प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अर्जेंटीना के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 19 नवम्‍बर को ब्राजील की राजधानी रियो द जेनेरो में अर्जेंटीना गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जेवियर माइली से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली द्विपक्षीय बैठक थी। राष्ट्रपति माइली ने प्रधानमंत्री को उनके ऐतिहासिक तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने भी राष्ट्रपति माइली को पदभार ग्रहण करने पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने शासन के विषय पर दिलचस्‍प चर्चा की और इस क्षेत्र में अपने-अपने अनुभवों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में दोनों जीवंत लोकतंत्रों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी के विस्तार पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया। व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों में असाधारण वृद्धि हुई है, जिसमें भारत अर्जेंटीना के शीर्ष पांच व्यापारिक भागीदारों में से एक बन गया है।
दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में भी विविधता आई है और इसमें फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रक्षा, लिथियम सहित महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, तेल और गैस, असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष, कृषि, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। नेताओं ने अर्जेंटीना द्वारा किए जा रहे मौजूदा आर्थिक सुधारों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने कई मौजूदा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of Argentina
20 NOV 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 19 November with the President of the Argentine Republic, H.E. Javier Milei, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
It was the first bilateral meeting between the two leaders. President Milei congratulated Prime Minister on his historic third term in office. Prime Minister also conveyed warm wishes to President Milei’s on his assumption of office.
The two leaders had an engaging discussion on the subject of governance and exchanged thoughts on their respective experiences in this field.They also expressed satisfaction at the broadening of the Strategic Partnership between the two vibrant democracies in the last few years. The deepening of trade and economic relations has been exceptional, with India emerging among the top five trading partners of Argentina.
The bilateral cooperation between the two countries has also diversified and includes sectors such as pharmaceuticals, defence, critical minerals, including lithium, oil & gas, civil nuclear energy, space, agriculture, science & technology and Information Technology. The leaders also exchanged views on the ongoing economic reforms undertaken by Argentina.
Both leaders also discussed several ongoing international issues and agreed to work closely to further develop the Strategic Partnership for the mutual benefit of the people of both countries.