Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw calls for accountability in Digital Media to combat fake news and safeguard democracy
Digital Media platforms must come up with solutions that account for the impact their systems have on our society: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Sh. Vaishnaw stresses the need for revisiting Safe Harbor provision amidst the changing media landscape and India’s diverse cultural and social context
Need of fair compensation for traditional content creators for addressing the asymmetry in bargaining power between digital platforms and conventional media: Sh. Vaishnaw
Social consequences of algorithmic bias a cause of concern; Digital Media Platforms must mitigate risks in a country as diverse as India
Union Minister Highlights ethical and economic challenges of AI, calls for safeguarding creators' Intellectual Property Rights
16 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Press Council of India held the National Press Day celebrations at National Media Centre, New Delhi, to mark the National Press Day 2024. The event was graced by the presence of Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Chairperson, Press Council of India, Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai and veteran journalist, Shri Kundan Ramanlal Vyas.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw while addressing the gathering as chief guest and keynote speaker at the National Press Day celebrations virtually, highlighted India’s vibrant and diverse media ecosystem, which includes 35,000 registered newspapers, numerous news channels, and a robust digital infrastructure. The Minister noted that investments in 4G and 5G networks have propelled India to the forefront of digital connectivity with the lowest data prices globally.
However, he pointed to four key challenges our society is facing due to changing landscape of media and press:
1. Fake News and Disinformation
The spread of fake news undermines trust in the media and poses a threat to democracy. During his address, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw raised a critical question on the rapid growth of digital media and the responsibility for the content published on these platforms. The concept of Safe Harbor, developed in the 1990s when the availability of digital media was limited to select users in universities and research institutes, provided immunity to platforms from being held accountable for user-generated content.
He mentioned that globally, debates are intensifying over whether the Safe Harbor provisions are still appropriate, given their role in enabling the spread of misinformation, riots, and even acts of terrorism. “Shouldn’t platforms operating in a context as complex as India adopt a different set of responsibilities? These pressing questions underline the need for a new framework that ensures accountability and safeguards the social fabric of the nation.”, he added.
2. Fair Compensation for Content Creators
The shift from traditional to digital media has financially impacted conventional media, which invests heavily in journalistic integrity and editorial processes. Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the need for fair compensation for traditional content creators, addressing the asymmetry in bargaining power between digital platforms and conventional media. “The efforts made by the conventional media in creating content needs to be fairly and suitably compensated”, he said.
3. Algorithmic Bias
Algorithms driving digital platforms prioritize content that maximizes engagement, incites strong reactions and thereby defines the revenue for the platform. These often amplify sensational or divisive narratives. Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the social consequences of such biases, particularly in a diverse nation like India, and called on platforms to come up with solutions that account for the impact their systems have on our society.
4. Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Intellectual Property Rights
The rise of AI presents ethical and economic challenges for creators whose work is used to train AI models. Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the significant upheaval the creative world is facing due to advancements in artificial intelligence. Addressing the challenges posed by AI systems, he emphasized the need to safeguard the intellectual property (IP) rights of original creators. “AI models today can generate creative content based on vast datasets they are trained on. But what happens to the rights and recognition of the original creators who contributed to that data? Are they being compensated or acknowledged for their work?” the Minister questioned. “This is not just an economic issue, it is an ethical issue too”, he added.
Shri Vaishnaw urged stakeholders to engage in open debates and collaborative efforts to address these challenges, transcending political differences. He emphasized the importance of preserving the media's role as a strong pillar of democracy and building a harmonious and prosperous Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Navigating the Digital Era: Combating fake news and upholding ethical journalism
Highlighting the evolution of journalism from traditional print to satellite channels and now to the digital era, Dr. Murugan noted the speed at which news reaches the public today. However, he emphasized the growing challenge of fake news, which he described as spreading “faster than a virus.” Fake news, he cautioned, threatens national integrity, undermines the military, and challenges Indian sovereignty.
Acknowledging the role of smartphones in transforming every individual into a potential content creator, Dr. Murugan stressed the need for greater responsibility and regulation in combating misinformation. He reaffirmed that while freedom of speech and expression is guaranteed by the Constitution, it must be exercised with accuracy and ethical responsibility.
