राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
फरीदाबादमधील जे. सी. बोस विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठाच्या 5 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची उपस्थिती
21 AUG 2024 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (21 ऑगस्ट, 2024) हरियाणामधील फरीदाबाद येथील जे. सी. बोस विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठाच्या 5 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिल्या.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की,आज संपूर्ण जग चौथ्या औद्योगिक क्रांतीच्या युगात आहे.भारतही या क्रांतीच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आणि त्यामुळे निर्माण होणाऱ्या संधींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे. हे राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यामध्ये जेसी बोस विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठा सारख्या संस्थांची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची असेल.
या विद्यापीठाने गेल्या काही वर्षांत अनेक औद्योगिक आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांशी करार केले आहेत,याची नोंद घेत राष्ट्रपतींनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. अनेक बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपन्यांनी या विद्यापीठाच्या कॅम्पसमध्ये (परिसर) विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी उत्कृष्टता केंद्रांची स्थापना केली आहे.या सर्व प्रयत्नांचे सकारात्मक परिणाम होतील, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासामुळे आज प्रगतीचे अनेक मार्ग खुले झाले आहेत. उदाहरणार्थ, दुर्गम भागात इंटरनेटच्या वापरामुळे ऑनलाइन रोजगाराच्या अनेक संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. पण आपण हे लक्षात ठेवायला हवे की, तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर योग्य आणि शाश्वत विकासाकरता आणि लोकहितासाठी व्हायला हवा, त्याचा चुकीचा वापर घातक ठरू शकतो.
तरुणांना कुशल आणि स्वावलंबी बनवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी जे. सी. बोस विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठाची प्रशंसा केली.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारताचा समृद्ध वारसा आपल्याला नेहमीच अभिमानास्पद वाटतो. तरुण पिढी या समृद्ध वारशाचा एक भाग असून, त्यांनी ध्वजवाहकाची जबाबदारी स्वीकारायला हवी. विद्यार्थ्यांनी स्वतःच्या क्षमता, आणि योग्यतेवर विश्वास ठेवावा आणि आपले उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी आत्मविश्वासाने पुढे जावे, असे आवाहन राष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
President of India graces 5th convocation of JC Bose University of Science and Technology, Faridabad
21 AUG 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the 5th convocation of JC Bose University of Science and Technology at Faridabad, Haryana today (August 21, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today the whole world is in the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution. India is also ready to face the challenges of this revolution and take advantage of its opportunities. In achieving this national goal, the role of institutions like JC Bose University of Science and Technology will be very important.
The President was happy to note that this university has entered into agreements with many industrial and academic institutions over the past few years. Many multinational companies have also established Centers of Excellence on the campus of this university to train students. She expressed hope that all these efforts will yield positive results.
The President said that today, many avenues of progress have opened up due to the development of technology. For example, access to the internet in remote areas has created many online employment opportunities. But we should remember that technology should be used for proper and sustainable development and public interest. Its wrong use can be disastrous.
The President appreciated the JC Bose University of Science and Technology for playing an important role in making the youth skilled and self-reliant. She was happy to note that this university has an impressive list of alumni who are doing remarkable work in many fields in the country and abroad. She advised the university administration to take steps to make the contribution of the Alumni Association more effective.
The President said that this university is named after the great scientist and pioneer of modern science, Jagadish Chandra Bose who was probably the first scientist in the world who proved scientifically that even trees and plants have feelings. His revolutionary discovery changed the way we look at the botanical world. She urged students to take inspiration from his life and works and bring positive change in the society through technology.
The President said that India's rich heritage always makes us proud. The youth are a part of this rich heritage and they have to become its flag bearer. She advised students to trust their abilities and capabilities and move forward with self-confidence to achieve their goals.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -