President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VIJAYADASHAMI
11 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Vijayadashami.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
The festival of Vijayadashami marks the victory of justice over injustice. On this occasion, religious and cultural events are celebrated with great fervor in various parts of our country.
This sacred festival reminds us to further strengthen our faith in higher human ideals. Many inspiring stories of dignity, commitment to duty, purity of conduct, humility and courageous struggle for justice are associated with this festival. These stories should be our source of inspiration.
May this festival of faith and zeal bring success, prosperity and happiness for all”.
Please click here to see the President's Message in Hindi:-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
विजयादशमीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींनी नागरीकांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
11 OCT 2024 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी विजयादशमीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे, की “विजयादशमीच्या शुभ मुहूर्तावर मी माझ्या सर्व देशवासीयांचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन करत आहे आणि शुभेच्छा देत आहे.
विजयादशमी हा सण अन्यायावरील न्यायाचा विजय दर्शवतो. यानिमित्त आपल्या देशातील विविध भागात मोठ्या थाटामाटात धार्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम साजरे केले जातात.
हा पवित्र सण आपल्याला उच्च मानवी आदर्शांवरची आपली श्रद्धा आणखी दृढ करण्याचे स्मरण करून देतो.सन्मान, कर्तव्यनिष्ठा, बांधिलकी, आचरणशुचिता, नम्रता आणि न्यायासाठी धैर्याने केलेला संघर्ष यांच्या अनेक प्रेरणादायी कथा या उत्सवाशी निगडित आहेत.या कथा आपले प्रेरणास्त्रोत ठरावेत.
श्रद्धेचा आणि उत्साहाचा हा सण सर्वांसाठी यश, समृद्धी आणि आनंद घेऊन येवो.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश हिंदीत पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा: