Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Remarks at the Open Plenary of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Congratulations to President Putin for the excellent organisation of the 16th BRICS Summit.
And, once again, a warm welcome to all the new friends who have joined BRICS. In its new avatar, BRICS accounts for 40 per cent of the world’s humanity and about 30 per cent of the global economy.
In the last nearly two decades, BRICS has achieved many milestones.I am confident that in the times to come, this organisation will emerge as a more effective medium to face global challenges.
I would also like to convey warm greetings to Her Excellency Dilma Rousseff, President of the New Development Bank.
Friends,
In the last ten years, this bank has emerged as an important option for the development needs of the countries of the Global South.The opening of GIFT or Gujarat International Finance Tech City in India as well as regional centres in Africa and Russia has boosted the activities of this bank. And, development projects worth about USD 35 billion have been sanctioned. NDB should continue to work on the basis of the demand driven principle. And, while expanding the bank, ensuring long-term financial sustainability, healthy credit rating and market access should remain a priority.
Friends,
In its new expanded avatar, BRICS has emerged as an economy of more than USD 30 trillion dollars.The BRICS Business Council and the BRICS Women Business Alliance have played a special role in increasing our economic cooperation.
This year, the consensus reached within BRICS on WTO reforms, trade facilitation in Agriculture, resilient supply chains, e-commerce and Special Economic Zones will strengthen our economic cooperation.Amidst all these initiatives, we should also focus on the interests of small and medium scale industries.
I am pleased that the BRICS Startup Forum proposed during India's presidency in 2021 will be launched this year. The Railway Research Network initiative taken by India is also playing an important role in increasing logistics and supply chain connectivity among BRICS countries. This year, the consensus reached by BRICS countries, in collaboration with UNIDO, to prepare a skilled work force for Industry 4.0 is quite significant.
The BRICS Vaccine R&D Centre launched in 2022 is helping increase health security in all the countries. We would be happy to share India's successful experience in Digital Health with BRICS partners.
Friends,
Climate Change has been a subject of our common priority.
The consensus reached for the BRICS Open Carbon Market Partnership under Russia’s presidency is welcome. In India too, special emphasis is being laid on green growth, climate resilient infrastructure and green transition. Indeed, India has taken up several initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam or a Tree in the name of mother.
Last year, during COP-28, we started an important initiative called Green Credit.I invite BRICS partners to join these initiatives.
Special emphasis is being laid on the construction of infrastructure in all BRICS countries.
We have established a digital platform called the Gati-Shakti portal to rapidly expand multi-modal connectivity in India. This has helped in integrated infrastructure development planning and implementation and has reduced logistics costs.
We will be happy to share our experiences with all of you.
Friends,
We welcome efforts to increase financial integration among BRICS countries.
Trade in local currencies and smooth cross-border payments will strengthen our economic cooperation. The Unified Payments Interface (UPI) developed by India is a huge success story and has been adopted in many countries.
Last year, together with His Highness Sheikh Mohamed, it was launched in the UAE as well. We can also cooperate with other BRICS countries in this area.
Friends,
India is fully committed to increasing cooperation under BRICS.
Our strong belief in our diversity and multipolarity is our strength. This strength of ours, and our shared belief in humanity, will help in giving a meaningful shape to a prosperous and a bright future for the generations to come.
I thank everyone for today's very important and valuable discussions.
As the next President of BRICS, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to President Lula. India will give its full support for the success of your BRICS presidency.
Once again, many thanks to President Putin and all the leaders.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
16ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
23 OCT 2024 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
16ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਤੇ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ 40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਮੈਂ New Development Bank ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ Her Excellency ਦਿਲਮਾ ਰੂਸੇਫ਼ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ GIFT City ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ regional centres ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਲਗਭਗ 35 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ development projects sanction ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
NDB ਨੂੰ demand driven ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਬੈਂਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, Long-term financial sustainability, healthy credit rating ਅਤੇ market access ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਹਿਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, BRICS 30 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬੜੀ economy ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵੀਮੈੱਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, BRICS ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ WTO reforms, trade facilitation in Agriculture, resilient supply chains, e-commerce ਅਤੇ Special Economic Zones ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੋ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ small ਅਤੇ medium scale industry ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ BRICS Startup Forum ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ initiative ਭੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ logistics ਅਤੇ supply chain connectivity ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ BRICS ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਯੂਨੀਡੋ(UNIDO) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, Industry 4.0 ਦੇ ਲਈ skilled work force ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ BRICS ਵੈਕਸੀਨ R&D Centre ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ Digital Health ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
Friends,
Climate Change ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰੂਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ BRICS Open Carbon Market Partnership ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਣੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ green growth, climate resilient infrastructure ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ transition ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient infrastructure, Mission LiFE ਯਾਨੀ Lifestyle for Environment, ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ ਜਿਹੇ initiative ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ COP-28 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ Green Credit ਜਿਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੈਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ initiatives ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ infrastructure ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ multi-modal connectivity ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਤੀ-ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ integrated planning ਅਤੇ implementation ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ logistic cost ਘੱਟ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ financial integration ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। Local currencies ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਗਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ cross-border payments ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ Unified Payments Interface ਯਾਨੀ UPI ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ success story ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ His Highness ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ UAE ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹੋਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ multipolarity ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਇਹੀ ਤਾਕਤ, ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਵੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ BRICS ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।