Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi congratulates President-elect Anura Kumara Dissanayake for his victory in the Sri Lankan Presidential elections
23 SEP 2024 12:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Anura Kumara Dissanayake for his victory in the Sri Lankan Presidential elections. Shri Modi expressed hope to work closely with Sri Lanka to further strengthen the multifaceted cooperation.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Congratulations @anuradisanayake, on your victory in the Sri Lankan Presidential elections. Sri Lanka holds a special place in India's Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision SAGAR. I look forward to working closely with you to further strengthen our multifaceted cooperation for the benefit of our people and the entire region.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରା କୁମାର ଦିସାନାୟକେଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ
23 SEP 2024 12:11AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରା କୁମାର ଦିସାନାୟକେଙ୍କୁ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ @anuradisanayake ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ । ଭାରତର ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଭିଜନ ସାଗରରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ସ୍ଥାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଆମ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଓ ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ହିତ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଆଶା ରଖୁଛି ।”