वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पोर्टल पर बीजों की 170 श्रेणियां जारी
04 NOV 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृषि और बागवानी बीजों को लोगों तक आसानी से पहुंचाने के मिशन के तहत सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने अपने पोर्टल पर बीजों की 170 श्रेणियों को नया रूप देते हुए पेश किया है। फसल के आगामी सीजन से पहले तैयार की गई किस्मों में लगभग 8,000 बीज किस्में शामिल हैं, जिन्हें देश भर में प्रसार के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के साथ ही अन्य सरकारी निकायों द्वारा खरीदा जा सकता है।
राज्य बीज निगमों और अनुसंधान निकायों सहित हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद जीईएम पोर्टल पर बीज खरीद के लिए बीज श्रेणियां का ढांचा तैयार किया गया है। भारत सरकार के मौजूदा नियम और विनियमन तथा आवश्यक पैरामीटर शामिल होने से अधिकारियों के लिए खरीद की पूरी प्रक्रिया आसान हो गई है।
नई श्रेणियों की शुरुआत पोर्टल के माध्यम से श्रेणी आधारित खरीद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जीईएम की व्यापक रणनीति का एक हिस्सा है। दक्षता पर जोर देने के साथ, बीजों की श्रेणी आधारित खरीद का उद्देश्य निविदा प्रक्रियाओं में लगने वाले समय को कम करना, सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देना और साथ ही देश भर में विक्रेताओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है।
जीईएम की डिप्टी सीईओ श्रीमती रोली खरे ने कहा, "इन नई बीज श्रेणियों का लाभ उठाने और सरकारी निविदाओं में स्वतंत्र रूप से भाग लेने की प्रक्रिया के तहत हम विक्रेताओं को अपने प्रस्ताव भेजने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं। हम बीज निगमों और राज्य निकायों को भी गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों की लागत प्रभावी खरीद के लिए इन नई श्रेणियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।"

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e Marketplace (GeM) launches 170 Seed Categories on the portal
04 NOV 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
On a mission to simplify access to quality agricultural & horticulture seeds, Government e Marketplace (GeM) has revamped & introduced 170 Seed categories on the portal. Created ahead of the upcoming cropping season, the newly populated categories feature nearly 8,000 seed varieties that can be procured by Central/State PSUs and other governing bodies for further dissemination across the country.
Created after consultation with stakeholders including state seed corporations and research bodies, seed categories on GeM portal offer a ready framework for seed procurement, incorporating the extant rules & regulations by Government of India and necessary parameters, easing the entire process for procuring authorities.
The roll out of these new categories is a part of GeM’s broader strategy to promote category based procurement through the portal. With an emphasis on increasing efficiency, category based procurement of seeds aims to reduce time consumed in tendering processes, stimulate transparency & accountability in government procurement, while facilitating increased participation of sellers across the country.
“We invite sellers to leverage these new seed categories and list their offerings to participate freely in government tenders. We also encourage seed corporations/state bodies to utilise these new categories for cost-effective procurement of quality seeds” said Smt. Roli Khare, Deputy CEO, GeM