Cabinet
Cabinet approves implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Rural Development for “Implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29” wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of two crore more houses at existing unit assistance of Rs.1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs.1.30 lakh in North Eastern Region States and Hill States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Details:
The details of the approval given by the Cabinet are as follows:
1. Continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for saturating the Awaas+ (2018) list (after updation) and balance eligible households in Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 Permanent Wait List (PWL) by providing assistance within overall ceiling of 2 crore pucca houses with basic amenities from April, 2024 to March, 2029.
2. Total outlay of Rs.3,06,137 crore for FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 including Central Share of Rs.2,05,856 crore and State Matching Share of Rs.1,00,281 crore.
3. Continuation of the scheme beyond March, 2026 after evaluation of the PMAY-G by the NITI Aayog and re-appraisal of the scheme by EFC.
4. Updating Awaas+ list for identifying eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria.
5. Unit cost of assistance to beneficiaries to continue at existing rates of Rs.1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs.1.30 lakh in North Eastern Region/ Hill States.
6. Administrative funds at 2% of the programme funds with bifurcation of the administrative funds as 1.70% to be released to the States/UTs and 0.30% to be retained at Central Level.
7. Completion of the incomplete houses of previous phase of the PMAY-G as on 31.03.2024 during the FY 2024-25 as per the existing rates.
Benefits:
• The remaining 35 lakh houses not completed till 31.03.2024 would be completed to achieve the cumulative target of 2.95 crore houses of previous phase.
• Now, two crore more houses will be constructed under the PMAY-G during next five years from FY 2024-2029 to address housing need arisen over the years. Construction of houses for two crore more households is expected to benefit nearly 10 crore individuals.
• The approval would facilitate all the houseless and people living in dilapidated and kutcha houses to build safe and secure house of good quality with all the basic amenities. This will ensure safety, hygiene and social inclusiveness of the beneficiaries.
Background:
To achieve the objective of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Government of India had launched the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana -Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from April 2016 with a target of construction of 2.95 crore houses with basic amenities to be achieved in phases till March 2024.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 तक की अवधि के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना– ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी दी
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी। इसके तहत मैदानी क्षेत्रों में 1.20 लाख रुपये और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों एवं पहाड़ी राज्यों हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में 1.30 लाख रुपये की मौजूदा प्रति आवास सहायता के साथ दो करोड़ से अधिक घरों के निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जानी है।
विवरण:
मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा दी गई मंजूरी का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. अप्रैल, 2024 से मार्च, 2029 तक बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ 2 करोड़ पक्के मकानों की समग्र सीमा के भीतर सहायता प्रदान करके आवास+ (2018) सूची (सुधार के बाद) और सामाजिक आर्थिक जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी) 2011 स्थायी प्रतीक्षा सूची (पीडब्ल्यूएल) में शेष पात्र परिवारों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) को जारी रखना।
2. वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के लिए कुल परिव्यय 3,06,137 करोड़ रुपये किया जाना है, जिसमें 2,05,856 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय हिस्सा और उसी अनुपात में 1,00,281 करोड़ रुपये का राज्य का हिस्सा शामिल है।
3. नीति आयोग द्वारा पीएमएवाई-जी के मूल्यांकन और ईएफसी द्वारा योजना के पुनर्मूल्यांकन के बाद यह योजना मार्च, 2026 से आगे भी जारी रहेगी।
4. संशोधित बहिष्करण मानदंडों का उपयोग करके पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों की पहचान के लिए आवास+ सूची को अपडेट करना।
5. लाभार्थियों को सहायता की प्रति इकाई (आवास) लागत मैदानी क्षेत्रों में 1.20 लाख रुपये और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र/पहाड़ी राज्यों में 1.30 लाख रुपये की मौजूदा दरों पर जारी रहेगी।
6. प्रशासनिक निधि का 1.70% राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों को जारी करने और 0.30% केंद्रीय स्तर पर विभाजित किए जाने के साथ प्रशासनिक निधि को कार्यक्रम निधि के 2% के स्तर पर बनाकर रखा जाएगा।
7. मौजूदा दरों के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 31.03.2024 तक पीएमएवाई-जी के पिछले चरण के अधूरे घरों का निर्माण पूरा करना।
लाभ:
• 31 मार्च 2024 तक पूरा नहीं होने वाले शेष 35 लाख घरों को पूरा किया जाएगा, ताकि पिछले चरण के 2.95 करोड़ घरों के संचयी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
• अब, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पैदा हुईं आवास जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-2029 से अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत दो करोड़ और घरों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। दो करोड़ और घरों के निर्माण से लगभग 10 करोड़ लोगों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
• इस मंजूरी से सभी बेघर और जीर्ण-शीर्ण और कच्चे घरों में रहने वाले लोगों को सभी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले सुरक्षित घर बनाने की सुविधा मिलेगी। इससे लाभार्थियों की सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता और सामाजिक समावेशिता सुनिश्चित होगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सभी के लिए आवास के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने अप्रैल 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) शुरू की थी, जिसमें बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ 2.95 करोड़ घरों के निर्माण का लक्ष्य मार्च 2024 तक चरणबद्ध तरीके से हासिल किया जाना था।