Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Jharkhand on 2nd October
PM to launch Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan with a total outlay of over Rs 79,150 crore
PM to inaugurate 40 Eklavya Schools and also lay foundation stone for 25 Eklavya Schools
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple projects under PM-JANMAN
30 SEP 2024 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Jharkhand on 2 October 2024. At around 2 PM, he will lay the foundation stone, launch and inaugurate various projects worth over Rs. 83,300 crore in Hazaribag, Jharkhand.
In line with his commitment to ensure comprehensive and holistic development of the tribal communities across the country, Prime Minister will launch Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan with a total outlay of over Rs 79,150 crore. The Abhiyan will cover around 63,000 villages benefitting more than 5 crore tribal people in 549 districts and 2,740 blocks across 30 States and UTs. It aims to attain saturation of critical gaps in social infrastructure, health, education, livelihood, through 25 interventions implemented by various 17 Ministries and Department of Government of India.
In order to boost the educational infrastructure for the tribal communities, Prime Minister will inaugurate 40 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and lay the foundation stone for 25 EMRS worth over Rs 2,800 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) worth over Rs 1360 crore. It includes more than 1380 kms of road, 120 Anganwadis, 250 multi purpose centres and 10 school hostels. Further, he will also unveil a series of landmark achievements under PM JANMAN, which include, electrification of more than 75,800 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) households in around 3,000 Villages, operationalization of 275 Mobile medical units, operationalization of 500 Anganwadi centres, establishment of 250 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and saturation of more than 5,550 PVTG Villages with ‘Nal se Jal’.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 79,150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਧਰਤੀ ਆਬਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਤਕਰਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 40 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ 25 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
30 SEP 2024 2:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਕਰੀਬ 2 ਵਜੇ ਉਹ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰੀਬਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ 83,300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 79,150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਧਰਤੀ ਆਬਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਤਕਰਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 30 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 549 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 2,740 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਗਭਗ 63,000 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ 17 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ 25 ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 40 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਆਵਾਸੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ (ਈਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ 2,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 25 ਈਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨਿਆ ਮਹਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1360 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1380 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੜਕਾਂ, 120 ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ, 250 ਬਹੁਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ 10 ਸਕੂਲ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਹ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਜਨਮਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3,000 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 75,800 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ (ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ, 275 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, 500 ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, 250 ਵਨ ਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ 5,550 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ’ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।