प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फसलों की 109 उच्च उपज देने वाली, जलवायु अनुकूल और जैव-प्रतिबलित किस्में जारी कीं
प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि में मूल्य संवर्धन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
किसानों ने कहा कि नई किस्में अत्यधिक लाभकारी होंगी क्योंकि वे व्यय को कम करने में मदद करेंगी और उनका पर्यावरण पर भी सकारात्मक प्रभाव पडे़गा
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन नई फसल किस्मों के विकास के लिए वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की
वैज्ञानिकों ने बताया कि वे अप्रयुक्त फसलों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए सुझाव के अनुरूप काम करते रहे हैं
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक खेती के लाभों और जैविक खाद्य की बढ़ती मांग पर चर्चा की
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान में फसलों की 109 उच्च उपज देने वाली, जलवायु अनुकूल और जैव-प्रतिबलित किस्मों को जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों और वैज्ञानिकों से परस्पर बातचीत भी की। इन नई फसल किस्मों के महत्व पर चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि में मूल्य संवर्धन के महत्व पर बल दिया। किसानों ने कहा कि ये नई किस्में अत्यधिक लाभकारी होंगी क्योंकि इनसे उनका व्यय कम होगा और पर्यावरण पर भी सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मोटे अनाजों के महत्व पर चर्चा की और इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि कैसे लोग पौष्टिक भोजन की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती के लाभों और जैविक खेती के प्रति आम लोगों के बढ़ते विश्वास के बारे में भी बात की, उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों ने जैविक खाद्य पदार्थों का सेवन और मांग करना शुरू कर दिया है। किसानों ने प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
किसानों ने जागरूकता पैदा करने में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की भी सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि केवीके को हर महीने विकसित की जा रही नई किस्मों के लाभों के बारे में किसानों को सक्रिय रूप से सूचित करना चाहिए ताकि उनके लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन नई फसल किस्मों के विकास के लिए वैज्ञानिकों की भी सराहना की। वैज्ञानिकों ने बताया कि वे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए सुझाव के अनुरूप काम कर रहे हैं, ताकि अप्रयुक्त फसलों को मुख्यधारा में लाया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जारी की गई 61 फसलों की 109 किस्मों में 34 प्रक्षेत्र फसलें और 27 बागवानी फसलें शामिल हैं। प्रक्षेत्र फसलों में मोटे अनाज, चारा फसलें, तिलहन, दलहन, गन्ना, कपास, रेशा और अन्य संभावित फसलों सहित विभिन्न अनाजों के बीज जारी किए गए। बागवानी फसलों में फलों, सब्जियों, रोपण फसलों, कंद फसलों, मसालों, फूलों और औषधीय फसलों की विभिन्न किस्में जारी की गईं।

Prime Minister's Office
PM releases 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops
PM highlighted the significance of value addition in agriculture
Farmers said the new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce expenditure and also have a positive impact on environment
PM lauded scientists for the development of these new crop varieties
Scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by PM to bring unutilised crops into mainstream
PM discussed the benefits of natural farming and the increasing demand for organic food
11 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released 109 high yielding, climate resilient and biofortified varieties of crops at India Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi earlier today.
Prime Minister also interacted with the farmers and scientists on the occasion. Discussing the importance of these new crop varieties, Prime Minister stressed on the significance of value addition in agriculture. The farmers said that these new varieties will be highly beneficial as they will help reduce their expenditure and also have a positive impact on the environment.
Prime Minister discussed the importance of millets and underlined how people are moving towards nutritious food. He also talked about the benefits of natural farming and the increasing faith of common people towards organic farming, adding that people have started consuming and demanding organic foods. The farmers appreciated the efforts undertaken by the government for promoting natural farming.
The farmers also lauded the role played by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVK) in creating awareness. Prime Minister suggested that KVKs should proactively inform farmers about the benefits of the new varieties being developed every month to enhance awareness about their benefits.
Prime Minister also lauded the scientists for the development of these new crop varieties. The scientists informed that they have been working in line with the suggestion given by Prime Minister to bring unutilised crops into the mainstream.
The 109 varieties of 61 crops released by the Prime Minister included 34 field crops and 27 horticultural crops. Among the field crops, seeds of various cereals including millets, forage crops, oilseeds, pulses, sugarcane, cotton, fibre and other potential crops were released. Among the horticultural crops, different varieties of fruits, vegetable crops, plantation crops, tuber crops, spices, flowers and medicinal crops were released.