Prime Minister's Office
PM releases 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops
PM highlighted the significance of value addition in agriculture
Farmers said the new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce expenditure and also have a positive impact on environment
PM lauded scientists for the development of these new crop varieties
Scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by PM to bring unutilised crops into mainstream
PM discussed the benefits of natural farming and the increasing demand for organic food
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister also interacted with the farmers and scientists on the occasion. Discussing the importance of these new crop varieties, Prime Minister stressed on the significance of value addition in agriculture. The farmers said that these new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce their expenditure and also have a positive impact on the environment.
Prime Minister discussed the importance of millets and underlined how people are moving towards nutritious food. He also talked about the benefits of natural farming and the increasing faith of common people towards organic farming, adding that people have started consuming and demanding organic foods. The farmers appreciated the efforts undertaken by the government for promoting natural farming.
The farmers also lauded the role played by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) in creating awareness. Prime Minister suggested that KVKs should proactively inform farmers about the benefits of the new varieties being developed every month to enhance awareness about their benefits.
Prime Minister also lauded the scientists for the development of these new crop varieties. The scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by Prime Minister to bring unutilised crops into the mainstream.
The 109 varieties of 61 crops released by the Prime Minister included 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops were released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops were released.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 109 ਉੱਚ ਉਪਜ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲ਼ੀਆਂ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਫੋਰਟਿਫਾਇਡ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ (value addition) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਖਰਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਮਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਫਸਲ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਣਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ (unutilised crops) ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ (mainstream) ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ (natural farming) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੁਰਾਕ (organic food) ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 109 ਉੱਚ ਉਪਜ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲ਼ੀਆਂ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ (climate resilient) ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਫੋਰਟਿਫਾਇਡ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਭੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਫਸਲ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ (value addition) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ (millets)ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਲੋਕ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ (natural farming) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ (organic farming) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਭੀ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ (organic foods) ਦਾ ਸੇਵਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ (natural farming) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ-KVK) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇਜ਼-KVKs) ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਫਸਲ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਕਿ ਅਣਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ (unutilised crops) ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ (mainstream) ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 61 ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 109 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਖੇਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ (field crops) ਅਤੇ 27 ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ (horticultural crops) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ(field crops) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ, ਚਾਰਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ , ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ, ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ, ਗੰਨਾ, ਕਪਾਹ, ਰੇਸ਼ਾ (millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਫਸਲਾਂ (other potential crops) ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ (seeds of various cereals) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ (horticultural crops) ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਪੌਦ(ਪਨੀਰੀ) ਵਾਲ਼ੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ , ਕੰਦ ਫਸਲਾਂ, ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ, ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧਿਕ ਫਸਲਾਂ (fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops) ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।