युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
शीतल देवी और राकेश कुमार: सफलता पर साधा निशाना
पैरा तीरंदाजी में ऐतिहासिक जीत
04 SEP 2024 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पैरा-एथलीट वैश्विक मंच पर देश को लगातार गौरवान्वित कर रहे हैं। पेरिस में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने वाले पैरा-एथलीटों में शीतल देवी और राकेश कुमार का प्रदर्शन भी शामिल था, जिन्होंने मिश्रित टीम कंपाउंड ओपन तीरंदाजी स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीता। उनकी जीत पैरा खेलों में भारत की बढ़ती विरासत में एक और अध्याय जोड़ती है!
शीतल देवी का सफर
शीतल देवी का जन्म 10 जनवरी, 2007 को जम्मू-कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ में हुआ था। उन्होंने अपने अतुलनीय सफर से दुनिया को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया है। बिना हाथों के जन्म लेने के बावजूद उन्होंने दिखा दिया है कि महानता हासिल करने की राह में शारीरिक सीमाएं कोई बाधा नहीं हैं। उनका प्रारंभिक जीवन चुनौतियों से भरा था, लेकिन 2019 में उस समय एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण आया जब भारतीय सेना ने एक सैन्य शिविर में उनकी प्रतिभा की पहचान की। उनकी क्षमता को देखते हुए उन्होंने उन्हें शैक्षिक सहायता और चिकित्सा देखभाल की सुविधा प्रदान की।
जानेमाने कोच कुलदीप वेदवान की देखरेख में शीतल ने कठोर प्रशिक्षण की शुरुआत की और इसने उन्हें दुनिया की एक अग्रणी पैरा-तीरंदाज बना दिया। उनकी उपलब्धियां खुद बयां करती हैं: 2023 के एशियाई पैरा खेलों में व्यक्तिगत एवं मिश्रित टीम स्पर्धाओं में स्वर्ण पदक, 2023 के विश्व तीरंदाजी पैरा चैम्पियनशिप में रजत पदक और एशियाई पैरा चैम्पियनशिप में कई पुरस्कार। शीतल की कहानी साहस, दृढ़ता और अपनी क्षमताओं में अटूट विश्वास की कहानी है।
राकेश कुमार: प्रतिकूलता से उत्कृष्टता तक
राकेश कुमार का जन्म 13 जनवरी, 1985 को जम्मू-कश्मीर के कटरा में हुआ था। वह लचीलेपन की ताकत का एक अन्य उदाहरण हैं। साल 2010 में एक दु:खद दुर्घटना में राकेश कमर से नीचे के हिस्से में लकवाग्रस्त हो गए, जिससे उन्हें व्हीलचेयर पर रहना पड़ा। उसके बाद के कुछ साल उनके लिए निराशा से भरे रहे। मगर 2017 में उस दौरान उनके जीवन में एक नया मोड़ आया, जब उन्हें श्री माता वैष्णो देवी श्राइन बोर्ड स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में तीरंदाजी से परिचित कराया गया।
कोच कुलदीप कुमार के मार्गदर्शन में राकेश को तीरंदाजी के प्रति नया जुनून मिला। आर्थिक तंगी के बावजूद उन्होंने खुद को इस खेल के लिए समर्पित कर दिया और जल्द ही रैंक में ऊपर उठते हुए भारत के शीर्ष पैरा तीरंदाजों में शामिल हो गए। उनकी उपलब्धियों में 2023 विश्व तीरंदाजी पैरा चैम्पियनशिप में मिश्रित टीम स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक और 2023 एशियाई पैरा खेलों में शानदार प्रदर्शन शामिल है। राकेश का सफर महानता हासिल करने के लिए दुर्गम बाधाओं को पार करने की कहानी है।
पेरिस 2024 पैरालिंपिक
पेरिस 2024 पैरालिंपिक शीतल देवी और राकेश कुमार दोनों के करियर में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव साबित हुआ। मिश्रित टीम कंपाउंड ओपन तीरंदाजी स्पर्धा में भाग लेते हुए इन दोनों को दुनिया के कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ पैरा तीरंदाजों से कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा का सामना करना पड़ा। पोडियम तक का उनका सफर धैर्य, दृढ़ संकल्प और लगातार उत्कृष्टता से ओतप्रोत था।
शीतल और राकेश ने इटली के एलेनोरा सार्टी और माटेओ बोनासिना के खिलाफ कांटे की टक्कर में कांस्य पदक हासिल किया। भारतीय तीरंदाजों ने दबाव के बावजूद काफी संयम दिखाया, अंतिम सेट में चार परफेक्ट 10 लगाए और पीछे से आकर पदक झटक लिया। उनके प्रदर्शन ने न केवल पोडियम पर जगह पक्की की, बल्कि 156 अंकों के पैरालिंपिक रिकॉर्ड की बराबरी भी की। यह उनके कौशल और एकाग्रता का प्रमाण है।
सरकारी सहायता: सफलता का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ
पेरिस 2024 पैरालिंपिक में शीतल देवी और राकेश कुमार की सफलता भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए व्यापक समर्थन के बिना संभव नहीं होती। दोनों एथलीटों को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस) के तहत वित्तीय सहायता मिली। इसमें प्रशिक्षण पर होने वाला खर्च, उपकरणों की खरीद और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धाओं के लिए यात्रा शामिल थी। शीतल को थाईलैंड, यूएई, चेक गणराज्य, चीन और फ्रांस में प्रशिक्षण के लिए विदेश जाने के छह अवसर मिले, जबकि राकेश को विशेष उपकरण एवं व्हीलचेयर जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ मदद मिली। एसएआई सोनीपत में राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविर में इन दोनों एथलीटों ने प्रशिक्षण लिया और उसने उनके कौशल को निखारने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
प्रेरणा की विरासत
शीतल देवी और राकेश कुमार द्वारा पेरिस 2024 पैरालिंपिक में कांस्य पदक जीतना न केवल भारत के लिए एक जीत है, बल्कि यह उम्मीद एवं दृढ़ता का एक ताकतवर संदेश भी है। महज 17 वर्ष की उम्र में शीतल भारत की सबसे कम उम्र की पैरालिंपिक पदक विजेता बन गईं, जबकि 39 वर्षीय राकेश ने अपनी उपलब्धियों की प्रभावशाली सूची में पैरालिंपिक पदक भी जोड़ लिया। उनकी कहानियां खेल की दुनिया से परे हैं, जो विपरीत परिस्थितियों का सामना करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति के लिए प्रेरणा के रूप में काम करती हैं। उनकी विरासत एथलीटों की पीढ़ियों को बड़े सपने देखने और हरसंभव उसकी सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित करती रहेगी।
संदर्भ
