوٹ پر، میں اپنی تقریر ختم کرتا ہوں اورتقریب اور علاقے کی شاندار کامیابی کی خواہش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!