Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ensuring Ease of Doing Business for radio operators
Private FM Radio Operators in New Cities Eligible for CBC Empanelment from Date of Operationalisation
Government decision to facilitate the faster rollout of Private FM Radio services
23 NOV 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved a one-time special relaxation for automatic provisional empanelment for the successful bidders of Batch-III e-auction under the FM Policy (Phase-III). This relaxation will be effective immediately from the date of operationalisation of their radio channels, providing provisional empanelment with the Central Bureau of Communications (CBC) for a period of six months, or until they become eligible for applying for empanelment with CBC under the existing 'Policy Guidelines for Empanelment of Private FM Radio Stations.'
During the provisional empanelment period, the base rate applicable to Private FM Radio stations for which no IRS (Indian Readership Survey) data is available will be applied.
This measure will provide immediate revenue benefits to radio operators in new cities, encouraging them to begin operations promptly. The step is expected to facilitate the faster rollout of Private FM Radio services in these cities, promoting better access to radio broadcasting services across the country.
This initiative is part of the Government's continuous efforts to improve the Ease of Doing Business in India and provide operational support to radio operators, thereby ensuring smoother business operations and a more conducive environment for growth in the broadcasting service.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰেডিঅ’ অপাৰেটৰৰ বাবে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজসাধ্যতা নিশ্চিতকৰণ
নতুন চহৰত ব্যক্তিগত এফএম ৰেডিঅ’ অপাৰেটৰসকল কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ তাৰিখৰ পৰা চিবিচি তালিকাভুক্তিৰ বাবে যোগ্য
ব্যক্তিগত এফএম ৰেডিঅ’ সেৱাৰ দ্ৰুত ৰোলআউটৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী সিদ্ধান্ত
23 NOV 2024 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এফএম নীতিৰ (তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়) অধীনত বেচ-৩ ই-নিলামৰ সফল নিবিদাকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় অস্থায়ী তালিকাভুক্তিৰ বাবে এককালীন বিশেষ শিথিলতা অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই শিথিলতা তেওঁলোকৰ ৰেডিঅ’ চেনেলবোৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ তাৰিখৰ পৰা তৎক্ষণাৎ কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যুৰো (চিবিচি)ৰ সৈতে ছয় মাহৰ বাবে অস্থায়ী তালিকাভুক্তি, বা তেওঁলোকে বিদ্যমান ‘ব্যক্তিগত এফএম ৰেডিঅ’ ষ্টেচনৰ তালিকাভুক্তিৰ বাবে নীতি নিৰ্দেশনা‘ৰ অধীনত চিবিচিৰ সৈতে তালিকাভুক্তিৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰাৰ বাবে যোগ্য হোৱালৈ বাহাল থাকিব ।
অস্থায়ী তালিকাভুক্তিৰ সময়ছোৱাত, ব্যক্তিগত এফএম ৰেডিঅ’ ষ্টেচনৰ বাবে প্ৰযোজ্য আধাৰ হাৰ যাৰ বাবে কোনো আইআৰএছ (ইণ্ডিয়ান ৰিডাৰশ্বিপ জৰীপ) তথ্য উপলব্ধ নহয়, প্ৰয়োগ কৰা হ’ব।
এই পদক্ষেপে নতুন চহৰৰ ৰেডিঅ’ অপাৰেটৰসকলক তাৎক্ষণিক ৰাজহ লাভালাভ প্ৰদান কৰিব, তেওঁলোকক তৎক্ষণাৎ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিব। এই পদক্ষেপৰ ফলত এই চহৰসমূহত ব্যক্তিগত এফএম ৰেডিঅ’ সেৱা দ্ৰুতগতিত আৰম্ভ হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৰেডিঅ’ সম্প্ৰচাৰ সেৱাৰ উন্নত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ বৃদ্ধি হ’ব।
এই পদক্ষেপটো ভাৰতত ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজসাধ্যতা উন্নত কৰা আৰু ৰেডিঅ’ অপাৰেটৰসকলক কাৰ্যকৰী সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ, যাৰ দ্বাৰা মসৃণ ব্যৱসায়িক কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ সেৱাৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে অধিক অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ নিশ্চিত কৰা হয়।