Dr. Murugan applauded the government’s efforts under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, including the establishment of a Fact Check Unit within the Press Information Bureau (PIB) to authenticate news and counter false narratives.
Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting highlighted the government’s initiatives aimed at supporting journalists, including accreditation, health and welfare schemes, and capacity-building programs through institutions like the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC). He also noted reforms such as the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023, which modernizes media regulations. Efforts to improve information access through regular press briefings, web screenings, conferences etc were also emphasized. He also called for collective efforts to build a fair, transparent, and sustainable press ecosystem that upholds journalism as a beacon of truth, a platform for diverse voices, and a catalyst for positive change in society.
Role of PCI in maintaining journalistic integrity
During her address, Justice Ranjana Prrakash Desai highlighted that wider availability of digital platforms and the consistent use of spiritual media, blogs, and podcasts have greatly expanded access to news and information. This has not just made life easier but also brought challenges with it and it is in this regard that accurate news must reach us in a timely manner.
She mentioned that the Press Council of India has taken steps aimed at maintaining journalistic integrity, protecting public interest, and ensuring that the media serves as a reliable and ethical platform for information. She further emphasized on the awards and internship programs run by the PCI. “This year, 15 journalists received National Awards of Excellence across various categories and the initiatives of PCI aim to promote talent, ethical growth in journalism, but also promote a sense of responsibility and awareness among aspiring journalists," she added.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیرجناب اشونی ویشنو نے جعلی خبروں کا مقابلہ کرنے اور جمہوریت کی حفاظت کے لیے ڈجیٹل میڈیا میں جوابدہی کا مطالبہ کیا
ڈجیٹل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کو ایسے حل کے ساتھ آنا چاہیے جو ان کے نظام کے ہمارے معاشرے پر پڑنے والے اثرات کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوں: جناب اشونی ویشنو
جناب ویشنو نے میڈیا کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے اور ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی اورسماجی تناظر کے درمیان سیف ہاربر کی فراہمی پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور روایتی میڈیا کے درمیان سودے بازی کی طاقت میں عدم توازن کو دور کرنے کے لیے روایتی موادکےتخلیق کاروں کے لیے منصفانہ معاوضہ کی ضرورت: جناب ویشنو
الگورتھمک تعصب سماجی نتائج تشویش کا باعث ہیں، ڈجیٹل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کو ہندوستان جیسے متنوع ملک میں خطرات کو کم کرنا چاہیے
مرکزی وزیر نے اے آئی کے اخلاقی اور اقتصادی چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی اورتخلیق کاروں کے املاک دانش کےحقوق کی حفاظت پر زور دیا
16 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا نے نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل پریس ڈے 2024 کے موقع پر نیشنل پریس ڈے کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات، ریلویز، اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جناب جناب اشونی ویشنو ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، محترمہ جسٹس رنجنا پرکاش دیسائی اور تجربہ کار صحافی شری کندن رمن لال ویاس نےشرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے قومی یوم صحافت کی تقریبات میں مہمان خصوصی اور کلیدی مقرر کے طور پر تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے متحرک اور متنوع میڈیا ماحولیاتی نظام پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں 35,000 رجسٹرڈ اخبارات، متعدد نیوز چینلز، اور ایک مضبوط ڈجیٹل شامل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے نے نوٹ کیا کہ جی 4 اور 5 نیٹ ورکس میں سرمایہ کاری نے ہندوستان کو ڈجیٹل کنیکٹی وٹی میں دنیا بھر میں سب سے کم ڈیٹا کی قیمتوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
