Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address during Lakhpati Didi Sammelan in Jalgaon, Maharashtra
25 AUG 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
To my brothers and sisters of Maharashtra!
Jai Shri Krishna...
Tomorrow is Shri Krishna Janmashtami, and I extend my wishes to you today.
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet, Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan ji, my fellow minister from this land, Prataprao Jadhav, Minister in the Union Government Shri Chandrashekhar ji, and the daughter of this land, Raksha Khadse ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Ajit Pawar ji and Devendra Fadnavis ji, ministers of the Maharashtra government, MPs and MLAs, and the vast number of mothers and sisters who have come here to bless us. As far as my eyes can see, it feels like an ocean of mothers has gathered here. This sight itself is very comforting.
Before I begin, I want to express my anguish regarding the bus accident in Nepal. We lost many of our friends from Maharashtra, particularly from Jalgaon, in this accident. I express my condolences to all the affected families. As soon as the accident occurred, the Government of Bharat immediately contacted the Government of Nepal. We asked our minister Raksha Tai Khadse to go to Nepal immediately. We have brought back the bodies of those who lost their lives in a special aircraft of the Air Force. Those who were injured are being treated well. I wish them a speedy recovery. I assure all the victims that they will receive full support from both the central and state governments.
Friends,
Today, this grand convention of 'Lakhpati Didis' is taking place. A large number of my ‘beloved sisters’ are present here. More than 6,000 crore rupees have been released for lakhs of ‘Sakhi Mandals’ (women self-help groups) across the country from here. Our sisters from Maharashtra who are associated with countless savings groups have also received crores of rupees in aid. This money will help make lakhs of sisters 'Lakhpati Didis.' I extend my best wishes to all mothers and sisters!
Friends,
I see the proud culture and values of Maharashtra in all of you. These values of Maharashtra have spread not only across Bharat but also around the world. I returned from a foreign trip just yesterday. I went to Poland in Europe. There, too, I saw the influence of Maharashtra. I witnessed the culture and values of Maharashtra. The people of Poland greatly respect the people of Maharashtra. You cannot imagine this by sitting here. There is a Kolhapur Memorial in the capital there. The people of Poland built this memorial to honour the service and hospitality of the people of Kolhapur.
Some of you might know that the royal family of Kolhapur gave refuge to thousands of mothers and children from Poland during World War II. In line with the values of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the royal family and ordinary people served the refugees. When I heard praise for the service and love for humanity for the people of Maharashtra, my head swelled with pride. We must continue to develop Maharashtra and elevate its name globally.
Friends,
The values of Maharashtra have been created by the brave and determined mothers here. The maternal power of this land has inspired the entire nation. Our Jalgaon is the pilgrimage site of the Warkari tradition. This is the land of the great Saint Muktai. Her meditation and penance continue to inspire today's generation. The poems of Bahinabai still force society to think beyond rigid norms. The contribution of maternal power has been unparalleled whether it is any corner of Maharashtra or any period in history. Who gave direction to the life of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj? It was Mata Jijau who did this.
When society did not give importance to the education and work of daughters, Savitribai Phule stepped forward. That is, Bharat's maternal power has always made a significant contribution to shaping the future of society and the nation. And today, as our country strives to become developed, our maternal power is once again coming forward. I see the influence of Rajmata Jijau and Savitribai Phule in all the sisters of Maharashtra.
Friends,
When I came to you during the Lok Sabha election campaign, I said that we need to make 3 crore sisters 'Lakhpati Didis.' That is, 3 crore sisters who work in self-help groups and who will earn more than one lakh rupees a year. Over the past 10 years, one crore 'Lakhpati Didis' have been created, and in the last two months only, 11 lakh more ‘Lakhpati Didis’ have joined them. Among them, one lakh new 'Lakhpati Didis' have emerged from Maharashtra. The Mahayuti government here has worked very hard for this achievement. The entire team of Eknath ji, Devendra ji, and Ajit Dada is dedicated to empowering mothers and sisters. There are numerous schemes and new initiatives being implemented in Maharashtra for mothers, sisters, youth, and farmers.
