प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
16वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के पूर्ण सत्र में प्रधान मंत्री का वक्तव्य
23 OCT 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
16वें ब्रिक्स समिट के शानदार आयोजन के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।
और, ब्रिक्स से जुड़े नए साथियों का भी एक बार फिर से हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। नए स्वरूप में ब्रिक्स विश्व की 40 प्रतिशत मानवता और लगभग 30 प्रतिशत अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
पिछले लगभग दो दशकों में, ब्रिक्स ने अनेक उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि आने वाले समय में यह संगठन वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए और अधिक प्रभावी माध्यम बन कर के उभरेगा।
Friends,
मैं New Development Bank की अध्यक्षा Her Excellency दिलमा रूसेफ़ का अभिनंदन करता हूँ। पिछले दस वर्षों में, यह बैंक ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विकल्प के रूप में उभर रहा है। भारत के GIFT City के साथ-साथ, अफ्रीका तथा रूस में regional centres के खुलने से इस बैंक की गतिविधियों को बल मिला है। और, लगभग 35 बिलियन डॉलर के development projects sanction किए गए हैं।
NDB को demand driven सिद्धांत पर काम करते रहना चाहिए।और, बैंक का विस्तार करते हुए, Long-term financial sustainability, healthy credit rating और market access सुनिश्चित करने पर प्राथमिकता रहनी चाहिए।
Friends,
नए स्वरूप में, BRICS 30 ट्रिलियन डॉलर से भी ज्यादा बड़ी economy है। हमारे आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने में ब्रिक्स बिज़नेस काउंसिल और ब्रिक्स वीमेन बिज़नेस अलायन्स की विशेष भूमिका रही है।इस वर्ष, BRICS के अंदर WTO reforms, trade facilitation in Agriculture, resilient supply chains, e-commerce और Special Economic Zones को लेकर जो सहमती बनी है, उससे हमारे आर्थिक सहयोग को बल मिलेगा। इन सब पहलों के बीच हमें small और medium scale industry के हितों पर भी फोकस करना चाहिए। मुझे खुशी है कि 2021 में भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान प्रस्तावित BRICS Startup Forum इस वर्ष लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
भारत द्वारा लिया गया रेलवे रिसर्च नेटवर्क का initiative भी ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच logistics और supply chain connectivity बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। इस साल BRICS देशों में, यूनिडो (UNIDO) के साथ मिलकर, Industry 4.0 के लिए skilled work force तैयार करने पर बनी सहमती बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
2022 में लॉन्च किया गया BRICS वैक्सीन R&D Centre सभी देशों की स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहा है। हमें Digital Health में भारत का सफल अनुभव ब्रिक्स पार्टनर्स के साथ साझा करने में खुशी होगी।
Friends,
Climate Change हमारी साझी प्राथमिकता का विषय रहा है।रूस की अध्यक्षता में BRICS Open Carbon Market Partnership के लिए बनी सहमति का स्वागत है।
भारत में भी green growth, climate resilient infrastructure और ग्रीन transition पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया जा रहा है। International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient infrastructure, Mission LiFE यानि Lifestyle for Environment, एक पेड़ माँ के नाम जैसे initiative लिए गए हैं। पिछले वर्ष COP-28 के दौरान हमने Green Credit जैसी महत्वपूर्ण पहल की शुरुआत की।
मैं ब्रिक्स पार्टनर्स को इन initiatives से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
ब्रिक्स के सभी देशों में infrastructure के निर्माण पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया जा रहा है। भारत में multi-modal connectivity को तेजी से बढ़ाने के लिए हमने गति-शक्ति पोर्टल बनाया है। इससे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास के लिए integrated planning और implementation में मदद मिली है और logistic cost कम हुई है। हमारे अनुभव आप सभी के साथ साझा करने में हमें खुशी होगी।
Friends,
ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच financial integration बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयासों का हम स्वागत करते हैं। Local currencies में व्यापार और सुगम रूप से cross-border payments से हमारा आर्थिक सहयोग सुदृढ़ होगा।
भारत द्वारा बनाया गया Unified Payments Interface यानि UPI भारत की एक बहुत बड़ी success story है। इसे कई देशों में अपनाया गया है। पिछले वर्ष His Highness शेख मोहम्मद के साथ मिलकर हमने इसे UAE में भी लॉन्च किया। अन्य ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ भी इसमें सहयोग किया जा सकता है।
Friends,
भारत ब्रिक्स के अंतर्गत सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।
हमारी विविधता और multipolarity में हमारा दृढ़ विश्वास हमारी ताकत है।हमारी यही ताकत, और मानवता में साझा विश्वास, हमारी भावी पीढ़ी के समृद्ध और सशक्त भविष्य को सार्थक रूप देने में सहयोगी होगा। आज की बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण एवं उपयोगी चर्चाओं के लिए मैं सभी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
ब्रिक्स के अगले अध्यक्ष के रूप में, मैं राष्ट्रपति लूला को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। भारत आपकी BRICS अध्यक्षता की सफलता के लिए अपना पूरा सहयोग देगा।
एक बार फिर राष्ट्रपति पुतिन और सभी लीडर्स का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Remarks at the Open Plenary of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Congratulations to President Putin for the excellent organisation of the 16th BRICS Summit.
