Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Argentina
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 19 November with the President of the Argentine Republic, H.E. Javier Milei, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
It was the first bilateral meeting between the two leaders. President Milei congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office. Prime Minister also conveyed warm wishes to President Milei’s on his assumption of office.
The two leaders had an engaging discussion on the subject of governance and exchanged thoughts on their respective experiences in this field.They also expressed satisfaction at the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two vibrant democracies in the last few years. The deepening of trade and economic relations has been exceptional, with India emerging among the top five trading partners of Argentina.
The bilateral cooperation between the two countries has also diversified and includes sectors such as pharmaceuticals, defence, critical minerals, including lithium, oil & gas, civil nuclear energy, space, agriculture, science & technology and Information Technology. The leaders also exchanged views on the ongoing economic reforms undertaken by Argentina.
Both leaders also discussed several ongoing international issues and agreed to work closely to further develop the Strategic Partnership for the mutual benefit of the people of both countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ରିଓ ଡି ଜେନେରୋରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୯ ତାରିଖରେ ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜାଭିଏର ମିଲେଇଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହା ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ । ତୃତୀୟ ଥର ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମିଲେଇ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମିଲେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଏବଂ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତରା ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଗତ କେଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୁଇ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତା ବ୍ୟାପକ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସହଯୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଛି ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଲିଥିଅମ୍‌, ତୈଳ, ଗ୍ୟାସ. ତୈଳ ଭଳି ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ଖଣିଜ,, ସାଧାରଣ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି,ମହାକାଶ, କୃଷି, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଇନଫର୍ମେସନ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଆର୍ଜେଣ୍ଟିନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିକଟରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ମଧ୍ୟ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଅନେକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।