Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
India and UNESCO Co-organising the 2024 Edition of Chief Science Advisers Roundtable (CSAR) in Paris, France on 6 September 2024
03 SEP 2024 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The 2024 Edition of the Chief Science Advisers' Roundtable (CSAR) is scheduled to take place at the headquarters of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Paris, France on Friday, 6 September 2024. This roundtable is co-organised by the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the Natural Sciences Sector of UNESCO. The Chief Science Advisers’ Roundtable (CSAR) was conceptualised and launched as a Sherpa-track initiative during Indian G20 Presidency, 2023.
Delegations of 28 countries, led by their Chief Science Advisers (CSA) or nominated equivalents, and 6 international organisations will join this roundtable to discuss the theme “Fostering open science, bridging knowledge asymmetry, and building science advice capacity globally”. The roundtable will be co-chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood and the Assistant Director General (ADG - Natural Sciences) of UNESCO, Dr. Lidia Brito.
On 6 Sept. 2024, the CSAR 2024 will be preceded with a free-flowing knowledge session discussing the impact of the science advice mechanisms in building trust in science and will generate insights on building science advice capacity at the country, regional and international levels. This open session will provide an opportunity for a dialogue between Chief Scientific Advisers and equivalents, the UNESCO Permanent Delegations of various member countries and the representatives of the international scientific and science advisory bodies.
This 2024 edition of the roundtable will also pave the way forward for the continuation of this effort with South Africa taking this initiative forward.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
ہندوستان اور یونیسکو6 ستمبر 2024 کو پیرس، فرانس میں چیف سائنس ایڈوائزرز کی گول میز کانفرنس (سی ایس اے آر) کے 2024 ایڈیشن کا مشترکہ طور پر اہتمام کر رہے ہیں
03 SEP 2024 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
چیف سائنس ایڈوائزرز کی گول میز کانفرنس(سی ایس اے آر) کا 2024 ایڈیشن جمعہ 6 ستمبر 2024 کو اقوام متحدہ کی تعلیمی، سائنسی اور ثقافتی تنظیم (یو این ای ایس سی او)، پیرس، فرانس کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔ یہ گول میز کانفرنس مشترکہ طور پر حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر اور یونیسکو کے نیچرل سائنس سیکٹر کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ چیف سائنس ایڈوائزرز راؤنڈ ٹیبل (سی ایس اے آر) کو 2023 میں ہندوستان کی جی20صدارت کے دوران ایک شیرپا ٹریک پہل کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا اور شروع کیا گیا۔
اٹھائیس ممالک کے وفود، اپنے چیف سائنس ایڈوائزرز ( سی ایس اے) یا نامزد کردہ مساوی افراد جن کی قیادت میں اور 6 بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں اس گول میز کانفرنس میں شامل ہوں گی جس میں ‘‘اوپن سائنس ، علم میں غیر ہم آہنگی کو دورکرنا اور عالمی سطح پر سائنس کے مشورے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے’’ کے موضوع پر گفتگو کریں گے۔ گول میز کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود اور یونیسکو کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل (اے ڈی جی- نیچرل سائنسز) ڈاکٹر لیڈیا بریٹو کریں گے۔
6 ستمبر 2024 کو،سی ایس اے آر 2024 سے پہلے ایک آزادانہ علمی سیشن ہوگا جس میں سائنس میں اعتماد سازی میں سائنس کے مشورے کے طریقہ کار کے اثرات پر بحث ہوگی اور اس سے ملکی، علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر سائنس کے مشورے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا ہوگی۔ اس کھلے اجلاس میں چیف سائنٹفک ایڈوائزرز اور مساوی افراد، مختلف رکن ممالک کے یونیسکو کے مستقل وفود اور بین الاقوامی سائنسی اور سائنسی مشاورتی اداروں کے نمائندوں کے درمیان بات چیت کا موقع ملےگا۔
گول میز کا یہ 2024 ایڈیشن جنوبی افریقہ کی جانب سے اس اقدام کو آگے بڑھانے کے ساتھ اس کوشش کو جاری رکھنے کی راہ بھی ہموار کرے گا۔