President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF VIJAYADASHAMI
11 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Vijayadashami.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
The festival of Vijayadashami marks the victory of justice over injustice. On this occasion, religious and cultural events are celebrated with great fervor in various parts of our country.
This sacred festival reminds us to further strengthen our faith in higher human ideals. Many inspiring stories of dignity, commitment to duty, purity of conduct, humility and courageous struggle for justice are associated with this festival. These stories should be our source of inspiration.
May this festival of faith and zeal bring success, prosperity and happiness for all”.
Please click here to see the President's Message in Hindi:-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വിജയദശമിയുടെ പൂർവ്വ സന്ധ്യയിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ആശംസ
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു വിജയദശമിയുടെ പൂർവ്വ സന്ധ്യയിൽ സഹ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു .
11 OCT 2024 5:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
“വിജയദശമിയുടെ ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, എല്ലാ സഹ പൗരന്മാർക്കും ഞാൻ എൻ്റെ ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ നേരുന്നു.
വിജയദശമി ആഘോഷം അനീതിക്കെതിരായ നീതിയുടെ വിജയത്തെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ മതപരവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ പരിപാടികൾ വളരെ ആവേശത്തോടെ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഉയർന്ന മാനുഷിക ആദർശങ്ങളിലുള്ള നമ്മുടെ വിശ്വാസം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഈ വിശുദ്ധ ഉത്സവം നമ്മെ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. മാന്യത, കടമകളോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത, പെരുമാറ്റ ശുദ്ധി, വിനയം, നീതിക്കുവേണ്ടിയുള്ള ധീരമായ പോരാട്ടം എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രചോദനാത്മകമായ നിരവധി കഥകൾ ഈ ഉത്സവവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ കഥകൾ നമ്മുടെ പ്രചോദനത്തിൻ്റെ ഉറവിടമായിരിക്കണം.
വിശ്വാസത്തിൻ്റെയും ഉത്സാഹത്തിന്റെയും ഈ ഉത്സവം എല്ലാവർക്കും വിജയവും സമൃദ്ധിയും സന്തോഷവും നൽകട്ടെ."
രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്ദേശത്തിൽ കുറിച്ചു.