Friends,
The campaign to make 'Lakhpati Didis' is not just about increasing the income of sisters and daughters. It is a great campaign to empower entire families and future generations. It is transforming the entire economy of villages. Every sister and daughter present here knows well that when she starts earning, her rights increase, and her respect within the family grows. When a sister's income increases, the family has more money to spend. In other words, when even one sister becomes a 'Lakhpati Didi,' it changes the fate of the entire family.
I was listening to the experiences of sisters from different parts of the country before coming here. The confidence in all the Lakhpati Didis was remarkable. I refer to them as Lakhpati Didis, but some were earning two lakh rupees, some three lakh rupees, and some even eight lakh rupees. They have achieved this success in just the past few months.
Friends,
Today, you hear everywhere that Bharat is on its way to becoming the third-largest economic power in the world. Our sisters and daughters have a significant role in this achievement. However, this wasn't the situation a few years ago. Sisters are the guarantee of happiness in every home and every family. But no one was there to guarantee that they would receive any help. Millions of sisters across the country had no property in their names. If they needed a loan from a bank, they couldn't get one. In such a situation, even if they wanted to start a small business, they couldn't do so. That's why your brother, your son, made a resolution. I decided that no matter what, I would alleviate the difficulties of the mothers, sisters, and daughters of my country. That's why the Modi government made one decision after another in favour of women. I challenge you to compare the seven decades of previous governments on one side with the ten years of the Modi government on the other. The amount of work the Modi government has done for the country's sisters and daughters is unmatched by any other government since independence.
Friends,
It is our government that decided that the houses built by the government for the poor should be registered in the names of women. Of the 4 crore houses built so far, the majority are in the names of women. We are about to build 3 crore more houses, and most of these will also be in the names of our mothers and sisters. The second major change we've made is in the banking system. First, we opened Jan Dhan accounts, and the majority of these accounts were opened in the names of sisters. Then we launched the Mudra Yojana, instructing banks to provide loans without collateral. And if collateral was needed, Modi was there. Around 70% of the beneficiaries of this scheme are mothers and sisters. Some people in the country said that loans should not be given to women because they would default and there was a risk involved. But I thought differently. I had complete trust in you, in our maternal power, in your honesty, and in your abilities. Our mothers and sisters worked hard and repaid the loans with honesty.
Now, we have raised the limit for Mudra loans to 20 lakh rupees. We also launched the PM SVANidhi scheme for street vendors, offering loans without collateral. This scheme has also greatly benefited our sisters and daughters. Many of our sisters are part of the Vishwakarma community, which is involved in handicrafts, and our government has provided them with guarantees.
Friends,
When I used to talk about self-help groups, or Sakhi Mandals, there were very few people who could see their importance. But today, these groups are becoming a significant force in Bharat's economy. The changes brought about by Sakhi Mandals in villages and remote tribal areas are evident. Over the past ten years, 10 crore sisters have joined this movement, and this figure is huge. And we have connected them with banks. We have made it easier for them to get loans from banks at low-interest rates.
Let me give you a statistic that might surprise you and perhaps even make you angry about how our country functioned before. Until 2014, less than 25,000 crore rupees in bank loans were given to Sakhi Mandals. Keep in mind, I'm talking about women's self-help groups—only 25,000 crores. In the last ten years, around 9 lakh crore rupees have been provided. Compare that—25,000 crores versus 9 lakh crores. Moreover, the direct financial assistance provided by the government has increased by nearly 30 times. As a result, our sisters in villages are increasing their income and strengthening the country. And I say again, this is just the trailer. We are further expanding the role of our sisters and daughters. Today, more than 1.25 lakh banking correspondents, or Bank Sakhis, are providing banking services in villages. Some sisters were telling me they handle transactions worth up to one crore rupees.
We are now training women to become drone pilots. We are giving drones worth lakhs of rupees to women's groups so they can assist farmers in modern farming practices. We are also training 2 lakh Pashu Sakhis (women involved in animal husbandry) to help livestock owners. We are empowering women to lead modern and natural farming. For this, we have launched the Krishi Sakhi (Agriculture Friend) program. We aim to create lakhs of Krishi Sakhis in villages across the country in the coming years. These initiatives will provide employment to daughters, boost their confidence, and foster a new mindset in society regarding the potential of daughters.
