Cabinet
Cabinet approves implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Rural Development for “Implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29” wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of two crore more houses at existing unit assistance of Rs.1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs.1.30 lakh in North Eastern Region States and Hill States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Details:
The details of the approval given by the Cabinet are as follows:
1. Continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for saturating the Awaas+ (2018) list (after updation) and balance eligible households in Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 Permanent Wait List (PWL) by providing assistance within overall ceiling of 2 crore pucca houses with basic amenities from April, 2024 to March, 2029.
2. Total outlay of Rs.3,06,137 crore for FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 including Central Share of Rs.2,05,856 crore and State Matching Share of Rs.1,00,281 crore.
3. Continuation of the scheme beyond March, 2026 after evaluation of the PMAY-G by the NITI Aayog and re-appraisal of the scheme by EFC.
4. Updating Awaas+ list for identifying eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria.
5. Unit cost of assistance to beneficiaries to continue at existing rates of Rs.1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs.1.30 lakh in North Eastern Region/ Hill States.
6. Administrative funds at 2% of the programme funds with bifurcation of the administrative funds as 1.70% to be released to the States/UTs and 0.30% to be retained at Central Level.
7. Completion of the incomplete houses of previous phase of the PMAY-G as on 31.03.2024 during the FY 2024-25 as per the existing rates.
Benefits:
• The remaining 35 lakh houses not completed till 31.03.2024 would be completed to achieve the cumulative target of 2.95 crore houses of previous phase.
• Now, two crore more houses will be constructed under the PMAY-G during next five years from FY 2024-2029 to address housing need arisen over the years. Construction of houses for two crore more households is expected to benefit nearly 10 crore individuals.
• The approval would facilitate all the houseless and people living in dilapidated and kutcha houses to build safe and secure house of good quality with all the basic amenities. This will ensure safety, hygiene and social inclusiveness of the beneficiaries.
Background:
To achieve the objective of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Government of India had launched the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana -Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from April 2016 with a target of construction of 2.95 crore houses with basic amenities to be achieved in phases till March 2024.

मंत्रिमंडळ
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 ते 2028-29 दरम्यान प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाय -जी) च्या अंमलबजावणीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
09 AUG 2024 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज "आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 ते 2028-29 दरम्यान प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाय-जी) च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी" ग्रामीण विकास विभागाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली. याअंतर्गत मैदानी प्रदेशात 1.20 लाख रुपयांच्या तसेच ईशान्य प्रदेशातील राज्ये आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड या पर्वतीय राज्यात तसेच जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात पर्वतीय राज्यांमध्ये 1.30 लाख रुपयांच्या विद्यमान युनिट सहाय्याने आणखी दोन कोटी घरे बांधण्यासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाणार आहे.
तपशील:
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दिलेल्या मंजुरीचा तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे.
एप्रिल 2024 ते मार्च 2029 पर्यंत मुलभूत सुविधांसह 2 कोटी पक्क्या घरांच्या कमाल मर्यादेसाठी आवास+ (2018) यादीनुसार (अद्ययावत केल्यानंतर) परिपूर्ती करून प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाय-जी) चालू ठेवणे आणि सामाजिक आर्थिक जात जनगणना (एसईसीसी) 2011 मध्ये कायमस्वरूपी प्रतीक्षा यादीचा (पीडब्ल्यूएल) समतोल राखणे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 ते 2028-29 साठी एकूण नियतव्यय 3,06,137 कोटी रुपये असून त्यात केंद्राचा वाटा 2,05,856 कोटी रुपये तर राज्याचा तुल्यबळ वाटा 1,00,281 कोटी रुपयांचा आहे.
नीती आयोगाद्वारे पीएमएवाय-जी चे मूल्यांकन झाल्यानंतर आणि ईएफसीने योजनेचे पुनर्मूल्यांकन केल्यानंतर मार्च 2026 नंतर योजना कार्यरत ठेवणे.
सुधारित अपवर्जन निकष वापरून पात्र ग्रामीण कुटुंबे ओळखण्यासाठी आवास+ यादी अद्ययावत करणे.
मैदानी प्रदेशात 1.20 लाख रुपयांच्या आणि ईशान्येकडील प्रदेश/ पर्वतीय राज्यांमध्ये 1.30 लाख रुपयांच्या विद्यमान युनिट दराने लाभार्थ्यांना सहाय्य सुरू ठेवणे.
कार्यक्रम निधीच्या 2% प्रशासकीय निधीचे विभाजन करून प्रशासकीय निधी 1.70% राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी केला जाईल आणि 0.30% केंद्रीय स्तरावर राखला जाईल.
सध्याच्या दरांनुसार आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 दरम्यान 31.03.2024 पर्यंतच्या प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना -ग्रामीण च्या मागील टप्प्यातील अपूर्ण घरे पूर्ण करणे.
फायदे:
मागील टप्प्यातील 2.95 कोटी घरांचे एकत्रित उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी 31.03.2024 पर्यंत पूर्ण न झालेली उर्वरित 35 लाख घरे पूर्ण केली जातील.
आता, आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-2029 या आगामी पाच वर्षांमध्ये पीएमएवाय-जी अंतर्गत आणखी दोन कोटी घरे बांधली जातील, ज्याद्वारे वर्षानुवर्षांची घरांची वाढती गरज भागवली जाईल. आणखी दोन कोटी कुटुंबांसाठी घरे बांधल्यास सुमारे 10 कोटी लोकांना फायदा होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
या मंजुरीमुळे सर्व बेघर आणि जीर्ण आणि कच्च्या घरात राहणाऱ्या लोकांना सर्व मूलभूत सुविधांसह चांगल्या दर्जाचे सुरक्षित आणि निर्धोक घर बांधण्याची सोय होईल. यामुळे लाभार्थ्यांची सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता आणि सामाजिक समावेशकतेची खातरजमा होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
ग्रामीण भागात "सर्वांसाठी घरे" हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाय-जी) एप्रिल 2016 पासून सुरू केली होती, ज्यामध्ये मूलभूत सुविधांसह मार्च 2024 पर्यंत टप्प्याटप्प्याने 2.95 कोटी घरे बांधण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले होते.