Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ensuring Ease of Doing Business for radio operators
Private FM Radio Operators in New Cities Eligible for CBC Empanelment from Date of Operationalisation
Government decision to facilitate the faster rollout of Private FM Radio services
23 NOV 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved a one-time special relaxation for automatic provisional empanelment for the successful bidders of Batch-III e-auction under the FM Policy (Phase-III). This relaxation will be effective immediately from the date of operationalisation of their radio channels, providing provisional empanelment with the Central Bureau of Communications (CBC) for a period of six months, or until they become eligible for applying for empanelment with CBC under the existing 'Policy Guidelines for Empanelment of Private FM Radio Stations.'
During the provisional empanelment period, the base rate applicable to Private FM Radio stations for which no IRS (Indian Readership Survey) data is available will be applied.
This measure will provide immediate revenue benefits to radio operators in new cities, encouraging them to begin operations promptly. The step is expected to facilitate the faster rollout of Private FM Radio services in these cities, promoting better access to radio broadcasting services across the country.
This initiative is part of the Government's continuous efforts to improve the Ease of Doing Business in India and provide operational support to radio operators, thereby ensuring smoother business operations and a more conducive environment for growth in the broadcasting service.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಗಮ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಿಕೆ
ಹೊಸ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಎಫ್ಎಂ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಆಪರೇಟರ್ಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಸಿಬಿಸಿ ಎಂಪನೇಲ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ
ಖಾಸಗಿ ಎಫ್ ಎಂ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ
23 NOV 2024 6:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಫ್ಎಂ ನೀತಿ (ಹಂತ -3) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಚ್ -3 ಇ-ಹರಾಜಿನ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಬಿಡ್ ದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಎಂಪನೇಲ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಗಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿಯ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಡಿಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಡಿಲಿಕೆಯು ಅವರ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ತಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ, ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಕಮ್ಯುನಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ (ಸಿಬಿಸಿ) ಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಎಂಪನೇಲ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಅಥವಾ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ 'ಖಾಸಗಿ ಎಫ್ಎಂ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಎಂಪನೇಲ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಗಾಗಿ ನೀತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ' ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಬಿಸಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಂಪನೇಲ್ಮೆಂಟ್ಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಅರ್ಹರಾಗುವವರೆಗೆ ಈ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಲಭಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಎಂಪನೇಲ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಐ ಆರ್ ಎಸ್ (ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ರೀಡರ್ಶಿಪ್ ಸರ್ವೇ) ಡೇಟಾ ಲಭ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಎಫ್ಎಂ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ಮೂಲ ದರವನ್ನು ಅನ್ವಯಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಕ್ರಮವು ಹೊಸ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಆದಾಯದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಕ್ರಮವು ಈ ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಎಫ್ಎಂ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದಂತಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಗಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುಗಮ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.