Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw calls for accountability in Digital Media to combat fake news and safeguard democracy
Digital Media platforms must come up with solutions that account for the impact their systems have on our society: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Sh. Vaishnaw stresses the need for revisiting Safe Harbor provision amidst the changing media landscape and India’s diverse cultural and social context
Need of fair compensation for traditional content creators for addressing the asymmetry in bargaining power between digital platforms and conventional media: Sh. Vaishnaw
Social consequences of algorithmic bias a cause of concern; Digital Media Platforms must mitigate risks in a country as diverse as India
Union Minister Highlights ethical and economic challenges of AI, calls for safeguarding creators' Intellectual Property Rights
16 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Press Council of India held the National Press Day celebrations at National Media Centre, New Delhi, to mark the National Press Day 2024. The event was graced by the presence of Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Chairperson, Press Council of India, Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai and veteran journalist, Shri Kundan Ramanlal Vyas.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw while addressing the gathering as chief guest and keynote speaker at the National Press Day celebrations virtually, highlighted India’s vibrant and diverse media ecosystem, which includes 35,000 registered newspapers, numerous news channels, and a robust digital infrastructure. The Minister noted that investments in 4G and 5G networks have propelled India to the forefront of digital connectivity with the lowest data prices globally.
However, he pointed to four key challenges our society is facing due to changing landscape of media and press:
1. Fake News and Disinformation
The spread of fake news undermines trust in the media and poses a threat to democracy. During his address, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw raised a critical question on the rapid growth of digital media and the responsibility for the content published on these platforms. The concept of Safe Harbor, developed in the 1990s when the availability of digital media was limited to select users in universities and research institutes, provided immunity to platforms from being held accountable for user-generated content.
He mentioned that globally, debates are intensifying over whether the Safe Harbor provisions are still appropriate, given their role in enabling the spread of misinformation, riots, and even acts of terrorism. “Shouldn’t platforms operating in a context as complex as India adopt a different set of responsibilities? These pressing questions underline the need for a new framework that ensures accountability and safeguards the social fabric of the nation.”, he added.
2. Fair Compensation for Content Creators
The shift from traditional to digital media has financially impacted conventional media, which invests heavily in journalistic integrity and editorial processes. Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the need for fair compensation for traditional content creators, addressing the asymmetry in bargaining power between digital platforms and conventional media. “The efforts made by the conventional media in creating content needs to be fairly and suitably compensated”, he said.
3. Algorithmic Bias
Algorithms driving digital platforms prioritize content that maximizes engagement, incites strong reactions and thereby defines the revenue for the platform. These often amplify sensational or divisive narratives. Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the social consequences of such biases, particularly in a diverse nation like India, and called on platforms to come up with solutions that account for the impact their systems have on our society.
4. Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Intellectual Property Rights
The rise of AI presents ethical and economic challenges for creators whose work is used to train AI models. Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the significant upheaval the creative world is facing due to advancements in artificial intelligence. Addressing the challenges posed by AI systems, he emphasized the need to safeguard the intellectual property (IP) rights of original creators. “AI models today can generate creative content based on vast datasets they are trained on. But what happens to the rights and recognition of the original creators who contributed to that data? Are they being compensated or acknowledged for their work?” the Minister questioned. “This is not just an economic issue, it is an ethical issue too”, he added.
Shri Vaishnaw urged stakeholders to engage in open debates and collaborative efforts to address these challenges, transcending political differences. He emphasized the importance of preserving the media's role as a strong pillar of democracy and building a harmonious and prosperous Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Navigating the Digital Era: Combating fake news and upholding ethical journalism
Highlighting the evolution of journalism from traditional print to satellite channels and now to the digital era, Dr. Murugan noted the speed at which news reaches the public today. However, he emphasized the growing challenge of fake news, which he described as spreading “faster than a virus.” Fake news, he cautioned, threatens national integrity, undermines the military, and challenges Indian sovereignty.
Acknowledging the role of smartphones in transforming every individual into a potential content creator, Dr. Murugan stressed the need for greater responsibility and regulation in combating misinformation. He reaffirmed that while freedom of speech and expression is guaranteed by the Constitution, it must be exercised with accuracy and ethical responsibility.
Dr. Murugan applauded the government’s efforts under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, including the establishment of a Fact Check Unit within the Press Information Bureau (PIB) to authenticate news and counter false narratives.
Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting highlighted the government’s initiatives aimed at supporting journalists, including accreditation, health and welfare schemes, and capacity-building programs through institutions like the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC). He also noted reforms such as the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023, which modernizes media regulations. Efforts to improve information access through regular press briefings, web screenings, conferences etc were also emphasized. He also called for collective efforts to build a fair, transparent, and sustainable press ecosystem that upholds journalism as a beacon of truth, a platform for diverse voices, and a catalyst for positive change in society.
Role of PCI in maintaining journalistic integrity
During her address, Justice Ranjana Prrakash Desai highlighted that wider availability of digital platforms and the consistent use of spiritual media, blogs, and podcasts have greatly expanded access to news and information. This has not just made life easier but also brought challenges with it and it is in this regard that accurate news must reach us in a timely manner.