Friends,
The country presented the Budget just last month. The Budget has allocated 3 lakh crore rupees for schemes related to mothers, sisters, and daughters. To ensure more daughters can work, special facilities have been announced for offices and factories. The government is working to provide working women with hostels and creches for their children. Our government is opening up every sector for daughters, even those where they once faced restrictions. Today, women officers are being appointed in all three armed forces, and women are being deployed as fighter pilots. Daughters are gaining admission to Sainik Schools and military academies. The number of daughters in our police forces and paramilitary units has significantly increased. From agriculture and dairy sectors in villages to the start-up revolution, a large number of daughters are managing businesses today. We have enacted the Nari Shakti Vandan Act to increase the participation of daughters in politics.
Friends,
Along with empowering mothers, sisters, and daughters, their safety is also a national priority. I have repeatedly raised this issue from the Red Fort. I understand the pain and anger of our sisters and daughters, no matter which state they are in. Once again, I urge every political party and state government that crimes against women are unforgivable sins. The guilty, no matter who they are, should not escape justice. Those who assist them in any form should also not escape justice. Whether it is a hospital, school, office, or police station—there must be accountability at every level. The message from top to bottom should be crystal clear that this sin is unforgivable. Governments will come and go, but protecting lives and safeguarding women's dignity is a significant responsibility for us as a society and as a government.
Friends,
Our government is continually strengthening laws to ensure the harshest punishments for those who commit atrocities against women. With such a large number of sisters and daughters present here today, I especially want to inform you of this. Previously, there were complaints that FIRs were not filed on time, hearings were delayed, and cases dragged on for too long. We have addressed many such obstacles in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS). An entire chapter has been dedicated to the crimes against women and children in it. If a victimized woman is unable to go to the police station, she can file an e-FIR from home. We have ensured that there will be no delays or tampering at the police station level with an e-FIR. This will help in the speedy investigation and severe punishment of the guilty.
Friends,
The new laws have provisions for the death penalty and life imprisonment for sexual crimes against minors. There have been many cases where daughters have been deceived in the name of marriage. Previously, there was no clear law regarding this. Now, false promises and deceit in the name of marriage have been clearly defined in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. I assure you that the central government stands with state governments in every way to prevent atrocities against women. We must not rest until we have eradicated this sinful mindset from Indian society.
Therefore, friends,
Today, Bharat is moving forward on the path to becoming a developed nation, and Maharashtra plays a significant role in this. Maharashtra is a shining star of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Maharashtra is becoming a centre of attraction for investors worldwide. The future of Maharashtra lies in more and more investment and new job opportunities.
And the Mahayuti government guarantees investment and jobs. Maharashtra needs a stable Mahayuti government for many, many years to come. Maharashtra needs a government that can promote industries here. Maharashtra needs a government that can focus on the education, skills, and employment of the youth. I am confident that the mothers and sisters here will come forward and support me for the stability and prosperity of Maharashtra.
I have complete trust in you, sisters. Once again, while assuring full support from the Bharat government for the work of the Mahayuti government in Maharashtra, I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Say with me -
Bharat Mata Ki -- Jai
Raise both hands, clench your fists, and shout with all your might -
Bharat Mata Ki -- Jai
Bharat Mata Ki -- Jai
Bharat Mata Ki -- Jai
Bharat Mata Ki -- Jai
Bharat Mata Ki -- Jai
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जलगांव, महाराष्ट्र में लखपति दीदी सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
25 AUG 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्रातील माझ्या बंधू-भगिनींना!
जय श्रीकृष्ण...
उद्या श्रीकृष्ण जयंती आहे, मी तुम्हाला आजच शुभेच्छा देतो.
