Prime Minister's Office
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, H.E. Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba calls on the Prime Minister
Prime Minister congratulated her and appreciated the momentum in high level engagements
Prime Minister conveyed thanks to the Prime Minister of Nepal for his greetings and the invitation
19 AUG 2024 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, H.E. Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, who is on an official visit to India at the invitation of the External Affairs Minister, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The Prime Minister congratulated Foreign Minister Deuba on her appointment as the Foreign Minister of Nepal and appreciated the ongoing momentum in high level engagements between the two sides. Highlighting the positive impact of these interactions in the bilateral relationship, he also appreciated the participation of the Prime Minister of Nepal in the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit hosted by India.
Foreign Minister Deuba thanked the Prime Minister for India's Neighbourhood First policy and various development cooperation initiatives undertaken by India with Nepal. She conveyed her commitment to further strengthen the India-Nepal bilateral relations. She handed over an invitation from Nepal’s Prime Minister for PM Modi to visit Nepal. Prime Minister accepted the invite for a visit to Nepal on mutually convenient dates to be decided through diplomatic channels.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
നേപ്പാൾ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. അർസു റാണ ദ്യൂബ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അവരെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ഉന്നതതല ഇടപെടലുകളിലെ വേഗതയെ ശ്ലാഘിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു
നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ആശംസകൾക്കും ക്ഷണത്തിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു
19 AUG 2024 10:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രിയുടെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിനെത്തിയ നേപ്പാൾ വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. അർസു റാണ ദ്യൂബ ഇന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
നേപ്പാളിന്റെ വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രിയായി നിയമിതയായ ഡോ. ദ്യൂബയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ഇരുപക്ഷവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉന്നതതല ഇടപെടലുകൾക്കു വേഗം കൂട്ടുന്നതിനെ ശ്ലാഘിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഉഭയകക്ഷിബന്ധത്തിലെ ഈ ഇടപെടലുകളുടെ ഗുണപരമായ സ്വാധീനം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം, ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ച മൂന്നാമതു ‘വോയ്സ് ഓഫ് ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്ത്’ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തെയും അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
‘അയൽക്കാർ ആദ്യം’ എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നയത്തിനും നേപ്പാളിനായി ഏറ്റെടുത്ത വിവിധ വികസന സഹകരണ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കും വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ദ്യൂബ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്കു നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യ-നേപ്പാൾ ഉഭയകക്ഷിബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത അവർ അറിയിച്ചു. നേപ്പാൾ സന്ദർശിക്കാനുള്ള നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ക്ഷണക്കത്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിക്ക് അവർ കൈമാറി. നയതന്ത്രമാർഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ തീരുമാനിക്കാനാകുന്ന, പരസ്പരം സൗകര്യപ്രദമായ തീയതികളിൽ നേപ്പാൾ സന്ദർശനത്തിനുള്ള ക്ഷണം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്വീകരിച്ചു.