Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remembers Lata Mangeshkar on her birth anniversary
28 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar on her birth anniversary today.
Shri Modi also shared an article reminiscing about his bond with the late singer.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Remembering Lata Didi on her birth anniversary. She will always live on in the hearts and minds of people due to her soulful songs.
Lata Didi and I had a special bond. I have been fortunate to receive her affection and blessings."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ લતા મંગેશકરને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર યાદ કર્યા
28 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સુપ્રસિદ્ધ ગાયિકા લતા મંગેશકરને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
શ્રી મોદીએ દિવંગત ગાયક સાથેના પોતાના સંબંધોની યાદ કરતા એક લેખ પણ શેર કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"લતા દીદીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર યાદ કરું છું. તેઓ તેમના ભાવપૂર્ણ ગીતોને કારણે લોકોના હૃદય અને દિમાગમાં હંમેશા જીવંત રહેશે.
લતા દીદી અને મારી વચ્ચે એક ખાસ સંબંધ હતા. મને તેમનો સ્નેહ અને આશીર્વાદ મેળવવાનું સૌભાગ્ય પ્રાપ્ત થયું છે.”