Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the CEOs Roundtable
22 SEP 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with technology industry leaders in New York in a Roundtable anchored by the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), School of Engineering. The tech-roundtable focused on Artificial Intelligence and Quantum; Biotechnology and Life Sciences; Computing, IT and Communication; and Semiconductor technologies.
The CEOs participated in a deep dive with Prime Minister on the evolving technology landscape at a global level and how these cutting-edge technologies are contributing to the well-being of people around the world including in India. They touched upon how technology is being leveraged for innovations, which have the potential to revolutionize the global economy and human development.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of the MIT School of Engineering and its Dean for bringing the technology leaders together. He noted that technology collaboration and efforts such as the Initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies [ICET] lie at the core of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership. He stressed that in his third term, India will make every effort to become the third largest economy in the world. He encouraged the companies to take advantage of India’s growth story for collaboration and innovation. They can co-develop, co-design, and co-produce in India for the world, harnessing the opportunities from India’s economic and technological growth. He assured the business leaders of India’s deep commitment to protection of intellectual property and to fostering tech-innovation.
Prime Minister highlighted the economic transformation happening in India, particularly in electronics and information technology manufacturing, semiconductors, biotech and green development. He stated that his government was committed to making India a global hub of semiconductor manufacturing. He also dwelt on India’s BIO E3 policy to develop India into a biotech powerhouse. On AI, he noted that India’s policy is to promote AI for All, underpinned by its ethical and responsible use.
The CEOs expressed their strong interest in investing and collaborating with India. India's growing prominence as a global technology hub, driven by its innovation-friendly policies and flourishing market opportunities, got much appreciation from the tech-leaders. They also agreed that investing in startups would be a synergistic opportunity to innovate and develop newer technologies in India.
MIT Professor Anantha Chandrakasan, Chief Innovation and Strategy Officer at the Institute and Dean of the MIT School of Engineering, who chaired the roundtable, thanked Prime Minister and CEOs for their participation, affirming MIT’s commitment to advancing technology and making it accessible for global good.
List of CEOs who attended the Roundtable:
Serial Number
Name of the company
Name of the CEO
1
Accenture
Ms. Julie Sweet, CEO
2
Adobe
Mr. Shantanu Narayen, Chairman, President, and CEO
3
AMD
Ms. Lisa Su, CEO
4
Biogen Inc
Mr. Chris Viehbacher, CEO
5
Bristol Myers Squibb
Mr. Chris Boerner, CEO
6
Eli Lilly and Company
Mr. David A. Ricks, CEO
7
Google
Mr. Sundar Pichai , CEO
8
HP Inc.
Mr. Enrique Lores, CEO & President
9
IBM
Mr. Arvind Krishna, CEO
10
LAM Research
Mr. Tim Archer, CEO
11
Moderna
Dr. Noubar Afeyan, Chairman
12
Verizon
Mr. Hans Vestberg, Chairman and CEO
13
Global Foundaries
Mr. Thomas Caulfield, CEO
14
NVIDIA
Mr. Jensen Huang, Founder, President and CEO
15
Kyndryl
Mr. Martin Schroeter, CEO

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या गोलमेज बैठकीला उपस्थिती
22 SEP 2024 11:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
न्यूयॉर्कमधील मॅसॅच्युसेट्स इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी (एमआयटी), स्कूल ऑफ इंजिनीअरिंग यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या गोलमेज बैठकीत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी तंत्रज्ञान उद्योग धुरिणींशी संवाद साधला. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि क्वांटम; जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि जीवन विज्ञान; संगणन, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि दूरसंचार; आणि सेमीकंडक्टर तंत्रज्ञान यावर या तंत्रज्ञानाधारित गोलमेज बैठकीत भर देण्यात आला.
जागतिक स्तरावर विकसित होत असलेले तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्र आणि हे अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान भारतासह जगभरातील लोकांच्या कल्याणासाठी कशा प्रकारे योगदान देत आहेत याविषयी पंतप्रधानांसोबतच्या गहन चर्चेत सीईओंनी भाग घेतला. जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत आणि मानवी विकासात क्रांती घडवून आणण्याची क्षमता असलेल्या नवोन्मेषासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा कसा उपयोग करता येईल याविषयी त्यांनी विचारमंथन केले.
तंत्रज्ञान विशेषज्ञांना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी एमआयटी स्कूल ऑफ इंजिनीअरिंग आणि त्यांच्या अधिष्ठात्यांच्या प्रयत्नांचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले. तंत्रज्ञान सहयोग आणि जटिल आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाधारित उपक्रमासारखे [आयसीईटी] प्रयत्न भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक जागतिक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीमध्ये केंद्रस्थानी असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आपल्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळात भारत जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था होण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करेल, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी कंपन्यांना सहयोग आणि अभिनवतेत भारताच्या विकास गाथेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले ज्या भारताच्या आर्थिक आणि तांत्रिक विकासाच्या संधींचा उपयोग करून जगासाठी भारतात सह-विकास, सह-संरचना आणि सह-उत्पादन करू शकतात. बौद्धिक संपदेच्या संरक्षणासाठी आणि तंत्रज्ञान-नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यासाठी भारताच्या अतूट बांधिलकीबद्दल त्यांनी उद्योग धुरिणींना आश्वासन दिले.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारतात होत असलेल्या आर्थिक परिवर्तनावर विशेषत: इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उत्पादन, सेमीकंडक्टर, जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि हरित विकास यावर प्रकाश टाकला. भारताला सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादनाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. भारताला जैवतंत्रज्ञान शक्तिस्थळ म्हणून विकसित करण्यासाठी भारताच्या बायो ई 3 धोरणावरही त्यांनी लक्ष दिले. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेबाबत विचार मांडताना भारताचे धोरण हे सर्वांसाठी एआय यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे असून ते त्याच्या नैतिक आणि जबाबदार वापरावर आधारित असल्याचे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले.
सीईओंनी भारतासोबत गुंतवणूक आणि सहयोग करण्याबाबत तीव्र स्वारस्य व्यक्त केले. जागतिक तंत्रज्ञान हब म्हणून भारताची अभिनव धोरणे आणि भरभराट होत असलेल्या बाजारपेठेच्या संधींमुळे तंत्रज्ञानविषयक तज्ज्ञांकडून वाखाणणी करण्यात आली. भारतातील नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा धांडोळा घेऊन ते विकसित करण्याची एक सहयोगाची संधी म्हणून स्टार्टअप्समध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्यास त्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
गोलमेज बैठकीचे अध्यक्ष आणि एमआयटी संस्थेतील मुख्य नवोन्मेष आणि धोरण अधिकारी आणि एमआयटी स्कूल ऑफ इंजिनिअरिंग चे अधिष्ठाता प्रा. अनंथा चंद्रकासन यांनी पंतप्रधान आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांचे त्यांच्या सहभागाबद्दल आभार मानले आणि एमआयटी च्या तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रगत करण्यासाठी आणि ते जागतिक हितासाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली.
गोलमेज बैठकीला उपस्थित राहिलेल्या सीईओंची यादी:
Serial Number
Name of the company
Name of the CEO
1
Accenture
Ms. Julie Sweet, CEO
2
Adobe
Mr. Shantanu Narayen, Chairman, President, and CEO
3
AMD
Ms. Lisa Su, CEO
4
Biogen Inc
Mr. Chris Viehbacher, CEO
5
Bristol Myers Squibb
Mr. Chris Boerner, CEO
6
Eli Lilly and Company
Mr. David A. Ricks, CEO
7
Google
Mr. Sundar Pichai , CEO
8
HP Inc.
Mr. Enrique Lores, CEO & President
9
IBM
Mr. Arvind Krishna, CEO
10
LAM Research
Mr. Tim Archer, CEO
11
Moderna
Dr. Noubar Afeyan, Chairman
12
Verizon
Mr. Hans Vestberg, Chairman and CEO
13
Global Foundaries
Mr. Thomas Caulfield, CEO
14
NVIDIA
Mr. Jensen Huang, Founder, President and CEO
15
Kyndryl
Mr. Martin Schroeter, CEO