Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the government has approved 1st all-women CISF battalion
In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of CISF
To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos
The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the government has approved 1st all-women battalion of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, the Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of the CISF. To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos. The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation.”
The Central Industrial Security Force has been a preferred choice for women who wish to serve the nation in Central Armed Police Force. The number of women in CISF is more than 7% at present. The addition of a Mahila battalion would encourage more aspiring young women across the country to join CISF and serve the nation. It will give a new identity to women in CISF.
The CISF HQs has started preparations for the early recruitment, training and selection of location for the HQs of the new Battalion. The training is being specially designed to create an elite Battalion capable of performing multifarious role as Commandoes in VIP security and also security of airports, Delhi Metro Rail duties.
The proposal for creation of all-women battalions in the CISF was initiated in pursuance of the direction of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the occasion of 53rd CISF Day function.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முதலாவது அனைத்து மகளிர் சிஐஎஸ்எஃப் படைப்பிரிவுக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழில் பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் (சிஐஎஸ்எப்) முதலாவது அனைத்து மகளிர் படைப் பிரிவுக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், "தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலை நோக்கை நனவாக்குவதற்கான உறுதியான நடவடிக்கையில், சிஐஎஸ்எஃப்பின் முதல் அனைத்து மகளிர் படைப்பிரிவை நிறுவ மோடி அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. விமான நிலையங்கள், மெட்ரோ ரயில்கள் போன்ற நாட்டின் முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் பொறுப்பையும், கமாண்டோக்களாக விஐபி பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் பொறுப்பையும் மகளிர் பட்டாலியன் ஏற்கும். தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கும் முக்கியமான பணியில் அதிகமான பெண்கள் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்ற அபிலாஷைகளை இந்த முடிவு நிச்சயமாக நிறைவேற்றும்" என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படையில் தேசத்திற்கு சேவை செய்ய விரும்பும் பெண்களுக்கு மத்திய தொழில்துறை பாதுகாப்புப் படை விருப்பமான தேர்வாக உள்ளது. சிஐஎஸ்எப்-பில் பெண்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 7% க்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. ஒரு மகளிர் பட்டாலியனைச் சேர்ப்பது, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆர்வமுள்ள இளம் பெண்களை இதில் சேர்ந்து தேசத்திற்கு சேவை செய்ய ஊக்குவிக்கும். இது சிஐஎஸ்எப்-பில் பெண்களுக்கு ஒரு புதிய அடையாளத்தை அளிக்கும்.
புதிய படைப்பிரிவின் தலைமையகங்களுக்கான இடத்தை முன்கூட்டியே ஆட்சேர்ப்பு, பயிற்சி மற்றும் தேர்வு செய்வதற்கான தயாரிப்புகளை சிஐஎஸ்எப் தலைமையகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, விமான நிலையங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, தில்லி மெட்ரோ ரயில் பணிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் கமாண்டோக்களாக பன்முகப் பங்காற்றும் திறன் கொண்ட ஒரு தலைசிறந்த படைப்பிரிவை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி பிரத்யேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
53-வது சிஐஎஸ்எஃப் தின விழாவை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில் சிஐஎஸ்எஃப்-பில் அனைத்து மகளிர் பட்டாலியன்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.