ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో అష్టలక్ష్మి మహోత్సవ్ ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
06 DEC 2024 8:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
అసోం ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ హిమంత బిశ్వ శర్మ గారు, మేఘాలయ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ కోన్‌రాడ్ సంగ్మా గారు, త్రిపుర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ మాణిక్ సాహా గారు, సిక్కిం ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రేంసింగ్ తమాంగ్ గారు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలిలో నా సహచరులు జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా గారు, సుకాంత మజుందార్ గారు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్ ప్రభుత్వాల మంత్రులు, ఇతర ప్రజాప్రతినిధులు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం నుంచి వచ్చిన సోదర, సోదరీమణులు , మహిళలు, ప్రముఖులారా,
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ రోజు మన రాజ్యాంగ నిర్మాత బాబా సాహెబ్ అంబేద్కర్ మహాపరినిర్వాణ్ దివస్. బాబా సాహెబ్ రూపొందించిన రాజ్యాంగమూ, రాజ్యాంగానికి 75 సంవత్సరాలైన అనుభవమూ.. దేశ పౌరులందరికీ చాలా ప్రేరణనిస్తున్నాయి. నేను దేశ ప్రజలందరి తరఫున బాబా సాహెబ్‌కు నివాళిని అర్పిస్తూ, ఆయనకు నమస్కరిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
గత రెండేళ్ళలో ఈ భారత్ మండపం జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ కార్యక్రమాలు ఎన్నింటికో వేదికైంది. ఇక్కడే జి-20 శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం గొప్పగా విజయవంతం కావడం మనం చూశాం. అయితే, ఈ రోజు నిర్వహిస్తున్న కార్యక్రమం అంతకన్నా విశేష కార్యక్రమం. ఈ రోజు ఢిల్లీలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి పెద్దపీట వేశారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల వైవిధ్యభరిత, చైతన్యభరిత వన్నెలు కనువిందు చేసే ఇంద్రధనుస్సును దేశ రాజధానిలో ఆవిష్కరించాయి. అష్టలక్ష్మి మహోత్సవ్ ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమాన్ని వేడుకగా నిర్వహించుకోవడానికి మనం ఇక్కడ సమావేశమయ్యాం. రాబోయే మూడు రోజుల్లో ఈ ఉత్సవం ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లోని అపార అవకాశాలను యావత్తు దేశానికి, ప్రపంచానికి చాటిచెప్పనుంది. వ్యాపారాన్ని పెంచుకోవడానికి ఒప్పందాలు కుదరనున్నాయి. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల ఉత్పత్తులను, ఆ ప్రాంత సంపన్న సంస్కృతిని ఇక్కడ ప్రదర్శించనున్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల వంటకాలు ప్రతి ఒక్కరి మదిని దోచుకోవడం ఖాయం. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల విజేతలకు చెందిన స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన గాథలు కూడా ఇక్కడ మారుమోగనున్నాయి. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన పద్మ పురస్కారాల విజేతలు కొందరు ఇక్కడికి వచ్చారు.. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల్లో పెద్దఎత్తున పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలకు ఈ కార్యక్రమం తలుపులు తెరవనున్నందున ఇది అపూర్వ కార్యక్రమమని చెప్పాలి. ఇది ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రైతులకు, చేతివృత్తి కళాకారులకే కాకుండా ప్రపంచ పెట్టుబడిదారులకు కూడా ఒక ముఖ్యమైన ఘట్టం. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల శక్తియుక్తులు అసాధారణమైనవి. ఇక్కడ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రదర్శనలను, సంతలను చూడడానికి వచ్చేవారు ఆ ప్రాంత వైవిధ్యాన్ని, సమృద్ధిని తెలుసుకోనున్నారు. ‘అష్టలక్ష్మి మహోత్సవ్’ నిర్వాహకులకు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజలకు, పెట్టుబడిదారులకు, ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న గౌరవనీయ అతిథులందరికీ నేను నా హృదయ పూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
గత వంద- రెండు వందల ఏళ్ళను మళ్లీ ఒకసారి పరిశీలించినట్లయితే, పశ్చిమ దేశాలు అభివృద్ధి చెందడాన్ని మనం గమనించవచ్చు. పశ్చిమ దేశాలు ఆర్థికంగా, సామాజికంగా, రాజకీయంగా, ప్రపంచమంతటా గొప్ప ప్రభావాన్ని కలగజేశాయి. ఆసక్తిదాయకం ఏమిటంటే, భారత్‌లో కూడా, మన వృద్ధి గాథకు రూపు రేఖలను కల్పించడంలో పశ్చిమ ప్రాంతం ఒక ముఖ్య పాత్రను పోషించింది. ప్రస్తుతం మనం 21వ శతాబ్దంలోకి అడుగుపెడుతున్న సందర్భంగా, ఈ శతాబ్దం తూర్పు ఆసియాకు, ముఖ్యంగా భారత్‌కు చెందిందనే మాటలు తరచుగా వినపడుతున్నాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా భారత్ భవిష్యత్తు ఈశాన్య భారత్‌కు, ప్రత్యేకించి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి చెందిందని కూడా నేను ద్రుఢంగా నమ్ముతున్నాను. గత దశాబ్దాల్లో ముంబయి, అహమదాబాద్, ఢిల్లీ, చెన్నై, బెంగళూరు, హైదరాబాద్ వంటి నగరాలు ప్రధాన పట్టణ కేంద్రాలుగా ఎదిగాయి. అయితే, రాబోయే దశాబ్దాల్లో గౌహతి, అగర్తలా, ఇంఫాల్, ఇటానగర్, గాంగ్‌టక్, కోహిమా, షిల్లాంగ్, ఐజ్వాల్ వంటి నగరాలు వాటి అపార శక్తిసామర్థ్యాలను నిరూపించుకోనున్నాయి. ఈ ప్రయాణంలో ‘అష్టలక్ష్మి మహోత్సవ్’ వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు కీలక పాత్రను పోషించనున్నాయి.
అనేక ఉత్పత్తులు జీఐ (భౌగోళిక గుర్తింపు) ట్యాగ్‌ను సంపాదించుకొన్నాయి. ఇవి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల సాటిలేని సృజనాత్మకతకు, చేతివృత్తి కళాకారుల పనితనానికి నిదర్శనం.
మిత్రులారా,
అష్ట లక్ష్ములలో ఆరో రూపం పేరు ‘వీర లక్ష్మి’.. ఈ దేవత ధైర్యసాహసాలకు, శక్తికి సంకేతం. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం మహిళా శక్తికి దీపస్తంభంలా నిలుస్తోంది. మణిపూర్‌లో జరిగిన నుపీ లాన్ ఉద్యమంలో మహిళలు అణచివేతకు ఎదురొడ్డి ధైర్య సాహసాలతో పోరాడి, విజయం సాధించారు. మన స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటంలో రాణీ గైదిన్‌లియూ, కనకలత బరువా, రాణి ఇందిరా దేవి, లల్‌నూ రోపిలియానీ వంటి ప్రసిద్ధ వ్యక్తుల తోడ్పాటులను భారత చరిత్రలో సువర్ణాక్షరాలతో రాసుకొన్నాం. ఈ వీర గాథలు దేశ ప్రజలందరికీ ప్రేరణను అందిస్తూ వస్తున్నాయి. ఈ రోజుకూ, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత పుత్రికలు ఈ గర్వకారణమైన వారసత్వాన్ని నిలబెట్టుకొంటూ వస్తున్నారు. నేను ఇక్కడ ఉన్న స్టాల్స్‌ను చూసినప్పుడు వాటిలో చాలా వరకు స్టాల్స్‌ను మహిళలే నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్టు గమనించాను. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మహిళల్లో నిండి ఉన్న ఈ ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల స్ఫూర్తి ఈ ప్రాంతానికి సాటిలేని శక్తిని జోడిస్తోంది.
విధానాన్ని ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచీ 2014 వరకు ఇచ్చిన మొత్తం బడ్జెటు కన్నా గడచిన దశాబ్ద కాలంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి కేటాయించిన నిధులు ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం విశేషం. కేవలం పది సంవత్సరాల్లో ఈ ఒక్క విధానం కిందే ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాల్లో రూ.5 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టారు. ఈ ప్రాంతాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడంలో ప్రస్తుత ప్రభుత్వానికి ఉన్న నిబద్ధతకు ఒక స్పష్టమైన ఉదాహరణ ఇది.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ పథకం ఒక్కటే కాకుండా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాల కోసమంటూ ప్రత్యేకంగా రూపొందించిన ఇతర అనేక కార్యక్రమాల్ని మేం ప్రారంభించాం. వాటిలో పీఎండివైన్ (PM-DevINE) పేరుతో ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి పథకం, నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ వెంచర్ ఫండ్ వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు ఉపాధి అవకాశాల్ని చాలా వరకు పెంచాయి. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో పారిశ్రామిక వృద్ధికి ఉన్న అవకాశాలను వినియోగించుకోవాలని మేం ఉన్నతి పథకాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టాం. ఈ పథకం పరిశ్రమలు వర్ధిల్లడానికి ఒక అనుకూల వాతావరణాన్ని ఏర్పరచి, మరిన్ని ఉద్యోగాల కల్పనకు బాట వేస్తుంది. భారత్‌లో అంతకంతకూ విస్తరిస్తున్న సెమీకండక్టర్ పరిశ్రమను, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రత్యేకించి అసోంలో వ్యూహాత్మకంగా ప్రారంభించాం. ఇప్పుడిప్పుడే వృద్ధిలోకి వస్తున్న ఈ రంగానికి బలమైన ఊతాన్ని ఇవ్వాలని ఇలా చేశాం. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో ఈ తరహా పరిశ్రమల్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడంతో దేశ, విదేశాల పెట్టుబడిదారులను ఈ ప్రాంతం ఆకర్షించి, ఈ ప్రాంతంలో కొత్త కొత్త అవకాశాల్ని కల్పించగలుగుతుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
భావోద్వేగాలు, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, పర్యావరణం.. అనే మూడు నదుల త్రివేణీ సంగమం ద్వారా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాన్ని మేం సంధానిస్తున్నాం. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్మాణమనే ఒక్క అంశంపైనే మేం శ్రద్ధ పెట్టడంలేదు. ఒక ఉజ్వలమైన, మరింత దీర్ఘకాలంపాటు మనుగడ సాధ్యమయ్యేందుకు పునాదిని కూడా మేం వేస్తున్నాం. దశాబ్దాల తరబడి సంధానం అనేది ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల్లో ఒక పెనుసవాలుగా ఉంటూ వచ్చింది. దూర ప్రాంత నగరాలకు చేరుకోవాలంటే రోజులు, వారాలు పట్టేది. అనేక రాష్ట్రాల్లో రైలు సేవలైనా అందుబాటులో ఉండేవికావు. ఈ విషయాన్ని గుర్తించి 2014లో మా ప్రభుత్వం భౌతిక, సాంఘిక, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల్ని అభివృద్ధి పరచడానికి ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ఇవ్వడంతో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాల్లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నాణ్యతే కాక, జీవన నాణ్యత కూడా చాలా వరకు మెరుగైంది.
