Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds the passing of amendments proposed to Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act 1948
03 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lauded the passing of amendments proposed to Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act 1948 in Rajya Sabha today. He remarked that it was an important legislation which will boost energy security and also contribute to a prosperous India.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Modi wrote:
“This is an important legislation which will boost energy security and also contribute to a prosperous India.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓઇલફિલ્ડ્સ (રેગ્યુલેશન એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ) એક્ટ 1948માં સૂચિત સુધારાઓ પસાર થવાની પ્રશંસા કરી
03 DEC 2024 7:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​રાજ્યસભામાં ઓઇલફિલ્ડ્સ (રેગ્યુલેશન એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ) એક્ટ 1948 માં સૂચિત સુધારાઓ પસાર કરવાની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે ટિપ્પણી કરી કે તે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાયદો છે જે ઊર્જા સુરક્ષાને વેગ આપશે અને સમૃદ્ધ ભારતમાં પણ ફાળો આપશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી હરદીપ સિંહ પુરી દ્વારા એક્સ પરની એક પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
"આ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાયદો છે જે ઊર્જા સુરક્ષાને વેગ આપશે અને સમૃદ્ધ ભારતમાં પણ ફાળો આપશે."