Cabinet
Cabinet Approves National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds) for 2024-25 to 2030-31
Mission aims at making India self reliant in seven years in oilseeds’ production
Mission will introduce SATHI Portal enabling States to coordinate with stakeholders for timely availability of quality seeds
03 OCT 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds), a landmark initiative aimed at boosting domestic oilseed production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) in edible oils. The Mission will be implemented over a seven-year period, from 2024-25 to 2030-31, with a financial outlay of Rs 10,103 crore.
The newly approved NMEO-Oilseeds will focus on enhancing the production of key primary oilseed crops such as Rapeseed-Mustard, Groundnut, Soybean, Sunflower, and Sesamum, as well as increasing collection and extraction efficiency from secondary sources like Cottonseed, Rice Bran, and Tree Borne Oils. The mission aims to increase primary oilseed production from 39 million tonnes (2022-23) to 69.7 million tonnes by 2030-31. Together with NMEO-OP (Oil Palm), the Mission targets to increase domestic edible oil production to 25.45 million tonnes by 2030-31 meeting around 72% of our projected domestic requirement. This will be achieved by promoting adoption of high-yielding high oil content seed varieties, extending cultivation into rice fallow areas, and promoting intercropping. The Mission will harness ongoing development of high-quality seeds by using cutting-edge global technologies such as genome editing.
To ensure the timely availability of quality seeds, the Mission will introduce an Online 5-year rolling seed plan through the ‘Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory (SATHI)’ Portal, enabling states to establish advance tie-ups with seed-producing agencies, including cooperatives, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), and government or private seed corporations. 65 new seed hubs and 50 seed storage units will be set up in public sector to improve the seed production infrastructure.
Additionally, over 600 Value Chain Clusters will be developed across 347 unique districts, covering more than 10 lakh hectares annually. These clusters will be managed by value chain partners such as FPOs, cooperatives, and public or private entities. Farmers in these clusters will have access to high-quality seeds, training on Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), and advisory services on weather and pest management.
The Mission also seeks to expand oilseed cultivation by an additional 40 lakh hectares by targeting rice and potato fallow lands, promoting intercropping, and promoting crop diversification.
Support will be extended to FPOs, cooperatives, and industry players to establish or upgrade post-harvest units, enhancing recovery from sources such as cottonseed, rice bran, corn oil, and Tree-Borne Oils (TBOs).
Furthermore, the Mission will promote awareness of recommended dietary guidelines for edible oils through an Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaign.
The Mission aims to significantly enhance domestic oilseed production, advancing the goal of Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in edible oils, thereby reducing import dependency and conserving valuable foreign exchange while boosting farmers' incomes. This mission will also accrue significant environmental benefits in the form of low water usage and improved soil health and making productive use of crop fallow areas.
Background:
The country is heavily reliant on imports which account for 57% of its domestic demand for edible oils. To address this dependency and promote self-sufficiency, the Government of India has undertaken a series of measures to enhance domestic production of edible oils, including the launch of National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) with an outlay of Rs 11,040 crore to boost oil palm cultivation in the country in 2021.
In addition, the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for mandated edible oilseeds has been significantly increased to ensure remunerative prices to the oilseed farmers. The continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) ensures that oilseed farmers receive MSP through price support scheme and price deficiency payment scheme. Besides, 20% import duty on edible oils has been imposed to protect domestic producers from cheap imports and encourage local cultivation.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने 2024-25 से 2030-31 तक के लिए राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन - तिलहन (एनएमईओ -तिलहन) को मंजूरी दी
मिशन का लक्ष्य सात वर्षों में तिलहन उत्पादन में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है
