Prime Minister's Office
Text of Prime Minister’s video message for 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen
11 SEP 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Distinguished dignitaries,
Scientists and innovators, Industry leaders, and my dear friends, I send my warm greetings to all of you. It is a pleasure to welcome you to the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen.
Friends, the world is going through a crucial transformation. There is a growing realisation that climate change is not just a matter of the future. The impact of climate change is being felt here and now. The time for action is also here and now. Energy transition and sustainability have become central to global policy discourse.
Friends, India is committed towards creating a cleaner and greener planet. We were the first among G20 nations to fulfill our Paris commitments on green energy. These commitments were fulfilled 9 years ahead of the target of 2030. India’s installed non-fossil fuel capacity increased nearly 300% in the last 10 years. Our solar energy capacity increased over 3,000% in the same period. But we are not resting on these achievements. We remain focused on strengthening existing solutions. We are also looking at new and innovative areas. This is where Green Hydrogen comes into the picture.
Friends, Green Hydrogen is emerging as a promising addition to the world’s energy landscape. It can help in decarbonizing industries that are difficult to electrify. Refineries, fertilizers, steel, heavy-duty transportation – many such sectors will benefit.Green Hydrogen can also act as a storage solution for surplus renewable energy. India has already launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission in 2023.
We want to make India a global hub for the production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen. The National Green Hydrogen Mission is giving an impetus to innovation, infrastructure, industry and investment. We are investing in cutting-edge research and development. Partnerships between industry and academia are being formed. Start-ups and entrepreneurs who are working in this domain are being encouraged. There is also a great potential for a green jobs eco-system to develop. To enable this, we are also working on skill development for our youth in this sector.
Friends, Climate change and energy transition are global concerns. Our answers also need to be global in nature. International partnership is critical for promoting Green Hydrogen’s impact on decarbonization. Scaling up production, minimising costs and building infrastructure can happen faster through cooperation. We also need to jointly invest in research and innovation to push technology further. In September 2023, the G20 Summit happened in India. In this Summit, there was a special focus on Green Hydrogen. The New Delhi G-20 Leaders’ declaration adopted five high-level voluntary principles on Hydrogen. These principles are helping us in the creation of a unified roadmap. All of us must remember - the decisions we make now, will decide the life of our future generations.
Friends, in such a crucial sector, it is important for domain experts to lead the way and work together. Particularly, I urge the global scientific community to come together to explore various aspects. Scientists and innovators can suggest changes in public policy to help the Green Hydrogen sector. There are also many questions that the scientific community can look into. Can we improve the efficiency of electrolysers and other components in Green Hydrogen production? Can we explore the use of sea water and municipal waste water for production? How can we enable the use of Green Hydrogen in public transport, shipping, and inland waterways? Exploring such topics together will greatly help green energy transition across the world. I am confident that this conference will help the exchange of many ideas on such issues.
Friends, Humanity has faced many challenges in the past. Each time, we overcame adversities through solutions that were collective and innovative. It the same spirit of collective and innovative action that will guide us towards a sustainable future. We can achieve anything when we are together. Let us work to accelerate the development and deployment of Green Hydrogen.
Once again, I send my best wishes to everyone involved in the 2nd International Conference on Green Hydrogen.
