Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs 194th Meeting of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
Union Minister Announces Establishment of 10 New ESIC Medical Colleges, Supporting PM’s Independence Day (2024) Pledge of 75,000 New Medical Seats in Next 5 Years
Gives Extension to Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana for a period from 01.07.2024 to 30.06.2026
Announces Provision of Medical Care to ESIC Beneficiaries under convergence program of ESIC with Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) on PAN India basis
Approves Starting of Para-medical & B.Sc (Nursing) Courses at ESIC Medical Colleges
Approves Recruitment of Nursing Officers through NORCET
08 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports chaired the 194th meeting of the ESI Corporation at ESIC Headquarters in New Delhi today. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises was also present on the occasion. At the meeting, the Union Minister announced several key decisions of ESI Corporation for further strengthening the infrastructure and medical facilities of ESIC.
Establishment of 10 New ESIC Medical Colleges
ESI Corporation has approved in-principle for the establishment of 10 New ESIC Medical Colleges at Andheri (Maharashtra), Basaidarapur (Delhi), Guwahati-Beltola (Assam), Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Jaipur (Rajasthan), Ludhiana (Punjab), Naroda-Bapunagar (Gujarat), Noida & Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Ranchi (Jharkhand).
This decision will support the announcement made by Prime Minister during the independence day (2024) speech of creating new 75000 medial seats in next 5 years.
Extension of Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna for a period from 01.07.2024 to 30.06.2026
In order to provide relief to insured persons, who have been rendered unemployed, a scheme namely "Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna" was introduced in ESIC on a pilot basis for a period of two years w.e.f. 01.07.2018. The scheme was intended to provide support in the form of an Unemployment Allowance during the period when an insured person searches for a new engagement for earnings.
After completion of two years since its inception, the scheme was extended for another one year from 01.07.2020 to 30.06.2021. It was further extended upto 30.06.2022 and then upto 30.06.2024.
Further, this scheme has been extended for a further two years with effect from 01.07.2024 to 30.06.2026.
Provision of Medical Care to ESIC Beneficiaries under convergence program of ESIC with Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) on PAN India basis
This decision will help the ESIC beneficiaries to get treatment at empanelled hospitals of Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in unserviced/deficient areas of country. There shall not be any expenditure limit for Insured Persons of ESIC in emapanelled hospitals under PMJAY.
Starting of Para-medical & B.Sc (Nursing) Courses at ESIC Medical Colleges
ESI Corporation has approved Para-medical & B.Sc (Nursing) Courses in ESIC Medical College Alwar (Rajashtan), Bihta (Bihar), Faridabad (Haryana), Joka (West Bengal), K.K. Nagar (Tamil Nadu), Sanathnagar (Telangana) & Rajajinagar (Karnataka).
Nursing Officer Recruitment through NORCET in line with the AIIMS recruitment policy
ESI Corporation has approved for the adoption of recruitment for the post of Nursing Officer, in line with the AIIMS recruitment policy, for conducting the recruitment of Nursing Officers through NORCET organized by AIIMS. This will ensure that there is no shortage and vacancy of nurses in ESIC Hospitals/Colleges and Dispensaries.
ESI Corporation approved for the Acquisition of land parcels for construction of Hospitals/Dispensaries/DCBOs at different locations
After analyzing the norms and strengthening ESIC’s infrastructure to deliver and meet the medical needs of insured workers, the corporation approved the proposals for Acquisition of land for construction of following projects: -
(i) 100 bedded ESI Hospital at Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
(ii) 01 Doctor Dispensary at Fatehpur, Uttar Pradesh
(iii) DCBO at Pratapgarh, Uttar Pradesh
(iv) 350 bedded ESI Hospital, Pune, Maharashtra
(v) ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Dhubri, Assam
(vi) 100 bedded ESI Hospital at Muzaffarpur, Biha
(vii) DCBO at Auraiya, Uttar Pradesh
Further, Construction of 717 new staff quarters at ESIC residential colony, Sector-56, Noida, Uttar Pradesh has also been approved.
Various agenda items pertaining to improvement in Medical Care Services, Administration, Financial Matters were deliberated upon and decided during the meeting along with the review of ongoing construction projects.
