Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sheetal Devi & Rakesh Kumar: Shooting to Success
Historic Win in Para Archery
04 SEP 2024 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
India's para-athletes continue to make the nation proud on the global stage. Among the standout performances in Paris were those of Sheetal Devi and Rakesh Kumar, who clinched a bronze medal in the Mixed Team Compound Open Archery event. Their victory adds another chapter to India's growing legacy in para-sports!
[1]
Sheetal Devi's Journey
Sheetal Devi, born on January 10, 2007, in Kishtwar, Jammu & Kashmir, has captivated the world with her incredible journey. Despite being born without arms, she has shown that physical limitations are no barrier to achieving greatness. Her early life was filled with challenges, but a pivotal moment came in 2019 when the Indian Army discovered her at a military camp. Recognising her potential, they provided her with educational support and medical care.
Under the mentorship of renowned coach Kuldeep Vedwan, Sheetal embarked on a rigorous training regimen that transformed her into one of the world’s leading para-archers. Her achievements speak for themselves: gold medals in both Individual and Mixed Team events at the 2023 Asian Para Games, a silver medal at the 2023 World Archery Para Championship, and multiple accolades at the Asian Para Championship. Sheetal’s story is one of courage, perseverance, and an unwavering belief in her abilities.
[2]
Rakesh Kumar: From Adversity to Excellence
Rakesh Kumar, born on January 13, 1985, in Katra, Jammu & Kashmir, is another testament to the power of resilience. A tragic accident in 2010 left Rakesh paralysed from the waist down, confining him to a wheelchair. The years that followed were filled with despair. However, his life took a new direction 2017 when he was introduced to archery at the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board Sports Complex.
With the guidance of coach Kuldeep Kumar, Rakesh discovered a newfound passion for archery. Despite financial hardships, he dedicated himself to the sport, quickly rising through the ranks to become one of India’s top para-archers. His accomplishments include a gold medal in the Mixed Team event at the 2023 World Archery Para Championship and a stellar performance at the 2023 Asian Para Games. Rakesh’s story is one of overcoming insurmountable odds to achieve greatness.
[3]
Paris 2024 Paralympics
The Paris 2024 Paralympics marked a significant milestone in the careers of both Sheetal Devi and Rakesh Kumar. Competing in the Mixed Team Compound Open Archery event, the duo faced fierce competition from some of the world’s best para-archers. Their journey to the podium was marked by grit, determination, and a relentless pursuit of excellence.
Sheetal and Rakesh secured the bronze medal in a nail-biting match against Italy's Eleonora Sarti and Matteo Bonacina. The Indian archers displayed remarkable composure under pressure, hitting four perfect 10s in the final set to come from behind and clinch the medal. Their performance not only secured a place on the podium but also equalled the Paralympic record of 156 points, a testament to their skill and focus.
Government Support: A Crucial Pillar of Success
The success of Sheetal Devi and Rakesh Kumar at the Paris 2024 Paralympics would not have been possible without the extensive support provided by the Indian government. Both athletes benefited from financial assistance under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), which covered training expenses, equipment procurement, and travel for international competitions. Sheetal received six foreign exposures for training in Thailand, UAE, Czech Republic, China, and France, while Rakesh was supported with specialised equipment and wheelchair facilities. The National Coaching Camp at SAI Sonipat, where both athletes trained, played a critical role in honing their skills.
A Legacy of Inspiration
The bronze medal win by Sheetal Devi and Rakesh Kumar at the Paris 2024 Paralympics is not just a victory for India but a powerful message of hope and perseverance. At just 17 years old, Sheetal became India’s youngest Paralympic medallist, while 39-year-old Rakesh added a Paralympic medal to his impressive list of achievements. Their stories transcend the world of sports, serving as beacons of inspiration for anyone facing adversity. Their legacy will continue to inspire generations of athletes to dream big and push the boundaries of what is possible.
