Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the government has approved 1st all-women CISF battalion
In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of CISF
To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos
The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the government has approved 1st all-women battalion of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, the Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of the CISF. To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos. The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation.”
The Central Industrial Security Force has been a preferred choice for women who wish to serve the nation in Central Armed Police Force. The number of women in CISF is more than 7% at present. The addition of a Mahila battalion would encourage more aspiring young women across the country to join CISF and serve the nation. It will give a new identity to women in CISF.
The CISF HQs has started preparations for the early recruitment, training and selection of location for the HQs of the new Battalion. The training is being specially designed to create an elite Battalion capable of performing multifarious role as Commandoes in VIP security and also security of airports, Delhi Metro Rail duties.
The proposal for creation of all-women battalions in the CISF was initiated in pursuance of the direction of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the occasion of 53rd CISF Day function.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے تمام تر خواتین پر مشتمل پہلی سی آئی ایس ایف بٹالین کو منظوری دے دی ہے
ملک کی تعمیر کے ہر شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت ایک مضبوط قدم کے طور پر، مودی حکومت نے سی آئی ایس ایف کی پہلی تمام تر خواتین پر مشتمل بٹالین کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے
ایک ایلیٹ دستے کے طور پر پروان چڑھنے والی،یہ مہیلا بٹالین ملک کے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے ہوائی اڈوں اور میٹرو ریلوں کی حفاظت اور کمانڈوز کے طور پر وی آئی پی سیکیورٹی فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری اٹھائے گی
یہ فیصلہ یقینی طور پر مزید خواتین کی قوم کے تحفظ کے اہم کام میں حصہ لینے کی امنگوں کو پورا کرے گا
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت نے سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) کی پہلی تمام تر خواتین پر مشتمل بٹالین کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا، "قوم کی تعمیر کے ہر شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت ایک مضبوط قدم میں، مودی حکومت نے سی آئی ایس ایف کی پہلی تمام تر خواتین پر مشتمل بٹالین کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ایک ایلیٹ دستے کے طور پر پروان چڑھنے والی یہ مہیلا بٹالین ملک کے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے ہوائی اڈوں اور میٹرو ریلوں کی حفاظت اور کمانڈوز کے طور پر وی آئی پی سیکورٹی فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری اٹھائے گی۔ یہ فیصلہ یقینی طور پر مزید خواتین کی ملک کی حفاظت کے اہم کام میں حصہ لینے کی امنگوں کو پورا کرے گا۔
سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس ان خواتین کے لیے ایک ترجیحی انتخاب رہی ہے جو سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس میں ملک کی خدمت کرنا چاہتی ہیں۔ اس وقت سی آئی ایس ایف میں خواتین کی تعداد 7 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ ایک مہیلا بٹالین کا اضافہ ملک بھر میں زیادہ خواہشمند نوجوان خواتین کو سی آئی ایس ایف میں شامل ہونے اور ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ اس سے سی آئی ایس ایف میں خواتین کو ایک نئی شناخت ملے گی۔
سی آئی ایس ایف ہیڈکوارٹرز نے نئی بٹالین کے ہیڈکوارٹرز کے لیے ابتدائی بھرتی، تربیت اور مقام کے انتخاب کے لیے تیاریاں شروع کر دی ہیں۔ ٹریننگ کو خاص طور پر ایک ایلیٹ بٹالین بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو وی آئی پی سیکورٹی نیز ہوائی اڈوں کی سیکورٹی، دہلی میٹرو ریل کے فرائض میں کمانڈوز کے طور پر متعدد کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل ہے۔
سی آئی ایس ایف میں تمام تر خواتین پر مشتمل بٹالین بنانے کی تجویز مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ کی ہدایت کی پیروی میں 53ویں سی آئی ایس ایف ڈے تقریب کے موقع پر شروع کی گئی تھی۔