Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the government has approved 1st all-women CISF battalion
In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of CISF
To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos
The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the government has approved 1st all-women battalion of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, the Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of the CISF. To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos. The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation.”
The Central Industrial Security Force has been a preferred choice for women who wish to serve the nation in Central Armed Police Force. The number of women in CISF is more than 7% at present. The addition of a Mahila battalion would encourage more aspiring young women across the country to join CISF and serve the nation. It will give a new identity to women in CISF.
The CISF HQs has started preparations for the early recruitment, training and selection of location for the HQs of the new Battalion. The training is being specially designed to create an elite Battalion capable of performing multifarious role as Commandoes in VIP security and also security of airports, Delhi Metro Rail duties.
The proposal for creation of all-women battalions in the CISF was initiated in pursuance of the direction of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the occasion of 53rd CISF Day function.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സിഐഎസ്എഫ് പ്രഥമ സമ്പൂര്‍ണ വനിതാ ബറ്റാലിയന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെൻട്രൽ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ഫോഴ്സിൻ്റെ (സിഐഎസ്എഫ്) പ്രഥമ സമ്പൂര്‍ണ വനിതാ ബറ്റാലിയന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും സ്ത്രീകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പാതയിലെ ഉറച്ച ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പിൽ, സിഐഎസ്എഫ് പ്രഥമ വനിതാ ബറ്റാലിയൻ രൂപീകരണത്തിന് മോദി ഗവൺമെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയതായി എക്‌സ് പോസ്റ്റിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സിഐഎസ്എഫിൻ്റെ ബറ്റാലിയനെ ഒരു ഉന്നത ട്രൂപ്പായി ഉയർത്തുന്നതിന്, വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളും മെട്രോ റെയിലുകളും പോലെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ നിർണായക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന്റെയും കമാൻഡോകൾ ആയി വിഐപി സുരക്ഷ നൽകുന്നതിന്റെയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം മഹിളാ ബറ്റാലിയൻ ഏറ്റെടുക്കും. രാഷ്ട്രത്തെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുക എന്ന നിർണായക ദൗത്യത്തിൽ പങ്കാളികളാകാനുള്ള കൂടുതൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ആഗ്രഹം ഈ തീരുമാനത്തിലൂടെ തീർച്ചയായും നിറവേറ്റപ്പെടും" .
കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനയിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ സേവിക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാവുന്ന അവസരമാണ് സെൻട്രൽ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ഫോഴ്സ്. സിഐഎസ്എഫിലെ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ എണ്ണം നിലവിൽ 7 ശതമാനത്തിലധികമാണ്. ഒരു മഹിളാ ബറ്റാലിയൻ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കുന്നത് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള കൂടുതൽ യുവതികളെ CISF-ൽ ചേരാനും രാജ്യത്തെ സേവിക്കാനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. ഇത് സിഐഎസ്എഫിലെ സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് പുതിയൊരു സ്വത്വം നൽകും.
പുതിയ ബറ്റാലിയൻ്റെ ആസ്ഥാനത്തിനായി സ്ഥലം തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിനും റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെൻ്റിനും പരിശീലനത്തിനുമുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ സിഐഎസ്എഫ് ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിഐപി സുരക്ഷയിലും വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷയിലും ഡൽഹി മെട്രോ റെയിൽ ഡ്യൂട്ടിയിലും കമാൻഡോകൾ എന്ന നിലയിൽ ബഹുമുഖമായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാൻ കഴിവുള്ള ഒരു മികച്ച ബറ്റാലിയനെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനപരിപാടി ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
53-ാം സിഐഎസ്എഫ് ദിനാചരണത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷായുടെ നിർദേശപ്രകാരമാണ് സിഐഎസ്എഫിൽ പ്രഥമ വനിതാ ബറ്റാലിയൻ രൂപീകരിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടി ആരംഭിച്ചത്.