Thank You!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سبز ہائیڈروجن پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
11 SEP 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
معززشخصیات،
سائنس دان اور اختراع کار، صنعت کے رہنما، اور میرے پیارے دوستوں، میں آپ سب کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتاہوں۔ سبز ہائیڈروجن پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں آپ کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے مجھےخوشی ہو رہی ہے۔
دوستوں، دنیا ایک اہم تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے۔ یہ احساس بڑھ رہا ہے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی صرف مستقبل کا معاملہ نہیں ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات فوری طور پر محسوس کیے جا رہے ہیں۔اس پر فوری کارروائی کی ضرورت بھی ہے۔ توانائی کی منتقلی اور پائیداری عالمی پالیسی گفتگو میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
دوستوں، ہندوستان ایک صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز سیارہ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ سبز توانائی پر اپنے پیرس وعدوں کو پورا کرنے والے جی20 ممالک میں ہم پہلے تھے۔یہ وعدے 2030 کے ہدف سے 9 سال پہلے پورے ہو گئے تھے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی نصب شدہ غیر فوسل ایندھن کی صلاحیت میں تقریباً 300 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی عرصے میں ہماری شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں 3,000 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا۔ لیکن ہم ان حصولیابیوں پرہی نہیں رک رہے ہیں۔ ہم موجودہ حل کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز رہتے ہیں۔ ہم نئے اور اختراعی شعبوں کو بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں تصویر میں سبز ہائیڈروجن آتا ہے۔
دوستوں،سبز ہائیڈروجن دنیا کے توانائی کے منظر نامے میں ایک امید افزا اضافے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ اس سے ان صنعتوں کو ڈیکاربونائز کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے جن کی برقی کاری مشکل ہے۔ ریفائنریز، کھاد، اسٹیل، ہیوی ڈیوٹی ٹرانسپورٹیشن جیسے بہت سے شعبے اس سے مستفید ہوں گے۔سبز ہائیڈروجن اضافی قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے حل کے طور پر بھی کام کر سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان پہلے ہی 2023 میں نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن شروع کر چکا ہے۔
ہم ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن اختراعات، بنیادی ڈھانچے، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ ہم جدید تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان شراکت داری قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ سبز توانائی کے شعبے میں ملازمت کے لئےماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کی بھی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کو فعال کرنے کے لیے، ہم اس شعبے میں اپنے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کی ترقی پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستوں، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور توانائی کی منتقلی عالمی خدشات ہیں۔ اس پر ہمارارد عمل بھی عالمی نوعیت کا ہونا چاہئے۔ ڈی کاربنائزیشن پر گرین ہائیڈروجن کے اثرات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری اہم ہے۔ پیداوار کو بڑھانا، لاگت کو کم کرنا اور انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر تعاون کے ذریعے تیزی سے ہو سکتی ہے۔ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع میں مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ ستمبر 2023 میں،جی20 سربراہی اجلاس ہندوستان میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس میں گرین ہائیڈروجن پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ نئی دہلی جی-20 لیڈروں کے اعلامیہ میں ہائیڈروجن کے بارے میں پانچ اعلیٰ سطحی رضاکارانہ اصولوں کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ اصول ایک متحد روڈ میپ بنانے میں ہماری مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم سب کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ہم جو فیصلہ ابھی کریں گے، وہ ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کی زندگی کا فیصلہ کریں گے۔
دوستوں، ایسے اہم شعبے میں یہ ضروری ہے کہ ڈومین کے ماہرین رہنمائی کریں اور مل کر کام کریں۔ خاص طور پر، میں عالمی سائنسی برادری پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ مختلف پہلوؤں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ آئیں ۔ سائنس دان اور اختراع کار سبز ہائیڈروجن کے شعبہ میں مدد کے لیے عوامی پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں تجویز کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایسے بہت سے سوالات ہیں جن پر سائنسی برادری غور کر سکتی ہے۔ کیا ہم گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار میں الیکٹرولائزرز اور دیگر اجزاء کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں؟ کیا ہم پیداوار کے لیے سمندری پانی اور میونسپل کے فضلے کے پانی کے استعمال کے امکانات کو تلاش کر سکتے ہیں؟ ہم پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ، شپنگ، اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کا کیسے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں؟ ایسے موضوعات کو ایک ساتھ تلاش کرنے سے پوری دنیا میں سبز توانائی کی منتقلی میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس کانفرنس سے ایسے مسائل پر بہت سے خیالات کے تبادلے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دوستوں، انسانیت کو ماضی میں بہت سے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔ ہر بار، ہم نے اجتماعی اور اختراعی حلوں کے ذریعے مشکلات پر قابو پایا۔ یہ اجتماعی اور اختراعی عمل کا وہی جذبہ ہے جو ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف ہماری رہنمائی کرے گا۔ جب ہم ساتھ ہوں گے تو ہم کچھ بھی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ آئیے ہم سبز ہائیڈروجن کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کام کریں۔
ایک بار پھر، میں سبز ہائیڈروجن پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں شامل ہر فرد کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
شکریہ!