Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remembers Lata Mangeshkar on her birth anniversary
28 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tribute to the legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar on her birth anniversary today.
Shri Modi also shared an article reminiscing about his bond with the late singer.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Remembering Lata Didi on her birth anniversary. She will always live on in the hearts and minds of people due to her soulful songs.
Lata Didi and I had a special bond. I have been fortunate to receive her affection and blessings."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लता मंगेशकर को उनकी जन्म-जयंती पर याद किया
28 SEP 2024 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महान गायिका लता मंगेशकर को उनकी जन्म-जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी।
श्री मोदी ने दिवंगत गायिका के साथ अपने संबंधों को याद करते हुए एक लेख भी साझा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"लता दीदी को उनकी जन्म-जयंती पर याद कर रहा हूँ। अपने भावपूर्ण गीतों के कारण वे हमेशा लोगों के दिल और दिमाग में जीवित रहेंगी।
लता दीदी और मेरे बीच एक विशेष रिश्ता था। मुझे उनका स्नेह और आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करने का सौभाग्य मिला है।"