President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VIJAYADASHAMI
11 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Vijayadashami.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
The festival of Vijayadashami marks the victory of justice over injustice. On this occasion, religious and cultural events are celebrated with great fervor in various parts of our country.
This sacred festival reminds us to further strengthen our faith in higher human ideals. Many inspiring stories of dignity, commitment to duty, purity of conduct, humility and courageous struggle for justice are associated with this festival. These stories should be our source of inspiration.
May this festival of faith and zeal bring success, prosperity and happiness for all”.
Please click here to see the President's Message in Hindi:-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی وجے دشمی کے موقع پرعوام کو مبارکباد
11 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ہم وطنو ںکو وجے دشمی کی ماقبل شام اپنی مبارکباد بھیجی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’وجے دشمی کے پرمسرت موقع پر میں اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں‘‘۔
وجے دشمی کا تہوار ناانصافی پر انصاف کی جیت کی علامت ہے۔ اس موقع پر ہمارے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مذہبی اور ثقافتی تقریبات بڑی دھوم دھام سے منائی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ مقدس تہوار ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ہم اعلیٰ انسانی نظریات میں اپنے ایمان کو مزید مضبوط کریں۔ وقار، فرض سے وابستگی، پاکیزگی اخلاق، عاجزی اور انصاف کے لیے دلیرانہ جدوجہد کی بہت سی متاثر کن کہانیاں اس تہوار سے وابستہ ہیں۔ یہ کہانیاں ہماری تحریک کا ذریعہ ہونی چاہئیں۔
ایمان اور جوش کا یہ تہوار سب کے لیے کامیابی، خوشحالی اور خوشی لے کر آئے۔"
ہندی میں صدرجمہوریہ ہند کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں:-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc20241011414601.pdf