Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e Marketplace (GeM) launches 170 Seed Categories on the portal
04 NOV 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
On a mission to simplify access to quality agricultural & horticulture seeds, Government e Marketplace (GeM) has revamped & introduced 170 Seed categories on the portal. Created ahead of the upcoming cropping season, the newly populated categories feature nearly 8,000 seed varieties that can be procured by Central/State PSUs and other governing bodies for further dissemination across the country.
Created after consultation with stakeholders including state seed corporations and research bodies, seed categories on GeM portal offer a ready framework for seed procurement, incorporating the extant rules & regulations by Government of India and necessary parameters, easing the entire process for procuring authorities.
The roll out of these new categories is a part of GeM’s broader strategy to promote category based procurement through the portal. With an emphasis on increasing efficiency, category based procurement of seeds aims to reduce time consumed in tendering processes, stimulate transparency & accountability in government procurement, while facilitating increased participation of sellers across the country.
“We invite sellers to leverage these new seed categories and list their offerings to participate freely in government tenders. We also encourage seed corporations/state bodies to utilise these new categories for cost-effective procurement of quality seeds” said Smt. Roli Khare, Deputy CEO, GeM

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے پورٹل پر بیج کے170 زمروں کا آغاز کیا
04 NOV 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
معیاری زرعی اور باغبانی بیجوں تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے مشن پر، گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس(جی ای ایم) نے پورٹل پر 170 بیجوں کے زمروں کو نئے سرے سے متعارف کرایا ہے۔ آنے والے فصل کے موسم سے پہلے بنائے گئے ان نئے زمروں میں تقریباً 8,000 بیجوں کی اقسام ہیں جنہیں مرکزی/ریاستی پی ایس یوز اور دیگر حکومتی ادارے ملک بھر میں فراہم کرنے کے لئے خرید سکتے ہیں۔
بیج کی ریاستی کارپوریشنز اور تحقیقی اداروں سمیت شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد تشکیل دیئے گئے ان جی ای ایم پورٹل پر حکومت ہند کے موجودہ قواعد و ضوابط اور ضروری پیمانوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے بیج کے زمرے، بیج کی خریداری کے لیے ایک تیار فریم ورک پیش کرتے ہیں ساتھ ہی خریداری کے حکام کے لیے پورے عمل کو آسان بناتے ہیں۔
پورٹل کے ذریعے زمرہ پر مبنی خریداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان نئے زمروں کا آغاز جی ای ایم کی وسیع تر حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے۔ کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے پرزور دینے کے ساتھ، بیجوں کی زمرہ پر مبنی خریداری کا مقصد ٹینڈرنگ کے عمل میں لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنا، سرکاری خریداری میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینا ہے، ساتھ ہی ملک بھر میں فروخت کنندگان کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
جی ای ایم کی ڈپٹی سی ای او محترمہ رولی کھرے نے کہا کہ‘‘ہم فروخت کاروں کو دعوت دیتے ہیں کہ وہ بیج کے ان نئے زمروں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور سرکاری ٹینڈرز میں آزادانہ طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے اپنی پیشکشوں کی فہرست بنائیں۔ ہم بیج کارپوریشنوں/ریاستی اداروں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ معیاری بیجوں کی سستی خریداری کے لیے ان نئے زمروں سے استفادہ کریں’’۔