Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Releases EPFO’s Provisional Payroll Data of July 2024
EPFO Records All Time Highest Addition of 19.94 Lakh Net Members During July 2024; 10.52 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO
18-25 Age Group Leads with 8.77 Lakh Net Additions in July 2024, Making Up 59.41% of All New Members
EPFO Adds Record 4.41 Lakh Net Female Members in July 2024; Marking Highest Monthly Addition for Women
23 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports released EPFO’s provisional payroll data of July 2024 in New Delhi today. He mentioned that EPFO has added 19.94 lakh net members in the month of July 2024, marking the highest recorded increase since payroll data tracking began in April 2018.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (July 2024) are as follows:
Overall Membership Growth:
EPFO added 10.52 lakh new members in July 2024, representing a 2.66% increase over June 2024 and a 2.43% rise compared to July 2023. This surge in new memberships can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO’s successful outreach programs.
Rejoining Members:
Approximately 14.65 lakh members who had exited the system rejoined EPFO in July. This figure represents a 15.25% year-over-year increase. These members opted to transfer their provident fund accumulations rather than withdraw them, thus maintaining their long-term financial security.
Group 18-25 Leads New Membership:
The highest growth was observed in the 18-25 age group, with 8.77 lakh net additions in July 2024. This marks the largest increase for this demographic since records began and reflects the continued trend of young people, mostly first-time job seekers, entering the organized workforce. This age group represents 59.41% of all new members added during the month.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 3.05 lakh new female members joined EPFO in July 2024, reflecting a year-over-year growth of 10.94%. In total, 4.41 lakh net female members were added, marking the highest monthly addition for women since payroll tracking began, with a 14.41% increase compared to July 2023. This indicates a shift towards a more inclusive workforce with growing female participation.
State-wise Contribution:
The states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, and Gujarat accounted for 59.27% of the total net member additions in July 2024, collectively adding 11.82 lakh members. Maharashtra led among the States/UTs, contributing 20.21% of the total new members.
Industry-wise Trends:
Significant membership growth was seen in sectors such as manufacturing, computer services, construction, engineering, banking (non-nationalized), and private sector electronic media. Notably, 38.91% of net additions came from expert services, including manpower suppliers, contractors, and security services, among others.
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ईपीएफओ का जुलाई 2024 का अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा जारी किया
ईपीएफओ ने जुलाई 2024 के दौरान अबतक के सर्वाधिक 19.94 लाख विशुद्ध सदस्यों को जोड़ा; ईपीएफओ में 10.52 लाख नए सदस्य नामांकित
जुलाई 2024 में 8.77 लाख विशुद्ध सदस्यों के साथ 18-25 आयु वर्ग नए जोड़े जाने वालो में सबसे आगे, जो कुल नए जोड़े गए सदस्यों का 59.41 प्रतिशत है
ईपीएफओ ने जुलाई 2024 में रिकॉर्ड 4.41 लाख विशुद्ध महिला सदस्यों को जोड़ा; जो महिलाओं का अधिकतम मासिक समावेश है
23 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली में जुलाई 2024 का ईपीएफओ का अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा जारी किया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया कि ईपीएफओ ने जुलाई 2024 के महीने में 19.94 लाख शुद्ध सदस्य जोड़े हैं, जो अप्रैल 2018 में पेरोल डेटा की ट्रैकिंग शुरू होने के बाद से दर्ज की जाने वाली अबतक की सबसे अधिक वृद्धि है।
ईपीएफओ के पेरोल डेटा (जुलाई 2024) की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
समग्र सदस्यता में वृद्धि:
ईपीएफओ ने जुलाई 2024 में 10.52 लाख नए सदस्य जोड़े, जो जून 2024 की तुलना में 2.66 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और जुलाई 2023 की तुलना में 2.43 प्रतिशत’ की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। नई सदस्यता में इस वृद्धि का श्रेय रोजगार के बढ़ते अवसरों, कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता और ईपीएफओ के आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की सफलता को दिया जा सकता है।.
पुनः शामिल होने वाले सदस्य:
लगभग 14.65 लाख सदस्य जो इस प्रणाली से बाहर निकल गए थे, जुलाई में ईपीएफओ में फिर से शामिल हो गए। यह आंकड़ा वर्ष-दर-वर्ष के आधार पर 15.25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इन सदस्यों ने अपने भविष्य निधि संचय को वापस लेने के बजाय स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना और इस प्रकार उनकी दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय सुरक्षा बनी रही।
नई सदस्यता ग्रहण करने वालों में 18-25 आयु वर्ग सबसे आगे:
जुलाई 2024 में 8.77 लाख विशुद्ध सदस्यों के समावेश के साथ सबसे अधिक वृद्धि 18-25 आयु वर्ग में देखी गई। इस रिकॉर्ड का प्रचलन शुरू होने के बाद से इस जनसांख्यिकीय समूह की यह सबसे बड़ी वृद्धि है और यह युवाओं, ज्यादातर पहली बार नौकरी चाहने वालों, के संगठित श्रमशक्ति में प्रवेश की निरंतर रूझान को दर्शाता है। यह आयु वर्ग इस महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए सभी नए सदस्यों के 59.41 प्रतिशत हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
महिलाओं की सदस्यता में वृद्धि:
जुलाई 2024 में लगभग 3.05 लाख नई महिला सदस्य ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुईं, जो वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर 10.94 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। कुल मिलाकर, 4.41 लाख विशुद्ध महिला सदस्य जोड़ी गईं, जो जुलाई 2023 की तुलना में 14.41 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ पेरोल ट्रैकिंग शुरू होने के बाद से महिलाओं की सबसे अधिक मासिक वृद्धि है। यह बढ़ती महिला भागीदारी के साथ अधिक समावेशी श्रमशक्ति की दिशा में बदलाव का संकेत है।
राज्यवार योगदान:
जुलाई 2024 में कुल जोड़े गए विशुद्ध सदस्य में महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा और गुजरात राज्यों की हिस्सेदारी 59.27 प्रतिशत रही, जिसमें सामूहिक रूप से 11.82 लाख सदस्य जुड़े। राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में महाराष्ट्र सबसे आगे रहा, जिसने कुल जोड़े गए नए सदस्यों में 20.21 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया।
उद्योग-वार रुझान:
मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, कंप्यूटर सेवाओं, निर्माण, इंजीनियरिंग, बैंकिंग (गैर-राष्ट्रीयकृत), और निजी क्षेत्र के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया जैसे क्षेत्रों में सदस्यता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि देखी गई। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, 38.91 प्रतिशत का विशुद्ध समावेश विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं से हुआ, जिनमें जनशक्ति आपूर्तिकर्ता, ठेकेदार और सुरक्षा सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
उपरोक्त पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि आकड़ों का संग्रहण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, क्योंकि कर्मचारियों के रिकॉर्ड को अद्यतन करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसलिए पिछला डेटा हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। अप्रैल-2018 के महीने से, ईपीएफओ सितंबर 2017 के बाद की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। मासिक पेरोल के कुल आकड़ों की गणना के लिए मासिक पेरोल डेटा में, आधार मान्य यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों, ईपीएफओ के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्यों और बाहर निकलकर फिर से शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों को लिया जाता है।