Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the government has approved 1st all-women CISF battalion
In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of CISF
To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos
The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the government has approved 1st all-women battalion of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, the Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of the CISF. To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos. The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation.”
The Central Industrial Security Force has been a preferred choice for women who wish to serve the nation in Central Armed Police Force. The number of women in CISF is more than 7% at present. The addition of a Mahila battalion would encourage more aspiring young women across the country to join CISF and serve the nation. It will give a new identity to women in CISF.
The CISF HQs has started preparations for the early recruitment, training and selection of location for the HQs of the new Battalion. The training is being specially designed to create an elite Battalion capable of performing multifarious role as Commandoes in VIP security and also security of airports, Delhi Metro Rail duties.
The proposal for creation of all-women battalions in the CISF was initiated in pursuance of the direction of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the occasion of 53rd CISF Day function.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું - સરકારે CISFની પ્રથમ મહિલા બટાલિયનની રચનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે
રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી વધારવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં એક મજબૂત પગલા તરીકે મોદી સરકારે CISFની પ્રથમ મહિલા બટાલિયનની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી
મહિલા બટાલિયન, એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ટુકડી તરીકે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે, તે દેશના નિર્ણાયક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, જેમ કે એરપોર્ટ અને મેટ્રો રેલ અને કમાન્ડો તરીકે VIP સુરક્ષાની સુરક્ષા સંભાળશે
આ નિર્ણય ચોક્કસપણે વધુ મહિલાઓની રાષ્ટ્રની સુરક્ષાના મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યમાં ભાગ લેવાની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરશે
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું છે કે સરકારે કેન્દ્રીય ઔદ્યોગિક સુરક્ષા દળ (CISF)ની પ્રથમ મહિલા બટાલિયનની રચનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં મહિલાઓની ભાગીદારી વધારવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં મજબૂત પગલાં લેતા, મોદી સરકારે CISFની પ્રથમ મહિલા બટાલિયનની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. એક વિશિષ્ટ સૈન્ય ટુકડી તરીકે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવનારી મહિલા બટાલિયન, દેશના મહત્ત્વના માળખાને સુરક્ષિત કરવાની જવાબદારી લેશે, જેમ કે એરપોર્ટ અને મેટ્રો રેલ, અને કમાન્ડોના રૂપમાં VIP સુરક્ષા પૂરી પાડવી. આ નિર્ણય ચોક્કસપણે વધુ મહિલાઓની રાષ્ટ્રની સુરક્ષાના મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યમાં ભાગ લેવાની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરશે.
સેન્ટ્રલ આર્મ્ડ પોલીસ ફોર્સમાં દેશની સેવા કરવા ઇચ્છતી મહિલાઓ માટે સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ સિક્યુરિટી ફોર્સ પસંદગીનો વિકલ્પ છે. હાલમાં દળમાં મહિલાઓની સંખ્યા 7%થી વધુ છે. મહિલા બટાલિયનના ઉમેરા સાથે, દેશની વધુ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યુવતીઓને CISFમાં જોડાવા અને દેશની સેવા કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે. આનાથી CISFમાં મહિલાઓને નવી ઓળખ મળશે.
CISF મુખ્યાલયે નવી બટાલિયનના મુખ્યાલય માટે વહેલી ભરતી, તાલીમ અને સ્થાનની પસંદગી માટે તૈયારીઓ શરૂ કરી દીધી છે. આ તાલીમ ખાસ કરીને એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ બટાલિયન બનાવવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી રહી છે જેથી મહિલા બટાલિયનના કર્મચારીઓને VIP સુરક્ષા ઉપરાંત એરપોર્ટ, દિલ્હી મેટ્રો રેલ ડ્યુટીની સુરક્ષામાં કમાન્ડો તરીકે બહુપક્ષીય ભૂમિકાઓ નિભાવવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવી શકાય.
53મા CISF દિવસની ઉજવણી પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નિર્દેશ બાદ ફોર્સમાં મહિલા બટાલિયન બનાવવાની દરખાસ્ત પર કામ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.