ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മുഖ്യ ശാസ്ത്ര ഉപദേഷ്ടാവിന്റെ കാര്യാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയും യുനെസ്‌കോയും 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 6-ന് പാരീസിൽ ചീഫ് സയൻസ് അഡ്വൈസേഴ്‌സ് റൗണ്ട് ടേബിളിൻ്റെ (CSAR) 2024 പതിപ്പ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
03 SEP 2024 11:19AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 3, 2024
ചീഫ് സയൻസ് അഡൈ്വസേഴ്‌സ് റൗണ്ട് ടേബിളിൻ്റെ (CSAR) 2024 പതിപ്പ്, 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 6ന് പാരീസിലെ യുനെസ്‌കോയുടെ ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് നടക്കും. ഈ റൗണ്ട് ടേബിൾ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയൻ്റിഫിക് അഡൈ്വസറുടെ ഓഫീസും യുനെസ്കോയുടെ നാച്ചുറൽ സയൻസസ് സെക്ടറും ചേർന്നാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ചീഫ് സയൻസ് അഡൈ്വസേഴ്‌സ് റൗണ്ട് ടേബിൾ (CSAR) 2023-ലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ G20 അധ്യക്ഷതയുടെ കാലയളവിലാണ് ഷെർപ്പ ട്രാക്ക് സംരംഭമായി സങ്കൽപ്പിക്കുകയും സമാരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തത്.
28 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിനിധികളും, അവരുടെ മുഖ്യ ശാസ്ത്ര ഉപദേഷ്ടാക്കൾ (CSA) അല്ലെങ്കിൽ നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട തത്തുല്യരും, 6 അന്തർദേശീയ സംഘടനകളും "ഓപ്പൺ സയൻസ് പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കൽ, വിജ്ഞാന അസമത്വം നികത്തൽ, ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ശാസ്‌ത്ര ഉപദേശക ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കൽ" എന്ന പ്രമേയം സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയൻ്റിഫിക് അഡ്വൈസർ പ്രൊഫ. അജയ് കുമാർ സൂദ്, യുനെസ്‌കോയുടെ അസിസ്റ്റൻ്റ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ (എഡിജി - നാച്ചുറൽ സയൻസസ്) ഡോ. ലിഡിയ ബ്രിട്ടോ എന്നിവർ സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ സഹ അധ്യക്ഷരായിരിക്കും.

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
India and UNESCO Co-organising the 2024 Edition of Chief Science Advisers Roundtable (CSAR) in Paris, France on 6 September 2024
03 SEP 2024 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The 2024 Edition of the Chief Science Advisers' Roundtable (CSAR) is scheduled to take place at the headquarters of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Paris, France on Friday, 6 September 2024. This roundtable is co-organised by the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the Natural Sciences Sector of UNESCO. The Chief Science Advisers’ Roundtable (CSAR) was conceptualised and launched as a Sherpa-track initiative during Indian G20 Presidency, 2023.
Delegations of 28 countries, led by their Chief Science Advisers (CSA) or nominated equivalents, and 6 international organisations will join this roundtable to discuss the theme “Fostering open science, bridging knowledge asymmetry, and building science advice capacity globally”. The roundtable will be co-chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood and the Assistant Director General (ADG - Natural Sciences) of UNESCO, Dr. Lidia Brito.
On 6 Sept. 2024, the CSAR 2024 will be preceded with a free-flowing knowledge session discussing the impact of the science advice mechanisms in building trust in science and will generate insights on building science advice capacity at the country, regional and international levels. This open session will provide an opportunity for a dialogue between Chief Scientific Advisers and equivalents, the UNESCO Permanent Delegations of various member countries and the representatives of the international scientific and science advisory bodies.
This 2024 edition of the roundtable will also pave the way forward for the continuation of this effort with South Africa taking this initiative forward.