చూడాలని ఉవ్విళ్ళూరుతున్నారు. గత పదేళ్ళలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాన్ని సందర్శించే పర్యాటకుల సంఖ్య దాదాపుగా రెట్టింపు అయింది. పెట్టుబడులలోను, పర్యటనల పరంగాను చోటుచేసుకొన్న ఈ వృద్ధి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో కొత్త కొత్త వ్యాపార సంస్థలను, అలాగే అవకాశాలను తీసుకువచ్చింది. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన మొదలు ఏకీకరణ వరకు, సంధానం నుంచి సామీప్యం వరకు, ఆర్థిక బంధాల నుంచి భావోద్వేగ బంధాల వరకు చూస్తే, ఈ ప్రయాణం మన అష్టలక్ష్ములు అనదగ్గ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాల్లో అభివృద్ధిని ఇదివరకు ఎన్నడూ ఎరుగనంత ఉన్నత స్థాయిలకు చేర్చింది.
మిత్రులారా,
అష్టలక్ష్మి రాష్ట్రాల యువతకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఎంతో ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ఇస్తోంది. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాల యువత వారి ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి చెందాలని ఎల్లవేళలా కోరుకుంటూ వచ్చారు. గత దశాబ్ద కాలానికి పైగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలో చిరకాల శాంతి ఏర్పడాలని ప్రజలు మనసా వాచా కోరుకుంటూ వచ్చారు. కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సమష్టి ప్రయత్నాలతో వేలాది యువజనులు హింసామార్గాన్ని వదిలిపెట్టి, అభివృద్ధి నవ పథాన్ని ఎంచుకొన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో గడచిన పదేళ్ళలో అనేక చరిత్రాత్మక శాంతి ఒప్పందాలపై సంతకాలయ్యాయి. రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య సరిహద్దు వివాదాలను స్నేహపూర్వకంగా పరిష్కరించుకొన్నారు. ఫలితంగా ఈ ప్రాంతంలో హింసాత్మక ఘటనలు చాలావరకు తగ్గిపోయాయి. ఏఎఫ్ఎస్‌పీఏను చాలా జిల్లాల్లో ఎత్తివేశారు. మనం కలిసికట్టుగా, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి ఒక ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తుకు రూపురేఖలు దిద్దుతున్నాం. ఈ లక్ష్య సాధనలో అవసరమైన ప్రతి నిర్ణయాన్ని తీసుకోవడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన విశిష్ట ఉత్పత్తులు ప్రపంచమంతటా మార్కెట్లకు చేరుకోవాలని మనమందరం కోరుకుంటున్నాం. దీనిని సాధించడానికి, ప్రతి జిల్లాకు చెందిన విశిష్ట ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ‘ఒక జిల్లా, ఒక ఉత్పత్తి’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలుచేస్తున్నాం. ఈ వస్తువులను ప్రదర్శనల్లోను, గ్రామీణ హాట్ బజార్లలోను చూడవచ్చు, కొనవచ్చు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల్లో అపురూప వస్తువులకు ఆదరణ లభించడానికి ‘వోకల్ ఫర్ లోకల్’ మంత్రాన్ని అనుసరించండంటూ నేను సూచిస్తున్నాను. ఈ ఉత్పత్తులను నేను నా విదేశీ అతిథులకు తరచుగా బహుమతుల రూపంలో అందజేస్తూ, ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని అపురూప కళాత్మక వస్తువులకు, ఇక్కడి చేతివృత్తి కళాకారుల పనితనానికి ప్రపంచస్థాయి గుర్తింపు లభించేటట్లు చూస్తున్నాను. నా తోటి దేశ పౌరులను, ప్రత్యేకించి ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలకు వారి నిత్యజీవనంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల వస్తువులను ఒక భాగంగా చేసుకోవలసిందిగా నేను కోరుతున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ రోజు నేను మీకు ఒక ప్రత్యేకమైన మాటను చెప్పాలనుకొంటున్నాను. గత కొన్నేళ్ళుగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని నా సోదర, సోదరీమణులు గుజరాత్‌లో నిర్వహించే ఒక ముఖ్య సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతూ వస్తున్నారు. గుజరాత్ పోర్‌బందర్‌లో మాధవ్‌పూర్ మేళా పేరుతో ఒక గొప్ప సంత జరుగుతుంది. దానిని చూడవలసిందిగా మీ అందరినీ నేను కాస్తంత ముందుగానే ఆత్మీయంగా ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నాను. రుక్మిణీదేవి, భగవాన్ శ్రీకృష్ణుల పరిణయోత్సవమే మాధవ్‌పూర్ జాతర. రుక్మిణీ దేవిని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత పుత్రికగా భావిస్తూ ఉంటారన్న విషయం మీకు అందరికీ తెలుసు.
