Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds the passing of amendments proposed to Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act 1948
03 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lauded the passing of amendments proposed to Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act 1948 in Rajya Sabha today. He remarked that it was an important legislation which will boost energy security and also contribute to a prosperous India.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Modi wrote:
“This is an important legislation which will boost energy security and also contribute to a prosperous India.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آئل فیلڈز (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ 1948 میں مجوزہ ترامیم کی منظوری کی ستائش کی
03 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں آئل فیلڈز (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ 1948 میں مجوزہ ترامیم کی منظوری کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم قانون ہے، جو توانائی کی سلامتی کو فروغ دے گا اور خوشحال ہندوستان کا بھی لازمی حصہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی طرف سے کئے گئے ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے لکھا:
‘‘یہ ایک اہم قانون ہے، جو توانائی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا اور ایک خوشحال ہندوستان کا لازمی حصہ ہوگا۔’’