Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards organises workshop on ‘Standardization for Environment and Ecology’
Bureau of Indian Standards creates department dedicated to standardisation in environment and ecology
13 AUG 2024 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, has created a new department for standardisation on issues related to environment and ecology named as Environment and Ecology Department (EED).
In order to set a strong foundation for the future activities of the newly founded department, the Bureau organised a workshop on ‘Standardization for Environment and Ecology’ here on 12.08.2024.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS, during his opening address said, “With the new Environment and Ecology Department, we are not just fulfilling the requirement for the best standards but building a comprehensive plan of action that addresses all ecological needs." He further said that the Bureau aims to create standards for India and the world. He informed that BIS will host seminars in the next two months with the vision to become a leader in environmental standardisation and setting benchmarks in global sustainability.
Smt Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MOEFCC) who was a Chief Guest at the workshop during her address said, “When we talk about standards, the most important are interactions between experts and consultants with all concerned stakeholder groups.” She further emphasised the importance of collaboration between BIS, the Ministry of Environment & Forests and other stakeholders to bring out standards on a diverse range of matters affecting the larger society. Such collaborations will be effective in areas like ECO-Mark, standards and practices relating to sustainably grown wood or Blue Flag Beaches etc.
Over 100 experts from different parts of the country participated in the workshop.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮಾಪನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು (ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ಸ್) 'ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ' ಕುರಿತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ
ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
13 AUG 2024 11:04AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಪನ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ದೃಢೀಕರಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮಾಪನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು (ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ಸ್ - ಬಿ.ಐ.ಎಸ್.), ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾದ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾತಾವರಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಇ.ಇ.ಡಿ) ಎಂದು ಹೆಸರಿಸಲಾದ ಹೊಸ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಲವಾದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ದಿನಾಂಕ 12.08.2024 ರಂದು ‘ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ’ ಕುರಿತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತು.
ಬಿ.ಐ.ಎಸ್‌.ನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಮೋದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ತಿವಾರಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಆರಂಭದ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, "ಹೊಸ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾತಾವರಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ನಾವು ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಾಪನ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲಿದ್ದೇವೆ, ಹಾಗೂ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪರಿಸರ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಪನ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಬ್ಯೂರೋ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಮುಂದಿನ ಎರಡು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಪನ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅನೇಕ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸೆಮಿನಾರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಇಂದಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಲೀನಾ ನಂದನ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, “ನಾವು ಮಾಪನ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುವಾಗ, ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರ ​​ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂವಾದಗಳು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ."
ಸಮಾಜದ ಮೇಲೆ ಬೃಹತ್ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಮಾಪನ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತರಲು ಬಿಐಎಸ್, ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಕೊ-ಮಾರ್ಕ್, ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳಂತಹ ಸಹಯೋಗಗಳು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆದ ಮರ ಅಥವಾ ನೀಲಿಪತಾಕೆಯ(ಬ್ಲೂ ಪ್ಲಾಗ್ )ಕಡಲತೀರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳಷ್ಟು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ.
ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ 100 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ತಜ್ಞರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.