ప్రతి ఏటా మార్చి- ఏప్రిల్ నెలల్లో వచ్చే రామనవమి సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసే ఈ బజారులో పాలుపంచుకోవాల్సిందిగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులందరికీ నేను విజ్ఞ‌ప్తి చేస్తున్నాను. ఇలాంటి మరో సంతను గుజరాత్ లో ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని నేను ప్రతిపాదిస్తున్నాను. ఆ బజారులో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన మన ప్రతిభావంతులైన సోదర, సోదరీమణులు పాల్గొని వారి వస్తువులను విక్రయించడం ద్వారా ఆదాయాన్ని ఆర్జించడంతోపాటు, వారి అసాధారణ కళా నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే అవకాశాన్ని కూడా అందుకోగలుగుతారు. భగవాన్ కృష్ణుడు, అష్టలక్ష్ముల ఆశీర్వాదాలతో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం 21వ శతాబ్దంలో అభివృద్ధి పథంలో ఒక కొత్త ప్రమాణాన్ని నెలకొల్పుతుందని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. ఈ ఆశతో, ఈ ఉత్సవం, ఈ ప్రాంతం గొప్పగా విజయవంతం కావాలని కోరుకుంటూ నేను నా ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగిస్తున్నాను.
మీకందరికీ అనేకానేక ధన్యవాదాలు.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav in New Delhi
06 DEC 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma Ji; Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Conrad Sangma Ji; Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha Ji; Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang Ji; my cabinet colleagues Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Ji and Shri Sukanta Majumdar Ji; Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh; Ministers from the Governments of Mizoram and Nagaland; other public representatives; brothers and sisters from the North East; ladies and gentlemen!
Friends,
Today marks the Mahaparinirvan Diwas of the architect of our Constitution, Baba Saheb Ambedkar. The Constitution drafted by Baba Saheb, enriched with the experiences of the last 75 years, serves as a profound source of inspiration for every citizen of the country. On behalf of the entire nation, I pay tribute to Baba Saheb and bow in respect to his memory.
Friends,
Over the past two years, Bharat Mandapam has hosted numerous significant national and international events. We have witnessed the grandeur and success of the G-20 Summit here. However, today’s event is even more extraordinary. Today, Delhi has become Northeast-oriented. The diverse and vibrant colours of the North East have created a magnificent rainbow in the capital. We have gathered here to celebrate the inaugural Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav. Over the next three days, this festival will present the immense potential of the North East to the entire country and the world. There will be agreements fostering trade, showcasing North Eastern products, its rich culture, and its delectable cuisine, which will undoubtedly captivate everyone’s attention. The inspiring stories of North Eastern achievers, including many Padma awardees who are present here, will resonate far and wide. This event is unprecedented, as it opens the doors to large-scale investment opportunities in the North East. It is a remarkable moment not only for the farmers, artisans, and craftsmen of the region but also for global investors. The potential of the North East is extraordinary, and those who visit the exhibitions and markets here will experience its immense diversity and richness. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the organisers of the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav, the residents of all North Eastern states, the investors, and all the esteemed guests present here.