मिशन, साथी पोर्टल की शुरुआत करेगा, जिसके जरिये राज्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों की समय पर उपलब्धता के लिए हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय कर सकेंगे
03 OCT 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन - तिलहन (एनएमईओ -तिलहन) को मंजूरी दी है, जो घरेलू तिलहन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य तेलों में आत्मनिर्भरता (आत्मनिर्भर भारत) हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है। मिशन को 10,103 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 2024-25 से 2030-31 तक की सात साल की अवधि में लागू किया जाएगा।
नयी मंजूरी प्राप्त एनएमईओ-तिलहन, रेपसीड-सरसों, मूंगफली, सोयाबीन, सूरजमुखी और तिल जैसी प्रमुख प्राथमिक तिलहन फसलों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ कपास के बीज, चावल की भूसी और वृक्ष जनित तेलों जैसे द्वितीयक स्रोतों से संग्रह और निष्कर्षण दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। मिशन का लक्ष्य प्राथमिक तिलहन उत्पादन को 39 मिलियन टन (2022-23) से बढ़ाकर 2030-31 तक 69.7 मिलियन टन करना है। एनएमईओ-ओपी (ऑयल पाम) के साथ, मिशन का लक्ष्य 2030-31 तक घरेलू खाद्य तेल उत्पादन में 25.45 मिलियन टन तक की वृद्धि करना है, जिससे हमारी अनुमानित घरेलू आवश्यकता का लगभग 72% पूरा हो जाएगा। इसे उच्च उपज देने वाली व उच्च तेल सामग्री वाली बीज किस्मों को अपनाने, चावल की परती भूमि में खेती का विस्तार करने और अंतर-फसल को बढ़ावा देने के द्वारा हासिल किया जाएगा। मिशन जीनोम एडिटिंग जैसी अत्याधुनिक वैश्विक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों के वर्तमान में जारी विकास का उपयोग करेगा।
गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मिशन बीज प्रमाणीकरण, पता लगाने की क्षमता और समग्र सूची (साथी)पोर्टल के माध्यम से एक ऑनलाइन 5-वर्षीय बीज योजना शुरू करेगा, जिसके जरिये राज्यों को सहकारी समितियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और सरकारी या निजी बीज निगमों सहित बीज उत्पादक एजेंसियों के साथ अग्रिम गठजोड़ स्थापित करने में मदद मिलेगी। बीज उत्पादन अवसंरचना में सुधार के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में 65 नए बीज केंद्र और 50 बीज भंडारण इकाइयां स्थापित की जाएँगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 347 विशिष्ट जिलों में 600 से अधिक मूल्य श्रृंखला क्लस्टर विकसित किए जाएंगे, जो सालाना 10 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र को कवर करेंगे। इन क्लस्टरों का प्रबंधन एफपीओ, सहकारी समितियों और सार्वजनिक या निजी संस्थाओं जैसे मूल्य श्रृंखला भागीदारों द्वारा किया जाएगा। इन क्लस्टरों में किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीज, अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों (जीएपी) पर प्रशिक्षण तथा मौसम और कीट प्रबंधन पर सलाहकार सेवाएं प्राप्त करने की सुविधा मिलेगी।
मिशन का उद्देश्य तिलहन की खेती के रकबे में अतिरिक्त 40 लाख हेक्टेयर तक की वृद्धि करना है, जिसके लिए चावल और आलू की परती भूमि को लक्षित किया जाएगा, अंतर-फसल को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा और फसल विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा।
एफपीओ, सहकारी समितियों और उद्योग जगत को फसल कटाई के बाद की इकाइयों की स्थापना या उन्नयन के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी, जिससे कपास के बीज, चावल की भूसी, मकई का तेल और वृक्ष-जनित तेल (टीबीओ) जैसे स्रोतों से आपूर्ति बढ़ेगी।
इसके अलावा, मिशन सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान के माध्यम से खाद्य तेलों के लिए अनुशंसित आहार संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देगा।
मिशन का उद्देश्य घरेलू तिलहन उत्पादन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाना तथा खाद्य तेलों में आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को हासिल करना है, जिससे आयात निर्भरता कम होगी, किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी और मूल्यवान विदेशी मुद्रा का संरक्षण होगा। यह मिशन कम पानी के उपयोग, मिट्टी के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और फसल के परती क्षेत्रों के उत्पादक उपयोग के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय लाभ भी अर्जित करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
देश आयात पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर है, जो खाद्य तेलों की घरेलू मांग का 57% पूरा करता है। इस निर्भरता को दूर करने और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने खाद्य तेलों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें 2021 में देश में तेल पाम की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 11,040 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन - ऑयल पाम (एनएमईओ-ओपी) का शुभारंभ शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, तिलहन किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्दिष्ट खाद्य तिलहनों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम- आशा) की निरंतरता यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि तिलहन किसानों को मूल्य समर्थन योजना और मूल्य कमी भुगतान योजना के माध्यम से एमएसपी प्राप्त हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, घरेलू उत्पादकों को सस्ते आयात से संरक्षण प्रदान करने और स्थानीय खेती को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए खाद्य तेलों पर 20% आयात शुल्क लगाया गया है।