Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Argentina
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 19 November with the President of the Argentine Republic, H.E. Javier Milei, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
It was the first bilateral meeting between the two leaders. President Milei congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office. Prime Minister also conveyed warm wishes to President Milei’s on his assumption of office.
The two leaders had an engaging discussion on the subject of governance and exchanged thoughts on their respective experiences in this field.They also expressed satisfaction at the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two vibrant democracies in the last few years. The deepening of trade and economic relations has been exceptional, with India emerging among the top five trading partners of Argentina.
The bilateral cooperation between the two countries has also diversified and includes sectors such as pharmaceuticals, defence, critical minerals, including lithium, oil & gas, civil nuclear energy, space, agriculture, science & technology and Information Technology. The leaders also exchanged views on the ongoing economic reforms undertaken by Argentina.
Both leaders also discussed several ongoing international issues and agreed to work closely to further develop the Strategic Partnership for the mutual benefit of the people of both countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی ارجنٹائنا کے صدر سے ملاقات
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 19 نومبر 2024کو برازیل کے ریو ڈی جنیرو میں جی - 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر جمہوریہ ارجنٹائنا کے صدر عزت مآب جیویئرمائیلی سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں سربراہوں کے درمیان یہ پہلی دو طرفہ ملاقات تھی۔ صدر مائیلی نے وزیر اعظم کو ان کی تاریخی تیسری مدت کے لئے وزیر اعظم بننے پر مبارکباد دی۔ وزیراعظم نے بھی صدر مائیلی کو عہدہ سنبھالنے پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار بھی کیا۔
دونوں رہنمائوں نے گورننس کے موضوع پر دل چسپ بات چیت کی اور اس شعبے میں اپنے اپنے تجربات پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں دونوں متحرک جمہوریتوں کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو وسعت دینے پربھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ خیال رہے، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کی گہرائی غیرمعمولی رہی ہے، ہندوستان ارجنٹائنا کے ٹاپ پانچ تجارتی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعاون بھی متنوع ہے اور اس میں دواسازی، دفاع، اہم معدنیات، جس میں لیتھیم، تیل اور گیس، سول نیوکلیئر توانائی، خلا، زراعت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ارجنٹائنا کی طرف سے جاری اقتصادی اصلاحات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کئی موجودہ بین الاقوامی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