Prime Minister's Office
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, H.E. Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba calls on the Prime Minister
Prime Minister congratulated her and appreciated the momentum in high level engagements
Prime Minister conveyed thanks to the Prime Minister of Nepal for his greetings and the invitation
19 AUG 2024 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, H.E. Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, who is on an official visit to India at the invitation of the External Affairs Minister, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The Prime Minister congratulated Foreign Minister Deuba on her appointment as the Foreign Minister of Nepal and appreciated the ongoing momentum in high level engagements between the two sides. Highlighting the positive impact of these interactions in the bilateral relationship, he also appreciated the participation of the Prime Minister of Nepal in the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit hosted by India.
Foreign Minister Deuba thanked the Prime Minister for India's Neighbourhood First policy and various development cooperation initiatives undertaken by India with Nepal. She conveyed her commitment to further strengthen the India-Nepal bilateral relations. She handed over an invitation from Nepal’s Prime Minister for PM Modi to visit Nepal. Prime Minister accepted the invite for a visit to Nepal on mutually convenient dates to be decided through diplomatic channels.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਆਰਜ਼ੂ ਰਾਣਾ ਦੈਉਬਾ (Arzu Rana Deuba) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
19 AUG 2024 10:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਆਰਜ਼ੂ ਰਾਣਾ ਦੈਉਬਾ, ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵੑ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੈਉਬਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵੑ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੈਉਬਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੇਬਰਹੁੱਡ ਫਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ।