Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the CEOs Roundtable
22 SEP 2024 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with technology industry leaders in New York in a Roundtable anchored by the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), School of Engineering. The tech-roundtable focused on Artificial Intelligence and Quantum; Biotechnology and Life Sciences; Computing, IT and Communication; and Semiconductor technologies.
The CEOs participated in a deep dive with Prime Minister on the evolving technology landscape at a global level and how these cutting-edge technologies are contributing to the well-being of people around the world including in India. They touched upon how technology is being leveraged for innovations, which have the potential to revolutionize the global economy and human development.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of the MIT School of Engineering and its Dean for bringing the technology leaders together. He noted that technology collaboration and efforts such as the Initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies [ICET] lie at the core of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership. He stressed that in his third term, India will make every effort to become the third largest economy in the world. He encouraged the companies to take advantage of India’s growth story for collaboration and innovation. They can co-develop, co-design, and co-produce in India for the world, harnessing the opportunities from India’s economic and technological growth. He assured the business leaders of India’s deep commitment to protection of intellectual property and to fostering tech-innovation.
Prime Minister highlighted the economic transformation happening in India, particularly in electronics and information technology manufacturing, semiconductors, biotech and green development. He stated that his government was committed to making India a global hub of semiconductor manufacturing. He also dwelt on India’s BIO E3 policy to develop India into a biotech powerhouse. On AI, he noted that India’s policy is to promote AI for All, underpinned by its ethical and responsible use.
The CEOs expressed their strong interest in investing and collaborating with India. India's growing prominence as a global technology hub, driven by its innovation-friendly policies and flourishing market opportunities, got much appreciation from the tech-leaders. They also agreed that investing in startups would be a synergistic opportunity to innovate and develop newer technologies in India.
MIT Professor Anantha Chandrakasan, Chief Innovation and Strategy Officer at the Institute and Dean of the MIT School of Engineering, who chaired the roundtable, thanked Prime Minister and CEOs for their participation, affirming MIT’s commitment to advancing technology and making it accessible for global good.
List of CEOs who attended the Roundtable:
Serial Number
Name of the company
Name of the CEO
1
Accenture
Ms. Julie Sweet, CEO
2
Adobe
Mr. Shantanu Narayen, Chairman, President, and CEO
3
AMD
Ms. Lisa Su, CEO
4
Biogen Inc
Mr. Chris Viehbacher, CEO
5
Bristol Myers Squibb
Mr. Chris Boerner, CEO
6
Eli Lilly and Company
Mr. David A. Ricks, CEO
7
Google
Mr. Sundar Pichai , CEO
8
HP Inc.
Mr. Enrique Lores, CEO & President
9
IBM
Mr. Arvind Krishna, CEO
10
LAM Research
Mr. Tim Archer, CEO
11
Moderna
Dr. Noubar Afeyan, Chairman
12
Verizon
Mr. Hans Vestberg, Chairman and CEO
13
Global Foundaries
Mr. Thomas Caulfield, CEO
14
NVIDIA
Mr. Jensen Huang, Founder, President and CEO
15
Kyndryl
Mr. Martin Schroeter, CEO

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସିଇଓଙ୍କ ରାଉଣ୍ଡଟେବୁଲ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗଦେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 SEP 2024 11:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କର ସ୍କୁଲ ଅଫ୍ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂର ମାସାଚୁସେଟ୍ସ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ଏମଆଇଟି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ରାଉଣ୍ଡଟେବୁଲ ବୈଠକରେ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିର ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ ଏବଂ କ୍ୱାଣ୍ଟମ, ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଆଣ୍ଡ ଲାଇଫ୍ ସାଇନ୍ସ, କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟିଂ, ଆଇଟି ଆଣ୍ଡ କମ୍ୟୁନିକେସନ ଏବଂ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଉପରେ ଏହି ଟେକ୍ ରାଉଣ୍ଡଟେବୁଲରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା କିପରି ଭାରତ ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରୁଛି ତାହା ବୁଝିବା ପାଇଁ ସିଇଓମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଉଭୟ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଏବଂ ମାନବ ବିକାଶରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଥିଲା ।
ଏମ୍ ଆଇଟି ସ୍କୁଲ ଅଫ୍ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଡିନ୍ ଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ବ୍ୟାପକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ କ୍ରିଟିକାଲ ଏବଂ ଇମର୍ଜିଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ଆଇସିଇଟି) ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ତାଙ୍କ ତୃତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କାହାଣୀର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ସେ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ଉନ୍ନତିକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ବିକାଶ, ସହ-ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ସହ-ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସେ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସହିତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ ଏବଂ ସବୁଜ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ସେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ବାୟୋଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ନିଜକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଖେଳାଳି ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଭାରତର ବିଓ ଇ୩ ରଣନୀତି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏଆଇକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ନୀତି, ଏହାକୁ ନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବାନ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସିଇଓମାନେ ଭାରତ ସହ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଭାରତର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଏହାର ଅଭିନବ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ବଜାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ପାଇଁ ଦାୟୀ ଥିଲା । ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଭାରତରେ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଏମଆଇଟି ସ୍କୁଲ ଅଫ୍ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂର ପ୍ରଫେସର ଅନନ୍ତ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରକାସନ, ଯିଏ କି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ରଣନୀତି ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଡିନ୍ ଅଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ରାଉଣ୍ଡଟେବୁଲରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସିଇଓମାନଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇବା ସହିତ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ମାନବ ଜାତିର ହିତ ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବାକୁ ଏମଆଇଟିର ଅତୁଟ ସମର୍ପଣକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ରାଉଣ୍ଡଟେବୁଲ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବା ସିଇଓମାନେ:
Serial Number
Name of the company
Name of the CEO
1
Accenture
Ms. Julie Sweet, CEO
2
Adobe
Mr. Shantanu Narayen, Chairman, President, and CEO
3
AMD
Ms. Lisa Su, CEO
4
Biogen Inc
Mr. Chris Viehbacher, CEO
5
Bristol Myers Squibb
Mr. Chris Boerner, CEO
6
Eli Lilly and Company
Mr. David A. Ricks, CEO
7
Google
Mr. Sundar Pichai , CEO
8
HP Inc.
Mr. Enrique Lores, CEO & President
9
IBM
Mr. Arvind Krishna, CEO
10
LAM Research
Mr. Tim Archer, CEO
11
Moderna
Dr. Noubar Afeyan, Chairman
12
Verizon
Mr. Hans Vestberg, Chairman and CEO
13
Global Foundaries
Mr. Thomas Caulfield, CEO
14
NVIDIA
Mr. Jensen Huang, Founder, President and CEO
15
Kyndryl
Mr. Martin Schroeter, CEO