President's Secretariat
President of India graces 5th convocation of JC Bose University of Science and Technology, Faridabad
21 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 5th convocation of JC Bose University of Science and Technology at Faridabad, Haryana today (August 21, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today the whole world is in the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution. India is also ready to face the challenges of this revolution and take advantage of its opportunities. In achieving this national goal, the role of institutions like JC Bose University of Science and Technology will be very important.
The President was happy to note that this university has entered into agreements with many industrial and academic institutions over the past few years. Many multinational companies have also established Centers of Excellence on the campus of this university to train students. She expressed hope that all these efforts will yield positive results.
The President said that today, many avenues of progress have opened up due to the development of technology. For example, access to the internet in remote areas has created many online employment opportunities. But we should remember that technology should be used for proper and sustainable development and public interest. Its wrong use can be disastrous.
The President appreciated the JC Bose University of Science and Technology for playing an important role in making the youth skilled and self-reliant. She was happy to note that this university has an impressive list of alumni who are doing remarkable work in many fields in the country and abroad. She advised the university administration to take steps to make the contribution of the Alumni Association more effective.
The President said that this university is named after the great scientist and pioneer of modern science, Jagadish Chandra Bose who was probably the first scientist in the world who proved scientifically that even trees and plants have feelings. His revolutionary discovery changed the way we look at the botanical world. She urged students to take inspiration from his life and works and bring positive change in the society through technology.
The President said that India's rich heritage always makes us proud. The youth are a part of this rich heritage and they have to become its flag bearer. She advised students to trust their abilities and capabilities and move forward with self-confidence to achieve their goals.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने फरीदाबाद स्थित जे.सी. बोस विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के 5वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
21 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (21 अगस्त, 2024) हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में जे.सी. बोस विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के 5वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस मौके पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति के दौर में है। भारत भी इस क्रांति की चुनौतियों का सामना करने और इसके अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए तैयार है। इस राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में जे.सी. बोस विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय जैसे संस्थानों की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
राष्ट्रपति यह जानकर प्रसन्न हुई कि इस विश्वविद्यालय ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई औद्योगिक और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ समझौते किए हैं। बहुत सी बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों ने छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए इस विश्वविद्यालय के परिसर में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भी स्थापित किए हैं। श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने उम्मीद जताई की कि इन सभी प्रयासों के सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आएंगे।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि वर्तमान में प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के कारण प्रगति के अनेक रास्ते खुल गए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में इंटरनेट की पहुंच ने ऑनलाइन रोजगार के अनेक अवसर पैदा किए हैं। लेकिन, हमें यह स्मरण रखना चाहिए कि प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग उचित तथा सतत विकास और जनहित के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। इसका गलत उपयोग विनाशकारी हो सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं को कुशल और आत्म-निर्भर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए जेसी बोस विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्रों की शानदार सूची है, जो देश-विदेश में अनेक क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय प्रशासन को पूर्व छात्र संघ के योगदान को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए कदम उठाने की सलाह दी।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय का नाम महान वैज्ञानिक और आधुनिक विज्ञान के प्रणेता जगदीश चंद्र बोस के नाम पर रखा गया है, जो संभवतः दुनिया के पहले वैज्ञानिक थे, जिन्होंने वैज्ञानिक रूप से यह साबित किया कि पेड़-पौधों में भी भावनाएं होती हैं। उनकी क्रांतिकारी खोज ने वनस्पति जगत को देखने का हमारा नजरिया बदल दिया। उन्होंने छात्रों से उनके जीवन और कार्यों से प्रेरणा लेने और प्रौद्योगिकी के ज़रिए से समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की समृद्ध विरासत हमें हमेशा गौरवान्वित करती है। युवा इस समृद्ध विरासत का हिस्सा हैं और उन्हें इसका ध्वजवाहक बनना है। उन्होंने छात्रों को अपनी योग्यताओं और क्षमताओं पर भरोसा करने और अपने लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ने की सलाह दी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –