President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 7TH FOUNDATION DAY OF ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF AYURVEDA
The idea of an integrative system of Medicine Is becoming popular all Over the world: President droupadi Murmu
Emphasises on cooperation among people associated with different systems Of medicine
09 OCT 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 7th foundation day of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) in New Delhi today (October 9, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Ayurveda is one of the oldest medical systems in the world. It is India's invaluable gift to the world. Ayurveda emphasizes holistic health management while maintaining a balance between mind, body and spirit.
The President said that we have always been aware of the medicinal value of the trees and plants around us and have been using them. In tribal society, the tradition of knowledge of herbs and medicinal plants has been even richer. But as society embraced modernity and moved away from nature, we stopped using that traditional knowledge. It became easier to get medicine from a doctor than adopt home remedies. Now awareness among people is increasing. Today, the idea of an Integrative System of Medicine is becoming popular all over the world. Different medical systems are helping to provide health to people as complementary systems to each other.
The President said that we have unwavering faith in Ayurveda from generation to generation. Some people take advantage of this faith and cheat innocent people. They spread misleading information and make false claims, which not only harm the money and health of the public but also defame Ayurveda. She stated that more and more qualified doctors are needed so that people do not have to go to uneducated doctors. She was happy to note that in the past few years, the number of Ayurveda colleges and students has increased significantly. She expressed confidence that in the coming times, the availability of qualified Ayurvedic doctors will increase further.
The President said that the development of Ayurveda will not only be beneficial for humans but also for animals and the environment. Many trees and plants are becoming extinct because we do not know about their utility. When we know their importance, we will preserve them.
The President said that people associated with different systems of medicine often claim that their system is the best. It is good to have healthy competition among themselves but there should be no attempt to criticize each other. There should be a sense of cooperation among people associated with different systems of medicine. The aim of all is to do good to humanity by curing the patients. We all pray ‘Sarve Santu Niramayah’ - everyone should be free from diseases.
The President said that we have to focus on research and continuous improvement in the quality of medicines to ensure the relevance of Ayurveda. We also need to empower the Ayurveda educational institutions. She was happy to note that the All India Institute of Ayurveda, combining traditional education with modern technology, has made its important place in Ayurvedic medicine, education, research and overall healthcare in a short span of time.
Click here to see the President's address.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ-এর সপ্তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
09 OCT 2024 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ (এআইআইএ)-এর সপ্তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আয়ুর্বেদ বিশ্বের অন্যতম প্রাচীন চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা। বিশ্বকে এটি ভারতের অমূল্য উপহার। আয়ুর্বেদ জোর দেয় সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার ওপর। তারই পাশাপাশি, মন, শরীর এবং আত্মার মধ্যে ভারসাম্য রাখার ওপর।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমরা জানি যে গাছ এবং লতা-পাতার ঔষধিগুণ এবং আমরা তা ব্যবহারও করি। জনজাতি সমাজে ঔষধি গাছপালা আরও সমৃদ্ধ। কিন্তু সমাজ হিসেবে আমরা আধুনিকতাকে গ্রহণ করেছি, প্রকৃতি থেকে দূরে সরে গিয়েছি। আমরা চিরাচরিত জ্ঞানের ব্যবহার বন্ধ করে দিয়েছি। ঘরে তৈরি নিরাময়ের উপায়ের থেকে একজন চিকিৎসকের কাছ থেকে ওষুধ পাওয়া খুব সহজ। বর্তমানে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বাড়ছে। বর্তমানে বিশ্বে ওষুধের সুসংহত ব্যবস্থার ধারণা ক্রমশ জনপ্রিয় হচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন ধরনের চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা মানুষকে সুস্থতা দিচ্ছে। এগুলি একে অপরের সহায়ক হিসেবে কাজ করছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে আমাদের অবিচল আস্থা আছে আয়ুর্বেদের ওপর। কিছু মানুষ এর সুযোগ নিয়ে সরল মানুষকে প্রতারিত করে। তারা বিভিন্ন ধরনের ভুল তথ্য দেয় এবং মিথ্যা দাবি করে। তাতে শুধু আর্থিক ক্ষতি হয় তাই নয়, মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যেরও ক্ষতি হয়, অথচ আয়ুর্বেদের বদনাম হয়। তিনি জানান, আরও বেশি শিক্ষিত চিকিৎসক প্রয়োজন যাতে মানুষকে অশিক্ষিত চিকিৎসকের কাছে যেতে না হয়। তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে গত কয়েক বছরে আয়ুর্বেদ কলেজ এবং ছাত্রের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। তাঁর বিশ্বাস, আগামীদিনে শিক্ষিত আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসকের সংখ্যা আরও বাড়বে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আয়ুর্বেদের উন্নতি হলে তা শুধু মানুষের নয়, পশুপাখি ও পরিবেশের পক্ষেও উপকারী। অনেক গাছপালাই বিলুপ্ত হয়ে যাচ্ছে কারণ আমরা তার উপযোগিতা সম্পর্কে জানি না। আমরা যখন তার গুরুত্ব বুঝতে পারব, তখন সেগুলি সংরক্ষণ করব।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত মানুষ দাবি করেন যে তাঁদের ব্যবস্থাই সেরা। এঁদের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রতিযোগিতা ভালো, কিন্তু একে অপরের সমালোচনা করা উচিত নয়। বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত মানুষের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার মনোভাব থাকা উচিত। সকলের লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিত রোগীদের সারিয়ে মানবতার উপকার করা। আমরা সকলে প্রার্থনা করি – ‘সর্বে সন্তু নিরাময়াঃ’। অর্থাৎ, সকলে রোগমুক্ত হোক।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আয়ুর্বেদের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা নিশ্চিত করতে ওষুধের গুণমানের উন্নতিতে নিরন্তর প্রয়াস এবং গবেষণার ওপর জোর দিতে হবে। আয়ুর্বেদ শিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে স্বশাসিত করা উচিত। তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ চিরাচরিত শিক্ষাকে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে এমনভাবে মেশাচ্ছে যে খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যে আয়ুর্বেদিক ওষুধ, শিক্ষা, গবেষণা ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান লাভ করেছে।