Prime Minister's Office
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, H.E. Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba calls on the Prime Minister
Prime Minister congratulated her and appreciated the momentum in high level engagements
Prime Minister conveyed thanks to the Prime Minister of Nepal for his greetings and the invitation
19 AUG 2024 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nepal, H.E. Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, who is on an official visit to India at the invitation of the External Affairs Minister, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The Prime Minister congratulated Foreign Minister Deuba on her appointment as the Foreign Minister of Nepal and appreciated the ongoing momentum in high level engagements between the two sides. Highlighting the positive impact of these interactions in the bilateral relationship, he also appreciated the participation of the Prime Minister of Nepal in the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit hosted by India.
Foreign Minister Deuba thanked the Prime Minister for India's Neighbourhood First policy and various development cooperation initiatives undertaken by India with Nepal. She conveyed her commitment to further strengthen the India-Nepal bilateral relations. She handed over an invitation from Nepal’s Prime Minister for PM Modi to visit Nepal. Prime Minister accepted the invite for a visit to Nepal on mutually convenient dates to be decided through diplomatic channels.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రితో నేపాల్ విదేశాంగ మంత్రి, గౌరవనీయ డాక్టర్ అర్జు రాణా దేవుబా సమావేశం
ఆమెను అభినందించడంతోపాటు ఉన్నతస్థాయి చర్చల వేగంపై ప్రధాని ప్రశంసలు;
నేపాల్ ప్రధానికి శుభాకాంక్షలతోపాటు ఆహ్వానానికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపిన ప్రధాని మోదీ
19 AUG 2024 10:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీతో నేపాల్ విదేశాంగ శాఖ మంత్రి గౌరవనీయ డాక్టర్ అర్జు రాణా దేవుబా సమావేశమయ్యారు. భారత విదేశాంగ శాఖ మంత్రి ఆహ్వానం మేరకు ఆమె మన దేశంలో పర్యటనకు వచ్చారు.
నేపాల్ విదేశాంగ మంత్రిగా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన నేపథ్యంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆమెకు అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఉభయ పక్షాల మధ్య ఉన్నతస్థాయి చర్చల వేగంపై ప్రశంసించారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో ఈ ఆదానప్రదానాల సానుకూల ప్రభావాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ భారత్ నిర్వహించిన 3వ ‘దక్షిణార్థ గోళ దేశాల గళంపై శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు’లో నేపాల్ ప్రధాని పాల్గొనడాన్ని కూడా ఆయన కొనియాడారు.
భారత్ అనుసరిస్తున్న ‘పొరుగుకు ప్రాధాన్యం’ విధానంతోపాటు నేపాల్‌లో భారత్ చేపట్టిన వివిధ అభివృద్ధి, సహకార కార్యక్రమాలపై దేవుబా ప్రధానమంత్రికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. భారత్-నేపాల్ ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడంపై తన నిబద్ధతను ఆమె ప్రకటించారు. తమ దేశంలో పర్యటించాల్సిందిగా ప్రధాని మోదీకి నేపాల్‌ ప్రధాని తరఫున ఆమె ఆహ్వానం అందజేశారు. ఈ ఆహ్వానాన్ని మన్నిస్తూ ఉభయపక్షాలకూ పరస్పర సానుకూల తేదీలను దౌత్య పద్ధతిలో నిర్ణయించి, పర్యటించేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి అంగీకారం తెలిపారు.