Prime Minister's Office
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, H.E. Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba calls on the Prime Minister
Prime Minister congratulated her and appreciated the momentum in high level engagements
Prime Minister conveyed thanks to the Prime Minister of Nepal for his greetings and the invitation
19 AUG 2024 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, H.E. Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, who is on an official visit to India at the invitation of the External Affairs Minister, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The Prime Minister congratulated Foreign Minister Deuba on her appointment as the Foreign Minister of Nepal and appreciated the ongoing momentum in high level engagements between the two sides. Highlighting the positive impact of these interactions in the bilateral relationship, he also appreciated the participation of the Prime Minister of Nepal in the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit hosted by India.
Foreign Minister Deuba thanked the Prime Minister for India's Neighbourhood First policy and various development cooperation initiatives undertaken by India with Nepal. She conveyed her commitment to further strengthen the India-Nepal bilateral relations. She handed over an invitation from Nepal’s Prime Minister for PM Modi to visit Nepal. Prime Minister accepted the invite for a visit to Nepal on mutually convenient dates to be decided through diplomatic channels.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નેપાળના વિદેશ મંત્રી મહામહિમ ડૉ. આરઝુ રાણા દેઉબાએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા અને ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સંબંધોમાં ગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રીને તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ અને આમંત્રણ બદલ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો
19 AUG 2024 10:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેપાળના વિદેશ મંત્રી મહામહિમ વિદેશ મંત્રીના આમંત્રણ પર ભારતની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે આવેલા ડૉ. આરઝુ રાણા દેઉબાએ આજે ​​પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિદેશ મંત્રી દેઉબાને નેપાળના વિદેશ મંત્રી તરીકે તેમની નિમણૂક બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા અને બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સંબંધોમાં ચાલી રહેલી ગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં આ ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓની સકારાત્મક અસર પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, તેમણે ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત 3જી વૉઇસ ઑફ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ સમિટમાં નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સહભાગિતાની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી.
વિદેશ મંત્રી દેઉબાએ ભારતની નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ નીતિ અને નેપાળ સાથે ભારત દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ વિકાસ સહયોગ પહેલ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારત-નેપાળ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરફથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને નેપાળની મુલાકાત લેવાનું આમંત્રણ સોંપ્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાજદ્વારી માધ્યમો દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવનાર પરસ્પર અનુકૂળ તારીખો પર નેપાળની મુલાકાત માટેના આમંત્રણને સ્વીકાર્યું.