Prime Minister's Office
PM releases 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops
PM highlighted the significance of value addition in agriculture
Farmers said the new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce expenditure and also have a positive impact on environment
PM lauded scientists for the development of these new crop varieties
Scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by PM to bring unutilised crops into mainstream
PM discussed the benefits of natural farming and the increasing demand for organic food
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister also interacted with the farmers and scientists on the occasion. Discussing the importance of these new crop varieties, Prime Minister stressed on the significance of value addition in agriculture. The farmers said that these new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce their expenditure and also have a positive impact on the environment.
Prime Minister discussed the importance of millets and underlined how people are moving towards nutritious food. He also talked about the benefits of natural farming and the increasing faith of common people towards organic farming, adding that people have started consuming and demanding organic foods. The farmers appreciated the efforts undertaken by the government for promoting natural farming.
The farmers also lauded the role played by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) in creating awareness. Prime Minister suggested that KVKs should proactively inform farmers about the benefits of the new varieties being developed every month to enhance awareness about their benefits.
Prime Minister also lauded the scientists for the development of these new crop varieties. The scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by Prime Minister to bring unutilised crops into the mainstream.
The 109 varieties of 61 crops released by the Prime Minister included 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops were released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops were released.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అధిక దిగుబడితోపాటు వాతావరణ ప్రతిరోధక.. జీవ-బలోపేత వంగడాలను ఆవిష్కరించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
వ్యవసాయంలో విలువ జోడింపు ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పిన ప్రధాని;
కొత్త వంగడాలు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనకరమని.. ఖర్చు తగ్గడమేగాక
పర్యావరణంపై సానుకూల ప్రభావం చూపుతాయన్న రైతులు;
కొత్త వంగడాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసిన శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు ప్రధాని అభినందన;
వినియోగంలోకి రాని పంటలను ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలోకి తేవాలన్న
ప్రధాని సూచన మేరకు కృషి చేస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపిన శాస్త్రవేత్తలు;
ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయంతో ప్రయోజనాలు.. సేంద్రియ
ఆహార డిమాండ్‌ పెరుగుదలపై చర్చించిన ప్రధాని మోదీ
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భారత వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన సంస్థ ప్రాంగణంలో నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంలో 109 రకాల అధిక దిగుబడినిచ్చే, వాతావరణ ప్రతిరోధక, జీవ-బలోపేత వంగడాలను ఆవిష్కరించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన రైతులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలతో కొద్దిసేపు ముచ్చటించారు. కొత్త వంగడాల ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ- వ్యవసాయంలో విలువ జోడింపు ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని గుర్తుచేశారు. అలాగే కొత్త వంగడాల ఆవిష్కరణపై రైతులు స్పందిస్తూ- ఇవెంతో ప్రయోజనకరమేగాక సాగు ఖర్చును తగ్గిస్తాయని, పర్యావరణంపై సానుకూల ప్రభావం చూపుతాయని అన్నారు.
అటుపైన ప్రధానమంత్రి చిరుధాన్యాల ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ- పౌష్టికాహారం దిశగా ప్రజలు అడుగు వేస్తుండటాన్ని ఉదాహరించారు. ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయంతో కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలు, సేంద్రియ ఉత్పత్తులపై సామాన్యుల్లోనూ పెరుగుతున్న విశ్వాసం గురించి చెప్పారు. దీనివల్ల సేంద్రియ ఆహారాలకు డిమాండ్ పెరుగుతున్నదని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు. దీనిపై రైతులు మాట్లాడుతూ- ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకృతి సేద్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్న తీరుకు అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
రైతులకు అవగాహన కల్పనలో వ్యవసాయ విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రాలు (కెవికె) పోషిస్తున్న పాత్రను అన్నదాతలు కొనియాడారు. కాగా, ప్రతినెలలో విడుదలయ్యే కొత్త వంగడాల సమాచారాన్ని రైతులకు తెలియజేస్తూ, వాటి ప్రయోజనాలపై అవగాహన పెంచాలని ప్రధాని ‘కెవికె’లకు సూచించారు.
ఈ కొత్త వంగడాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసిన శాస్త్రవేత్తలను ప్రధాని ప్రశంసించారు. కాగా, వినియోగంలోకి రాని పంటలను ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలోకి తేవాలన్న ప్రధాని సూచన మేరకు కృషి చేస్తున్నామని వారు తెలిపారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా 61 పంటలకు సంబంధించిన 109 కొత్త వంగడాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవిష్కరించారు. వీటిలో 34 సాధారణ పంటలు కాగా, 27 ఉద్యాన పంటల రకాలున్నాయి. సాధారణ పంట రకాల్లో చిరుధాన్యాలు, పశుగ్రాసం, నూనెగింజలు, పప్పుధాన్యాలు, చెరకు, పత్తి, పీచు తదితర విత్తనాలను విడుదల చేశారు. అలాగే ఉద్యాన పంటలలో వివిధ రకాల పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు, ఇతర పంటలు, దుంపలు, సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాలు, పుష్పజాతులు, ఔషధ మొక్కల విత్తనాలను విడుదల చేశారు.