Friends,
Reflecting on the last 100-200 years, we have observed the rise of the Western world. The West has exerted significant influence globally—economically, socially, and politically. Interestingly, within Bharat too, the western region has played a pivotal role in shaping our growth story. Now, as we step into the 21st century, it is often said that this century belongs to the East—Asia, and particularly Bharat. In this context, I strongly believe that the future of Bharat also belongs to Eastern Bharat, especially the North East. In past decades, cities like Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Delhi, Chennai, Bengaluru, and Hyderabad have emerged as major urban centres. However, in the decades to come, cities like Guwahati, Agartala, Imphal, Itanagar, Gangtok, Kohima, Shillong, and Aizawl will showcase their immense potential. Events like the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will play a significant role in this journey.
Friends,
In our tradition, Maa Lakshmi is revered as the goddess of happiness, health, and prosperity. Whenever we worship Lakshmi Ji, we honour her in eight forms: Adi Lakshmi, Dhana Lakshmi, Dhanya Lakshmi, Gaja Lakshmi, Santan Lakshmi, Veera Lakshmi, Vijaya Lakshmi, and Vidya Lakshmi. Similarly, the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat's North East comprises the eight states: Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim. These eight states beautifully embody the essence of Ashtalakshmi. The first form is Adi Lakshmi, symbolising the cultural richness deeply rooted in every state of the North East. Each state takes immense pride in its unique traditions and vibrant culture. The Cherry Blossom Festival of Meghalaya, the Hornbill Festival of Nagaland, the Orange Festival of Arunachal Pradesh, the Chapchar Kut Festival of Mizoram, Assam’s Bihu, and the world-famous Manipuri Dance are but a glimpse of the North East's cultural splendour.
Friends,
The second Lakshmi is Dhana Lakshmi, representing wealth and natural resources. The North East is blessed with a wealth of minerals, oil reserves, tea gardens, and incredible biodiversity. Additionally, it holds vast potential for renewable energy. This blessing of Dhana Lakshmi is a boon for the entire North East.
Friends,
The third form, Dhanya Lakshmi, signifies agricultural abundance, and she too is exceptionally kind to the North East. The region is renowned for natural farming, organic agriculture, and the cultivation of millets. We take great pride in Sikkim being Bharat's first fully organic state. Crops such as rice, bamboo, spices, and medicinal plants showcase the agricultural strength of the North East. The North East plays a vital role in providing the solutions Bharat aims to offer the world in promoting a healthy lifestyle and better nutrition.
Friends,
The fourth form of Ashtalakshmi is Gaja Lakshmi, who is depicted seated on a lotus surrounded by elephants. The North East, with its vast forests, national parks such as Kaziranga, Manas, and Mehao, as well as its wildlife sanctuaries, mesmerising caves, and captivating lakes, is abundantly blessed by Gaja Lakshmi. These gifts have the potential to establish the North East as one of the most breathtaking tourist destinations in the world.
Friends,
The fifth Lakshmi is Santan Lakshmi, the symbol of productivity and creativity. The North East is synonymous with creativity and exceptional craftsmanship. Visitors to exhibitions and markets here will witness the region’s artistic brilliance. The handlooms and handicrafts of the North East, including Assam’s Muga Silk, Manipur’s Moirang Phi and Wankhei Phi, and Nagaland’s Chakheshang Shawl, capture hearts everywhere. Many of these products have earned GI (Geographical Indication) tags, highlighting the unparalleled creativity and craftsmanship of the North East.
Friends,
The sixth form of Ashtalakshmi is Veera Lakshmi, embodying courage and strength. The North East stands as a beacon of women power. The Nupi Lan Movement of Manipur is a testament to the indomitable spirit of women, as they bravely fought against oppression. The contributions of icons like Rani Gaidinliu, Kanaklata Barua, Rani Indira Devi, and Lalnu Ropuiliani to our freedom struggle are etched in golden letters in Bharat's history. These stories of bravery continue to inspire the entire nation. Even today, the daughters of the North East uphold this proud legacy. During my visit to the stalls here, I noticed that most were managed by women. This remarkable entrepreneurial spirit of North Eastern women adds unparalleled strength to the region.