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान एकनाथ शिंदे जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी, देश के कृषि मंत्री, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्रीमान शिवराज सिंह चौहान जी, इसी धरती की संतान मंत्री परिषद के मेरे साथी, प्रताप राव जाधव, केंद्रीय सरकार में हमारे मंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर जी, इसी धरती की संतान बहन रक्षा खडसे जी, उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री अजीत पवार जी, देवेंद्र फडणवीस जी, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मंत्रीगण, सांसद और विधायकगण, और विशाल संख्‍या में हमें आशीर्वाद देने के लिए आई हुई माताएं-बहनें। दूर-दूर मेरी जहां भी नजर पहुंच रही है, ऐसा लग रहा है माताओं का महासागर उमड़ पड़ा है। ये दृश्‍य अपने-आप में सुकून देता है।
अपनी बात शुरू करने से पहले मैं नेपाल बस हादसे को लेकर अपनी पीड़ा व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं। इस हादसे में हमने महाराष्ट्र के, जलगांव के अनेक साथियों को खोया है। मैं सभी पीड़ित परिवारों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। जैसे ही ये हादसा हुआ, भारत सरकार ने तुरंत नेपाल सरकार से संपर्क किया। हमने हमारी मंत्री रक्षाताई खडसे को तुरंत नेपाल जाने के लिए कहा। हमारे जो परिजन नहीं रहे, उनके पार्थिव शरीर को हम वायुसेना के विशेष विमान से वापस लाए हैं। जो घायल हैं, उनका अच्छे से इलाज चल रहा है। मैं उनके जल्द स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूं। मैं सभी पीड़ितों को विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि उन्हें केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की ओर से पूरी मदद दी जाएगी।
साथियों,
आज लखपति दीदी का ये महासम्मेलन हो रहा है। मेरी सभी ‘लाडकी बहिण’ यहां बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित हैं। आज यहां से देशभर के लाखों सखी मंडलों के लिए 6 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की राशि जारी की गई है। लाखो बचत गटांशी जोडल्या गेलेल्या महाराष्ट्रातील आमच्या भगिनींना सुद्धा कोट्यवधी रुपयांची मदत मिळाली आहे। इस पैसे से लाखों बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। मेरी सभी माताओं-बहनों को बहुत-बहुत शुभेच्छा !
साथियों,
आप सभी में मुझे महाराष्ट्र की गौरवशाली संस्कृति और संस्कारों के भी दर्शन होते हैं। और महाराष्ट्र के ये संस्कार, भारत ही नहीं, विश्व भर में फैले हैं। मैं कल ही, अपने विदेश के दौरे से लौटा हूं, मैं यूरोप के देश पोलैंड गया था। वहां भी मुझे महाराष्ट्र के दर्शन हुए। महाराष्ट्र की संस्कृति, यहां के संस्कारों के दर्शन हुए। पोलैंड के लोग, महाराष्ट्र के लोगों का बहुत सम्मान करते हैं। यहां बैठ करके आप इसकी कल्‍पना नहीं कर सकते। वहां की राजधानी में एक कोल्हापुर मेमोरियल है। पोलैंड के लोगों ने ये मेमोरियल, कोल्हापुर के लोगों की सेवा और सत्कार की भावना को सम्मान देने के लिए बनाया है।
आप में से कुछ लोगों को पता होगा दूसरे विश्व युद्ध के दौरान, पोलैंड की हज़ारों माताओं और बच्चों को कोल्हापुर के राज परिवार ने शरण दी थी। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के संस्कारों के अनुरूप, राज परिवार ने, सामान्य लोगों ने शरणार्थियों की सेवा की। जब वहां मैं महाराष्ट्र के लोगों के सेवाभाव, मानवता प्रेम की प्रशंसा सुन रहा था तो मेरा माथा गर्व से ऊंचा हो रहा था। हमें ऐसे ही महाराष्ट्र का विकास करके, महाराष्ट्र का नाम पूरी दुनिया में और ऊंचा करते रहना है।
