Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remembers Lata Mangeshkar on her birth anniversary
28 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar on her birth anniversary today.
Shri Modi also shared an article reminiscing about his bond with the late singer.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Remembering Lata Didi on her birth anniversary. She will always live on in the hearts and minds of people due to her soulful songs.
Lata Didi and I had a special bond. I have been fortunate to receive her affection and blessings."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
28 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਨ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਰਹੂਮ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਲਤਾ ਦੀਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਵਪੂਰਨ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵੰਤ (ਜਿਉਂਦੇ) ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਲਤਾ ਦੀਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ (ਸੌਭਾਗਯ) ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।”