صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے ساتویں یوم تاسیس میں شرکت کی
طب کے ایک مربوط نظام کا خیال پوری دنیا میں مقبول ہو رہا ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
انہوں نے طب کے مختلف نظاموں سے وابستہ لوگوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا
09 OCT 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (8 اکتوبر 2024) کو نئی دہلی میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) کے 7ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آیوروید دنیا کے قدیم ترین طبی نظاموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ دنیا کو ، ہندوستان کا انمول تحفہ ہے۔ آیوروید دماغ، جسم اور روح کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مجموعی صحت کے انتظام پر زور دیتا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم اپنے اردگرد کے درختوں اور پودوں کی طبی قدر سے ہمیشہ آگاہ رہے ہیں اور ان کا استعمال کرتے رہے ہیں۔ قبائلی معاشرے میں جڑی بوٹیوں اور دواؤں کے پودوں کے علم کی روایت اور بھی بھر پور رہی ہے۔ لیکن جیسے جیسے معاشرے نے جدیدیت کو اپنایا اور فطرت سے دور ہوتا گیا، ہم نے اس روایتی علم کا استعمال کرنا چھوڑ دیا۔ گھریلو علاج کے بجائے ڈاکٹر سے دوا لینا آسان ہو گیا۔ اب لوگوں میں بیداری بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا میں طب کے ایک مربوط نظام کا خیال مقبول ہو رہا ہے۔ مختلف طبی نظام ایک دوسرے کے تکمیلی نظام کے طور پر لوگوں کو صحت فراہم کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا آیوروید پر نسل در نسل غیر متزلزل یقین ہے۔ کچھ لوگ اس یقین کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں اور معصوم لوگوں کو دھوکہ دیتے ہیں۔ وہ گمراہ کن معلومات پھیلاتے ہیں اور جھوٹے دعوے کرتے ہیں، جو نہ صرف عوام کے پیسے اور صحت کو نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں، بلکہ آیوروید کو بھی بدنام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل ڈاکٹروں کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ لوگوں کو ان پڑھ ڈاکٹروں کے پاس نہ جانا پڑے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں آیوروید کالجوں اور طلباء کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں قابل آیورویدک ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آیوروید کی ترقی نہ صرف انسانوں کے لیے بلکہ جانوروں اور ماحولیات کے لیے بھی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔ بہت سے درخت اور پودے معدوم ہو رہے ہیں، کیونکہ ہمیں ان کی افادیت کا علم نہیں ہے۔ جب ہم ان کی اہمیت کو جان لیں گے، تو ہم ان کی حفاظت کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ طب کے مختلف نظاموں سے وابستہ لوگ اکثر یہ دعویٰ کرتے ہیں کہ ان کا نظام سب سے بہتر ہے۔ آپس میں صحت مند مقابلہ ہونا اچھی بات ہے، لیکن ایک دوسرے پر تنقید کی کوشش نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ طب کے مختلف نظاموں سے وابستہ لوگوں میں تعاون کا جذبہ ہونا چاہیے۔ سب کا مقصد مریضوں کا علاج کر کے انسانیت کی بھلائی کرنا ہے۔ ہم سب دعا کرتے ہیں 'سروے سنتو نرمایا' - ہر ایک کو بیماریوں سے پاک ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں آیوروید کی افا دیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تحقیق اور ادویات کے معیار میں مسلسل بہتری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔ ہمیں آیوروید کے تعلیمی اداروں کو بھی بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید نے روایتی تعلیم کو جدید ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ جوڑ کر بہت کم وقت میں آیورویدک ادویات، تعلیم، تحقیق اور مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اپنا اہم مقام بنایا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 7TH FOUNDATION DAY OF ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF AYURVEDA
The idea of an integrative system of Medicine Is becoming popular all Over the world: President droupadi Murmu
Emphasises on cooperation among people associated with different systems Of medicine
09 OCT 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 7th foundation day of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) in New Delhi today (October 9, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Ayurveda is one of the oldest medical systems in the world. It is India's invaluable gift to the world. Ayurveda emphasizes holistic health management while maintaining a balance between mind, body and spirit.
The President said that we have always been aware of the medicinal value of the trees and plants around us and have been using them. In tribal society, the tradition of knowledge of herbs and medicinal plants has been even richer. But as society embraced modernity and moved away from nature, we stopped using that traditional knowledge. It became easier to get medicine from a doctor than adopt home remedies. Now awareness among people is increasing. Today, the idea of an Integrative System of Medicine is becoming popular all over the world. Different medical systems are helping to provide health to people as complementary systems to each other.
The President said that we have unwavering faith in Ayurveda from generation to generation. Some people take advantage of this faith and cheat innocent people. They spread misleading information and make false claims, which not only harm the money and health of the public but also defame Ayurveda. She stated that more and more qualified doctors are needed so that people do not have to go to uneducated doctors. She was happy to note that in the past few years, the number of Ayurveda colleges and students has increased significantly. She expressed confidence that in the coming times, the availability of qualified Ayurvedic doctors will increase further.
The President said that the development of Ayurveda will not only be beneficial for humans but also for animals and the environment. Many trees and plants are becoming extinct because we do not know about their utility. When we know their importance, we will preserve them.
The President said that people associated with different systems of medicine often claim that their system is the best. It is good to have healthy competition among themselves but there should be no attempt to criticize each other. There should be a sense of cooperation among people associated with different systems of medicine. The aim of all is to do good to humanity by curing the patients. We all pray ‘Sarve Santu Niramayah’ - everyone should be free from diseases.
The President said that we have to focus on research and continuous improvement in the quality of medicines to ensure the relevance of Ayurveda. We also need to empower the Ayurveda educational institutions. She was happy to note that the All India Institute of Ayurveda, combining traditional education with modern technology, has made its important place in Ayurvedic medicine, education, research and overall healthcare in a short span of time.
Click here to see the President's address.