साथियों,
महाराष्ट्र के संस्कारों को यहां की वीर और धीर, माताओं ने सृजित किया है। यहां की मातृशक्ति ने पूरे देश को प्रेरित किया है। आमचे जळगाव हेतर वारकरी परंपरेचे तीर्थ आहे। महान संत मुक्ताईची ही भूमी आहे। उनकी साधना, उनका तप, आज की पीढ़ी के लिए भी प्रेरणा है। बहिणाबाई की कविताएं, आज भी समाज को रूढ़ियों से बाहर निकल सोचने के लिए मजबूर करती हैं। महाराष्ट्र का कोई भी कोना हो, इतिहास का कोई भी कालखंड हो, मातृशक्ति का योगदान अप्रतिम रहा है। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के जीवन को किसने दिशा दी? ये काम माता जीजाऊ ने किया।
जब समाज में बेटियों की शिक्षा, बेटियों के कामकाज को महत्व नहीं दिया जाता था। तब सावित्रीबाई फुले आगे आईं। यानी भारत की मातृशक्ति ने हमेशा समाज और राष्ट्र के भविष्य को बनाने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। और आज जब हमारा देश विकसित बनने के लिए मेहनत कर रहा है, तो फिर से हमारी मातृशक्ति आगे रही है। मैं अपने सामने देख रहा हूं, महाराष्ट्र की आप सभी बहनें, कितना अच्छा काम कर रही हैं। तुमच्या सगळ्यांमध्ये मी राजमाता जिजाऊ आणि सावित्रीबाई फुलेंची छाप पाहतो।
साथियों,
जब मैं लोकसभा चुनाव के दौरान आपके बीच आया था, तब मैंने कहा था कि हमें 3 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाना है। यानी 3 करोड़ ऐसी बहनें और जो सेल्‍फ हेल्‍प ग्रुप में काम करती हैं। जिनकी एक साल की कमाई, एक लाख रुपये से अधिक होगी। बीते 10 वर्षों में एक करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनीं और बीते 2 महीनों में, सिर्फ दो महीने में 11 लाख और लखपति दीदी उसमें जुड़ गईं, नई बन गईं। यात सुद्धा एक लाख नवीन लखपती दिदी, याच आपल्या महाराष्ट्रात तयार झाल्या आहेत। इसमें यहां की महायुति की सरकार ने भी बहुत मेहनत की है। एकनाथ जी, देवेंद्र जी और अजीत दादा की पूरी टीम, माताओं-बहनों को सशक्त करने में जुटी हुई है। महाराष्ट्र में माताओं-बहनों के लिए, नौजवानों के लिए, किसानों के लिए, एक से बढ़कर एक स्कीम्स, नई-नई योजनाएं चलाई जा रही हैं।
साथियों,
लखपति दीदी बनाने का ये अभियान, सिर्फ बहनों-बेटियों की कमाई बढ़ाने का अभियान है, इतना नहीं है। ये पूरे परिवार को, आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सशक्त करने का एक महाअभियान है। ये गांव के पूरे अर्थतंत्र को बदल रही हैं। यहां इस मैदान में मौजूद, हर बहन-बेटी अच्छी तरह जानती है कि जब वो कमाने लगती है तो कैसे उसका अधिकार बढ़ जाता है, घर-परिवार में उसका सम्मान बढ़ जाता है। जब किसी बहन की कमाई बढ़ती है, तो परिवार के पास खर्च करने के लिए पैसे भी ज्यादा जुटते हैं। यानी एक बहन का भी लखपति दीदी बनना, पूरे परिवार का भाग्य बदल रहा है।
यहां आने से पहले मैं देश के अलग-अलग कोने से आई हुई ऐसी बहनों के अनुभव सुन रहा था। सभी लखपति दीदियों में जो आत्‍मविश्‍वास था, मैं कहता तो लखपति दीदी हूं लेकिन उसमें सब कोई दो लाख कमाने वाली थी, कोई तीन लाख वाली थी, कोई आठ लाख वाली भी थी। और ये पिछले कुछ ही महीनों में उन्‍होंने कमाल करके दिखाया है।
साथियों,
