Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt Annpurna Devi launches 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024
Mission Poshan 2.0, is committed to fight malnutrition among children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers across the country: Union Minister Smt Annpurna Devi
Anaemia, Growth Monitoring, Complementary Feeding, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, Technology for better Governance, and Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam are focus themes of 7th Poshan Maah
31 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah was launched from Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. The event, centered on promoting nutrition related awareness and well-being across the nation, was graced by Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Smt. Bhanuben Babariya, Minister of Women and Child Development, Government of Gujarat, senior officers from Government of India and State Government of Gujarat, and other dignitaries.
The day began with a nation-wide plantation drive under "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" from 10:00 AM -11:30 AM. The Union Minister, along with the Gujarat WCD Minister and senior officers, lead the drive and planted fruit-bearing trees at an Anganwadi Centre at Gandhinagar, symbolizing the importance of nutrition and environmental sustainability.
The main event was held at Mahatma Mandir. The keynote address was delivered by the Chief Guest, Chief Minister of Gujarat. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, emphasized on importance of nutrition in building strong and healthy human resources for the growth of development of this country.
In her address the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized on ensuring better health of children and adolescents and fighting malnutrition by focusing on lifecycle approach. She emphasised on the four pillars – good governance, convergence, capacity building, community participation and ownership on which the success of Poshan 2.0 rests.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India also addressed the august gathering and spoke on promoting diet diversity and importance of including locally grown wholesome foods in daily diets.
Nutri baskets for pregnant & lactating mothers were provided and annaprashan for infants was held. Beneficiaries under various schemes, including Vahli Dikri Yojna, Widow Pension Scheme, Widow Remarriage Assistance Scheme, and Mahila Swalamban Yojna, etc were handed over their respective scheme entitlements by the dignitaries.
An exhibition showcasing various important initiatives viz; the Poshan Tracker, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi and other nutrition and women’s safety related initiatives taken by the State like ‘Vangi Pradarshan’, , 181 helpline, etc was also organized at the venue.
Several regional Cultural performances and plays on important themes like breastfeeding and complementary feeding further underscored the importance of nutrition.
The 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024 will focus on the themes of Anaemia, Growth Monitoring, Complementary Feeding, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, Technology for better Governance, and Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam.
To take forward the vision of Prime Minister of a ‘Suposhit Bharat’, the Union Minister said “Poshan Maah is becoming a nationwide festival and is taking the form of a Jan Andolan. Ministry of Women and Child Development through its Mission Poshan 2.0, is committed to fight malnutrition among children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers across the country”. The month-long campaign aims to further intensify efforts to combat malnutrition and promote holistic well being across the nation.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے 7ویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2024 کا آغاز کیا
مشن پوشن 2.0 ملک بھر میں بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے درمیان سوئے تغذیہ سے لڑنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے: مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اَن پورنا دیوی
7ویں پوشن ماہ میں خون کی کمی، نشو ونما کی نگرانی، دودھ کے علاوہ دیگر غذا، پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی، تکنالوجی برائے بہتر حکمرانی، اور ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام جیسے موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
31 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
7ویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کا آغاز آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں واقع مہاتما مندر سے کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریب جو کہ ملک بھر میں غذائیت سے متعلق بیداری پھیلانے اور خیروعافیت پر مرتکز تھی، اس میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل، حکومت گجرات میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ بھانو بین بباریہ ، حکومت ہند و گجرات کی ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
دن کا آغاز صبح 10:00 بجے سے 11:30 بجے تک ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ کے تحت ملک گیر پیمانے پر پودکاری کی مہم کے ساتھ ہوا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے حکومت گجرات کی خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر اور سینئر افسران کے ساتھ اس مہم کی قیادت کی اور گاندھی نگر کے ایک آنگن واڑی مرکز میں پھلدار درخت لگائے، جو کہ غذائیت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی اہمیت کی ایک علامت ہے۔
اصل تقریب کا اہتمام مہاتما مندر میں کیا گیا۔ مہمان خصوصی یعنی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل نے اس ملک کی ترقی کی نمو کے لیے مضبوط اور صحت مند انسانی وسائل کی تعمیر میں تغذیے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے لائف سائیکل کے نقطہ نظر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بچوں اور نوعمرافراد کی بہتر صحت کو یقینی بنانے اور سوئے تغذیہ کے خلاف نبردآزمائی پر زور دیا۔ موصوفہ نے چار ستونوں یعنی- اچھی حکمرانی، ہم آہنگی، صلاحیت سازی، عوامی شراکت داری اور ملکیت پر زور دیا جس پر پوشن 2.0 کی کامیابی منحصر ہے۔
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری، جناب انل ملک نے بھی اس اہم تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور خوراک کے تنوع کو فروغ دینے، اور روزمرہ کی خوراک میں مقامی سطح پر پیدا کی گئیں صحت بخش غذاؤں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔
حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لیے نیوٹری باسکٹ فراہم کی گئیں اور شیر خوار بچوں کے لیے اَن پرشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ واہلی ڈکری یوجنا، بیوہ پنشن اسکیم، بیواؤں کی ازسر نو شادی میں تعاون سے متعلق اسکیم، اور مہیلا سواؤلمبن یوجنا سمیت مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مستفیدین کو معززین کے ذریعہ اسکیم کے فوائد بہم پہنچائے گئے۔
اسی جگہ پوشن ٹریکر، پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی جیسی مختلف اہم پہل قدمیوں کو پیش کرنے والی ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں ریاست کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئیں ’وانگی پردرشن‘، 181 ہیلپ لائن، وغیرہ جیسی پہل قدمیوں کو بھی پیش کیا گیا جن کا تعلق غذائیت اور خواتین کے تحفظ سے ہے۔
چند علاقائی ثقافتی پروگراموں اور ڈراموں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جن کے موضوعات تھے-دودھ پلانا اور دودھ کے علاوہ دیگر خوراک دینا، جس سے غذائیت کی اہمیت مزید اجاگر ہوئی۔
7واں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2024 میں خون کی کمی، نشو و نما کی نگرانی، دودھ کے علاوہ دیگر اشیاء کھلانا، پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی، تکنالوجی برائے اچھی حکمرانی، اور ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام جیسے موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم کے ’سپوشت بھارت‘ کے وژن کو آگے لے کے لیے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ’’پوشن ماہ ایک ملک گیر تیوہار بنتا جا رہا ہے اور ایک جن آندولن کی شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت اپنے مشن پوشن 2.0 کے توسط سے، ملک بھر میں بچوں، نو عمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے درمیان سوئے تغذیہ سے نبردآزمائی کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔‘‘ مہینہ بھر چلنے والی اس مہم کا مقصد ملک بھر میں سوئے تغذیہ کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے کوششوں میں مزید شدت لانا اور جامع خیروعافیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