Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Argentina
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 19 November with the President of the Argentine Republic, H.E. Javier Milei, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
It was the first bilateral meeting between the two leaders. President Milei congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office. Prime Minister also conveyed warm wishes to President Milei’s on his assumption of office.
The two leaders had an engaging discussion on the subject of governance and exchanged thoughts on their respective experiences in this field.They also expressed satisfaction at the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two vibrant democracies in the last few years. The deepening of trade and economic relations has been exceptional, with India emerging among the top five trading partners of Argentina.
The bilateral cooperation between the two countries has also diversified and includes sectors such as pharmaceuticals, defence, critical minerals, including lithium, oil & gas, civil nuclear energy, space, agriculture, science & technology and Information Technology. The leaders also exchanged views on the ongoing economic reforms undertaken by Argentina.
Both leaders also discussed several ongoing international issues and agreed to work closely to further develop the Strategic Partnership for the mutual benefit of the people of both countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಭೇಟಿ
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 19 ರಂದು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನ ರಿಯೊ ಡಿ ಜನೈರೊದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಜೊತೆ ಜೊತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಜೇವಿಯರ್ ಮಿಲೀ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ಇದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವಿನ ಮೊದಲ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಯಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮೂರನೇ ಅವಧಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮಿಲೀ ಅವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಹ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮೈಲಿ ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಆಡಳಿತದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವಿಚಾರವಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವ, ಅನಿಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾದ ಅಗ್ರ ಐದು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಕೂಡ ಸ್ಥಾನ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಅನನ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಥಿಯಂ, ತೈಲ ಮತ್ತು ಅನಿಲ, ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪರಮಾಣು ಶಕ್ತಿ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ, ಕೃಷಿ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಔಷಧ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳಂತಹ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತದ ಹಲವಾರು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅವರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.