وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری 23 سے 26 اگست 2024 تک امریکہ کے سرکاری دورے پر ہوں گے
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ امریکی وزیر دفاع جناب لائیڈ آسٹن کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کریں گے
اس دورے کا مقصد ہندوستان-امریکہ جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید گہرا کرنا ہے
21 AUG 2024 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ امریکی وزیر دفاع جناب لائیڈ آسٹن کی دعوت پر 23 سے 26 اگست 2024 تک امریکہ کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ اس دورے کے دوران، رکشا منتری اپنے امریکی ہم منصب سکریٹری آسٹن کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کریں گے۔ وہ صدر کے امریکی معاون برائے قومی سلامتی امور جناب جیک سلیوان سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
یہ دورہ ہندوستان-امریکہ تعلقات میں بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار اور متعدد سطحوں پر دفاعی مصروفیات کے پس منظر میں ہورہی ہے۔ اس دورے سے ہندوستان-امریکہ جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے مزید گہرا اور وسیع ہونے کی امید ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ امریکی دفاعی صنعت کے ساتھ جاری اور مستقبل کے دفاعی تعاون پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز اجلاس کی صدارت بھی کریں گے۔ وہ اس دورے کے دوران ہندوستانی برادری سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to be on an official visit to US from August 23-26, 2024
Shri Rajnath Singh to hold a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin
The visit aims to further deepen India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership
21 AUG 2024 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will be undertaking an official visit to US from August 23 to 26, 2024, on the invitation of the US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin. During the visit, the Raksha Mantri will hold a bilateral meeting with his US counterpart Secretary Austin. He will also meet the US Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs Mr Jake Sullivan.
The visit comes in the backdrop of the growing momentum in India-US relations and defence engagements at multiple levels. The visit is expected to further deepen and broaden the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
Shri Rajnath Singh will also chair a high-level roundtable meeting with the US defence industry on the ongoing and future defence collaborations. He will also interact with the Indian community during the visit.