Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ensuring Ease of Doing Business for radio operators
Private FM Radio Operators in New Cities Eligible for CBC Empanelment from Date of Operationalisation
Government decision to facilitate the faster rollout of Private FM Radio services
23 NOV 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved a one-time special relaxation for automatic provisional empanelment for the successful bidders of Batch-III e-auction under the FM Policy (Phase-III). This relaxation will be effective immediately from the date of operationalisation of their radio channels, providing provisional empanelment with the Central Bureau of Communications (CBC) for a period of six months, or until they become eligible for applying for empanelment with CBC under the existing 'Policy Guidelines for Empanelment of Private FM Radio Stations.'
During the provisional empanelment period, the base rate applicable to Private FM Radio stations for which no IRS (Indian Readership Survey) data is available will be applied.
This measure will provide immediate revenue benefits to radio operators in new cities, encouraging them to begin operations promptly. The step is expected to facilitate the faster rollout of Private FM Radio services in these cities, promoting better access to radio broadcasting services across the country.
This initiative is part of the Government's continuous efforts to improve the Ease of Doing Business in India and provide operational support to radio operators, thereby ensuring smoother business operations and a more conducive environment for growth in the broadcasting service.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலி சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனத்தினர் எளிதாக வணிகம் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்ய நடவடிக்கைகள்
புதிய நகரங்களில் தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலி சேவையை விரைந்து செயல்படுத்த அரசு முடிவு
23 NOV 2024 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
தனியார் பண்பலை மூன்றாவது தொகுதி மின்னணு ஏலத்தில் வெற்றி பெற்ற ஏலதாரர்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை சிறப்பு தளர்வு அளிக்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது . இந்த தளர்வு அவர்களின் வானொலி அலைவரிசைகள் செயல்படும் நாளிலிருந்து உடனடியாக நடைமுறைக்கு வரும். ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்கு மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு அலுவலகத்தில் (சிபிசி) தற்காலிக பதிவை (எம்பேனல்) வழங்கும். அல்லது தற்போதுள்ள 'தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலி நிலையங்களை பட்டியலிடுவதற்கான கொள்கை வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்' கீழ் சிபிசி-யில் பட்டியலிடும் பதிவுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க அவர்கள் தகுதி பெறும் வரை இது பொருந்தும்.
தற்காலிக எம்பேனல் காலத்தில், ஐஆர்எஸ் (இந்திய நேயர் கணக்கெடுப்பு) தரவு கிடைக்காத தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலி நிலையங்களுக்கு அடிப்படை விகிதம் பொருந்தும்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை புதிய நகரங்களில் உள்ள வானொலி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உடனடி வருவாய் நன்மைகளை வழங்கும். உடனடியாக நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடங்க அவர்களை இது ஊக்குவிக்கும். இந்த நடவடிக்கை இந்த நகரங்களில் தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலி சேவைகளை விரைவாகத் தொடங்கவும், நாடு முழுவதும் வானொலி ஒலிபரப்பு சேவைகளுக்கு சிறந்த அணுகலை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் உதவும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த முயற்சி இந்தியாவில் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், வானொலி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு செயல்பாட்டு ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்கும் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இதன் மூலம் சீரான வணிக செயல்பாடுகளும் ஒலிபரப்பு சேவையில் வளர்ச்சியும் உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.