Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds the passing of amendments proposed to Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act 1948
03 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lauded the passing of amendments proposed to Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act 1948 in Rajya Sabha today. He remarked that it was an important legislation which will boost energy security and also contribute to a prosperous India.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Modi wrote:
“This is an important legislation which will boost energy security and also contribute to a prosperous India.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘তৈলক্ষেত্ৰ (নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু উন্নয়ন) আইন ১৯৪৮’ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত সংশোধনী গৃহীত হোৱা কথাক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে
03 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত ‘তৈলক্ষেত্ৰ (নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু উন্নয়ন) আইন ১৯৪৮’ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত সংশোধনী গৃহীত হোৱাৰ কথাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে এইখন এখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আইন যি শক্তি সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে এক সমৃদ্ধ ভাৰতলৈ অৰিহণা যোগাব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীৰয়ে ‘এক্স’-ত কৰা এটা ‘পোষ্ট’-ৰ সঁহাৰি দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছে:
"এইখন এখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আইন যি শক্তি সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে এক সমৃদ্ধ ভাৰতলৈ অৰিহণা যোগাব।"
https://t.co/7DduJWrlU3
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) December 3, 2024