Prime Minister's Office
PM releases 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops
PM highlighted the significance of value addition in agriculture
Farmers said the new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce expenditure and also have a positive impact on environment
PM lauded scientists for the development of these new crop varieties
Scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by PM to bring unutilised crops into mainstream
PM discussed the benefits of natural farming and the increasing demand for organic food
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister also interacted with the farmers and scientists on the occasion. Discussing the importance of these new crop varieties, Prime Minister stressed on the significance of value addition in agriculture. The farmers said that these new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce their expenditure and also have a positive impact on the environment.
Prime Minister discussed the importance of millets and underlined how people are moving towards nutritious food. He also talked about the benefits of natural farming and the increasing faith of common people towards organic farming, adding that people have started consuming and demanding organic foods. The farmers appreciated the efforts undertaken by the government for promoting natural farming.
The farmers also lauded the role played by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) in creating awareness. Prime Minister suggested that KVKs should proactively inform farmers about the benefits of the new varieties being developed every month to enhance awareness about their benefits.
Prime Minister also lauded the scientists for the development of these new crop varieties. The scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by Prime Minister to bring unutilised crops into the mainstream.
The 109 varieties of 61 crops released by the Prime Minister included 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops were released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops were released.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উচ্চ ফলনশীল, জলবায়ু-স্থিতিস্থাপক এবং জৈব সুরক্ষিত ১০৯টি শস্যের প্রজাতি বাজারের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করেছেন
কৃষিক্ষেত্রের মূল্য সংযোজনের তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
নতুন প্রজাতির শস্যগুলি কৃষি কাজে ব্যয়ের পরিমান হ্রাস করবে এবং পরিবেশে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব নিয়ে আসবে বলে কৃষকরা মনে করেন, ফলে তাঁরা যথেষ্ট লাভবান হবেন
নতুন এই শস্যের প্রজাতি উদ্ভাবন করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিজ্ঞানীদের প্রশংসা করেছেন
বিজ্ঞানীরা জানিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরামর্শক্রমে অপ্রচলিত শস্যগুলিকে কৃষি কাজের মূল ধারায় নিয়ে আসার জন্য তাঁরা উদ্যোগী হয়েছেন
প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজের উপকারিতা এবং জৈব পদ্ধতিতে উৎপাদিত ফসলের চাহিদার বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলোচনা করেছেন
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১১ অগাষ্ট ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানে উচ্চ ফলনশীল, জলবায়ু-স্থিতিস্থাপক এবং জৈব সুরক্ষিত ১০৯টি শস্যের প্রজাতি বাজারের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করেছেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষক এবং বৈজ্ঞানিকদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময়ের সময় কৃষিক্ষেত্রের মূল্য সংযোজনের তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরেন। নতুন প্রজাতির শস্যগুলি কৃষি কাজে ব্যয়ের পরিমান হ্রাস করবে এবং পরিবেশে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব নিয়ে আসবে বলে কৃষকরা মনে করেন, ফলে তাঁরা যথেষ্ট লাভবান হবেন।
শ্রী মোদী মিলেট অর্থাৎ জোয়ার, বাজরা ও রাগীর গুরুত্ব নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। জনসাধারণ কিভাবে এই ধরনের পুষ্টিকর খাদ্যের প্রতি আকৃষ্ট হচ্ছেন, সে বিষয়টি তিনি তুলে ধরেন। প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজের উপকারিতা এবং জৈব পদ্ধতিতে উৎপাদিত ফসলের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি নিয়েও তিনি আলোচনা করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত কৃষকরা প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষি কাজে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য সরকারের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন।
সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলির ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন কৃষকরা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতি মাসে নতুন নতুন উদ্ভাবিত শস্যগুলির উপকারিতা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলিকে সক্রিয়ভাবে প্রচার চালাতে হবে।
নতুন এই শস্যের প্রজাতি উদ্ভাবন করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিজ্ঞানীদের প্রশংসা করেছেন। বিজ্ঞানীরা জানিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরামর্শক্রমে অপ্রচলিত শস্যগুলিকে কৃষি কাজের মূল ধারায় নিয়ে আসার জন্য তাঁরা উদ্যোগী হয়েছেন।
যে ৬১ ধরনের ফসলের ১০৯টি প্রজাতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাজারের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করেছেন, তার মধ্যে ৩৪টি মাঠে বোনা ফসল এবং ২৭টি উদ্যান পালন উপযোগী ফসল আছে। মাঠে বোনা ফসলের মধ্যে রয়েছে জোয়ার, বাজরা, রাগী সহ বিভিন্ন দানা শস্য, তৈলবীজ, ডালশস্য, আখ, তুলো এবং অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শস্য। উদ্যান পালন উপযোগী ফসলের মধ্যে আছে বিভিন্ন জাতের ফল, শাক-সব্জী, মশলা, ফুল এবং ঔষধি গাছ।