تاہم، انہوں نے میڈیا اور پریس کے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے کی وجہ سے ہمارے معاشرے کو چار اہم چیلنجز کی طرف اشارہ کیا:
1. جعلی خبریں اور غلط معلومات
جعلی خبروں کا پھیلاؤ میڈیا پر اعتماد کو مجروح کرتا ہے اور جمہوریت کے لیے خطرہ ہے۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ڈجیٹل میڈیا کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور ان پلیٹ فارمز پر شائع ہونے والے مواد کی ذمہ داری پر ایک تنقیدی سوال اٹھایا۔ سیف ہاربر کا تصور 1990 کی دہائی میں اس وقت تیار ہوا جب ڈجیٹل میڈیا کی دستیابی یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں میں منتخب صارفین تک محدود تھی، اور اسے پلیٹ فارم کو صارف کے تیار کردہ مواد کے لیے جوابدہ ہونے سے استثنیٰ فراہم کیا جاتاتھا۔
انہوں نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ عالمی سطح پر اس بات پر بحثیں تیز ہو رہی ہیں کہ آیا سیف ہاربر کی دفعات اب بھی مناسب ہیں، غلط معلومات پھیلانے، فسادات اور یہاں تک کہ دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں میں ان کے کردار کے پیش نظرکیا ایسے پیچیدہ سیاق و سباق میں کام کرنے والے پلیٹ فارمز کو اتنا ہی پیچیدہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے جتنا کہ ہندوستان مختلف ذمہ داریوں کو اپناتا ہے؟ یہ اہم سوالات ایک نئے فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہیں اور جو جوابدہی کو یقینی بنائے اور قوم کے سماجی تانے بانے کی حفاظت کرے۔
2. مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کے لیے مناسب معاوضہ
روایتی سے ڈجیٹل میڈیا کی طرف تبدیلی نے روایتی میڈیا کو مالی طور پر متاثر کیا ہے جو صحافتی سالمیت اور ادارتی عمل میں بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرتا ہے۔ جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور روایتی میڈیا کے درمیان سودے بازی کی طاقت میں عدم توازن کو دور کرتے ہوئے روایتی مواد تخلیق کاروں کے لیے منصفانہ معاوضے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "روایتی میڈیا کی طرف سے مواد تخلیق کرنے میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کو منصفانہ اور مناسب طریقے سے معاوضہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔"
3. الگورتھمک تعصب
ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کو چلانے والے الگورتھم ایسے مواد کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں جو زیادہ سے زیادہ مشغولیت کو بڑھاتا ہے، سخت رد عمل کو اکساتی ہے اور اس طرح پلیٹ فارم کی آمدنی کا تعین کرتی ہے۔ یہ اکثر سنسنی خیز یا تفرقہ انگیز داستانوں کو بڑھا دیتے ہیں۔ جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اس طرح کے تعصبات کے سماجی نتائج پر روشنی ڈالی، خاص طور پر ہندوستان جیسے متنوع ملک میں، اور ایسے پلیٹ فارمز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے حل تلاش کریں جو ہمارے معاشرے پر ان کے نظام کے اثرات کا سبب بنیں۔
4. انٹلیکچوول پراپرٹی (املاک دانش ) کے حقوق پر مصنوعی ذہانت- اے آئی کے اثرات
اے آئی کا عروج ان تخلیق کاروں کے لیے اخلاقی اور معاشی چیلنجز پیش کرتا ہے جن کے کام کو اے آئی ماڈلز کی تربیت کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) میں ترقی کی وجہ سے تخلیقی دنیا کو درپیش زبردست ہلچل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اے آئی سسٹمز کی طرف سے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹتے ہوئے انہوں نے اصل تخلیق کاروں کے انٹلیکچوول پراپرٹی (امالک دانش -آئی پی) کے حقوق کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ "آج اے آئی ماڈلز وسیع ڈیٹاسیٹس کی بنیاد پر تخلیقی مواد تیار کر سکتے ہیں جن پر وہ تربیت یافتہ ہیں، لیکن اصل تخلیق کاروں کے حقوق اور پہچان کا کیا ہوگا جنہوں نے اس ڈیٹا میں حصہ ڈالا؟ انہوں نے مزید کہا -ٗٗکیا انہیں معاوضہ دیا جا رہا ہے یا ان کے کام کا اعتراف کیا جا رہا ہے؟ وزیر نے سوال کیا۔ "یہ صرف ایک معاشی مسئلہ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک اخلاقی مسئلہ بھی ہے" ۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ سیاسی اختلافات سے بالاتر ہو کر ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کھلی مباحثوں اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں میں حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے جمہوریت کے ایک مضبوط ستون کے طور پر میڈیا کے کردار کو محفوظ رکھنے اور 2047 تک ایک ہم آہنگ اور خوشحال وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈجیٹل دور میں جانا: جعلی خبروں کا مقابلہ کرنا اور اخلاقی صحافت کو برقرار رکھنا
