श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी ईपीएफओचा जुलै 2024ची तात्पुरती वेतनपट आकडेवारी केली जारी
ईपीएफओ मध्ये जुलै 2024 मध्ये आजवरच्या सर्वोच्च 19.94 लाख निव्वळ सदस्यांची भर; ईपीएफओ मध्ये 10.52 लाख नवीन सदस्यांची नोंदणी
23 SEP 2024 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे ईपीएफओच्या जुलै 2024ची तात्पुरती वेतनपट आकडेवारी जारी केली. त्यांनी नमूद केले की ईपीएफओत जुलै 2024 मध्ये 19.94 लाख निव्वळ सदस्यांचा समावेश झाला आहे, जी एप्रिल 2018 मध्ये वेतनपट आकडेवारी मागोवा घेण्यास सुरुवात झाल्यापासून सर्वाधिक नोंदवलेली वाढ आहे.
ईपीएफओ वेतनपट आकडेवारीची (जुलै 2024) ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
समग्र सदस्यसंख्या वाढ:
ईपीएफओ मध्ये जुलै 2024 मध्ये 10.52 लाख नवीन सदस्यांचा समावेश झाला, जे जून 2024 च्या तुलनेत 2.66% तर जुलै 2023 च्या तुलनेत 2.43% वृद्धी दर्शवते. नवीन सदस्यत्वातील या वाढीचे श्रेय रोजगाराच्या वाढत्या संधी, कर्मचारी लाभाबाबत वाढलेली जागरूकता आणि ईपीएफओ च्या लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या यशस्वी कार्यक्रमांना जाते.
पुन्हा सामील होणारे सदस्य:
प्रणालीतून बाहेर पडलेले अंदाजे 14.65 लाख सदस्य जुलैमध्ये पुन्हा ईपीएफओ मध्ये सामील झाले.
18 ते 25 वयोगट नवीन सदस्यत्वात आघाडीवर आहे:
जुलै 2024 मध्ये 8.77 लाख निव्वळ सदस्यांच्या समावेशासह 18-25 वयोगटात सर्वाधिक वाढ दिसून आली.
महिला सदस्यत्वात वाढ:
जुलै 2024 मध्ये सुमारे 3.05 लाख नवीन महिला सदस्य ईपीएफओ मध्ये सामील झाल्या, गत वर्षाच्या तुलनेत ही 10.94% वाढ दर्शवते. वेतनपट आकडेवारीचा मागोवा सुरु झाल्यापासून एकूण, 4.41 लाख निव्वळ महिला सदस्य यात जोडल्या गेल्या; जुलै 2023 च्या तुलनेत 14.41% वाढ झाली असून ती महिलांसाठीची सर्वाधिक मासिक वाढ दर्शवते. हे वाढत्या महिला सहभागासह अधिक समावेशक मनुष्यबळाकडे वळल्याचे निदर्शक आहे.
राज्यनिहाय योगदान:
जुलै 2024 मधील निव्वळ सदस्यांमध्ये 59.27% वाटा हा महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, हरियाणा आणि गुजरात राज्यांचा आहे. तर एकत्रितपणे 11.82 लाख सदस्यांचा समावेश झाला. एकूण नवीन सदस्यांपैकी 20.21% योगदान देत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये महाराष्ट्र आघाडीवर आहे.
उद्योगानुसार कल :
उत्पादन, संगणक सेवा, बांधकाम, अभियांत्रिकी, बँकिंग (बिगर-राष्ट्रीयीकृत) आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये लक्षणीय सदस्य वृद्धी दिसून आली. उल्लेखनीय म्हणजे, 38.91% निव्वळ वाढ तज्ञ सेवांमधून आली आहे, ज्यात मनुष्यबळ पुरवठादार, कंत्राटदार आणि सुरक्षा सेवा यांचा समावेश आहे.
कर्मचारी नोंदणी अद्ययावत करणे ही निरंतर प्रक्रिया असून आकडेवारी जारी करणे ही देखील सातत्यपूर्ण प्रक्रिया असल्याने वरील वेतनपट आकडेवारी ही तात्पुरती आहे. त्यामुळे मागील आकडेवारी दर महिन्याला अद्ययावत केली जाते. एप्रिल-2018 पासून, ईपीएफओ सप्टेंबर 2017 नंतरच्या कालावधीचा समावेश असलेली वेतनपट आकडेवारी जारी करत आहे.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Releases EPFO’s Provisional Payroll Data of July 2024
EPFO Records All Time Highest Addition of 19.94 Lakh Net Members During July 2024; 10.52 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO
18-25 Age Group Leads with 8.77 Lakh Net Additions in July 2024, Making Up 59.41% of All New Members
EPFO Adds Record 4.41 Lakh Net Female Members in July 2024; Marking Highest Monthly Addition for Women
23 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports released EPFO’s provisional payroll data of July 2024 in New Delhi today. He mentioned that EPFO has added 19.94 lakh net members in the month of July 2024, marking the highest recorded increase since payroll data tracking began in April 2018.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (July 2024) are as follows:
Overall Membership Growth:
EPFO added 10.52 lakh new members in July 2024, representing a 2.66% increase over June 2024 and a 2.43% rise compared to July 2023. This surge in new memberships can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO’s successful outreach programs.
Rejoining Members:
Approximately 14.65 lakh members who had exited the system rejoined EPFO in July. This figure represents a 15.25% year-over-year increase. These members opted to transfer their provident fund accumulations rather than withdraw them, thus maintaining their long-term financial security.
Group 18-25 Leads New Membership:
The highest growth was observed in the 18-25 age group, with 8.77 lakh net additions in July 2024. This marks the largest increase for this demographic since records began and reflects the continued trend of young people, mostly first-time job seekers, entering the organized workforce. This age group represents 59.41% of all new members added during the month.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 3.05 lakh new female members joined EPFO in July 2024, reflecting a year-over-year growth of 10.94%. In total, 4.41 lakh net female members were added, marking the highest monthly addition for women since payroll tracking began, with a 14.41% increase compared to July 2023. This indicates a shift towards a more inclusive workforce with growing female participation.
State-wise Contribution:
The states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, and Gujarat accounted for 59.27% of the total net member additions in July 2024, collectively adding 11.82 lakh members. Maharashtra led among the States/UTs, contributing 20.21% of the total new members.
Industry-wise Trends:
Significant membership growth was seen in sectors such as manufacturing, computer services, construction, engineering, banking (non-nationalized), and private sector electronic media. Notably, 38.91% of net additions came from expert services, including manpower suppliers, contractors, and security services, among others.
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.