Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says the government has approved 1st all-women CISF battalion
In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of CISF
To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos
The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that the government has approved 1st all-women battalion of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “In a firm step towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of enhancing women's participation in every field of nation-building, the Modi government has approved the establishment of the first all-women battalion of the CISF. To be raised as an elite troop, the Mahila Battalion will shoulder the responsibility of protecting the nation's critical infrastructure, like airports and metro rails, and providing VIP security as commandos. The decision will certainly fulfil the aspirations of more women to participate in the crucial task of protecting the nation.”
The Central Industrial Security Force has been a preferred choice for women who wish to serve the nation in Central Armed Police Force. The number of women in CISF is more than 7% at present. The addition of a Mahila battalion would encourage more aspiring young women across the country to join CISF and serve the nation. It will give a new identity to women in CISF.
The CISF HQs has started preparations for the early recruitment, training and selection of location for the HQs of the new Battalion. The training is being specially designed to create an elite Battalion capable of performing multifarious role as Commandoes in VIP security and also security of airports, Delhi Metro Rail duties.
The proposal for creation of all-women battalions in the CISF was initiated in pursuance of the direction of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the occasion of 53rd CISF Day function.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा - सरकार ने CISF की पहली महिला बटालियन के गठन को मंजूरी दी
राष्ट्र निर्माण के हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में मजबूत कदम के रूप में मोदी सरकार ने CISF की पहली महिला बटालियन की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
विशिष्ट सैन्य टुकड़ी के रूप में गठित की जाने वाली महिला बटालियन देश के महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे, जैसे हवाई अड्डों और मेट्रो रेल की सुरक्षा और कमांडो के रूप में VIP सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी संभालेगी
यह निर्णय निश्चित रूप से राष्ट्र की रक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण कार्य में भाग लेने की और अधिक महिलाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा
13 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि सरकार ने केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (CISF) की पहली महिला बटालियन के गठन को मंजूरी दी है।
X प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में गृह मंत्री ने कहा, राष्ट्र निर्माण के हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में मजबूत कदम उठाते हुए मोदी सरकार ने CISF की पहली महिला बटालियन की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है। एक विशिष्ट सैन्य टुकड़ी के रूप में गठित की जाने वाली महिला बटालियन देश के महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे, जैसे हवाई अड्डों और मेट्रो रेल की सुरक्षा और कमांडो के रूप में VIP सुरक्षा प्रदान करने की जिम्मेदारी संभालेगी। यह निर्णय निश्चित रूप से राष्ट्र की रक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण कार्य में भाग लेने की और अधिक महिलाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा।
केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल उन महिलाओं के लिए पसंदीदा विकल्प रहा है जो केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल में देश की सेवा करना चाहती हैं। वर्तमान में बल में महिलाओं की संख्या 7% से अधिक है। महिला बटालियन के जुड़ने से देश की अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी युवा महिलाओं को CISF में शामिल होने और देश की सेवा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। इससे CISF में महिलाओं को एक नई पहचान मिलेगी।
CISF मुख्यालय ने नई बटालियन के मुख्यालय के लिए शीघ्र भर्ती, प्रशिक्षण और स्थान के चयन की तैयारी शुरू कर दी है। प्रशिक्षण विशेष रूप से एक विशिष्ट बटालियन तैयार करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया जा रहा है, ताकि महिला बटालियन के कर्मियों को VIP सुरक्षा के साथ हवाई अड्डों, दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल ड्यूटी की सुरक्षा में कमांडो के रूप में बहुविध भूमिका निभाने के लिए सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
53वें CISF दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्देश के आलोक में बल में महिला बटालियन बनाने के प्रस्ताव पर कार्य शुरू किया गया था।