Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Argentina
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 19 November with the President of the Argentine Republic, H.E. Javier Milei, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
It was the first bilateral meeting between the two leaders. President Milei congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office. Prime Minister also conveyed warm wishes to President Milei’s on his assumption of office.
The two leaders had an engaging discussion on the subject of governance and exchanged thoughts on their respective experiences in this field.They also expressed satisfaction at the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two vibrant democracies in the last few years. The deepening of trade and economic relations has been exceptional, with India emerging among the top five trading partners of Argentina.
The bilateral cooperation between the two countries has also diversified and includes sectors such as pharmaceuticals, defence, critical minerals, including lithium, oil & gas, civil nuclear energy, space, agriculture, science & technology and Information Technology. The leaders also exchanged views on the ongoing economic reforms undertaken by Argentina.
Both leaders also discussed several ongoing international issues and agreed to work closely to further develop the Strategic Partnership for the mutual benefit of the people of both countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ (G20 Summit) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 19 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਰੀਓ ਡੀ ਜਨੇਰੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੇਵੀਅਰ ਮਾਇਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਸੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਰਪਤੀ ਮਾਇਲੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਾਇਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ (trading partners) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ (pharmaceuticals), ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਸਹਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ, ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ, ਸਿਵਲ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।