आज आप हर तरफ सुनते हैं कि भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनने जा रहा है। इसमें हमारी बहनों-बेटियों की भूमिका बहुत बड़ी है। लेकिन कुछ साल पहले तक ये स्थिति नहीं थी। बहनें हर घर, हर परिवार की खुशहाली की गारंटी होती हैं। लेकिन महिलाओं को मदद मिले, इसकी गारंटी लेने वाला कोई नहीं था। देश की करोड़ों बहनों के नाम पर कोई प्रॉपर्टी नहीं होती थी। अगर उन्हें बैंक से लोन लेना होता था, तो उनको मिल ही नहीं सकता था। ऐसे में वो कोई भी छोटा-मोटा काम करना चाहें, तो चाहकर भी नहीं कर पाती थीं। और इसलिए आपके इस भाई ने, आपके बेटे ने, एक संकल्प लिया। मैंने तय किया कि कुछ भी हो जाए, मेरे देश की माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों की मुश्किल को कम करके ही रहूंगा। इसलिए मोदी सरकार ने एक के बाद एक महिला हित में निर्णय लिए। मैं आज चुनौती देता हूं पहले की सरकारों के सात दशक एक तरफ रख लीजिए। एक तराजू में एक तरफ सात दशक और दूसरे तराजू में मोदी सरकार के दस साल तराजू में रख लिए जाएं; जितना काम मोदी सरकार ने देश की बहनों-बेटियों के लिए किया है, वो आजादी के बाद किसी सरकार ने नहीं किया है।
साथियों,
ये हमारी सरकार है, जिसने तय किया कि गरीबों के जो घर सरकार बनाती है, वो महिलाओं के नाम पर रजिस्टर हों। अभी तक जो 4 करोड़ घर बने हैं, उनमें से अधिकतर महिलाओं के नाम पर है। अभी 3 करोड़ और घर बनाने वाले हैं। इनमें से भी अधिकतर घर हमारी माताओं-बहनों के नाम ही होंगे, महिलाओं के नाम होंगे। दूसरा काम हमने बैंकों से जुड़ी व्यवस्था में किया। पहले जनधन खाते खोले, तो सबसे ज्यादा बहनों के खाते खुले। फिर मुद्रा योजना शुरु की। हमने बैंकों को कहा कि आप बिना गारंटी के लोन दो। और अगर गारंटी चाहिए तो मोदी मौजूद है। इस योजना की करीब 70 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी माताएं-बहनें हैं। देश में कुछ लोग थे, वो कहते थे कि महिलाओं को ऐसे लोन मत दो, डूब जाएगा, इसमें रिस्क है। लेकिन मेरी सोच अलग थी, मुझे आप पर, अपनी मातृशक्ति पर, उनकी ईमानदारी पर, उनके कृतित्व पर पूरा भरोसा है। माताओं-बहनों ने मेहनत की और ईमानदारी से लोन भी लौटाए हैं।
अब तो मुद्रा ऋण की सीमा हमने 20 लाख कर दी है। हमने रेहड़ी-फुटपाथ पर काम करने वालों के लिए भी स्वनिधि योजना चलाई। इसमें भी बिना गारंटी का ऋण दिया जा रहा है। इसका भी बहुत बड़ा फायदा हमारी बहनों को, हमारी बेटियों को हो रहा है। हमारे विश्वकर्मा परिवार, जो हस्तकला का काम करते हैं, इसमें भी बड़ी संख्या में हमारी बहनें जुड़ी हैं। उनकी गारंटी भी हमारी सरकार ने ली है।
साथियों,
पहले जब मैं सखी मंडलों की बात करता था, महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप की बात करता था, तो बहुत कम लोग थे, जो ये देख पाते थे कि इसका महत्व क्या है। आज देखिए, ये भारत के अर्थतंत्र की एक बहुत बड़ी शक्ति बनती जा रही है। गांव-गांव में, दूर-सुदूर आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में, सखी मंडलों से जो परिवर्तन रहे हैं, वो सबके सामने हैं। 10 साल में, ये आंकड़ा भी बहुत बड़ा है, दस साल में 10 करोड़ बहनें इस अभियान से जुड़ चुकी हैं और हमने इनको भी बैंकों से जोड़ा है। हमने उन्हें बैंकों से आसान और सस्ता ऋण दिलाया है।
