Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Argentina
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 19 November with the President of the Argentine Republic, H.E. Javier Milei, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
It was the first bilateral meeting between the two leaders. President Milei congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office. Prime Minister also conveyed warm wishes to President Milei’s on his assumption of office.
The two leaders had an engaging discussion on the subject of governance and exchanged thoughts on their respective experiences in this field.They also expressed satisfaction at the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two vibrant democracies in the last few years. The deepening of trade and economic relations has been exceptional, with India emerging among the top five trading partners of Argentina.
The bilateral cooperation between the two countries has also diversified and includes sectors such as pharmaceuticals, defence, critical minerals, including lithium, oil & gas, civil nuclear energy, space, agriculture, science & technology and Information Technology. The leaders also exchanged views on the ongoing economic reforms undertaken by Argentina.
Both leaders also discussed several ongoing international issues and agreed to work closely to further develop the Strategic Partnership for the mutual benefit of the people of both countries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी अर्जेंटिनाच्या अध्यक्षांची घेतली भेट
20 NOV 2024 9:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ब्राझीलमधील रिओ दि जानेरो येथे जी 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने 19 नोव्हेंबर रोजी अर्जेंटिनाचे अध्यक्ष जेवियर मिलेई,यांची भेट घेतली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांमधील ही पहिलीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक होती.अध्यक्ष मिलेई यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या ऐतिहासिक तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळासाठी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. पंतप्रधानांनी अध्यक्ष मिलेई यांना पदभार स्वीकारल्याबद्दल हार्दिक शुभेच्छाही दिल्या.
उभय नेत्यांनी प्रशासनाच्या विषयावर सविस्तर चर्चा केली तसेच या क्षेत्रातील आपापले अनुभव देखील सामायिक केले.गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये या दोन्ही ऊर्जाशील लोकशाहींदरम्यान धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक व्यापक झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.उभय देशांमधील वाढते व्यापार आणि आर्थिक संबंध उल्लेखनीय असून भारत अर्जेंटिनाच्या आघाडीच्या पाच व्यापारी भागीदारांपैकी एक म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे .
उभय देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य देखील वैविध्यपूर्ण असून त्यात औषध निर्मिती, संरक्षण , लिथियम सह महत्वपूर्ण खनिजे , तेल आणि वायू, नागरी अणुऊर्जा, अंतराळ, कृषी, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान यांचा समावेश आहे.अर्जेंटिनाने सध्या हाती घेतलेल्या आर्थिक सुधारणांवरही उभय नेत्यांनी आपली मते मांडली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सध्याच्या अनेक आंतरराष्ट्रीय समस्यांवर चर्चा केली आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या लोकांच्या परस्पर हितासाठी धोरणात्मक भागीदारी आणखी विकसित करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शवली