Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to be on an official visit to US from August 23-26, 2024
Shri Rajnath Singh to hold a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin
The visit aims to further deepen India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership
21 AUG 2024 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will be undertaking an official visit to US from August 23 to 26, 2024, on the invitation of the US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin. During the visit, the Raksha Mantri will hold a bilateral meeting with his US counterpart Secretary Austin. He will also meet the US Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs Mr Jake Sullivan.
The visit comes in the backdrop of the growing momentum in India-US relations and defence engagements at multiple levels. The visit is expected to further deepen and broaden the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
Shri Rajnath Singh will also chair a high-level roundtable meeting with the US defence industry on the ongoing and future defence collaborations. He will also interact with the Indian community during the visit.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 23 से 26 अगस्त, 2024 तक अमेरिका की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे
श्री राजनाथ सिंह अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाना है
21 AUG 2024 10:01AM by PIB Bhopal
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन के निमंत्रण पर 23 से 26 अगस्त, 2024 तक अमेरिका की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। इस यात्रा के दौरान वे अपने अमेरिकी समकक्ष श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे। वह राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मामलों के लिए अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के सहायक श्री जेक सुलिवन से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री की यह यात्रा भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों और विभिन्न स्तरों पर रक्षा संबंधों में लगातार हो रही प्रगति की पृष्ठभूमि में हो रही है। इस यात्रा से भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी और अधिक मजबूत एवं व्यापक होने की उम्मीद है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह मौजूदा और भविष्य के रक्षा सहयोग के बारे में रक्षा उद्योग के साथ उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज बैठक की अध्यक्षता भी करेंगे। वे अपनी यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय समुदाय से भी बातचीत करेंगे।