And, once again, a warm welcome to all the new friends who have joined BRICS. In its new avatar, BRICS accounts for 40 per cent of the world’s humanity and about 30 per cent of the global economy.
In the last nearly two decades, BRICS has achieved many milestones.I am confident that in the times to come, this organisation will emerge as a more effective medium to face global challenges.
I would also like to convey warm greetings to Her Excellency Dilma Rousseff, President of the New Development Bank.
Friends,
In the last ten years, this bank has emerged as an important option for the development needs of the countries of the Global South.The opening of GIFT or Gujarat International Finance Tech City in India as well as regional centres in Africa and Russia has boosted the activities of this bank. And, development projects worth about USD 35 billion have been sanctioned. NDB should continue to work on the basis of the demand driven principle. And, while expanding the bank, ensuring long-term financial sustainability, healthy credit rating and market access should remain a priority.
Friends,
In its new expanded avatar, BRICS has emerged as an economy of more than USD 30 trillion dollars.The BRICS Business Council and the BRICS Women Business Alliance have played a special role in increasing our economic cooperation.
This year, the consensus reached within BRICS on WTO reforms, trade facilitation in Agriculture, resilient supply chains, e-commerce and Special Economic Zones will strengthen our economic cooperation.Amidst all these initiatives, we should also focus on the interests of small and medium scale industries.
I am pleased that the BRICS Startup Forum proposed during India's presidency in 2021 will be launched this year. The Railway Research Network initiative taken by India is also playing an important role in increasing logistics and supply chain connectivity among BRICS countries. This year, the consensus reached by BRICS countries, in collaboration with UNIDO, to prepare a skilled work force for Industry 4.0 is quite significant.
The BRICS Vaccine R&D Centre launched in 2022 is helping increase health security in all the countries. We would be happy to share India's successful experience in Digital Health with BRICS partners.
Friends,
Climate Change has been a subject of our common priority.
The consensus reached for the BRICS Open Carbon Market Partnership under Russia’s presidency is welcome. In India too, special emphasis is being laid on green growth, climate resilient infrastructure and green transition. Indeed, India has taken up several initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment, Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam or a Tree in the name of mother.
Last year, during COP-28, we started an important initiative called Green Credit.I invite BRICS partners to join these initiatives.
Special emphasis is being laid on the construction of infrastructure in all BRICS countries.
We have established a digital platform called the Gati-Shakti portal to rapidly expand multi-modal connectivity in India. This has helped in integrated infrastructure development planning and implementation and has reduced logistics costs.
We will be happy to share our experiences with all of you.
Friends,
We welcome efforts to increase financial integration among BRICS countries.
Trade in local currencies and smooth cross-border payments will strengthen our economic cooperation. The Unified Payments Interface (UPI) developed by India is a huge success story and has been adopted in many countries.
Last year, together with His Highness Sheikh Mohamed, it was launched in the UAE as well. We can also cooperate with other BRICS countries in this area.
Friends,
India is fully committed to increasing cooperation under BRICS.
Our strong belief in our diversity and multipolarity is our strength. This strength of ours, and our shared belief in humanity, will help in giving a meaningful shape to a prosperous and a bright future for the generations to come.
I thank everyone for today's very important and valuable discussions.
As the next President of BRICS, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to President Lula. India will give its full support for the success of your BRICS presidency.
Once again, many thanks to President Putin and all the leaders.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.