Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Argentina
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 19 November with the President of the Argentine Republic, H.E. Javier Milei, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
It was the first bilateral meeting between the two leaders. President Milei congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office. Prime Minister also conveyed warm wishes to President Milei’s on his assumption of office.
The two leaders had an engaging discussion on the subject of governance and exchanged thoughts on their respective experiences in this field.They also expressed satisfaction at the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two vibrant democracies in the last few years. The deepening of trade and economic relations has been exceptional, with India emerging among the top five trading partners of Argentina.
The bilateral cooperation between the two countries has also diversified and includes sectors such as pharmaceuticals, defence, critical minerals, including lithium, oil & gas, civil nuclear energy, space, agriculture, science & technology and Information Technology. The leaders also exchanged views on the ongoing economic reforms undertaken by Argentina.
Both leaders also discussed several ongoing international issues and agreed to work closely to further develop the Strategic Partnership for the mutual benefit of the people of both countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આર્જેન્ટિનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બ્રાઝિલના રિયો ડી જાનેરોમાં જી20 સમિટની સાથે સાથે 19 નવેમ્બરે આર્જેન્ટિનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ જેવિયર મિલી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચે આ પ્રથમ દ્વિપક્ષીય મુલાકાત હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મિલીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને તેમના ઐતિહાસિક ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળ માટે અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મિલીને તેમના પદ સંભાળવા પર હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પણ પાઠવી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ગવર્નન્સના વિષય પર સંલગ્ન ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને આ ક્ષેત્રમાં પોતપોતાના અનુભવો પર વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. તેઓએ છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં બંને જીવંત લોકશાહીઓ વચ્ચે વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના વિસ્તરણ પર પણ સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. આર્જેન્ટિનાના ટોચના પાંચ વ્યાપારી ભાગીદારોમાં ભારત ઉભરી આવ્યું છે અને તેની સાથે વેપાર અને આર્થિક સંબંધોનું દ્રઢીકરણ અસાધારણ રહ્યું છે.
બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ પણ વૈવિધ્યસભર બન્યો છે અને તેમાં ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, સંરક્ષણ, લિથિયમ, તેલ અને ગેસ, નાગરિક પરમાણુ ઊર્જા, અવકાશ, કૃષિ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી અને માહિતી પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી સહિત જટિલ ખનિજો જેવા ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. નેતાઓએ આર્જેન્ટિના દ્વારા હાથ ધરાયેલા ચાલુ આર્થિક સુધારા અંગે પણ વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું.
બંને નેતાઓએ ચાલી રહેલા અનેક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી અને બંને દેશોના લોકોના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ વિકસાવવા માટે નજીકથી કામ કરવા સંમત થયા હતા.