The 194th meeting of the ESI Corporation was attended by Ms. Dola Sen, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Praveen Khandelwal, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri N.K. Premachandran, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (L&E) and Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC. Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the state governments, representatives of employers, employees and experts in the medical field were also present during the meeting.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن )ای ایس آئی سی) کی 194ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
اگلے سالو ںمیں 75000 نئے میڈیکل سیٹوں کے وزیر اعظم آزادی (2024) کے عہد کی حمایت میں مرکزی وزیر نے 10 نئے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کا اعلان کیا
اٹل بیمیت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا کی مدت کار میں 01.07.2024 سے 30.06.2026 تک کے لئے توسیع
پی اے این انڈیا کی بنیاد پر آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے ساتھ ای ایس آئی سی کے کنورجنس پروگرام کے تحت ای ایس آئی کے مستفیدین کے لیے طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کا اعلان
ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوں میں پیرا میڈیکل اور بی ایس سی (نرسنگ) کورسز شروع کرنے کو منظوری
این او آر سی ای ٹی کے ذریعے نرسنگ افسران کی بھرتی کو منظوری
08 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
محنت ،روزگار، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹر میں ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی 194ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے محنت و روزگار اور مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائززمحترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر نے ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور طبی سہولیات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے کئی اہم فیصلوں کا اعلان کیا۔
10 نئے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے اندھیری (مہاراشٹرا)، بسیدار پور (دہلی)، گوہاٹی- بیلٹولا (آسام)، اندور (مدھیہ پردیش)، جے پور (راجستھان)، لدھیانہ (پنجاب) ،نرودا-باپو نگر (گجرات)، نوئیڈا ، وارانسی (اتر پردیش) اور رانچی (جھارکھنڈ)میں 10 نئے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کے لیےاصولی طور پر منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ فیصلہ وزیر اعظم کے یوم آزادی (2024) کی تقریر کے دوران اگلے 5 سالوں میں نئی ​​75000 میڈل سیٹیں پیدا کرنے کے اعلان کی حمایت کرے گا۔
اٹل بیمیت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا کی مدت کار میں 01.07.2024 سے 30.06.2026 تک کی توسیع
بیمہ شدہ افراد کو، جو بے روزگار ہوچکے ہیں، انہیں راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی میں دو سال کی مدت کے لیے پائلٹ بنیادوں پر‘‘اٹل بیمیت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا’’ نام سے ایک اسکیم متعارف کروائی گئی تھی، جو کے 01.07.2018 سے نافذالعمل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصدبیمہ شدہ افراد کے ذریعہ نئی ذریعہ آمدنی کی تلاش کے دوران بے روزگاری الاؤنس کی شکل میں مدد فراہم کرنا تھا۔
اس کے آغاز سے دو سال مکمل ہونے کے بعد اسکیم کومزید ایک سال کے لیے 01.07.2020 سے 30.06.2021 تک بڑھا دی گئی تھی اب اسے مزید 30.06.2022 تک اور پھر 30.06.2024 تک توسیع کردی گئی پہ۔
مزید یہ کہ اس اسکیم کو 01.07.2024 سے 30.06.2026 تک مزید دو سال کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
پی اے این انڈیا کی بنیاد پر آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( اے پی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے ساتھ ای ایس آئی سی کے کنورجنس پروگرام کے تحت ای ایس آئی سی کے مستفیدین کو طبی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی:
اس فیصلے سے ملک کے خدمات محروم؍ ناکافی خدمات والے علاقوں میں ای ایس آئی سی کے مستفیدکو آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتر جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی ۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی) کی فہرست میں درج شدہ اسپتالوں میں علاج کروانے میں مدد ملے گی۔پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت ایمپینلڈ اسپتالوں میں ای ایس آئی سی کے بیمہ یافتہ افراد کے لیے اخراجات کی کوئی حد نہیں ہوگی۔
ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوں میں پیرا میڈیکل اور بی ایس سی (نرسنگ) کورسز کا آغاز:
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے الور (راجستھان)، بہٹا (بہار)، فرید آباد (ہریانہ)، جوکا (مغربی بنگال)،کے کے نگر (تمل ناڈو)، سناتھ نگر (تلنگانہ) اور راجی نگر (کرناٹک) کے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوںمیں پیرا میڈیکل اور بی ایس سی (نرسنگ) کورسز کو منظوری دی ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز(ایمس) کی بھرتی پالیسی کے مطابق این او آر سی ای ٹی کے ذریعے نرسنگ آفیسر کی بھرتی:
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نےایمس کی بھرتی کی پالیسی کے مطابق نرسنگ آفیسر کے عہدہ کے لیے بھرتی کو منظوری دے دی ہے، تاکہ ایمس کے زیر اہتمام این او آر سی ای ٹی کے ذریعے نرسنگ افسران کی بھرتی کی جا سکے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں/کالجوں اور ڈسپنسریوں میں نرسوں کی کوئی کمی اور اسامی نہیں ہے۔
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی مختلف مقامات پر ہسپتالوں/ڈسپنسریوں/ڈی سی بی اوز کی تعمیر کے لیے اراضی کے حصول کے لیے منظوری:
ضابطے کا تجزیہ کرنے اور بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں کی طبی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے بعد کارپوریشن نے مندرجہ ذیل پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کے لیے زمین کے حصول کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے: -
1. آندھرا پردیش کے گنتورمیں 100 بستروں والا ای ایس آئی اسپتال
2. فتح پور، اتر پردیش میں 01 ڈاکٹر ڈسپنسری
3. اترپردیش کے پرتاپ گڑھ میں ڈی سی بی او
4. مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں 350 بستروں والا ای ایس آئی اسپتال
5. آسام کے ڈھبری میں برانچ آفس اور ای ایس آئی ڈسپنسری
6. بہار کے مظفر پور میں 100؍بستروں والا ای ایس آئی اسپتال
7. اتر پردیش کے اوریا میں ڈی سی بی او
اس کے علاوہ ای ایس آئی سی رہائشی کالونی، سیکٹر-56، نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش میں 717 نئے اسٹاف کوارٹرز کی تعمیر کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران میڈیکل کیئر سروسز، ایڈمنسٹریشن، مالیاتی معاملات میں بہتری سے متعلق ایجنڈا کے مختلف امور پر غور کیا گیا اور جاری تعمیراتی منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان پرفیصلہ کیا گیا۔
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی 194ویں میٹنگ میں محترمہ ڈولا سین، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا)، جناب پروین کھنڈیلوال، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، جناب این کے پریم چندرن ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا)، محترمہ سومیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری (ایل اینڈ ای) اور جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ای ایس آئی سی نے شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز/ سکریٹریز، آجروں کے نمائندے، ملازمین اور طبی شعبے کے ماہرین بھی موجود تھے۔