Prime Minister's Office
Text of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message for the First International Solar Festival
05 SEP 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Respected dignitaries, distinguish guests and my dear friends, my warm greetings to all of you. I am glad to welcome you all to the first International Solar Festival. I congratulate the International Solar Alliance for this wonderful initiative.
Friends,
The Vedas were texts composed thousands of years ago. One of the most popular mantras of the Vedas each about the sun. Even today millions of Indians chant it daily. Many cultures across the world have respected the sun in their own ways. Most regions also have festivals related to the sun. This International Solar Festival brings the whole world together to celebrate the Sun’s impact. This is a festival that will help us build a better planet.
Friends,
In 2015, the ISA began as a small sapling, it was a moment of hope and aspiration. Today it is growing into giant tree inspiring policy and action. In such a short time, the Membership of ISA have reached a milestone of hundred countries. Additionally, 19 more countries are ratifying the framework agreement for attaining full membership. The growth of this organization is important for the vision of ‘One World, One Sun, One Grid.’
Friends,
In the past few years, India has taken many massive strides in green energy. We were the first G20 Nation to achieve the Paris commitments in renewable energy. The remarkable growth of solar energy is a key reason in making this possible. Our solar energy capacity has increased 32-fold in the last 10 years. This speed and scale will also help us achieve five hundred (500) gigawatt non-fossil capacity by 2030.
Friends,
India’s growth in the solar sector is the result of a clear approach. Whether in India or in the world, the mantra to increase solar adoption is awareness, availability and affordability. The increased awareness about the need of sustainable energy sources by encouraging domestic manufacturing in the solar sector we increase availability. Through specific schemes and incentives, we also made the solar option affordable.
Friends,
ISA is an ideal platform for exchanging ideas and best practices for solar adoption. India has a lot to share as well. let me give you an example for a recent policy intervention. A few months ago, we launched the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. We are investing Rupees 750 billion in this scheme. Our target is to help 10 million households to install their own rooftop solar panels. We are transferring financial assistance directly to the people’s bank accounts. Low interest, collateral free loans are also being enabled in case additional finance is needed. Now, these households are generating clean electricity for their needs. Moreover, they will also be able to sell excess power to the grid and earn money. Due to the incentives and potential earnings, this scheme is becoming popular. Solar energy is being seen as an affordable and attractive option. I am sure many nations have similar valuable insights derived from their work on energy transition.
Friends,
In a short time, the ISA has made a lot of progress. In 44 countries, it has assisted in developing nearly 10 gigawatt of electricity. The Alliance has also played a role in bringing down the global prices of solar pumps. Private sector investment is being enabled, especially in African member countries. A number of promising solar startups from Africa, Asia-Pacific, and India are being encouraged. This initiative will also be expanded to Latin America and the Caribbean soon. These are noteworthy steps in the right direction.
Friends,
To ensure an energy transition, the world must collectively discuss some important matters. The imbalance in concentration of green energy investments need to be addressed. Manufacturing and technology need to be democratised to help developing countries. Empowering Least Developed Countries and Small Island Developing States should be a top priority. Inclusion of marginalised communities, women and youth is crucial. I am confident that the International Solar Festival will enable discussions in such
matters.
Friends,
India is committed to work with the world for a green future. During the
G20 last year, we led the creation of the Global Biofuels Alliance. We are also one of the founding members of the International Solar Alliance. Every effort to build an inclusive, clean and green planet will have India’s support.