मैं आपको एक आंकड़ा देता हूं। और ये सुन करके आप जरूर चौंक जाएंगे। और आपको शायद मन में गुस्‍सा भी आएगा कि मेरा देश पहले ऐसे भी चलता था क्‍या। साल 2014 तक 25 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से भी कम बैंक लोन सखी मंडलों को मिला था। याद रखिए ये मैं उन महिला सेल्‍फ हेल्‍प ग्रुप की बात करता हूं, सिर्फ 25 हजार करोड़, जबकि पिछले 10 सालों में करीब 9 लाख करोड़ रुपए की मदद दी गई है। कहां 25 हजार करोड़ और कहां 9 लाख करो़ड़। इतना ही नहीं, सरकार जो सीधी मदद देती है, उसमें भी लगभग 30 गुणा की बढ़ोतरी की गई है। इसका परिणाम ये आया है कि आज गांव की हमारी बहनें, अपनी आय भी बढ़ा रही हैं और देश को मजबूत भी बना रही हैं। और मैं फिर से कहता हूं ये तो अभी ट्रेलर है। अब हम बहनों-बेटियों की भूमिका का और विस्तार कर रहे हैं। आज सवा लाख से अधिक बैंक सखियां, गांव-गांव बैंकिंग सेवाएं दे रही हैं। और अभी मुझे कुछ बहनें बता रही थीं, एक-एक करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार करती हैं।
अब हम बहनों को ड्रोन पायलट बना रहे हैं। हम बहनों के समूहों को लाखों रुपए का ड्रोन दे रहे हैं ताकि वे ड्रोन से आधुनिक खेती करने में किसानों की मदद कर पाएं। हम 2 लाख पशु सखियों को भी trained कर रहे हैं ताकि वे पशुपालकों की मदद कर सकें। यही नहीं, आधुनिक खेती के लिए, प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए भी हम नारी शक्ति को ही नेतृत्व दे रहे हैं। इसके लिए हमने कृषि सखी कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। ऐसी लाखों कृषि सखियां आने वाले समय में देश के गांव-गांव में हम बनाने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इन सभी अभियानों से बेटियों को रोजगार भी मिलेगा, उनका आत्मविश्वास भी बढ़ेगा और बेटियों के सामर्थ्य को लेकर समाज में भी एक नई सोच का निर्माण होगा।
साथियों,
अभी पिछले महीने ही देश का एक बजट आया है। इसमें माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों से जुड़ी योजनाओं के लिए 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए रखे गए हैं। बेटियां ज्यादा संख्या में नौकरी करें। इसके लिए दफ्तरों में, फैक्ट्रियों में उनके लिए विशेष सुविधाएं बनाने की घोषणा की गई है। रहने के लिए वर्किंग वीमेन होस्टल की सुविधा हो, बच्चों के लिए क्रेच की सुविधा हो, इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार काम कर रही है। हमारी सरकार बेटियों के लिए हर सेक्टर खोल रही है, जहां कभी उन पर पाबंदियां थीं। आज तीनों सेनाओं में महिला अफसर तैनात हो रही हैं, फाइटर पायलट तैनात हो रही हैं। सैनिक स्कूलों में, सैन्य अकादमियों में बेटियों को दाखिला मिल रहा है। जो हमारी पुलिस फोर्स है, जो हमारे अर्धसैनिक बल हैं, उनमें बेटियों की संख्या में बहुत बड़ी वृद्धि हुई है। गांव में कृषि और डेयरी सेक्टर से लेकर स्टार्ट अप्स क्रांति तक, आज बड़ी संख्या में बेटियां बिजनेस मैनेज कर रही हैं। राजनीति में भी बेटियों की भागीदारी बढ़े, इसके लिए हमने नारीशक्ति वंदन कानून बनाया है।
साथियों,
माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों का सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ उनकी सुरक्षा भी देश की प्राथमिकता है। मैंने लाल किले से भी बार-बार इस विषय को उठाया है। आज देश का कोई भी राज्य हो, अपनी बहनों-बेटियों की पीड़ा को, उनके गुस्से को मैं समझ रहा हूं। मैं एक बार फिर देश के हर राजनीतिक दल से कहूंगा, हर राज्य सरकार से कहूंगा कि महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराध अक्षम्य पाप है। दोषी कोई भी हो, वो बचना नहीं चाहिए। उसको किसी भी रूप में मदद करने वाले बचने नहीं चाहिए। अस्पताल हो, स्कूल हो, दफ्तर हो या फिर पुलिस व्यवस्था, जिस भी स्तर पर लापरवाही होती है, सबका हिसाब होना चाहिए। ऊपर से नीचे तक मैसेज एकदम साफ जाना चाहिए कि ये पाप अक्षम्य है। अरे सरकारें आती रहेंगी, जाती रहेंगी, लेकिन जीवन की रक्षा और नारी गरिमा की रक्षा, ये समाज के रूप में भी और सरकार के रूप में भी हम सबका बड़ा दायित्व है।
