President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 7TH FOUNDATION DAY OF ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF AYURVEDA
The idea of an integrative system of Medicine Is becoming popular all Over the world: President droupadi Murmu
Emphasises on cooperation among people associated with different systems Of medicine
09 OCT 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 7th foundation day of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) in New Delhi today (October 9, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Ayurveda is one of the oldest medical systems in the world. It is India's invaluable gift to the world. Ayurveda emphasizes holistic health management while maintaining a balance between mind, body and spirit.
The President said that we have always been aware of the medicinal value of the trees and plants around us and have been using them. In tribal society, the tradition of knowledge of herbs and medicinal plants has been even richer. But as society embraced modernity and moved away from nature, we stopped using that traditional knowledge. It became easier to get medicine from a doctor than adopt home remedies. Now awareness among people is increasing. Today, the idea of an Integrative System of Medicine is becoming popular all over the world. Different medical systems are helping to provide health to people as complementary systems to each other.
The President said that we have unwavering faith in Ayurveda from generation to generation. Some people take advantage of this faith and cheat innocent people. They spread misleading information and make false claims, which not only harm the money and health of the public but also defame Ayurveda. She stated that more and more qualified doctors are needed so that people do not have to go to uneducated doctors. She was happy to note that in the past few years, the number of Ayurveda colleges and students has increased significantly. She expressed confidence that in the coming times, the availability of qualified Ayurvedic doctors will increase further.
The President said that the development of Ayurveda will not only be beneficial for humans but also for animals and the environment. Many trees and plants are becoming extinct because we do not know about their utility. When we know their importance, we will preserve them.
The President said that people associated with different systems of medicine often claim that their system is the best. It is good to have healthy competition among themselves but there should be no attempt to criticize each other. There should be a sense of cooperation among people associated with different systems of medicine. The aim of all is to do good to humanity by curing the patients. We all pray ‘Sarve Santu Niramayah’ - everyone should be free from diseases.
The President said that we have to focus on research and continuous improvement in the quality of medicines to ensure the relevance of Ayurveda. We also need to empower the Ayurveda educational institutions. She was happy to note that the All India Institute of Ayurveda, combining traditional education with modern technology, has made its important place in Ayurvedic medicine, education, research and overall healthcare in a short span of time.
Click here to see the President's address.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेच्या 7 व्या स्थापना दिवस सोहळ्याला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची उपस्थिती
औषधांच्या एकात्मिक प्रणालीची संकल्पना जगभरात लोकप्रिय ठरत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचे प्रतिपादन
09 OCT 2024 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (8 ऑक्टोबर, 2024) नवी दिल्ली येथे ऑल इंडिया इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ आयुर्वेद अर्थात अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेच्या 7 व्या स्थापना दिना निमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहिल्या.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आयुर्वेद जगातील सर्वात प्राचीन वैद्यकीय उपचार पद्धतींपैकी एक आहे. भारताने जगाला दिलेली ही अमूल्य देणगी आहे. आयुर्वेद मन, शरीर आणि आत्मा यांच्यात संतुलन राखून सर्वांगीण आरोग्य व्यवस्थापनावर भर देतो.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपल्या सभोवतालची झाडे आणि वनस्पतींच्या औषधी गुणधर्मांची जाणीव आपल्याला नेहमीच होती, आणि त्याचा आपण वापर करत आलो आहोत. आदिवासी समाजाकडे वनौषधी आणि औषधी वनस्पतींबद्दलच्या ज्ञानाची अधिक समृद्ध परंपरा आहे. पण समाज जसा आधुनिकतेचा स्वीकार करत निसर्गापासून दूर गेला, तसे आपण त्या पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचा वापर थांबवला. आपल्यासाठी घरगुती उपायांऐवजी डॉक्टरकडून औषध घेणे सोपे झाले. मात्र आता लोकांमध्ये जागरुकता वाढत आहे. आज, एकात्मिक औषध प्रणालीची संकल्पना जगभर लोकप्रिय ठरत आहे. वेगवेगळ्या वैद्यकीय प्रणाली एकमेकांना पूरक प्रणाली म्हणून लोकांना आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करायला मदत करत आहेत.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आयुर्वेदावर आपली पिढ्यानपिढ्या अढळ श्रद्धा आहे. या विश्वासाचा फायदा घेऊन काही लोक भोळ्या लोकांची फसवणूक करतात. ते दिशाभूल करणारी माहिती पसरवतात आणि खोटे दावे करतात, त्यामुळे जनतेच्या पैशाची आणि आरोग्याची हानी तर होतेच त्याचबरोबर आयुर्वेदाचीही बदनामी होते.
लोकांना अशिक्षित डॉक्टरांकडे जावे लागू नये, यासाठी अधिकाधिक पात्र डॉक्टरांची गरज असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. गेल्या काही वर्षांत आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालये आणि विद्यार्थ्यांची संख्या लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढली आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. आगामी काळात प्रशिक्षित आयुर्वेदिक डॉक्टरांची उपलब्धता आणखी वाढेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आयुर्वेदाचा विकास केवळ मानवासाठीच नव्हे, तर प्राणी आणि पर्यावरणासाठी देखील फायदेशीर ठरेल. अनेक झाडे आणि वनस्पती नामशेष होत आहेत, कारण आपल्याला त्यांची उपयुक्तता माहिती नाही. जेव्हा आपल्याला त्यांचे महत्त्व कळेल तेव्हा आपण त्यांचे जतन करू.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आयुर्वेदाची काल सुसंगतता ओळखण्यासाठी आपल्याला संशोधन आणि औषधांच्या गुणवत्तेत सातत्त्याने सुधारणा करण्यावर भर द्यायला हवा. आयुर्वेद शिक्षण संस्थांनाही सक्षम बनवण्याची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करावे