President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VIJAYADASHAMI
11 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Vijayadashami.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
The festival of Vijayadashami marks the victory of justice over injustice. On this occasion, religious and cultural events are celebrated with great fervor in various parts of our country.
This sacred festival reminds us to further strengthen our faith in higher human ideals. Many inspiring stories of dignity, commitment to duty, purity of conduct, humility and courageous struggle for justice are associated with this festival. These stories should be our source of inspiration.
May this festival of faith and zeal bring success, prosperity and happiness for all”.
Please click here to see the President's Message in Hindi:-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
రాష్ట్రపతి విజయదశమి శుభాకాంక్షలు
11 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము దేశ ప్రజలకు విజయదశమి శుభాకాంక్షలను తెలిపారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ఒక సందేశంలో ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘మంగళప్రదం అయిన విజయదశమి సందర్భంగా, నేను తోటి పౌరులందరికీ నా స్నేహపూర్వక అభినందనలను, శుభాకాంక్షలను తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
అన్యాయంపై న్యాయం గెలవడాన్ని విజయదశమి పండుగ సూచిస్తుంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా, మన దేశం నలుమూలలా ధార్మిక కార్యక్రమాలను, సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలను మహోత్సాహంతో జరుపుకోవడం ఆనవాయితీ.
ఈ పవిత్ర పర్వదినం సమున్నత మానవ ఆదర్శాల పట్ల మన విశ్వాసాన్ని మరింతగా బలపరచుకోవాలని గుర్తుచేస్తుంది. ఆత్మగౌరవం, కర్తవ్య నిష్ఠ, నడవడికలో నైతికత, వినయం, న్యాయం పక్షాన నిలబడుతూ ధైర్యంతోను, సాహసంతోను పోరును సాగించడం.. ఇవన్నీ ఈ పండుగతో ముడిపడి ఉన్నాయి. ఇవే గాథల నుంచి మనం ప్రేరణను పొందాలి.
శ్రద్ధ, ఉత్సాహాల కలబోత అయిన ఈ పండుగ అందరికీ సాఫల్యాన్ని, సమృద్ధిని, సంతోషాన్ని ప్రసాదించాలని నేను ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాను. ’’