വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വ്യാജവാർത്തകളെ ചെറുക്കാനും ജനാധിപത്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങള്‍ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമേറ്റെടുക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്
ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകള്‍ സമൂഹത്തിലുണ്ടാക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അവര്‍ പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്തണം: ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്
16 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024 ലെ ദേശീയ മാധ്യമ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രസ് കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ നാഷണൽ മീഡിയ സെൻ്ററിൽ ദേശീയ മാധ്യമ ദിനാചരണം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ, റെയിൽവേ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐടി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്, കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ, പാർലമെൻ്ററികാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എല്‍ മുരുകന്‍, പ്രസ് കൗൺസിൽ ചെയർപേഴ്സൺ, വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി ജസ്റ്റിസ് രഞ്ജന പ്രകാശ് ദേശായി, മുതിർന്ന മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകൻ ശ്രീ കുന്ദൻ രാമൻലാൽ വ്യാസ് എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലായിരുന്നു ചടങ്ങ്.
ദിനാചരണത്തില്‍ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയും മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷകനുമായിരുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ചടങ്ങിനെ വെര്‍ച്വലായി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ രാജ്യത്ത് രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത 35,000 പത്രങ്ങളും നിരവധി വാർത്താ ചാനലുകളും ശക്തമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഊർജ്ജസ്വലവും വൈവിധ്യപൂർണ്ണവുമായ മാധ്യമ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രതിപാദിച്ചു. 4ജി, 5ജി ശൃംഖലകളിലെ നിക്ഷേപം ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ ഡാറ്റാ നിരക്കോടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പര്‍ക്ക സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ മുൻനിരയിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയെ നയിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
എങ്കിലും പത്രമാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനാന്തരീക്ഷത്തില്‍ വരുന്ന മാറ്റം കാരണം സമൂഹം നേരിടുന്ന നാല് പ്രധാന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി:
1. വ്യാജ വാർത്തകളും തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങളും
വ്യാജവാർത്തകളുടെ പ്രചാരണം മാധ്യമ വിശ്വാസ്യത തകർക്കുകയും ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന് ഭീഷണിയുയർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വളർച്ചയെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇവയില്‍ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്ന ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിൻ്റെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് നിർണായക ചോദ്യമുന്നയിച്ചു.
2. ഉള്ളടക്ക നിര്‍മാതാക്കള്‍ക്ക് ന്യായമായ പ്രതിഫലം
ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളും പരമ്പരാഗത മാധ്യമങ്ങളും തമ്മിലെ വിലപേശൽ ശക്തിയിലുള്ള അസമത്വത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് പരമ്പരാഗത ഉള്ളടക്ക നിര്‍മാതാക്കള്‍ക്ക് ന്യായമായ പ്രതിഫലത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ശ്രീ വൈഷ്ണവ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
3. അൽഗൊരിതം മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന പക്ഷപാതിത്വം
ഇന്ത്യയെപ്പോലെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന ഒരു രാജ്യത്ത് ഇത്തരം പക്ഷപാതിത്വങ്ങളുടെ സാമൂഹ്യ അനന്തരഫലങ്ങൾ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ വൈഷ്ണവ് ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ മാധ്യമ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ സമൂഹത്തിൽ ചെലുത്തുന്ന പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്താന്‍ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
4. ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശത്തിൽ നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധിയുടെ സ്വാധീനം
നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധിയുടെ പുരോഗതി കാരണം സര്‍ഗാത്മക മേഖല അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന സുപ്രധാന വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. എഐ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് യഥാർത്ഥ ഉള്ളടക്ക നിര്‍മാതാക്കളുടെ ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശങ്ങള്‍ സംരക്ഷിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കാന്‍ രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഭിന്നതകൾക്കതീതമായി തുറന്ന സംവാദങ്ങളിലും സഹകരണപരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളിലും ഏർപ്പെടാൻ ശ്രീ വൈഷ്ണവ് പങ്കാളികളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൻ്റെ ശക്തിസ്തംഭമെന്ന നിലയിൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ പങ്ക് സംരക്ഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 2047 ഓടെ സമൃദ്ധവും സാഹോദര്യപൂര്‍ണവുമായ വികസിത ഭാരതം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ യുഗത്തിലെ പ്രയാണം: വ്യാജ വാർത്തകളെ തടയലും ധാര്‍മിക മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തനം ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കലും
വാർത്തകള്‍ ഇക്കാലത്ത് പൊതുജനങ്ങളിലെത്തുന്ന വേഗം ഡോ.മുരുകൻ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ‌വ്യാജവാർത്തകളുടെ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളിയെക്കുറിച്ച് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം അതിനെ "ഒരു വൈറസിനേക്കാൾ വേഗത്തിൽ" പടരുന്നതെന്നാണ് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചത്. വ്യാജവാർത്തകൾ ദേശീയ അഖണ്ഡതയെ ഭീഷണിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും സൈന്യത്തെ ദുർബലപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും ഇന്ത്യൻ പരമാധികാരത്തെ വെല്ലുവിളിക്കുന്നതുമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകി.
ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയെയും സമര്‍ത്ഥരായ ഉള്ളടക്ക നിര്‍മാതാക്കളാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിൽ സ്‌മാർട്ട്‌ഫോണുകളുടെ പങ്കിനെ അംഗീകരിച്ച ഡോ. മുരുകൻ, തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങളെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിൽ കൂടുതൽ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തിൻ്റെയും നിയന്ത്രണത്തിൻ്റെയും ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
വാർത്തകൾ ആധികാരികമാക്കുന്നതിനും വ്യാജസന്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ തടയുന്നതിനുമായി പ്രസ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോയിൽ (PIB) ഒരു വസ്തുത പരിശോധനാ സംവിധാനം രൂപീകരിച്ചതടക്കം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കീഴിലെ സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ ഡോ. മുരുകൻ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മാസ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ (IIMC) പോലുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ മുഖേന മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകരെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട് അക്രഡിറ്റേഷൻ, ആരോഗ്യ-ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികൾ, തൊഴില്‍ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ സർക്കാർ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. മാധ്യമ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നവീകരിക്കുന്ന 2023-ലെ പ്രസ്സ് ആൻഡ് രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷൻ ഓഫ് പിരിയോഡിക്കല്‍സ് ആക്ട് പോലുള്ള പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തനത്തെ സത്യത്തിൻ്റെ വിളക്കുമാടമായും വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന ശബ്ദങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള വേദിയായും സമൂഹത്തിൽ നല്ല മാറ്റത്തിന് ഉത്തേജകമായും ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്ന, ന്യായവും സുതാര്യവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഒരു മാധ്യമ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാന്‍ കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കും അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
മാധ്യമ ധാര്‍മികത നിലനിര്‍ത്തുന്നതില്‍ പ്രസ് കൗണ്‍സിലിന്റെ പങ്ക്
മാധ്യമപ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിലെ സത്യസന്ധത നിലനിർത്താനും പൊതുതാൽപ്പര്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വിശ്വസനീയവും ധാർമികവുമായ വേദിയായി മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള നടപടികൾ പ്രസ് കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ജസ്റ്റിസ് രഞ്ജന പ്രകാശ് ദേശായി തൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw calls for accountability in Digital Media to combat fake news and safeguard democracy
Digital Media platforms must come up with solutions that account for the impact their systems have on our society: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Sh. Vaishnaw stresses the need for revisiting Safe Harbor provision amidst the changing media landscape and India’s diverse cultural and social context
Need of fair compensation for traditional content creators for addressing the asymmetry in bargaining power between digital platforms and conventional media: Sh. Vaishnaw
Social consequences of algorithmic bias a cause of concern; Digital Media Platforms must mitigate risks in a country as diverse as India
Union Minister Highlights ethical and economic challenges of AI, calls for safeguarding creators' Intellectual Property Rights
16 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Press Council of India held the National Press Day celebrations at National Media Centre, New Delhi, to mark the National Press Day 2024. The event was graced by the presence of Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Chairperson, Press Council of India, Smt. Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai and veteran journalist, Shri Kundan Ramanlal Vyas.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw while addressing the gathering as chief guest and keynote speaker at the National Press Day celebrations virtually, highlighted India’s vibrant and diverse media ecosystem, which includes 35,000 registered newspapers, numerous news channels, and a robust digital infrastructure. The Minister noted that investments in 4G and 5G networks have propelled India to the forefront of digital connectivity with the lowest data prices globally.
However, he pointed to four key challenges our society is facing due to changing landscape of media and press:
1. Fake News and Disinformation
The spread of fake news undermines trust in the media and poses a threat to democracy. During his address, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw raised a critical question on the rapid growth of digital media and the responsibility for the content published on these platforms. The concept of Safe Harbor, developed in the 1990s when the availability of digital media was limited to select users in universities and research institutes, provided immunity to platforms from being held accountable for user-generated content.
He mentioned that globally, debates are intensifying over whether the Safe Harbor provisions are still appropriate, given their role in enabling the spread of misinformation, riots, and even acts of terrorism. “Shouldn’t platforms operating in a context as complex as India adopt a different set of responsibilities? These pressing questions underline the need for a new framework that ensures accountability and safeguards the social fabric of the nation.”, he added.
2. Fair Compensation for Content Creators
The shift from traditional to digital media has financially impacted conventional media, which invests heavily in journalistic integrity and editorial processes. Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the need for fair compensation for traditional content creators, addressing the asymmetry in bargaining power between digital platforms and conventional media. “The efforts made by the conventional media in creating content needs to be fairly and suitably compensated”, he said.
3. Algorithmic Bias
Algorithms driving digital platforms prioritize content that maximizes engagement, incites strong reactions and thereby defines the revenue for the platform. These often amplify sensational or divisive narratives. Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the social consequences of such biases, particularly in a diverse nation like India, and called on platforms to come up with solutions that account for the impact their systems have on our society.
4. Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Intellectual Property Rights
The rise of AI presents ethical and economic challenges for creators whose work is used to train AI models. Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the significant upheaval the creative world is facing due to advancements in artificial intelligence. Addressing the challenges posed by AI systems, he emphasized the need to safeguard the intellectual property (IP) rights of original creators. “AI models today can generate creative content based on vast datasets they are trained on. But what happens to the rights and recognition of the original creators who contributed to that data? Are they being compensated or acknowledged for their work?” the Minister questioned. “This is not just an economic issue, it is an ethical issue too”, he added.
Shri Vaishnaw urged stakeholders to engage in open debates and collaborative efforts to address these challenges, transcending political differences. He emphasized the importance of preserving the media's role as a strong pillar of democracy and building a harmonious and prosperous Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Navigating the Digital Era: Combating fake news and upholding ethical journalism
Highlighting the evolution of journalism from traditional print to satellite channels and now to the digital era, Dr. Murugan noted the speed at which news reaches the public today. However, he emphasized the growing challenge of fake news, which he described as spreading “faster than a virus.” Fake news, he cautioned, threatens national integrity, undermines the military, and challenges Indian sovereignty.
Acknowledging the role of smartphones in transforming every individual into a potential content creator, Dr. Murugan stressed the need for greater responsibility and regulation in combating misinformation. He reaffirmed that while freedom of speech and expression is guaranteed by the Constitution, it must be exercised with accuracy and ethical responsibility.
Dr. Murugan applauded the government’s efforts under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, including the establishment of a Fact Check Unit within the Press Information Bureau (PIB) to authenticate news and counter false narratives.
Sh. Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting highlighted the government’s initiatives aimed at supporting journalists, including accreditation, health and welfare schemes, and capacity-building programs through institutions like the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC). He also noted reforms such as the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023, which modernizes media regulations. Efforts to improve information access through regular press briefings, web screenings, conferences etc were also emphasized. He also called for collective efforts to build a fair, transparent, and sustainable press ecosystem that upholds journalism as a beacon of truth, a platform for diverse voices, and a catalyst for positive change in society.
Role of PCI in maintaining journalistic integrity
During her address, Justice Ranjana Prrakash Desai highlighted that wider availability of digital platforms and the consistent use of spiritual media, blogs, and podcasts have greatly expanded access to news and information. This has not just made life easier but also brought challenges with it and it is in this regard that accurate news must reach us in a timely manner.
She mentioned that the Press Council of India has taken steps aimed at maintaining journalistic integrity, protecting public interest, and ensuring that the media serves as a reliable and ethical platform for information. She further emphasized on the awards and internship programs run by the PCI. “This year, 15 journalists received National Awards of Excellence across various categories and the initiatives of PCI aim to promote talent, ethical growth in journalism, but also promote a sense of responsibility and awareness among aspiring journalists," she added.