குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனத்தின் 7-வது நிறுவன தின விழா : குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
09 OCT 2024 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (08.10.2024) அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனத்தின் 7-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், ஆயுர்வேதம் உலகின் பழமையான மருத்துவ முறைகளில் ஒன்று என்று கூறினார். இது உலகிற்கு இந்தியா அளித்த விலைமதிப்பற்ற பரிசு என்றும் ஆயுர்வேதம், மனம், உடல், ஆன்மா ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையில் சமநிலையை பராமரிக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
நம்மைச் சுற்றியுள்ள மரங்கள், தாவரங்களின் மருத்துவ குணம் குறித்து நாம் அறிந்திருப்பதாகவும், அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். பழங்குடியின சமூகத்தில், மூலிகைகளையும், மருத்துவ தாவரங்களையும் குறித்த அறிவு அதிகமாக உள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சமூகம் நவீனத்துவத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு இயற்கையிலிருந்து விலகிச் செல்லும் போது, நாம் பாரம்பரிய அறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை நிறுத்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
தற்போது மக்களிடையே இயற்கை மருத்துவம் தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்றும், தற்போது ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ முறை பற்றிய சிந்தனை உலகம் முழுவதும் பிரபலமாகி வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பல தலைமுறைகளாக ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் மீது நமக்கு அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக ஆயுர்வேதக் கல்லூரிகளும் அவற்றில் மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். வரும் காலங்களில் தகுதி வாய்ந்த ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மனிதர்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, விலங்குகளுக்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கும் நன்மை பயக்கும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பல மரங்கள், தாவரங்கள் தொடர்பான பயன்பாடு குறித்து நமக்குத் தெரியாததால் அவை அழிந்து வருகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நாம் அறிந்து நாம் அவற்றைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பல்வேறு மருத்துவ முறைகளுக்குள் ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டி இருப்பது நல்லது என்றும், ஆனால் ஒருவரை ஒருவர் விமர்சிக்க முயற்சிக்கக் கூடாது என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். நோயாளிகளை குணப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு நன்மை செய்வதே அனைவரின் நோக்கம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.
----
(Release ID 2063431)

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 7TH FOUNDATION DAY OF ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF AYURVEDA
The idea of an integrative system of Medicine Is becoming popular all Over the world: President droupadi Murmu
Emphasises on cooperation among people associated with different systems Of medicine
09 OCT 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 7th foundation day of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) in New Delhi today (October 9, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Ayurveda is one of the oldest medical systems in the world. It is India's invaluable gift to the world. Ayurveda emphasizes holistic health management while maintaining a balance between mind, body and spirit.
The President said that we have always been aware of the medicinal value of the trees and plants around us and have been using them. In tribal society, the tradition of knowledge of herbs and medicinal plants has been even richer. But as society embraced modernity and moved away from nature, we stopped using that traditional knowledge. It became easier to get medicine from a doctor than adopt home remedies. Now awareness among people is increasing. Today, the idea of an Integrative System of Medicine is becoming popular all over the world. Different medical systems are helping to provide health to people as complementary systems to each other.
The President said that we have unwavering faith in Ayurveda from generation to generation. Some people take advantage of this faith and cheat innocent people. They spread misleading information and make false claims, which not only harm the money and health of the public but also defame Ayurveda. She stated that more and more qualified doctors are needed so that people do not have to go to uneducated doctors. She was happy to note that in the past few years, the number of Ayurveda colleges and students has increased significantly. She expressed confidence that in the coming times, the availability of qualified Ayurvedic doctors will increase further.
The President said that the development of Ayurveda will not only be beneficial for humans but also for animals and the environment. Many trees and plants are becoming extinct because we do not know about their utility. When we know their importance, we will preserve them.
The President said that people associated with different systems of medicine often claim that their system is the best. It is good to have healthy competition among themselves but there should be no attempt to criticize each other. There should be a sense of cooperation among people associated with different systems of medicine. The aim of all is to do good to humanity by curing the patients. We all pray ‘Sarve Santu Niramayah’ - everyone should be free from diseases.
The President said that we have to focus on research and continuous improvement in the quality of medicines to ensure the relevance of Ayurveda. We also need to empower the Ayurveda educational institutions. She was happy to note that the All India Institute of Ayurveda, combining traditional education with modern technology, has made its important place in Ayurvedic medicine, education, research and overall healthcare in a short span of time.
Click here to see the President's address.