President's Secretariat
President of India graces 5th convocation of JC Bose University of Science and Technology, Faridabad
21 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 5th convocation of JC Bose University of Science and Technology at Faridabad, Haryana today (August 21, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today the whole world is in the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution. India is also ready to face the challenges of this revolution and take advantage of its opportunities. In achieving this national goal, the role of institutions like JC Bose University of Science and Technology will be very important.
The President was happy to note that this university has entered into agreements with many industrial and academic institutions over the past few years. Many multinational companies have also established Centers of Excellence on the campus of this university to train students. She expressed hope that all these efforts will yield positive results.
The President said that today, many avenues of progress have opened up due to the development of technology. For example, access to the internet in remote areas has created many online employment opportunities. But we should remember that technology should be used for proper and sustainable development and public interest. Its wrong use can be disastrous.
The President appreciated the JC Bose University of Science and Technology for playing an important role in making the youth skilled and self-reliant. She was happy to note that this university has an impressive list of alumni who are doing remarkable work in many fields in the country and abroad. She advised the university administration to take steps to make the contribution of the Alumni Association more effective.
The President said that this university is named after the great scientist and pioneer of modern science, Jagadish Chandra Bose who was probably the first scientist in the world who proved scientifically that even trees and plants have feelings. His revolutionary discovery changed the way we look at the botanical world. She urged students to take inspiration from his life and works and bring positive change in the society through technology.
The President said that India's rich heritage always makes us proud. The youth are a part of this rich heritage and they have to become its flag bearer. She advised students to trust their abilities and capabilities and move forward with self-confidence to achieve their goals.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند نے فرید آباد کی جے سی بوس یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے پانچویں کنووکیشن میں شرکت کی
21 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ ٔ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (21 اگست ، 2024ء ) کو ہریانہ میں فرید آباد کی جے سی بوس یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے 5ویں جلسۂ تقسیمِ اسناد میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کے دور میں ہے۔ بھارت بھی اس انقلاب کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے اور اس کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس قومی مقصد کے حصول میں جے سی بوس یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی جیسے اداروں کا کردار بہت اہم ہوگا۔
صدر ِ جمہوریہ نے یہ جان کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس یونیورسٹی نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں بہت سے صنعتی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ معاہدے کیے ہیں۔ کئی ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں نے طلباء کی تربیت کے لیے ، اس یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس میں بہترین کار کردگی کے مراکز بھی قائم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ان تمام کوششوں کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کی وجہ سے ترقی کی بہت سی راہیں کھل گئی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، دور دراز علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی نے بہت سے آن لائن روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں یہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو مناسب اور پائیدار ترقی اور عوامی مفاد کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے کیونکہ اس کا غلط استعمال تباہ کن ہوسکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند اور خود کفیل بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے پر ، جے سی بوس یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اِس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس یونیورسٹی میں سابق طلباء کی ایک متاثر کن فہرست ہے ، جو ملک اور بیرون ملک بہت سے شعبوں میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی انتظامیہ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ فارغ التحصیل طلباء کی تنظیم کے تعاون کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس یونیورسٹی کا نام عظیم سائنسداں اور جدید سائنس کے علمبردار جگدیش چندر بوس کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے ، جو شاید دنیا کے پہلے سائنسدان تھے ، جنہوں نے سائنسی طور پر ثابت کیا کہ درختوں اور پودوں میں بھی احساسات ہوتے ہیں۔ ان کی انقلابی دریافت نے نباتات کے تئیں دنیا کے دیکھنے کا نظریہ بدل دیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان کی زندگی اور کاموں سے تحریک حاصل کریں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی لائیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا شاندار ورثہ ہمیں ہمیشہ فخر کا احساس کراتا ہے۔ نوجوان اس عظیم ورثے کا حصہ ہیں اور انہیں اس کا پرچم بردار بننا ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں اور ہنر مندی پر بھروسہ کریں اور اپنے مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-
....................................
) ش ح – ا ع - ع ا )
U.No. 10062