Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt Annpurna Devi launches 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024
Mission Poshan 2.0, is committed to fight malnutrition among children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers across the country: Union Minister Smt Annpurna Devi
Anaemia, Growth Monitoring, Complementary Feeding, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, Technology for better Governance, and Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam are focus themes of 7th Poshan Maah
31 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah was launched from Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. The event, centered on promoting nutrition related awareness and well-being across the nation, was graced by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Smt. Bhanuben Babariya, Minister of Women and Child Development, Government of Gujarat, senior officers from Government of India and State Government of Gujarat, and other dignitaries.
The day began with a nation-wide plantation drive under "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" from 10:00 AM -11:30 AM. The Union Minister, along with the Gujarat WCD Minister and senior officers, lead the drive and planted fruit-bearing trees at an Anganwadi Centre at Gandhinagar, symbolizing the importance of nutrition and environmental sustainability.
The main event was held at Mahatma Mandir. The keynote address was delivered by the Chief Guest, Chief Minister of Gujarat. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, emphasized on importance of nutrition in building strong and healthy human resources for the growth of development of this country.
In her address the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized on ensuring better health of children and adolescents and fighting malnutrition by focusing on lifecycle approach. She emphasised on the four pillars – good governance, convergence, capacity building, community participation and ownership on which the success of Poshan 2.0 rests.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India also addressed the august gathering and spoke on promoting diet diversity and importance of including locally grown wholesome foods in daily diets.
Nutri baskets for pregnant & lactating mothers were provided and annaprashan for infants was held. Beneficiaries under various schemes, including Vahli Dikri Yojna, Widow Pension Scheme, Widow Remarriage Assistance Scheme, and Mahila Swalamban Yojna, etc were handed over their respective scheme entitlements by the dignitaries.
An exhibition showcasing various important initiatives viz; the Poshan Tracker, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi and other nutrition and women’s safety related initiatives taken by the State like ‘Vangi Pradarshan’, , 181 helpline, etc was also organized at the venue.
Several regional Cultural performances and plays on important themes like breastfeeding and complementary feeding further underscored the importance of nutrition.
The 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 will focus on the themes of Anaemia, Growth Monitoring, Complementary Feeding, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, Technology for better Governance, and Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam.
To take forward the vision of Prime Minister of a ‘Suposhit Bharat’, the Union Minister said “Poshan Maah is becoming a nationwide festival and is taking the form of a Jan Andolan. Ministry of Women and Child Development through its Mission Poshan 2.0, is committed to fight malnutrition among children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers across the country”. The month-long campaign aims to further intensify efforts to combat malnutrition and promote holistic well being across the nation.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने 7वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2024 का शुभारंभ किया
मिशन पोषण 2.0 देश भर में बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में कुपोषण की समस्या़ से निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
7वां राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह - एनीमिया, विकास निगरानी, पूरक आहार, पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी, बेहतर शासन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और एक पेड़ मां के नाम विषयों पर केंद्रित होगा
31 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित महात्मा मंदिर से आज 7वें राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह का शुभारंभ किया गया। देश भर में पोषण संबंधी जागरूकता और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, गुजरात सरकार की महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती भानुबेन बाबरिया, भारत सरकार और गुजरात सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
दिन की शुरुआत सुबह 10:00 बजे से 11:30 बजे तक "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" के तहत राष्ट्रव्यापी पौधारोपण अभियान से हुई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गुजरात की महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इस अभियान का नेतृत्व किया और गांधीनगर के एक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में फलदार पौधे लगाए, जो पोषण और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के महत्व का प्रतीक हैं।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम महात्मा मंदिर में आयोजित किया गया। मुख्य अतिथि गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल ने प्रमुख भाषण दिया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उन्‍होंने देश के विकास की संवृद्धि हेतु मजबूत और स्वस्थ मानव संसाधन के निर्माण में पोषण के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने अपने संबोधन में बच्चों और किशोरों का बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने और जीवन चक्र दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके कुपोषण की समस्‍या से निपटने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने चार स्तंभों - सुशासन, अभिसरण, क्षमता निर्माण, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और स्वामित्व पर जोर दिया, जिन पर पोषण 2.0 की सफलता निर्भर है।
श्री अनिल मलिक, सचिव, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने भी उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया तथा आहार में विविधता को बढ़ावा देने और दैनिक आहार में स्थानीय रूप से उगाए जाने वाले पौष्टिक खाद्य पदार्थों को शामिल करने के महत्व के बारे में चर्चा की।
गर्भवती एवं स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं को 'न्‍यूट्री बास्‍केट' प्रदान की गईं तथा शिशुओं का अन्नप्राशन संस्कार किया गया। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा वहली डिक्री योजना, विधवा पेंशन योजना, विधवा पुनर्विवाह सहायता योजना और महिला स्वालंबन योजना आदि सहित विभिन्न योजनाओं की लाभार्थियों को उनकी संबंधित योजना के तहत विशेष लाभ प्रदान किए गए।
आयोजन स्थल पर एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई जिसमें पोषण ट्रैकर, पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी और राज्य की ओर से शुरू की गई पोषण और महिला सुरक्षा से संबंधित अन्य पहलों जैसे 'वांगी प्रदर्शन', 181 हेल्पलाइन आदि को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
स्तनपान और पूरक आहार जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर आयोजित विविध क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक प्रस्‍तुतियों और नाटकों ने पोषण के महत्व को और अधिक रेखांकित किया।
7वां राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2024 - एनीमिया, विकास निगरानी, पूरक आहार, पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी, बेहतर शासन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और एक पेड़ मां के नाम विषयों पर केंद्रित होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री के ‘सुपोषित भारत’ के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “पोषण माह एक राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव बन रहा है और जन आंदोलन का रूप ले रहा है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय अपने मिशन पोषण 2.0 के माध्यम से देश भर में बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में कुपोषण की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।” महीने भर चलने वाले इस अभियान का उद्देश्य कुपोषण से निपटने के प्रयासों में और तेजी लाना तथा देश भर में समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देना है।