Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays homage to Shri Ram Vilas Paswan on his Punya Tithi
08 OCT 2024 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Shri Ram Vilas Paswan Ji on his Punya Tithi. Shri Modi remarked that Shri Ram Vilas ji was an outstanding leader, fully devoted to empowering the poor and dedicated to building a strong and developed India.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“I pay homage to my very dear friend and one of India's tallest leaders, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan Ji on his Punya Tithi. He was an outstanding leader, fully devoted to empowering the poor and dedicated to building a strong and developed India. I am fortunate to have worked with him so closely over the years. I greatly miss his insights on several issues.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री रामविलास पासवान की पुण्यतिथि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
08 OCT 2024 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री रामविलास पासवान जी को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि श्री रामविलास जी एक प्रमुख नेता थे, जो गरीबों को सशक्त बनाने के साथ ही एक मजबूत और विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए पूरी तरह समर्पित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया है:
"मैं अपने बहुत ही प्रिय मित्र और भारत के बड़े नेताओं में से एक श्री रामविलास पासवान जी को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। वे एक प्रमुख नेता थे, जो गरीबों को सशक्त बनाने के साथ ही एक मजबूत और विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए पूरी तरह समर्पित थे। मैं भाग्यशाली हूं कि मैंने इतने वर्षों तक उनके साथ इतने करीब से काम किया है। मुझे कई मुद्दों पर उनकी राजनीतिक समझ की बहुत याद आती है।"