Cabinet
Cabinet Approves National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds) for 2024-25 to 2030-31
Mission aims at making India self reliant in seven years in oilseeds’ production
Mission will introduce SATHI Portal enabling States to coordinate with stakeholders for timely availability of quality seeds
03 OCT 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds), a landmark initiative aimed at boosting domestic oilseed production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) in edible oils. The Mission will be implemented over a seven-year period, from 2024-25 to 2030-31, with a financial outlay of Rs 10,103 crore.
The newly approved NMEO-Oilseeds will focus on enhancing the production of key primary oilseed crops such as Rapeseed-Mustard, Groundnut, Soybean, Sunflower, and Sesamum, as well as increasing collection and extraction efficiency from secondary sources like Cottonseed, Rice Bran, and Tree Borne Oils. The mission aims to increase primary oilseed production from 39 million tonnes (2022-23) to 69.7 million tonnes by 2030-31. Together with NMEO-OP (Oil Palm), the Mission targets to increase domestic edible oil production to 25.45 million tonnes by 2030-31 meeting around 72% of our projected domestic requirement. This will be achieved by promoting adoption of high-yielding high oil content seed varieties, extending cultivation into rice fallow areas, and promoting intercropping. The Mission will harness ongoing development of high-quality seeds by using cutting-edge global technologies such as genome editing.
To ensure the timely availability of quality seeds, the Mission will introduce an Online 5-year rolling seed plan through the ‘Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory (SATHI)’ Portal, enabling states to establish advance tie-ups with seed-producing agencies, including cooperatives, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), and government or private seed corporations. 65 new seed hubs and 50 seed storage units will be set up in public sector to improve the seed production infrastructure.
Additionally, over 600 Value Chain Clusters will be developed across 347 unique districts, covering more than 10 lakh hectares annually. These clusters will be managed by value chain partners such as FPOs, cooperatives, and public or private entities. Farmers in these clusters will have access to high-quality seeds, training on Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), and advisory services on weather and pest management.
The Mission also seeks to expand oilseed cultivation by an additional 40 lakh hectares by targeting rice and potato fallow lands, promoting intercropping, and promoting crop diversification.
Support will be extended to FPOs, cooperatives, and industry players to establish or upgrade post-harvest units, enhancing recovery from sources such as cottonseed, rice bran, corn oil, and Tree-Borne Oils (TBOs).
Furthermore, the Mission will promote awareness of recommended dietary guidelines for edible oils through an Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaign.
The Mission aims to significantly enhance domestic oilseed production, advancing the goal of Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in edible oils, thereby reducing import dependency and conserving valuable foreign exchange while boosting farmers' incomes. This mission will also accrue significant environmental benefits in the form of low water usage and improved soil health and making productive use of crop fallow areas.
Background:
The country is heavily reliant on imports which account for 57% of its domestic demand for edible oils. To address this dependency and promote self-sufficiency, the Government of India has undertaken a series of measures to enhance domestic production of edible oils, including the launch of National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) with an outlay of Rs 11,040 crore to boost oil palm cultivation in the country in 2021.
In addition, the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for mandated edible oilseeds has been significantly increased to ensure remunerative prices to the oilseed farmers. The continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) ensures that oilseed farmers receive MSP through price support scheme and price deficiency payment scheme. Besides, 20% import duty on edible oils has been imposed to protect domestic producers from cheap imports and encourage local cultivation.

কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২৪-২৫ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ সালের জন্য ভোজ্য তেল-তেলবীজ (এনএমইও-তেলবীজ) সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় মিশন অনুমোদন করেছে। এই মিশনের লক্ষ্য হল সাত বছরের মধ্যে তেলবীজ উৎপাদনে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভরশীল করে তোলা
এই মিশনে সাথী (SATHI) পোর্টাল চালু করা হবে যার মাধ্যমে রাজ্যসমূহ স্টেকহোল্ডারদের সাথে সমন্বয় সাধন করে উন্নত মানের বীজের সময়মত প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করবে
03 OCT 2024 8:13PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩রা অক্টোবর, ২০২৪: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভোজ্য তেলবীজ – তৈলবীজ (এনএমইও-তৈলবীজ) সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় মিশন অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে, যা দেশীয় তৈলবীজ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি এবং ভোজ্য তেলের ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা (আত্মনির্ভর ভারত) অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে একটি যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ। ২০২৪-২৫ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত সাত বছরের জন্য ১০,১০৩ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক ব্যয়বরাদ্দ নিয়ে এই মিশনটি রূপায়িত হবে।
নতুন এনএমইও-তেলবীজ প্রকল্পটি রেপসিড-সরিষা চিনাবাদাম সয়াবিন সূর্যমুখী এবং তিলের মতো প্রধান তেলবীজ ফসলের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি তুলোর বীজ, ধানের খোসা এবং ট্রি বার্ন অয়েলের মতো গৌণ উত্সগুলি থেকে সংগ্রহ এবং নিষ্কাশন দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির দিকে মনোনিবেশ করবে। মিশনের লক্ষ্য ২০২২-২৩ সালের প্রাথমিক তেলবীজ উৎপাদন ৩৯ মিলিয়ন টন থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ সালের মধ্যে ৬৯.৭ মিলিয়ন টনে বৃদ্ধি করা।
এনএমইও-ওপি (অয়েল পাম) এর সহযোগে এই মিশনের আরো লক্ষ্য ২০৩০-৩১ সালের মধ্যে দেশীয় ক্ষেত্রে ভোজ্য তেলের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করে ২৫.৪৫ মিলিয়নে নিয়ে যাওয়া, যাতে করে আমাদের দেশীয় প্রয়োজনের প্রায় ৭২% পূরণ করা সম্ভব হয়। উচ্চ ফলনশীল উচ্চ তেল উপাদান সমন্বিত বীজের জাত প্রবর্তন, পতিত অঞ্চলে ধান চাষের সম্প্রসারণ এবং আন্তঃফসল চাষের প্রসারের মাধ্যমে এই লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা হবে। এই মিশনটি জিনোম সম্পাদনার মতো অত্যাধুনিক আন্তর্জাতিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে উন্নতমানের বীজের অব্যাহত প্রবৃদ্ধিকে কাজে লাগাবে।
উন্নত মানের বীজের সময়মত প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে মিশন 'সিড অথেনটিক্যাশন, ট্রেসিবিলিটি, এন্ড হোলিস্টিক ইনভেন্টরি" (SATHI)' পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে ৫ বছরের রোলিং বীজ পরিকল্পনা চালু করবে। এছাড়াও ৩৪৭টি জেলা জুড়ে ৬০০টিরও বেশি ভ্যালু চেইন ক্লাস্টার তৈরী করা হবে; এগুলো পরিচালনা করবে সমবায় সমিতি, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা (এফপিও) ইত্যাদি। যেগুলোর মাধ্যমে বছরে ১০ লাখ হেক্টর জমিতে ভ্যালু চেইন ক্লাস্টার তৈরী করা হবে। এদের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের উচ্চমানের বীজ তৈরী, বপন, উন্নততর কৃষি অনুশীলন (জিএপি) এবং আবহাওয়া ও কীটপতঙ্গ ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পর্কিত পরামর্শ প্রদান করবে।
এই মিশন চাল ও আলুর জমিগুলিতে অতিরিক্ত ৪০ লক্ষ হেক্টর তেলবীজ চাষ বাড়ানোর চেষ্টা করবে। কটনবীজ রাইস ব্রান কর্ন অয়েল এবং ট্রি-বার্ন অয়েল (টিবিও) এর মতো উত্স থেকে পুনরুদ্ধার বাড়ানোর জন্য ফসলের পরে ইউনিট স্থাপন বা আপগ্রেড করার জন্য এফপিও সমবায় এবং শিল্প সংস্থাদের সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে।
মিশনটি একটি তথ্য শিক্ষা এবং যোগাযোগ (আইইসি) প্রচারের মাধ্যমে ভোজ্য তেলের জন্য প্রস্তাবিত ডায়েটরি নির্দেশিকা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াবে। মিশনের লক্ষ্য দেশীয় তেলবীজ উৎপাদন উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করা, ভোজ্য তেলক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জন করা, আমদানি নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করা এবং কৃষকদের আয় বাড়ানো। এই মিশনের ফলে কম জলের ব্যবহার মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি এবং ফসল ফলন এলাকাগুলির উৎপাদনশীল ব্যবহার আকারে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবেশগত সুবিধা অর্জিত হবে।