Friends,
The seventh form of Ashtalakshmi is Jai Lakshmi, symbolising fame and glory. Today, the North East stands as a vital region where the world’s growing expectations of Bharat converge. As Bharat prioritises global connectivity in culture and trade, the North East serves as a bridge, connecting Bharat with the immense opportunities of South Asia and East Asia.
Friends,
The eighth Lakshmi of Ashtalakshmi is Vidya Lakshmi, representing knowledge and education. Many of the leading educational institutions shaping modern India are situated in the North East. IIT Guwahati, NIT Silchar, NIT Meghalaya, NIT Agartala, and IIM Shillong are just a few examples of prominent centres of learning in the region. The North East now has its first AIIMS, and Bharat's first National Sports University is under construction in Manipur. The region has also given Bharat exceptional sports icons such as Mary Kom, Baichung Bhutia, Mirabai Chanu, Lovlina Borgohain, and Sarita Devi. Additionally, the North East is emerging as a hub for technology-driven start-ups, service centres, and industries like semiconductors, creating employment for thousands of youngsters. As Vidya Lakshmi, this region is becoming a significant centre for education and skills development for our youth.
Friends,
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav is a celebration of the North East’s promising future. It is a celebration of a new dawn of development that will accelerate our mission of building a Viksit Bharat. Today, there is unparalleled enthusiasm for investment in the North East.
Over the past decade, we have witnessed an extraordinary journey of growth in the region. However, reaching this point has not been without challenges. We have made every possible effort to integrate the North East states into Bharat's growth story. For a long time, development efforts were measured by the number of votes a region could offer. The North East, with fewer votes and parliamentary seats, was often neglected by previous governments. It was during Atal Ji’s tenure that, for the first time, a separate ministry for the development of the North East was established.
Friends,
Over the past decade, we have made dedicated efforts to bridge the emotional and developmental gap between Delhi and the North East. Central government ministers have visited the North Eastern states more than 700 times, spending significant time with the people. This has fostered a deep emotional connection between the government and the region, accelerating its development at an extraordinary pace. Let me share a statistic with you. In the 1990s, a policy was introduced to expedite the North East's progress. It mandated over 50 central government ministries to allocate 10% of their budgets to the region. Remarkably, the funds allocated to the North East during the last decade exceed the total budget received under this policy from its inception until 2014. In just 10 years, more than ₹5 lakh crore has been invested in the North East under this single policy. This is a clear demonstration of the current government’s commitment to the development of the region.
Friends,
Beyond this scheme, we have launched several other significant initiatives tailored to the North East. Programmes like PM-DevINE, the Special Infrastructure Development Scheme, and the North East Venture Fund have generated numerous employment opportunities. To harness the region’s industrial potential, we have introduced the UNNATI Scheme, aimed at creating a conducive environment for industries to flourish, thereby paving the way for more job creation. The semiconductor industry, a burgeoning sector for Bharat, has been strategically introduced in the North East, specifically in Assam, to provide a strong impetus to this emerging field. The establishment of such industries in the North East is expected to draw investors from across the country and the world, unlocking new opportunities and potential for the region.
Friends,
We are connecting the North East through the triveni of emotions, economy, and ecology. In this region, we are not merely constructing infrastructure; we are laying the foundation for a brighter and more sustainable future. Over the decades, connectivity has been the North East's greatest challenge. Travel to distant cities often took days, even weeks, and several states lacked basic train services. Recognising this, since 2014, our government has prioritised the development of physical and social infrastructure, leading to remarkable improvements in both the quality of infrastructure and the quality of life in the North East.
Additionally, we have expedited the completion of long-pending projects. Take the Bogi-Beel Bridge as an example. Before its completion—after years of delay—it used to take an entire day to travel from Dhemaji to Dibrugarh. Today, this journey takes just one to two hours. Many such transformative examples can be cited.
Friends,
In the past decade, approximately 5,000 kilometres of national highway projects have been completed in the North East. Landmark projects like the Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh, the India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway, and the border roads in Nagaland, Manipur, and Mizoram have significantly strengthened road connectivity in the region. Last year, during the G-20 summit, Bharat presented its vision of I-MAC—the India-Middle East-Europe Corridor—which will connect the nation's North East with the world.
