Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi congratulates President-elect Anura Kumara Dissanayake for his victory in the Sri Lankan Presidential elections
23 SEP 2024 12:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Anura Kumara Dissanayake for his victory in the Sri Lankan Presidential elections. Shri Modi expressed hope to work closely with Sri Lanka to further strengthen the multifaceted cooperation.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Congratulations @anuradisanayake, on your victory in the Sri Lankan Presidential elections. Sri Lanka holds a special place in India's Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision SAGAR. I look forward to working closely with you to further strengthen our multifaceted cooperation for the benefit of our people and the entire region.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ് തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിലെ വിജയത്തിന് നിയുക്ത പ്രസിഡന്റ് അനുര കുമാര ദിസനായകെയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
23 SEP 2024 12:11AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ് തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിലെ വിജയത്തിന് അനുര കുമാര ദിസനായകെയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ബഹുമുഖ സഹകരണം കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ശ്രീലങ്കയുമായി അടുത്ത് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
''ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ് തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിലെ വിജയത്തിന് അനുരാ ദിസനായകേ, താങ്കള്‍ക്ക് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങള്‍. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അയല്‍രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ആദ്യം നയത്തിലും വിഷന്‍ സാഗറിലും ശ്രീലങ്കയ്ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക സ്ഥാനമുണ്ട്. നമ്മുടെ ജനങ്ങളുടെയും മുഴുവന്‍ മേഖലയുടെയും ഗുണത്തിനായി നമ്മുടെ ബഹുമുഖ സഹകരണം കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് നിങ്ങളുമായി അടുത്ത് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ ഞാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു'' ശ്രീ മോദി എക്സിലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റില്‍ കുറിച്ചു.