References
INDIAN ATHLETES: PARIS PARALYMPICS 2024 pdf
https://olympics.com/en/news/paris-2024-paralympics-india-archery-sheetal-devi-rakesh-kumar-medal
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2051102
Click here to see PDF.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্যারা আর্চারিতে শীতল দেবী এবং রাকেশ কুমারের ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য
04 SEP 2024 9:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
ভারতের প্যারা-অ্যাথলিটদের আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া জগতে দৃপ্ত পদচারণা অনুভূত হচ্ছে। প্যারিসে মিক্সড্‌ টিম কম্পাউন্ড ওপেন আর্চারি ইভেন্টে শীতল দেবী এবং রাকেশ কুমার ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জিতেছেন। তাঁদের এই জয় ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের ক্রীড়া জগতে ভারতের সাফল্যকে আরও উজ্জ্বল করে তুলেছে।
শীতল দেবী জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের কিস্তওয়ারে ২০০৭ সালের ১০ জানুয়ারি জন্মগ্রহণ করেন, জন্মের সময়ই তাঁর হাত ছিল না। কিন্তু, এই প্রতিবন্ধকতা তাঁকে দমিয়ে রাখতে পারেনি। ২০১৯ সালে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর একটি শিবিরে যখন তাঁর সম্পর্কে জানতে পারা যায়, তখন তাঁর সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তর সচেষ্ট হয়। তাঁকে চিকিৎসার পাশাপাশি লেখাপড়া করতে সাহায্য করা হয়। বিখ্যাত কোচ কুলদীপ বেদবানের প্রশিক্ষণে শীতল নিজেকে বিশ্বের সেরা প্যারা আর্চারে উন্নীত করেন। ২০২৩ সালের এশিয়ান প্যারা গেমস্‌ - এ ব্যক্তিগত এবং দলগত পর্যায়ে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়, ওয়ার্ল্ড আর্চারি প্যারা চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে রৌপ্য পদক জয় এবং এশিয়ান প্যারা চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে বেশ কয়েকটি পদক জয় করে শীতল সাফল্যের শীর্ষে পৌঁছান। তিনি সাহস, অধ্যবসায় এবং অনড় মনোভাবের জন্য পরিচিত।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের কাটরায় ১৯৮৫ সালের ১৩ জানুয়ারি রাকেশ কুমারের জন্ম। ২০১০ সালে এক দুর্ঘটনার কারণে রাকেশ শারীরিক প্রতিবন্ধকতার শিকার হন। তিনি হুইল চেয়ার ব্যবহার করতে বাধ্য হন। ২০১৭ সালে শ্রীমাতা বৈষ্ণোদেবী শ্রাইন বোর্ড স্পোর্টস্‌ কমপ্লেক্সে তিরন্দাজির সঙ্গে পরিচিত হওয়ার পর তাঁর জীবন বদলে যায়। আর্থিক সঙ্কট সত্ত্বেও কোচ কুলদীপ কুমারের প্রশিক্ষণে রাকেশ ভারতের প্রথম সারির প্যারা আর্চার হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হন। ২০২৩ সালে বিশ্ব আর্চারি প্যারা চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে মিক্সড্‌ টিম ইভেন্টে স্বর্ণ পদক জয় এবং এশিয়ান প্যারা গেমস্‌-এ উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য দেশকে গর্বিত করে। রাকেশের গল্প বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূলতার মধ্যেও সাফল্য অর্জনের।
প্যারিসে অনুষ্ঠিত প্যারালিম্পিক্সে শীতল দেবী এবং রাকেশ কুমার দুর্দান্ত ক্রীড়া নৈপুণ্য প্রদর্শন করেছেন। মিক্সড্‌ টিম কম্পাউন্ড ওপেন আর্চারি ইভেন্টে তাঁরা বিশ্বের প্রথম সারির প্যারা আর্চারদের কাছে প্রবল প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতার সম্মুখীন হন। শীতল এবং রাকেশ জুটি ইতালির ইলিওনোরা সারতি এবং মাত্তিও বোনাসিনার বিরুদ্ধে এক উত্তেজনাপূর্ণ খেলায় ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়লাভ করেন। ফাইনালে ভারতীয় তিরন্দাজরা ১৫৬ পয়েন্ট সংগ্রহ করেন, যার মাধ্যমে তাঁদের দক্ষতা প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে।
২০২৪ সালের প্যারিস প্যারালিম্পিক্সে শীতল দেবী এবং রাকেশ কুমারের সাফল্য অধরাই থেকে যেত, যদি না ভারত সরকার তাঁদের সহায়তা করতো। টার্গেট অলিম্পিক পোডিয়াম স্কিম (টপস্‌) কর্মসূচির আওতায় উভয়েই আর্থিক সহায়তা পেয়েছেন। এর ফলে, তাঁরা উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণ এবং ক্রীড়া সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহারের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। শীতল থাইল্যান্ড, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, চেক প্রজাতন্ত্র, চীন ও ফ্রান্সে প্রশিক্ষন পেয়েছেন। হুইল চেয়ারে খেলাধূলার সরঞ্জাম পেতে রাকেশেরও সুবিধা হয়েছে। সোনিপথে সাই – এর জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরে যোগদানের ফলে তাঁদের দক্ষতার বিকাশ ঘটেছে।
মাত্র ১৭ বছর বয়সে ভারতের কনিষ্ঠতম প্যারালিম্পিক্স পদকজয়ী শীতল এবং ৩৯ বছর বয়সী রাকেশ ক্রীড়া জগতে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস।