President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VIJAYADASHAMI
11 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Vijayadashami.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
The festival of Vijayadashami marks the victory of justice over injustice. On this occasion, religious and cultural events are celebrated with great fervor in various parts of our country.
This sacred festival reminds us to further strengthen our faith in higher human ideals. Many inspiring stories of dignity, commitment to duty, purity of conduct, humility and courageous struggle for justice are associated with this festival. These stories should be our source of inspiration.
May this festival of faith and zeal bring success, prosperity and happiness for all”.
Please click here to see the President's Message in Hindi:-

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
বিজয়া দশমীৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শুভেচ্ছা
11 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মূৰ্মুৱে বিজয়া দশমী প্ৰাকক্ষণত দেশবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীপতি গৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ শুভ বাৰ্তাত কয়- বিজয়া দশমীৰ শুভক্ষণত মই দেশৰ সকলো নাগৰিকক হৃদয়েৰে শুভেচ্ছা আৰু শুভকামনা জনালোঁ।
বিজয়া দশমী হৈছে অন্যায়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ন্যায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ প্ৰতীক। এই উৎসৱত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত ধাৰ্মিক আৰু সংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান অতি উৎসাহেৰে আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
এই পবিত্ৰ উৎসৱে আমাক উচ্চ মানৱীয় আদৰ্শৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ আস্থা আৰু অধিক দৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। এই উৎসৱৰ লগত গৰিমা, কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি দায়িত্ব, আচৰণৰ শুদ্ধতা, বিনম্ৰতা আৰু ন্যায়ৰ বাবে সাহসী সংঘৰ্ষৰ বহুতো কাহিনী জড়িত হৈ আছে। এই কাহিনী সমূহ আমাৰ বাবে সদায় প্ৰেৰণা হোৱা উচিত।
আস্থা আৰু উৎসাহৰ এই উৎসৱে সকলোৰে বাবে কঢ়িয়াই আনক সুখ, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সফলতা।