Prime Minister's Office
PM releases 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops
PM highlighted the significance of value addition in agriculture
Farmers said the new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce expenditure and also have a positive impact on environment
PM lauded scientists for the development of these new crop varieties
Scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by PM to bring unutilised crops into mainstream
PM discussed the benefits of natural farming and the increasing demand for organic food
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister also interacted with the farmers and scientists on the occasion. Discussing the importance of these new crop varieties, Prime Minister stressed on the significance of value addition in agriculture. The farmers said that these new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce their expenditure and also have a positive impact on the environment.
Prime Minister discussed the importance of millets and underlined how people are moving towards nutritious food. He also talked about the benefits of natural farming and the increasing faith of common people towards organic farming, adding that people have started consuming and demanding organic foods. The farmers appreciated the efforts undertaken by the government for promoting natural farming.
The farmers also lauded the role played by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) in creating awareness. Prime Minister suggested that KVKs should proactively inform farmers about the benefits of the new varieties being developed every month to enhance awareness about their benefits.
Prime Minister also lauded the scientists for the development of these new crop varieties. The scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by Prime Minister to bring unutilised crops into the mainstream.
The 109 varieties of 61 crops released by the Prime Minister included 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops were released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops were released.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अत्यंत सुपीक, हवामानास अनुकूल आणि जैव संवर्धन करणाऱ्या पिकांच्या 109 वाणांचे केले वाटप
पंतप्रधानांनी कृषी क्षेत्रात मूल्यवर्धनाचे महत्त्व केले अधोरेखित
नवीन वाण अत्यंत फायदेशीर ठरतील कारण त्यामुळे खर्च कमी होण्यास मदत होईल आणि पर्यावरणावर देखील सकारात्मक परिणाम होतील, असे शेतकरी म्हणाले
या नवीन पिकांच्या वाणांच्या विकासाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी केली शास्त्रज्ञांची प्रशंसा
वापर न झालेली पिके मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या सूचनेनुसार आपण काम करत असल्याचे शास्त्रज्ञांनी सांगितले
नैसर्गिक शेतीचे फायदे आणि सेंद्रीय अन्नाची वाढती मागणी याबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी चर्चा केली
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्याआधी आज नवी दिल्लीतल्या भारत कृषी संशोधन संस्था येथे पिकांच्या अत्यंत सुपीक, हवामानास अनुकूल आणि जैवसंवर्धन केलेल्या 109 वाणांचे वाटप केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी शेतकरी आणि शास्त्रज्ञांशी संवाद साधला. या नवीन पिकांच्या वाणांच्या महत्त्वाबाबत चर्चा करताना पंतप्रधानांनी कृषी क्षेत्रात मूल्यवर्धनाच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. ही नवीन वाणे अत्यंत फायदेशीर ठरतील, कारण त्यामुळे आपला शेतीमधील खर्च कमी होण्यास मदत होईल आणि पर्यावरणावरही सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल, असे शेतकऱ्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी बाजरीच्या महत्त्वावर चर्चा केली तसेच लोक आता पौष्टिक आहाराकडे कसे वळत आहेत हे अधोरेखित केले. नैसर्गिक शेतीचे फायदे आणि सेंद्रीय शेतीबद्दल सामान्य लोकांचा वाढता विश्वास याबद्दलही त्यांनी सांगितले. लोक सेंद्रीय पदार्थांचे सेवन आणि मागणी करू लागले आहेत असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले. नैसर्गिक शेतीला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे शेतकऱ्यांनी कौतुक केले.
जनजागृतीसाठी कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रांनी (KVK) घेतलेल्या भूमिकेचेही शेतकऱ्यांनी कौतुक केले. कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रांनी त्यांच्या लाभांबद्दलची जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी दर महिन्याला विकसित केल्या जाणाऱ्या नवीन वाणांच्या फायद्यांविषयी शेतकऱ्यांना स्वयंस्फूर्तीने माहिती द्यावी, अशी सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
या नवीन पिकांच्या वाणांच्या विकासाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी शास्त्रज्ञांचीही प्रशंसा केली. वापरात नसलेली पिके मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या सूचनेनुसार आपण काम करत असल्याची माहिती शास्त्रज्ञांनी दिली.
पंतप्रधानांनी वाटप केलेल्या 61 पिकांच्या 109 वाणांमध्ये 34 शेती पिके आणि 27 फळ बागायती पिकांचा समावेश आहे. शेतातील पिकांमध्ये बाजरी, चारा पिके, तेलबिया, कडधान्ये, ऊस, कापूस, तृणधान्ये आणि इतर फायदेशीर पिकांसह विविध बियाण्यांचे वाटप करण्यात आले. बागायती पिकांमध्ये विविध प्रकारची फळे, भाजीपाला पिके, लागवड पिके, कंदमुळे, मसाले, फुले आणि औषधी पिकांचे वाटप करण्यात आले.