Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi congratulates President-elect Anura Kumara Dissanayake for his victory in the Sri Lankan Presidential elections
23 SEP 2024 12:11AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Anura Kumara Dissanayake for his victory in the Sri Lankan Presidential elections. Shri Modi expressed hope to work closely with Sri Lanka to further strengthen the multifaceted cooperation.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Congratulations @anuradisanayake, on your victory in the Sri Lankan Presidential elections. Sri Lanka holds a special place in India's Neighbourhood First Policy and Vision SAGAR. I look forward to working closely with you to further strengthen our multifaceted cooperation for the benefit of our people and the entire region.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति चुनाव में जीत पर नवनिर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायके को बधाई दी
23 SEP 2024 12:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायके को श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति चुनाव में उनकी जीत पर बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने बहुआयामी सहयोग को और मजबूत करने हेतु श्रीलंका के साथ मिलकर काम करने की उम्मीद जताई।
एक्स पर अपने एक पोस्ट में, श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
“श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति चुनाव में जीत पर @anuradisanayake को बधाई। भारत की पड़ोस प्रथम नीति और विजन सागर में श्रीलंका का एक विशेष स्थान है। मैं हमारे लोगों तथा पूरे क्षेत्र के लाभ के लिए हमारे बहुआयामी सहयोग को और मजबूत करने हेतु आपके साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।”