Once again, I welcome you all to the International Solar Festival. May the Sun's energy guide the world towards a sustainable future. Thank you, Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रथम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर महोत्सव के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संदेश का पाठ
05 SEP 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
सम्मानित गणमान्य जनों, विशिष्ट अतिथियों और मेरे प्यारे मित्रो, आप सभी को मेरा हार्दिक अभिवादन। मुझे इस प्रथम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर महोत्सव में आप सभी का स्वागत करते हुए अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हो रही है। मैं इस अनूठी पहल के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन को बधाई देता हूं।
मित्रो,
वेद ऐसे ग्रंथ हैं जिनकी रचना हजारों साल पहले की गई थी। वेदों में मौजूद सबसे लोकप्रिय मंत्रों में से एक मंत्र सूर्य के बारे में है। आज भी करोड़ों भारतीय रोजाना इसका जाप करते हैं। दुनिया भर में कई संस्कृतियों ने अपने-अपने तरीके से सूर्य का सम्मान किया है। दुनिया के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में सूर्य से संबंधित त्यौहार भी होते हैं। ये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर महोत्सव सूर्य के प्रभाव को सेलिब्रेट करने के लिए पूरी दुनिया को साथ लाता है। ये एक ऐसा त्यौहार है जो हमें एक बेहतर ग्रह बनाने में मदद करेगा।
मित्रो,
2015 में, आईएसए की शुरुआत एक छोटे से अंकुर, आशा और आकांक्षा के क्षण के रूप में हुई। आज ये नीति और कार्रवाई को प्रेरित करने वाले एक विशाल वृक्ष के रूप में बड़ा हो रहा है। इतने कम समय में आईएसए ने 100 देशों की सदस्यता के साथ बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 19 और देश पूर्ण सदस्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए फ्रेमवर्क समझौते का अनुमोदन कर रहे हैं। इस संगठन का विकास ‘एक विश्व, एक सूर्य, एक ग्रिड’ के विजन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
मित्रो,
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में कई बड़े कदम उठाए हैं। हम नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर पेरिस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले पहले जी20 देश हैं। सौर ऊर्जा की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि इसे मुमकिन कर दिखाने वाला एक प्रमुख कारण है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमारी सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 32 गुना बढ़ गई है। ये गति और आकार हमें 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म क्षमता हासिल करने में भी मदद करेगा।
मित्रो,
सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति एक स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण का परिणाम है। चाहे भारत हो या दुनिया, सोलर अडॉप्शन को अगर बढ़ाना है तो जागरूकता, उपलब्धता और किफायत ही उसका मूलमंत्र है। सौर क्षेत्र में घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करके, सतत ऊर्जा स्रोतों की आवश्यकता के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने से इसकी उपलब्धता भी बढ़ेगी। विशिष्ट योजनाओं और प्रोत्साहनों के जरिए हमने सौर ऊर्जा के विकल्प को भी किफायती बनाया है।
मित्रो,
सौर ऊर्जा को अपनाने के लिए आईएसए विचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रद्धतियों के आदान-प्रदान का एक आदर्श मंच है। भारत के पास भी साझा करने के लिए बहुत कुछ है। मैं आपको हाल ही में किए नीतिगत उपाय का एक उदाहरण देता हूं। कुछ महीने पहले, हमने पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ़्त बिजली योजना शुरू की। हम इस योजना में 750 बिलियन रुपये का निवेश कर रहे हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य 10 मिलियन परिवारों को अपनी छत पर सौर पैनल लगाने में मदद करना है। हम लोगों के बैंक खातों में सीधे वित्तीय सहायता अंतरित कर रहे हैं। अतिरिक्त वित्त की आवश्यकता होने पर कम ब्याज, संपार्श्विक मुक्त ऋण भी सक्षम किए जा रहे हैं। अब ये घर, अपनी ज़रूरतों के लिए स्वच्छ बिजली पैदा कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, वे ग्रिड को अतिरिक्त बिजली बेचकर पैसे भी कमा सकेंगे। प्रोत्साहन और संभावित आय के कारण ये योजना लोकप्रिय हो रही है। सौर ऊर्जा को एक किफायती और आकर्षक विकल्प के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। मुझे यकीन है कि कई देशों को इस ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को लेकर इसी तरह की मूल्यवान जानकारी मिली होगी।
मित्रो,
थोड़े समय में आईएसए ने बहुत प्रगति की है। 44 देशों में इसने लगभग 10 गीगावाट बिजली विकसित करने में सहायता की है। इस गठबंधन ने सोलर पंपों की वैश्विक कीमतों को कम करने में भी भूमिका निभाई है। निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को सक्षम किया जा रहा है, खासकर अफ्रीकी सदस्य देशों में। अफ्रीका, एशिया-प्रशांत और भारत के कई होनहार सोलर स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। इस पहल का विस्तार जल्द ही लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन में भी किया जाएगा। ये सही दिशा में उठाया गया एक उल्लेखनीय कदम हैं।
मित्रो,
ये ऊर्जा परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दुनिया को सामूहिक रूप से कुछ महत्वपूर्ण मसलों पर चर्चा करनी चाहिए। हरित ऊर्जा निवेश के संकेंद्रण में असंतुलन को दूर किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। विकासशील देशों की मदद करने के लिए विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने की आवश्यकता है। कम विकसित देशों और छोटे द्वीपीय विकासशील देशों को सशक्त बनाना हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों, महिलाओं और युवाओं को साथ लेना महत्वपूर्ण है। मुझे विश्वास है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर महोत्सव ऐसे मामलों में चर्चा को सक्षम करेगा।
मित्रो,
भारत हरित भविष्य के लिए दुनिया के साथ काम करने को प्रतिबद्ध है। पिछले साल जी20 के दौरान हमने वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन के निर्माण का नेतृत्व किया। हम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक हैं। समावेशी, स्वच्छ और हरित ग्रह बनाने के हर प्रयास को भारत का समर्थन प्राप्त होगा।
एक बार फिर, मैं आप सभी का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर महोत्सव में स्वागत करता हूं। सूर्य की ऊर्जा दुनिया को एक सतत भविष्य की ओर ले जाए, इसी कामना के साथ, धन्यवाद, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।