Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the CEOs Roundtable
22 SEP 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with technology industry leaders in New York in a Roundtable anchored by the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), School of Engineering. The tech-roundtable focused on Artificial Intelligence and Quantum; Biotechnology and Life Sciences; Computing, IT and Communication; and Semiconductor technologies.
The CEOs participated in a deep dive with Prime Minister on the evolving technology landscape at a global level and how these cutting-edge technologies are contributing to the well-being of people around the world including in India. They touched upon how technology is being leveraged for innovations, which have the potential to revolutionize the global economy and human development.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of the MIT School of Engineering and its Dean for bringing the technology leaders together. He noted that technology collaboration and efforts such as the Initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies [ICET] lie at the core of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership. He stressed that in his third term, India will make every effort to become the third largest economy in the world. He encouraged the companies to take advantage of India’s growth story for collaboration and innovation. They can co-develop, co-design, and co-produce in India for the world, harnessing the opportunities from India’s economic and technological growth. He assured the business leaders of India’s deep commitment to protection of intellectual property and to fostering tech-innovation.
Prime Minister highlighted the economic transformation happening in India, particularly in electronics and information technology manufacturing, semiconductors, biotech and green development. He stated that his government was committed to making India a global hub of semiconductor manufacturing. He also dwelt on India’s BIO E3 policy to develop India into a biotech powerhouse. On AI, he noted that India’s policy is to promote AI for All, underpinned by its ethical and responsible use.
The CEOs expressed their strong interest in investing and collaborating with India. India's growing prominence as a global technology hub, driven by its innovation-friendly policies and flourishing market opportunities, got much appreciation from the tech-leaders. They also agreed that investing in startups would be a synergistic opportunity to innovate and develop newer technologies in India.
MIT Professor Anantha Chandrakasan, Chief Innovation and Strategy Officer at the Institute and Dean of the MIT School of Engineering, who chaired the roundtable, thanked Prime Minister and CEOs for their participation, affirming MIT’s commitment to advancing technology and making it accessible for global good.
List of CEOs who attended the Roundtable:
Serial Number
Name of the company
Name of the CEO
1
Accenture
Ms. Julie Sweet, CEO
2
Adobe
Mr. Shantanu Narayen, Chairman, President, and CEO
3
AMD
Ms. Lisa Su, CEO
4
Biogen Inc
Mr. Chris Viehbacher, CEO
5
Bristol Myers Squibb
Mr. Chris Boerner, CEO
6
Eli Lilly and Company
Mr. David A. Ricks, CEO
7
Google
Mr. Sundar Pichai , CEO
8
HP Inc.
Mr. Enrique Lores, CEO & President
9
IBM
Mr. Arvind Krishna, CEO
10
LAM Research
Mr. Tim Archer, CEO
11
Moderna
Dr. Noubar Afeyan, Chairman
12
Verizon
Mr. Hans Vestberg, Chairman and CEO
13
Global Foundaries
Mr. Thomas Caulfield, CEO
14
NVIDIA
Mr. Jensen Huang, Founder, President and CEO
15
Kyndryl
Mr. Martin Schroeter, CEO

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीईओ गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
22 SEP 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने न्यूयॉर्क में मैसाचुसेट्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (एमआईटी), स्कूल ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग द्वारा आयोजित गोलमेज सम्मेलन में प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। प्रौद्योगिकी गोलमेज सम्मेलन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) और क्वांटम; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जीवन विज्ञान; कंप्यूटिंग, आईटी और संचार; और सेमीकंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
वैश्विक स्तर पर विकसित हो रहे प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य और कैसे ये अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियां भारत सहित दुनिया भर के लोगों की भलाई में योगदान दे रही हैं, इस विषय पर सीईओ समूह ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ गहन चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी चर्चा की कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग नवाचारों के लिए किया जा रहा है, जिसमें वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था और मानव विकास में क्रांति लाने की क्षमता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी जगत के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एमआईटी स्कूल ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग और इसके डीन के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग तथा महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर पहल [आईसीईटी] जैसे प्रयास भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के मूल तत्व हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनके तीसरे कार्यकाल में, भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगा। उन्होंने कंपनियों को सहयोग और नवाचार के लिए भारत की विकास गाथा का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। वे दुनिया के लिए, भारत में सह-विकास, सह-डिजाइन और सह-उत्पादन कर सकते हैं तथा भारत के आर्थिक और तकनीकी विकास से अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। उन्होंने बौद्धिक संपदा की सुरक्षा और तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में, विशेष रूप से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विनिर्माण, सेमीकंडक्टर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और हरित विकास के क्षेत्र में हो रहे आर्थिक परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने भारत को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख शक्ति बनाने के लिए भारत की बायो ई3 नीति पर भी चर्चा की। एआई पर, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की नीति सभी के लिए एआई को बढ़ावा देना है, जो इसके नैतिक और जिम्मेदार उपयोग पर आधारित है।
सीईओ समूह ने भारत के साथ निवेश और सहयोग करने में अपनी गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की। भारत की नवाचार-अनुकूल नीतियों और समृद्ध बाजार अवसरों द्वारा संचालित, वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के रूप में देश की बढ़ती प्रमुखता को प्रौद्योगिकी जगत के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधियों से बहुत सराहना मिली। वे इस बात पर भी सहमत हुए कि स्टार्टअप में निवेश करना, भारत में नई तकनीकों का नवाचार और विकास करने का एक समन्वय आधारित अवसर होगा।
एमआईटी स्कूल ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग के डीन और संस्थान में मुख्य नवाचार और रणनीति अधिकारी, प्रोफेसर अनंथा चंद्रकासन ने गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। प्रोफेसर अनंथा चंद्रकासन ने प्रधानमंत्री और सीईओ को उनकी भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया तथा प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक भलाई के लिए इसे सुलभ बनाने के लिए एमआईटी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले सीईओ की सूची:
क्रम सं
कंपनी का नाम
सीईओ का नाम
1
एक्सेंचर
सुश्री जूली स्वीट, सीईओ
2
एडोब
श्री शांतनु नारायण, चेयरमैन, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ
3
एएमडी
सुश्री लिसा सु, सीईओ
4
बायोजेन इंक
श्री क्रिस विएहबैकर, सीईओ
5
ब्रिस्टल मायर्स स्क्विब
श्री क्रिस बोर्नर, सीईओ
6
एली लिली एंड कंपनी
श्री डेविड ए. रिक्स, सीईओ
7
गूगल
श्री सुंदर पिचाई, सीईओ
8
एचपी इंक
श्री एनरिक लोरेस, सीईओ और अध्यक्ष
9
आईबीएम
श्री अरविंद कृष्णा, सीईओ
10
एलएएम रिसर्च
श्री टिम आर्चर, सीईओ
11
मॉडर्ना
डॉ. नौबर अफयान, अध्यक्ष
12
वेरिज़ोन
श्री हंस वेस्टबर्ग, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ
13
ग्लोबल फाउंड्रीज
श्री थॉमस कौलफील्ड, सीईओ
14
एनवीडिया
श्री जेन्सन हुआंग, संस्थापक, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ
15
किंड्रिल
श्री मार्टिन श्रोएटर, सीईओ