भारतीय एथलीट: पेरिस पैरालिंपिक 2024 पीडीएफ
https://olympics.com/en/news/paris-2024-paralympics-india-archery-sheetal-devi-rakesh-kumar-medal
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2051102

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sheetal Devi & Rakesh Kumar: Shooting to Success
Historic Win in Para Archery
04 SEP 2024 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
India's para-athletes continue to make the nation proud on the global stage. Among the standout performances in Paris were those of Sheetal Devi and Rakesh Kumar, who clinched a bronze medal in the Mixed Team Compound Open Archery event. Their victory adds another chapter to India's growing legacy in para-sports!
[1]
Sheetal Devi's Journey
Sheetal Devi, born on January 10, 2007, in Kishtwar, Jammu & Kashmir, has captivated the world with her incredible journey. Despite being born without arms, she has shown that physical limitations are no barrier to achieving greatness. Her early life was filled with challenges, but a pivotal moment came in 2019 when the Indian Army discovered her at a military camp. Recognising her potential, they provided her with educational support and medical care.
Under the mentorship of renowned coach Kuldeep Vedwan, Sheetal embarked on a rigorous training regimen that transformed her into one of the world’s leading para-archers. Her achievements speak for themselves: gold medals in both Individual and Mixed Team events at the 2023 Asian Para Games, a silver medal at the 2023 World Archery Para Championship, and multiple accolades at the Asian Para Championship. Sheetal’s story is one of courage, perseverance, and an unwavering belief in her abilities.
[2]
Rakesh Kumar: From Adversity to Excellence
Rakesh Kumar, born on January 13, 1985, in Katra, Jammu & Kashmir, is another testament to the power of resilience. A tragic accident in 2010 left Rakesh paralysed from the waist down, confining him to a wheelchair. The years that followed were filled with despair. However, his life took a new direction 2017 when he was introduced to archery at the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board Sports Complex.
With the guidance of coach Kuldeep Kumar, Rakesh discovered a newfound passion for archery. Despite financial hardships, he dedicated himself to the sport, quickly rising through the ranks to become one of India’s top para-archers. His accomplishments include a gold medal in the Mixed Team event at the 2023 World Archery Para Championship and a stellar performance at the 2023 Asian Para Games. Rakesh’s story is one of overcoming insurmountable odds to achieve greatness.
[3]
Paris 2024 Paralympics
The Paris 2024 Paralympics marked a significant milestone in the careers of both Sheetal Devi and Rakesh Kumar. Competing in the Mixed Team Compound Open Archery event, the duo faced fierce competition from some of the world’s best para-archers. Their journey to the podium was marked by grit, determination, and a relentless pursuit of excellence.
Sheetal and Rakesh secured the bronze medal in a nail-biting match against Italy's Eleonora Sarti and Matteo Bonacina. The Indian archers displayed remarkable composure under pressure, hitting four perfect 10s in the final set to come from behind and clinch the medal. Their performance not only secured a place on the podium but also equalled the Paralympic record of 156 points, a testament to their skill and focus.
Government Support: A Crucial Pillar of Success
The success of Sheetal Devi and Rakesh Kumar at the Paris 2024 Paralympics would not have been possible without the extensive support provided by the Indian government. Both athletes benefited from financial assistance under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), which covered training expenses, equipment procurement, and travel for international competitions. Sheetal received six foreign exposures for training in Thailand, UAE, Czech Republic, China, and France, while Rakesh was supported with specialised equipment and wheelchair facilities. The National Coaching Camp at SAI Sonipat, where both athletes trained, played a critical role in honing their skills.
A Legacy of Inspiration
The bronze medal win by Sheetal Devi and Rakesh Kumar at the Paris 2024 Paralympics is not just a victory for India but a powerful message of hope and perseverance. At just 17 years old, Sheetal became India’s youngest Paralympic medallist, while 39-year-old Rakesh added a Paralympic medal to his impressive list of achievements. Their stories transcend the world of sports, serving as beacons of inspiration for anyone facing adversity. Their legacy will continue to inspire generations of athletes to dream big and push the boundaries of what is possible.
References
INDIAN ATHLETES: PARIS PARALYMPICS 2024 pdf
https://olympics.com/en/news/paris-2024-paralympics-india-archery-sheetal-devi-rakesh-kumar-medal
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2051102
Click here to see PDF.