Friends,
Rail connectivity in the North East has expanded exponentially. The work to connect all state capitals in the region by rail is nearing completion. The first Vande Bharat train has already begun operating in the North East, marking a historic milestone. Over the last ten years, the number of airports and flights in the North East has nearly doubled, vastly improving air travel. We are also enhancing waterways, with ongoing projects on the Brahmaputra and Barak rivers. Additionally, water connectivity through the Sabroom Landport is being improved.
Friends,
Work is progressing rapidly on mobile and gas pipeline connectivity in the North East. Every state in the region is being connected through the North East Gas Grid, with over 1,600 kilometres of gas pipeline being laid. Simultaneously, we are focusing on enhancing internet connectivity. Over 2,600 mobile towers are being installed across the North Eastern states, and more than 13,000 kilometres of optical fibre have already been laid. I am pleased to share that 5G connectivity has now reached all the states in the North East.
Friends,
Remarkable progress has also been made in social infrastructure across the North East. The number of medical colleges in the region has increased significantly, and modern facilities are being established for the treatment of diseases such as cancer. Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, lakhs of patients in the North East have received free treatment. During the elections, I assured you that senior citizens over the age of 70 would receive free medical care. The government has fulfilled this promise through the introduction of the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Card.
Friends,
In addition to improving connectivity, we have placed great emphasis on preserving and promoting the North East’s traditions, textiles, and tourism. This has encouraged people from across the country to explore the region in large numbers. Over the past decade, the number of tourists visiting the North East has almost doubled. The rise in both investment and tourism has created new businesses and opportunities in the region. From infrastructure to integration, connectivity to closeness, and economic to emotional bonds, this journey has elevated the development of the North East—our Ashtalakshmi—to unprecedented heights.
Friends,
The youth of the Ashtalakshmi states are a major priority for the Government of India. The youth of the North East have always aspired to see their region develop. Over the last decade, public support for lasting peace has been remarkable in every state of the North East. Through the combined efforts of the central and state governments, thousands of young people have chosen to abandon the path of violence and embrace a new path of development.
Several historic peace agreements have been signed in the North East over the past ten years, and border disputes between states have been addressed amicably. As a result, cases of violence in the region have significantly declined, and AFSPA has been lifted from many districts. Together, we are shaping a bright future for the North East, and the government is committed to taking every necessary step to achieve this.
Friends,
We all aspire for the unique products of the North East to reach markets across the globe. To achieve this, the 'One District One Product' initiative is being implemented to promote the distinctive products of each district. These items can be seen and purchased at exhibitions and grameen haat bazaars. I advocate the mantra of 'Vocal for Local', particularly for the incredible products of the North East. I often gift these products to my foreign guests, bringing global recognition to the region’s exquisite art and craftsmanship.I also urge my f ellow countrymen, especially the people of Delhi, to make North Eastern products a part of their everyday lives.
Friends,
Today, I would like to share something special with you. In recent years, our brothers and sisters from the North East have been visiting a significant cultural event in Gujarat. Near Porbandar, Gujarat, there is a grand fair called the Madhavpur Fair, which I warmly invite you to attend in advance. The Madhavpur Fair is a celebration of the marriage of Lord Krishna and Goddess Rukmini, and as you may know, Goddess Rukmini is regarded as a daughter of the North East.
I earnestly request all my family members from the North East to participate in this fair, held every year during March-April, coinciding with Ram Navami. I also propose that a similar fair should be organised in Gujarat during this time, creating a vibrant marketplace where our talented brothers and sisters from the North East can showcase and sell their products, generating income and promoting their exceptional craftsmanship. With the blessings of Lord Krishna and the Ashtalakshmi, I am confident that the North East will establish a new benchmark for development in the 21st century. On this hopeful note, I conclude my speech, wishing the event and the region great success.
Thank you very much!