Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the government has approved 1st all-women CISF battalion
In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of CISF
To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos
The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the government has approved 1st all-women battalion of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, the Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of the CISF. To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos. The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation.”
The Central Industrial Security Force has been a preferred choice for women who wish to serve the nation in Central Armed Police Force. The number of women in CISF is more than 7% at present. The addition of a Mahila battalion would encourage more aspiring young women across the country to join CISF and serve the nation. It will give a new identity to women in CISF.
The CISF HQs has started preparations for the early recruitment, training and selection of location for the HQs of the new Battalion. The training is being specially designed to create an elite Battalion capable of performing multifarious role as Commandoes in VIP security and also security of airports, Delhi Metro Rail duties.
The proposal for creation of all-women battalions in the CISF was initiated in pursuance of the direction of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the occasion of 53rd CISF Day function.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସରକାର ପ୍ରଥମ ମହିଳା ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ ବାଟାଲିୟନକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ସିଆଇଏସଏଫର ପ୍ରଥମ ମହିଳା ବାଟାଲିୟନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି
ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଓ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ଭଳି ଦେଶର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା କମାଣ୍ଡୋ ଭାବେ ଭିଆଇପି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ମହିଳା ବାଟାଲିୟନ ବହନ କରିବ
ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ ଦେଶକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ କରିବ
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳ (ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ)ର ପ୍ରଥମ ମହିଳା ବାଟାଲିୟନକୁ ସରକାର ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ସିଆଇଏସଏଫର ପ୍ରଥମ ମହିଳା ବାଟାଲିୟନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଓ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ଭଳି ଦେଶର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କମାଣ୍ଡୋ ଭାବେ ଭିଆଇପି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ମହିଳା ବାଟାଲିୟନ ବହନ କରିବ। ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ କରିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଲିସ ବଳରେ ଦେଶ ସେବା କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳ ଏକ ପସନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସିଆଇଏସଏଫରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି । ମହିଳା ବାଟାଲିୟନ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକ ଆଶାୟୀ ଯୁବତୀମାନେ ସିଆଇଏସଏଫରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ଦେଶର ସେବା କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ହେବେ । ଏହା ସିଆଇଏସଏଫରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ନୂଆ ପରିଚୟ ଦେବ ।
ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ନୂଆ ବାଟାଲିୟନର ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ପାଇଁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନ ଚୟନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ଭିଆଇପି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ କମାଣ୍ଡୋ ଭାବରେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ଏକ ଏଲିଟ୍ ବାଟାଲିୟନ ଗଠନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି।
୫୩ତମ ସିଆଇଏସଏଫ ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହ ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ୍ରମେ ସିଆଇଏସଏଫରେ ସମସ୍ତ ମହିଳା ବାଟାଲିୟନ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।