প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১০৯ উচ্চ উৎপাদনক্ষম, জলবায়ু অনুকূল আৰু জৈৱ-শক্তিশালী শস্যৰ জাত মুকলি কৰে
কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত মূল্য সংযোজনৰ তাৎপৰ্য্য সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
কৃষকসকলে কয় যে এই নতুন জাতসমূহে ব্যয় হ্ৰাসত সহায় কৰিব আৰু পৰিবেশতো ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব
এই নতুন শস্যৰ জাতসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞানীসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
বিজ্ঞানীসকলে জনোৱা মতে, অব্যৱহৃত শস্যক মূলসুঁতিলৈ আনিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি তেওঁলোকে কাম কৰি আহিছে
প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যৰ উপকাৰিতাৰ লগতে জৈৱিক খাদ্যৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আগবেলা নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত ভাৰত কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত ১০৯ টা উচ্চ উৎপাদনক্ষম, জলবায়ু অনুকূল আৰু জৈৱ-শক্তিশালী শস্যৰ জাত মুকলি কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষক আৰু বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময়ো কৰে। এই নতুন শস্যৰ জাতসমূহৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত মূল্য সংযোজনৰ তাৎপৰ্য্যত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। কৃষকসকলে কয় যে এই নতুন জাতসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাসত সহায় কৰিব আৰু পৰিবেশতো ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাজৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনাৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে কেনেকৈ পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্য সহজলভ্য হৈ উঠিছে, সেই সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ উপকাৰিতাৰ লগতে জৈৱিক কৃষিকাৰ্য্যৰ প্ৰতি সাধাৰণ লোকৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান আগ্ৰহ সম্পৰ্কেও তেখেতে কয় আৰু লগতে কয় যে জনসাধাৰণে জৈৱিক খাদ্য গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। কৃষকসকলে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিৰ শলাগ লয়।
কৃষকসকলে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ (KVK)সমূহৰ ভূমিকাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায় কয় যে এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে প্ৰতিমাহে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নতুন জাতসমূহৰ উপকাৰিতাৰ বিষয়ে কৃষকসকলক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অৱগতকৰণেৰে ইয়াৰ উপযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই নতুন শস্যৰ জাতসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ বাবেও বিজ্ঞানীসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। অব্যৱহৃত শস্যক মূলসুঁতিলৈ অনাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি কাম কৰি অহা বুলি বিজ্ঞানীসকলে অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মুকলি কৰা ৬১ বিধ শস্যৰ ১০৯ টা জাতৰ ভিতৰত ৩৪ টা হৈছে পথাৰ শস্য আৰু ২৭ টা হৈছে উদ্যান শস্য। পথাৰত কৰা শস্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত বাজৰা, খাদ্য শস্য, তৈলবীজ, দাইল, কুঁহিয়াৰ, কপাহ, আঁহ আদি ভিন্ন শস্যৰ বীজ মুকলি কৰা হয়। উদ্যান শস্যৰ ভিতৰত ভিন্ন জাতৰ ফলমূল, শাক-পাচলি, ৰোপণ শস্য, মছলা, ফুল আৰু ঔষধি শস্য মুকলি কৰা হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM releases 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops
PM highlighted the significance of value addition in agriculture
Farmers said the new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce expenditure and also have a positive impact on environment
PM lauded scientists for the development of these new crop varieties
Scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by PM to bring unutilised crops into mainstream
PM discussed the benefits of natural farming and the increasing demand for organic food
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister also interacted with the farmers and scientists on the occasion. Discussing the importance of these new crop varieties, Prime Minister stressed on the significance of value addition in agriculture. The farmers said that these new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce their expenditure and also have a positive impact on the environment.
Prime Minister discussed the importance of millets and underlined how people are moving towards nutritious food. He also talked about the benefits of natural farming and the increasing faith of common people towards organic farming, adding that people have started consuming and demanding organic foods. The farmers appreciated the efforts undertaken by the government for promoting natural farming.
The farmers also lauded the role played by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) in creating awareness. Prime Minister suggested that KVKs should proactively inform farmers about the benefits of the new varieties being developed every month to enhance awareness about their benefits.
Prime Minister also lauded the scientists for the development of these new crop varieties. The scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by Prime Minister to bring unutilised crops into the mainstream.
The 109 varieties of 61 crops released by the Prime Minister included 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops were released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops were released.