Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds the passing of amendments proposed to Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act 1948
03 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lauded the passing of amendments proposed to Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act 1948 in Rajya Sabha today. He remarked that it was an important legislation which will boost energy security and also contribute to a prosperous India.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Modi wrote:
“This is an important legislation which will boost energy security and also contribute to a prosperous India.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੇਲ ਖੇਤਰ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਐਕਟ 1948 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
03 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਖੇਤਰ (ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਐਕਟ 1948 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਵਿਤ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।”