மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
2024-25 முதல் 2030-31 வரையிலான சமையல் எண்ணெய் – எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
03 OCT 2024 8:13PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் கூடிய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, உள்நாட்டு எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பது, சமையல் எண்ணெய் வகைகளில் தற்சார்பை (தற்சார்பு இந்தியா) அடைவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முக்கிய முன்முயற்சியான சமையல் எண்ணெய் – எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்த இயக்கம் 2024-25 முதல் 2030-31 வரை ஏழு ஆண்டு காலப்பகுதியில் ரூ .10,103 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
புதிதாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட இயக்கம் ,எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களான கடுகு, நிலக்கடலை, சோயாபீன், சூரியகாந்தி, எள் போன்ற முக்கிய முதன்மை எண்ணெய் வித்து பயிர்களின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். அத்துடன் பருத்தி விதை, அரிசித் தவிடு மற்றும் மரம் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் எண்ணெய் வகைகள் போன்ற இரண்டாம் நிலை ஆதாரங்களிலிருந்து சேகரிப்பு மற்றும் பிரித்தெடுக்கும் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தும். மேலும் முதன்மை எண்ணெய் வித்து உற்பத்தியை 39 மில்லியன் டன்னிலிருந்து (2022-23) 2030-31-க்குள் 69.7 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உயர்த்துவதையும், 2030-31 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் உள்நாட்டு சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியை 25.45 மில்லியன் டன்களாக உயர்த்துவதையும் இந்த இயக்கம் இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது நமது திட்டமிடப்பட்ட உள்நாட்டு தேவையில் 72% ஐ பூர்த்தி செய்கிறது.
தரமான விதைகள் சரியான நேரத்தில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, 'விதை சரிபார்ப்பு, கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் முழுமையான சரக்கு (SATHI)' போர்ட்டல் மூலம் ஆன்லைன் 5 ஆண்டு ரோலிங் விதை திட்டத்தை இயக்கம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தும், இது கூட்டுறவுகள், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் (FPOs) மற்றும் அரசு அல்லது தனியார் விதை நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட விதை உற்பத்தி முகவர்களுடன் முன்கூட்டியே கூட்டணிகளை ஏற்படுத்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு உதவும். விதை உற்பத்தி உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த பொதுத்துறையில் 65 புதிய விதை மையங்களும், 50 விதை சேமிப்பு அலகுகளும் அமைக்கப்படும்.
ஆண்டுக்கு 10 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேருக்கும் அதிகப் பரப்பளவில் 347 தனித்துவமான மாவட்டங்களில் 600-க்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புத் தொடர் தொகுப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும். இந்தத் தொகுப்புகள்வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள், கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள், பொது அல்லது தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற மதிப்புத் தொடர் பங்குதாரர்களால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும். இந்தத் தொகுப்புகளில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு உயர்தர விதைகள், நல்ல விவசாய நடைமுறைகள் பற்றிய பயிற்சியும் வானிலை மற்றும் பூச்சி மேலாண்மை குறித்த ஆலோசனை சேவைகளும் கிடைக்கும்.

Cabinet
Cabinet Approves National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds) for 2024-25 to 2030-31
Mission aims at making India self reliant in seven years in oilseeds’ production
Mission will introduce SATHI Portal enabling States to coordinate with stakeholders for timely availability of quality seeds
03 OCT 2024 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds), a landmark initiative aimed at boosting domestic oilseed production and achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) in edible oils. The Mission will be implemented over a seven-year period, from 2024-25 to 2030-31, with a financial outlay of Rs 10,103 crore.
The newly approved NMEO-Oilseeds will focus on enhancing the production of key primary oilseed crops such as Rapeseed-Mustard, Groundnut, Soybean, Sunflower, and Sesamum, as well as increasing collection and extraction efficiency from secondary sources like Cottonseed, Rice Bran, and Tree Borne Oils. The mission aims to increase primary oilseed production from 39 million tonnes (2022-23) to 69.7 million tonnes by 2030-31. Together with NMEO-OP (Oil Palm), the Mission targets to increase domestic edible oil production to 25.45 million tonnes by 2030-31 meeting around 72% of our projected domestic requirement. This will be achieved by promoting adoption of high-yielding high oil content seed varieties, extending cultivation into rice fallow areas, and promoting intercropping. The Mission will harness ongoing development of high-quality seeds by using cutting-edge global technologies such as genome editing.
To ensure the timely availability of quality seeds, the Mission will introduce an Online 5-year rolling seed plan through the ‘Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory (SATHI)’ Portal, enabling states to establish advance tie-ups with seed-producing agencies, including cooperatives, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), and government or private seed corporations. 65 new seed hubs and 50 seed storage units will be set up in public sector to improve the seed production infrastructure.
Additionally, over 600 Value Chain Clusters will be developed across 347 unique districts, covering more than 10 lakh hectares annually. These clusters will be managed by value chain partners such as FPOs, cooperatives, and public or private entities. Farmers in these clusters will have access to high-quality seeds, training on Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), and advisory services on weather and pest management.
The Mission also seeks to expand oilseed cultivation by an additional 40 lakh hectares by targeting rice and potato fallow lands, promoting intercropping, and promoting crop diversification.
Support will be extended to FPOs, cooperatives, and industry players to establish or upgrade post-harvest units, enhancing recovery from sources such as cottonseed, rice bran, corn oil, and Tree-Borne Oils (TBOs).
Furthermore, the Mission will promote awareness of recommended dietary guidelines for edible oils through an Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaign.
The Mission aims to significantly enhance domestic oilseed production, advancing the goal of Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in edible oils, thereby reducing import dependency and conserving valuable foreign exchange while boosting farmers' incomes. This mission will also accrue significant environmental benefits in the form of low water usage and improved soil health and making productive use of crop fallow areas.
Background:
The country is heavily reliant on imports which account for 57% of its domestic demand for edible oils. To address this dependency and promote self-sufficiency, the Government of India has undertaken a series of measures to enhance domestic production of edible oils, including the launch of National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) with an outlay of Rs 11,040 crore to boost oil palm cultivation in the country in 2021.
In addition, the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for mandated edible oilseeds has been significantly increased to ensure remunerative prices to the oilseed farmers. The continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) ensures that oilseed farmers receive MSP through price support scheme and price deficiency payment scheme. Besides, 20% import duty on edible oils has been imposed to protect domestic producers from cheap imports and encourage local cultivation.