She mentioned that the Press Council of India has taken steps aimed at maintaining journalistic integrity, protecting public interest, and ensuring that the media serves as a reliable and ethical platform for information. She further emphasized on the awards and internship programs run by the PCI. “This year, 15 journalists received National Awards of Excellence across various categories and the initiatives of PCI aim to promote talent, ethical growth in journalism, but also promote a sense of responsibility and awareness among aspiring journalists," she added.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भ्रामक सूचनाओं से निपटने और लोकतंत्र की रक्षा के लिए डिजिटल मीडिया की जवाबदेही का आह्वान किया
डिजिटल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म्स को ऐसे समाधान निकालने होंगे जो उनकी व्यवस्थाओं के हमारे समाज पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को ध्यान में रखते हों: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
श्री वैष्णव ने बदलते मीडिया परिदृश्य और भारत के विविध सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक संदर्भ के मद्देनजर सेफ हार्बर प्रणाली पर फिर से विचार करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और पारंपरिक मीडिया के बीच अंतर को पाटने के लिए पारंपरिक सामग्री निर्माताओं के लिए पर्याप्त मुआवजे की आवश्यकता है: श्री वैष्णव
एल्गोरिथम से संबधित पूर्वाग्रह के सामाजिक परिणाम चिंता का विषय, डिजिटल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म्स को भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण देश में जोखिम को कम करना होगा
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने एआई की नैतिक और आर्थिक चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए रचनाकारों के बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की रक्षा करने का आह्वान किया
16 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस 2024 के उपलक्ष्य में भारतीय प्रेस परिषद ने आज राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस समारोह आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, रेलवे तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव, भारतीय प्रेस परिषद क अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्रीमती रंजना प्रकाश देसाई और वरिष्ठ पत्रकार श्री कुंदन रमनलाल व्यास भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि और मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए भारत के जीवंत और विविध मीडिया इकोसिस्टम पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 35,000 पंजीकृत समाचार पत्र, कई समाचार चैनल और एक मजबूत डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा शामिल है। श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि 4जी और 5जी नेटवर्क में निवेश ने भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे कम डेटा कीमतों के साथ डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के मामले में अग्रणी बना दिया है।
उन्होंने चार प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर बात की जिनका सामना हमारा समाज मीडिया और प्रेस के बदलते परिदृश्य के कारण कर रहा है:
1. भ्रामक समाचर और गलत सूचना
भ्रामक समाचरों के प्रसार से मीडिया पर भरोसा कम होता जा रहा है और लोकतंत्र के लिए खतरा पैदा होता है। अपने संबोधन के दौरान श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने डिजिटल मीडिया के तेजी से हो रहे विकास और इन प्लेटफार्मों पर प्रकाशित सामग्री की जिम्मेदारी पर महत्वपूर्ण सवाल उठाया। सेफ हार्बर की अवधारणा 1990 के दशक में विकसित हुई थी, जब डिजिटल मीडिया की उपलब्धता विश्वविद्यालयों और शोध संस्थानों में चुनिंदा उपयोगकर्ताओं तक सीमित थी और प्लेटफॉर्म उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा उत्पन्न सामग्री के लिये कानूनी रूप से उत्तरदायी होने से बचाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर इस बात पर बहस तेज हो रही है कि क्या सेफ हार्बर प्रावधान अभी भी उपयुक्त हैं, जबकि गलत सूचना, दंगे और यहां तक ​​कि आतंकवादी कृत्यों को फैलाने में इनकी भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा, “क्या भारत जितने जटिल संदर्भ में काम करने वाले प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को अलग तरह की ज़िम्मेदारियाँ नहीं अपनानी चाहिए? ये ज्वलंत प्रश्न एक नए ढांचे की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हैं जो जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करे और राष्ट्र के सामाजिक ताने-बाने की सुरक्षा करे।"
1. कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स के लिए उचित मुआवजा
पारंपरिक से डिजिटल मीडिया में परिवर्तन ने पारंपरिक मीडिया को आर्थिक रूप से प्रभावित किया है, जो पत्रकारिता की अखंडता और संपादकीय प्रक्रियाओं में भारी निवेश करता है। श्री वैष्णव ने डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और पारंपरिक मीडिया के बीच वित्तीय शक्ति में असमानता को पाटते हुए पारंपरिक सामग्री निर्माताओं के लिए उचित मुआवजे की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "सामग्री बनाने के लिए पारंपरिक मीडिया द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को निष्पक्ष और उचित मुआवजा दिया जाना चाहिए।"
1. एल्गोरिथम पूर्वाग्रह
डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को चलाने वाला एल्गोरिदम उस सामग्री को प्राथमिकता देता है जो जुड़ाव को अधिकतम करती है, मजबूत प्रतिक्रियाओं को प्रोत्साहित करती है और इस तरह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के लिए राजस्व को परिभाषित करती है। ये अक्सर संवेदनशील या विभाजनकारी कहानियों को जन्म देते हैं। श्री वैष्णव ने विशेष रूप से भारत जैसे विविधतापूर्ण देश में इस तरह के पूर्वाग्रहों के सामाजिक परिणामों पर प्रकाश डाला, और मंचों से उनकी प्रणाली द्वारा हमारे समाज पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव के समाधान के साथ आने का आह्वान किया।
1. बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों पर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का प्रभाव
एआई का उदय उन रचनाकारों के लिए नैतिक और आर्थिक चुनौतियां प्रस्तुत करता है, जिनके काम का उपयोग एआई मॉडल को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए किया जाता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में प्रगति के कारण रचनात्मक दुनिया में आ रहे महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डाला। एआई प्रणालियों द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर बात करते हुए उन्होंने मूल रचनाकारों के बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) अधिकारों की सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सवाल किया, “आज एआई मॉडल उन विशाल डेटासेटों के आधार पर रचनात्मक सामग्री तैयार कर सकते हैं जिन पर प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। लेकिन उस डेटा में योगदान देने वाले मूल रचनाकारों के अधिकारों और मान्यता का क्या होगा? क्या उन्हें उनके काम के लिए मुआवजा या मान्यता दी जा रही है?" उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘यह सिर्फ आर्थिक मुद्दा नहीं है, यह नैतिक मुद्दा भी है।’’
श्री वैष्णव ने हितधारकों से राजनीतिक मतभेदों से ऊपर उठकर इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए खुली बहस और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने लोकतंत्र के एक मजबूत स्तंभ के रूप में मीडिया की भूमिका को बनाए रखने और 2047 तक एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और समृद्ध विकसित भारत के निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
डिजिटल युग में आगे बढ़ना: भ्रामक खबरों से निपटना और पत्रकारिता में नैतिकता को कायम रखना
पारंपरिक प्रिंट से लेकर सैटेलाइट चैनलों और अब डिजिटल युग तक पत्रकारिता के विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मुरुगन ने आज लोगों तक समाचार पहुँचने की गति पर ध्यान दिलाया। हालाँकि, उन्होंने भ्रामक समाचारों की बढ़ती चुनौती पर ज़ोर दिया, जिसे उन्होंने “वायरस से भी तेज़” फैलने वाला बताया। उन्होंने चेतावनी देते हुए कहा कि भ्रामक समाचर राष्ट्रीय अखंडता के लिए ख़तरा हैं, देश की सेना को कमज़ोर करते हैं और भारत की संप्रभुता को चुनौती देते हैं।
हर व्यक्ति को संभावित कंटेंट क्रिएटर में बदलने में स्मार्टफोन की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, डॉ. मुरुगन ने गलत सूचना से निपटने में अधिक जिम्मेदारी की आवश्यकता और नियमों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि संविधान द्वारा अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता की गारंटी दी गई है, लेकिन इसका प्रयोग सटीकता और नैतिक जिम्मेदारी के साथ किया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसमें समाचारों की प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करने और झूठे आख्यानों का मुकाबला करने के लिए पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) के भीतर एक तथ्य जांच इकाई की स्थापना भी शामिल है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने पत्रकारों को समर्थन देने के उद्देश्य से सरकार की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें मान्यता, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण योजनाएं, तथा भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) जैसे संस्थानों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। उन्होंने प्रेस और पत्रिकाओं का पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 2023 जैसे सुधारों का भी उल्लेख किया, जो मीडिया विनियमों को आधुनिक बनाता है। नियमित प्रेस ब्रीफिंग, वेब स्क्रीनिंग, सम्मेलनों आदि के माध्यम से सूचना तक पहुँच में सुधार के प्रयासों पर भी जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और टिकाऊ प्रेस इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों का भी आह्वान किया, जो पत्रकारिता को सच्चाई के प्रतीक, विविध आवाज़ों के लिए एक मंच और समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में स्थापित करता है।
पत्रकारिता की सच्चाई बनाए रखने में पीसीआई की भूमिका
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, न्यायमूर्ति रंजना प्रकाश देसाई ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की व्यापक उपलब्धता और आध्यात्मिक मीडिया, ब्लॉग और पॉडकास्ट के लगातार उपयोग ने समाचार और सूचना तक पहुँच को काफ़ी हद तक बढ़ा दिया है। इसने न केवल जीवन को आसान बनाया है, बल्कि अपने साथ चुनौतियाँ भी लाई हैं और इसी संबंध में सटीक समाचार समय पर हम तक पहुँचना चाहिए।
उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय प्रेस परिषद ने पत्रकारिता की सच्चाई को बनाए रखने, जनहित की रक्षा करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से कदम उठाए हैं कि मीडिया सूचना के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और नैतिक मंच के रूप में कार्य करे। उन्होंने पीसीआई द्वारा चलाए जा रहे पुरस्कारों और इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रमों पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "इस साल, 15 पत्रकारों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार मिले और पीसीआई की पहल का उद्देश्य पत्रकारिता में प्रतिभा, नैतिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है, लेकिन साथ ही महत्वाकांक्षी पत्रकारों के बीच जिम्मेदारी और जागरूकता की भावना को भी बढ़ावा देना है।"