साथियों,
महिलाओं पर अत्याचार करने वालों को कड़ी से कड़ी सज़ा देने के लिए हमारी सरकार कानूनों को भी लगातार सख्त कर रही है। आज इतनी बड़ी संख्या में देश की बहनें-बेटियां यहां हैं, तो इसलिए मैं विशेष तौर पर ये आपको बताना चाहता हूं। पहले ये शिकायत आती थी कि समय पर FIR नहीं होती। सुनवाई नहीं होती। मुकदमों में देर बहुत लगती है। ऐसी अनेक अड़चनों को हमने भारतीय न्याय संहिता में दूर कर दिया है। इसमें एक पूरा चैप्टर, महिलाओं और बच्चों के साथ होने वाले अत्याचार के संबंध बनाया गया है। अगर पीड़ित महिलाओं को थाने नहीं जाना है, तो वो घर बैठे e-FIR दर्ज करा सकती है। हमने ये भी पक्का किया है कि e-FIR से थाने के स्तर पर कोई टालमटोल या फिर छेड़छाड़ नहीं कर पाएगा। इससे तेज़ी से जांच करने और दोषियों को कड़ी सज़ा मिलने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
नए कानूनों में नाबालिगों से हुए यौन अपराधों पर फांसी और उम्रकैद की सजा का प्रावधान किया गया है। बेटियों के साथ शादी के नाम पर भी धोखे के कई मामले आते रहे हैं। पहले इसके लिए कोई स्पष्ट कानून नहीं था। अब भारतीय न्याय संहिता में शादी के झूठे वादों और छल को भी साफ-साफ परिभाषित किया गया है। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं केंद्र सरकार, महिलाओं के खिलाफ अत्याचार रोकने के लिए हर तरीके से राज्य सरकारों के साथ है। हमें भारत के समाज से इस पाप की मानसिकता को मिटाकर ही रुकना होगा।
इसलिए साथियों,
आज भारत विकसित होने के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है और उसमें महाराष्ट्र की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। महाराष्ट्र, विकसित भारत का एक चमकता सितारा है। महाराष्ट्र, दुनियाभर के निवेशकों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र बनता जा रहा है। महाराष्ट्र का भविष्य ज्यादा से ज्यादा निवेश में है, नौकरी के नए अवसरों में है।
आणि महायुतीचे सरकार म्हणजे गुंतवणूक आणि नोकरीची गॅरंटी आहे। महाराष्ट्र को आने वाले कई-कई बरसों तक महायुति की स्थिर सरकार की ज़रूरत है। महाराष्ट्र को महायुति की ऐसी सरकार की ज़रूरत है, जो यहां उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित कर सके। महाराष्ट्र में ऐसी सरकार की ज़रूरत है, जो नौजवानों की पढ़ाई, कौशल और नौकरी पर बल दे सके। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि महाराष्ट्र की स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए यहां की माताएं-बहनें आगे बढ़कर मेरा साथ देंगी।
मुझे आप बहनों पर पूरा भरोसा है। एक बार फिर महाराष्‍ट्र की युति सरकार के कामों को भारत सरकार की तरफ से हर प्रकार की मदद का आश्‍वासन देते हुए आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की-जय
दोनों हाथ ऊपर करके मुट्ठी बंद करके पूरी ताकत से बोलिए-
भारत माता की- जय
भारत माता की- जय
भारत माता की- जय
भारत माता की- जय
भारत माता की- जय
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।