روایتی پرنٹ سے سیٹلائٹ چینلز اور اب ڈجیٹل دور تک صحافت کے ارتقاء پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مروگن نے اس رفتار کو نوٹ کیا جس رفتار سے خبریں آج عوام تک پہنچتی اور پہنچائی جارہی ہیں۔ تاہم، انہوں نے جعلی خبروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنج پر زور دیا، جسے انہوں نے "وائرس سے زیادہ تیزی سے پھیلنے" کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ جعلی خبریں قومی سالمیت کو خطرہ، فوج کو نقصان پہنچاتی ہیں اور ہندوستانی خودمختاری کو چیلنج کرتی ہیں۔
ہر فرد کو ممکنہ مواد کے تخلیق کار میں تبدیل کرنے میں اسمارٹ فونز کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مروگن نے غلط معلومات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے زیادہ ذمہ داری اور ضابطے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اگرچہ آزادی اظہار رائے اور آئین کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے، لیکن اسے درستگی اور اخلاقی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر مروگن نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تحت حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جس میں خبروں کی تصدیق اور جھوٹے بیانات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو ( پی آئی بی) کے اندر فیکٹ چیک یونٹ کا قیام شامل ہیں۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے حکومت کے ان اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جن کا مقصد صحافیوں کی حمایت کرنا ہے، بشمول ایکریڈیٹیشن، صحت اور بہبود کی اسکیمیں، اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام۔ انہوں نے پریس اینڈ رجسٹریشن آف پیریڈیکل ایکٹ 2023 جیسی اصلاحات کو بھی نوٹ کیا جو میڈیا کے قواعد و ضوابط کو جدید بناتا ہے۔ باقاعدہ پریس بریفنگ، ویب اسکریننگ، کانفرنسز وغیرہ کے ذریعے معلومات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششوں پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے ایک منصفانہ، شفاف اور پائیدار پریس ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا جو صحافت کو سچائی کی روشنی، متنوع آوازوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم اور معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی کے لیے جو ایک متحرک و سرگرم کے طور پر برقرار رکھے۔
صحافتی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں پی سی آئی کا کردار
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جسٹس رنجنا پرکاش دیسائی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی وسیع تر دستیابی اور روحانی میڈیا، بلاگز اور پوڈ کاسٹس کے مسلسل استعمال نے خبروں اور معلومات تک رسائی کو بہت بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف زندگی آسان ہوئی ہے بلکہ اپنے ساتھ چیلنجز بھی لے کر آئے ہیں اور اسی سلسلے میں عام لوگوں تک درست خبریں بروقت پہنچنا ضروری ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پریس کونسل آف انڈیا نے صحافتی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے، عوامی مفادات کے تحفظ اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں کہ میڈیا معلومات کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد اور اخلاقی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے۔ انہوں نے پی سی آئی کی طرف سے چلائے جانے والے ایوارڈز اور انٹرن شپ پروگرامز پر مزید زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا - "اس سال 15 صحافیوں نے مختلف کیٹیگریز میں نیشنل ایوارڈز حاصل کیے اور پی سی آئی کے اقدامات کا مقصد صحافت میں نا صرف ٹیلنٹ اور اخلاقی نمو کو فروغ دینا ہے، بلکہ خواہشمند صحافیوں میں احساس ذمہ داری اور بیداری کو بھی فروغ دینا ہے۔"