Prime Minister's Office
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, H.E. Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba calls on the Prime Minister
Prime Minister congratulated her and appreciated the momentum in high level engagements
Prime Minister conveyed thanks to the Prime Minister of Nepal for his greetings and the invitation
19 AUG 2024 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, H.E. Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, who is on an official visit to India at the invitation of the External Affairs Minister, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The Prime Minister congratulated Foreign Minister Deuba on her appointment as the Foreign Minister of Nepal and appreciated the ongoing momentum in high level engagements between the two sides. Highlighting the positive impact of these interactions in the bilateral relationship, he also appreciated the participation of the Prime Minister of Nepal in the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit hosted by India.
Foreign Minister Deuba thanked the Prime Minister for India's Neighbourhood First policy and various development cooperation initiatives undertaken by India with Nepal. She conveyed her commitment to further strengthen the India-Nepal bilateral relations. She handed over an invitation from Nepal’s Prime Minister for PM Modi to visit Nepal. Prime Minister accepted the invite for a visit to Nepal on mutually convenient dates to be decided through diplomatic channels.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नेपाळच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्री माननीय डॉ.आरजू राणा देउबा यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली
पंतप्रधानांनी डॉ.देउबा यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय संबंधामध्ये सध्याच्या वेगवान घडामोडींचे कौतुक केले
नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या शुभेच्छा आणि आमंत्रणाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे आभार मानले
19 AUG 2024 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2024
परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्री डॉ एस जयशंकर यांच्या आमंत्रणाचा स्वीकार करून भारताच्या दौऱ्यावर आलेल्या नेपाळच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्री डॉ. आरजू राणा देउबा यांनी आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली.
देऊबा यांची नेपाळच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्री म्हणून नियुक्ती झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यातील उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय संबंधामध्ये सध्याच्या वेगवान घडामोडींचे कौतुक केले. या संवादांचा द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमध्ये होणारा सकारात्मक परिणाम अधोरेखित करून भारताने आयोजित केलेल्या तिसऱ्या ग्लोबल साऊथ शिखर परिषदेत नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांनी सहभाग घेतल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले.
भारताच्या शेजारी प्रथम या धोरणाबद्दल तसेच नेपाळसोबत भारताने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध विकासात्मक सह्कार्यविषयक उपक्रमांबद्दल नेपाळच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधानाचे आभार मानले.भारत-नेपाळ द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी त्यांनी आपली वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली. त्यांनी नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या वतीने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना नेपाळ भेटीचे आमंत्रण दिले. पंतप्रधानांनी या आमंत्रणाचा स्वीकार केला आणि या भेटीसाठी राजनैतिक माध्यमातून दोन्ही देशाच्या दृष्टीने सोयीस्कर तारखा ठरवल्या जातील,असे आश्वासन दिले.